District 9 Tournament
ACBL Logo

Vero Beach Sectional
December 6-8, 2013

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 192.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 359
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 259
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 693.92
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Leading Masterpoint Winners
 
Click here for Tournament Info

Friday


Friday Morning Open Pairs
25.5 Tables / Based on 54 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.67
1


Judith Kane, Vero Beach FL; Myriam Milgrom, Port St Lucie FL69.15%
8.00
2


Ronald Andrews - William Poole, Vero Beach FL64.82%
6.00
3


Robert Schives, Utterson ON; Ruth Browning, Lanark ON63.62%
4.50
4


Thomas Allan, West Melbourne FL; Harold Phillips, Melbourne FL62.50%
3.38
5


Jack Wilson, Sebastian FL; Gerry Browning, Lanark ON62.42%
4.08
6
1
1
John Lewis - Martha Hunter, Vero Beach FL60.10%
3.06
2
2
Marilyn Crockett-Marion - Donna Pottle, Vero Beach FL58.89%
2.30
3

Karen Adelman - Judith Melchiorre, Vero Beach FL56.73%
1.72
4

Denise Leclerc - Yves Decelles, Baie-Comeau QC54.57%
1.34
5

Hazel Lacks - Samuel Lacks Jr, Vero Beach FL54.25%
1.33
6
3
Peggy Laurencelle, Southington CT; Wayne Decker, Andes NY54.17%
1.41

4
James Toy - Clare Toy, Fuquay Varina NC51.56%
0.75

5
Diana Thompson, Vero Beach FL; Mary Sullivan, Manchester VT50.24%
0.99

6
Raymond Hay, Vero Beach FL; John Ross, Toronto ON49.48%

Friday Morning 299'r
28.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.84
1


Charles Foresman - Marcia Foresman, North Chatham MA66.29%
2.95
2
1

Carmine Greco, Dennisport MA; Kathleen Young, Hobe Sound FL64.96%
2.21
3
2

Alan Shapiro, Medford NJ; Alexander Hochheiser, Port St Lucie FL62.88%
1.66
4
3

Milli Wenzel - Carl Wenzel, Vero Beach FL62.69%
1.24
5
4

Joann McKenna - Mariam Clough, Lake Wales FL62.50%
1.79
6
5
1
William Crandall - Robert Crandall, Palm City FL61.93%
0.74
6

Nancy Hurley - Marcia Poutiatine, Vero Beach FL58.33%
1.34

2
Laurence Farley - Robert Horak, Vero Beach FL57.58%
1.01

3
Lloyd Bailey, Lyon Mountain NY; Roderick Bailey, Vero Beach FL57.39%
0.76

4
Randolph Rolf, Vero Beach FL; Allen Jones, Kula HI54.55%
0.57

5
June Koch, Wyandotte MI; Jean Young, Brooksville ME50.19%
0.48

6
Jerry Galyean - Galya Galyean, Lewisburg WV49.43%

Friday Aft Open Pairs
21.5 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1


Robert Colton - Jeanne Colton, Tillsonburg ON67.21%
5.25
2
1

Yves Decelles - Denise Leclerc, Baie-Comeau QC63.68%
3.94
3


Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL; Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA63.12%
2.95
4


Judith Kane - William Poole, Vero Beach FL62.00%
2.21
5


Nancy Lineback, Vero Beach FL; Henry Meyer, Indian Rvr Shrs FL60.92%
1.66
6


Thomas Allan, West Melbourne FL; Harold Phillips, Melbourne FL60.91%
2.63
2
1
Jody Connors - Adele Cunningham, Vero Beach FL57.02%
1.97
3

Frank Page - Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL55.27%
1.48
4

Gail Reams - Carolyn Norris, Vero Beach FL54.91%
1.50
5
2
Mary Sullivan, Manchester VT; Diana Thompson, Vero Beach FL53.03%
1.13
6
3
Maria Jovanovich, Roseland FL; Mary Brower, Vero Beach FL52.01%
0.84

4
R. Scott Laing, Vero Beach FL; James Flagg, Sterling MA49.70%
0.82

5
Tina Cole - Deborah Brower, Vero Beach FL48.95%

Friday Aft 299'r Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1
1

John Hagood - Susan Hansel, Vero Beach FL66.24%
1.52
2
2
1
Allen Jones, Kula HI; Randolph Rolf, Vero Beach FL58.20%
1.14
3
3
2
Jean Oglethorpe, Cordillera CO; Joan Henderson, Harbor Springs MI55.85%
0.85
4


Kathleen Gillman - Susan Airth, Orlando FL55.61%
0.68
5
4

Carmine Greco, Dennisport MA; Kathleen Young, Hobe Sound FL54.92%
0.51
6


Suzanne Rivett-Peterson, Sebastian FL; Mary Ellen Davis, Barefoot Bay FL54.80%
0.51
5

William Crandall - Robert Crandall, Palm City FL53.32%

Top of page

Saturday


Saturday AM Strat Pairs
18.5 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1


Ronald Andrews - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL66.66%
5.38
2


Harold Phillips - Celia Phillips, Melbourne FL61.89%
4.03
3


Harry Falk - Gail Nye, Palm City FL61.08%
3.02
4


Robert Schives, Utterson ON; David Millward, Buffalo NY60.23%
3.09
5
1
1
Pieter Vanbennekom - Christine Matus, Vero Beach FL59.11%
1.70
6


William Poole, Vero Beach FL; Robert Colton, Tillsonburg ON58.84%
2.32
2

Jeffery Jones - Jean Kay, Vero Beach FL58.09%
1.74
3
2
Peter Sheiman, Melbourne FL; James Toy, Fuquay Varina NC57.58%
1.30
4
3
Jody Connors, Vero Beach FL; Susan Mehiel, Hendersonvl NC53.21%
0.98
5

Gerry Vaughn, Fort Pierce FL; Judith Fleming, Port St Lucie FL53.00%
1.05
6
4
Ellen Gelberg - Kim Andrews, Vero Beach FL52.98%
0.82

5
Kathleen Gillman - Susan Airth, Orlando FL48.32%

Sat AM 299er Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.42
1


David Hofstetter, Charleston WV; Norma Tolmach, Great Falls VA65.42%
1.90
2
1
1
Susan O'Shea, St James NY; Kim Johnson, Palm Bch Grdns FL63.33%
1.43
3
2

Casey Holscher, Melbourne FL; Judith Cortese, Rome NY62.08%
0.94
4/5
3/4

Geraldine Insinga, Setauket NY; Sharon Kristich, Hobe Sound FL58.75%
0.96
4/5
3/4
2
Raymond Contant, Cornwall ON; Michelle Carrierre, St Petersburg FL58.75%
0.60
6/8
5/7

Meghan Seligman - Yolanda Williamson, Vero Beach FL57.08%
0.73
6/8
5/7
3/4
Robert Crandall - William Crandall, Palm City FL57.08%
0.73
6/8
5/7
3/4
Terry Casto, Indialantic FL; Janice Glenn, Palm Bay FL57.08%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Myriam Milgrom, Port St Lucie FL; Betty Parker, Palm Beach Gdns FL60.10%
3.75
2


Candace Griffey - Kathy Baum, Vero Beach FL59.62%
2.81
3


Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL; Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA58.49%
2.11
4


Daniel Colatosti, Waltham MA; Vincent Grande Jr, Salem MA57.37%
1.58
5


Ruth Browning - Gerry Browning, Lanark ON57.05%
2.67
6
1

Greg Saunders, West Melbourne FL; Michael Lane, Merritt Island FL56.89%
1.54
2/4

Jeffery Jones, Vero Beach FL; Jack Wilson, Sebastian FL55.77%
1.54
2/4

Yves Decelles - Denise Leclerc, Baie-Comeau QC55.77%
1.88
2/4
1
John Hamilton, South Bend IN; Elliot Wasserman, Palm City FL55.77%
0.94
5

John McClenathan - Sandra Gross, Vero Beach FL53.69%
1.41

2
Casey Holscher, Melbourne FL; Judith Cortese, Rome NY50.32%
1.06

3
Marilyn Cance - Elsebeth Sexton-Stryker, Vero Beach FL49.20%
0.79

4
Jody Connors - Adele Cunningham, Vero Beach FL46.63%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.51
1


Denise White, Palm City FL; Clarinda Stewart, Hobe Sound FL58.63%
1.24
2
1

Mary Brower - Carmen Townsend, Vero Beach FL55.88%
0.85
3


Peter Hambly - Alice Hambly, Kitchener ON54.88%
0.93
4
2

Daniel Pilon - Janice Pilon, Vero Beach FL52.63%

Top of page

Sunday


Open Swiss
21 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.25
1


Kathy Baum - Jay Baum - Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL88.00
6.94
2


E Freeman Bunn - Rosalie Powers - Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Vero Beach FL82.00
5.20
3


Harold Phillips - Celia Phillips, Melbourne FL; David Begin, West Melborne FL; William Poole, Vero Beach FL77.00
3.90
4


Janice Woodbury - Robert Schives, Vero Beach FL; Robert Colton - Jeanne Colton, Tillsonburg ON76.00
5.06
5
1
1
John Hamilton - Lynn Miller - Joan Renzoni, Palm City FL; Barbara Phillips, Stuart FL73.00
3.80
6
2

Robert Ezell, Palm Bay FL; Alan Owiesny, Melbourne FL; Michael Lane, Merritt Island FL; Greg Saunders, West Melbourne FL70.00
2.31
7


Mary Savko - Ellie Hanlon, Tequesta FL; Ronald Andrews - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL68.00
2.49
3/4

Richard Hunter - Ann Harris, Port St Lucie FL; Pieter Vanbennekom - Christine Matus, Vero Beach FL63.00
2.49
3/4

Thomas Mead - Bud Light - Frederick Hartman, Palm City FL; Daniel Rumble, Jensen Beach FL63.00
1.69
5

G William Arce - Beverly Arce, Ft Pierce FL; Wayne Smith - Joyce Smith, Fort Pierce FL60.00
1.84

2/4
Karen Adelman - Judith Melchiorre - Ellen Gelberg - Kim Andrews, Vero Beach FL58.00
1.84

2/4
Richard Haverland - John Dillon - John Rusher III - Allen Jones, Vero Beach FL58.00
1.84

2/4
Helga Woodard - Gloria Sinni - John McClenathan - Sandra Gross, Vero Beach FL58.00

299er Swiss
6 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1


Barbara Claggett, Palm Beach FL; Cush Livens, Melvin Village NH; Alice Emmett - Tish Hamblin, Hobe Sound FL55.00
1.43
2
1

Robert Birmingham, Osterville MA; David Daberko, Pepper Pike OH; Gerry Martin, North Palm Beac FL; Nancy Martin, N Palm Beach FL30.00
1.07
2

Bob Byrd - Phyllis Ossen - Ruby Baird-Smith, Port St Lucie FL; Sharon Kristich, Hobe Sound FL29.00

299er Swiss
6 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1
1

Bob Byrd - Phyllis Ossen - Ruby Baird-Smith, Port St Lucie FL; Sharon Kristich, Hobe Sound FL46.00
1.21
2


Barbara Claggett, Palm Beach FL; Cush Livens, Melvin Village NH; Alice Emmett - Tish Hamblin, Hobe Sound FL39.00
1.07
2

Carmine Greco, Dennisport MA; Kathleen Young, Hobe Sound FL; Jeanne Duggan, Jensen Beach FL; Joanne Reeves, Port St Lucie FL32.00

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page  |  Go to District 9 Tournament Index