District 9 Tournament
ACBL Logo

Vero Beach Sectional
October 4-6, 2013

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 124.5
Total Number of Players Attending - 216
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 149
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 428.94
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Leading Masterpoint Winners
 
Click here for Tournament Info

Friday


Fri AM Stratified Pairs
18.5 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Jay Baum, Vero Beach FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL64.91%
5.00
2
1
1
Pieter Vanbennekom - Christine Matus, Vero Beach FL60.81%
3.75
3
2

Maureen Loeb, Heathrow FL; Kathleen Loeb, Lake Mary FL60.23%
2.81
4


Deborah Drury - Kathy Baum, Vero Beach FL59.67%
2.11
5


William Weber - Janice Ward, Vero Beach FL59.25%
1.58
6


Judith Kane, Vero Beach FL; Myriam Milgrom, Port St Lucie FL58.98%
1.66
3
2
David Freyman, Palm Bch Grdns FL; Frances Freyman, Palm Beach Gard FL56.15%
1.24
4
3
Beverly Mogensen - Peggy Dennis, Vero Beach FL55.63%
0.93
5
4
Marilyn Cance - Mary Murnane, Vero Beach FL52.77%
0.71
6

Nancy Hagerty - Paul Hagerty, Oviedo FL51.76%

Fri AM 299'ers
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1


Robert Phebus - Deborah Phebus, Melbourne FL70.54%
1.71
2
1

John Hagood - Bunny Frey, Vero Beach FL63.39%
1.19
3


E Thomas Hebert - Edward Raftery, Vero Beach FL61.31%
0.89
4


Deborah Peniston - Gloria Anderson, Vero Beach FL58.63%
1.28
5
2
1
Frances Ingraham - Valerie Kalmbach, Vero Beach FL57.44%
0.96
6
3
2
Ralph Hartsock - Joanne McLogan, Vero Beach FL57.14%
0.63
4/5

Mimi Klug - Martha Willoughby, Vero Beach FL55.36%
0.67
4/5
3
Robert Crackel - Charles Drummond III, Cocoa Beach FL55.36%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
17.5 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Harold Phillips, Melbourne FL; Thomas Allan, West Melbourne FL64.99%
4.13
2


Lawrence Derito - Martin Zampieri, Jupiter FL62.65%
3.09
3


Judith Kane - William Poole, Vero Beach FL61.89%
2.32
4


Jay Baum, Vero Beach FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL60.88%
3.09
5
1
1
Goeran Eklund - Agneta Eklund, Poinciana FL58.57%
2.32
6
2
2
Ann Thoke Espy, Melbourne Beach FL; Laurie Stewart, Vero Beach FL58.06%
1.74
3

Ann Bottelli - Richard Bottelli, Grantham NH57.66%
1.41
4

Kathleen Loeb, Lake Mary FL; David Loeb, Heathrow FL56.49%
1.13
5
3
Michael Williams - Douglas Ell, Vero Beach FL55.82%
0.99
6
4
Shelby Lowe - Janice Lunn, Vero Beach FL51.76%
0.63

5
Frances Freyman, Palm Beach Gard FL; David Freyman, Palm Bch Grdns FL47.54%

Fri Aft 299'ers
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.51
1


Kathleen Gillman - Susan Airth, Orlando FL69.50%
1.13
2


Deborah Phebus - Robert Phebus, Melbourne FL62.50%
1.33
3
1

Holly Thomas - Norman Thomas, Vero Beach FL60.00%
1.00
4
2

Richard Helfand - Clarice Helfand, Vero Beach FL55.50%
0.75
3

John Hagood, Vero Beach FL; Bunny Frey, 53.00%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Stratified Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL65.25%
4.13
2
1

John McClenathan - Jeffery Jones, Vero Beach FL62.96%
3.09
3


Abha Patel - Myriam Milgrom, Port St Lucie FL61.11%
2.32
4


William Poole - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL59.26%
1.53
5/6


Ann Harris - Richard Hunter, Port St Lucie FL58.39%
2.32
5/6
2

Ann Bottelli - Richard Bottelli, Grantham NH58.39%
1.74
3

Lucie Lalonde, Ottawa ON; Susan Sommerfeld, Melbourne FL57.63%
1.30
4

Joanne Matchette - Griffin McClellan, Vero Beach FL56.97%
1.21
5

Maureen Loeb, Heathrow FL; Lawrence Derito, Jupiter FL55.66%
0.73
6

Kathleen Loeb, Lake Mary FL; David Loeb, Heathrow FL54.79%
1.65

1
Pieter Vanbennekom - Christine Matus, Vero Beach FL51.20%
1.24

2
Susan Airth - Kathleen Gillman, Orlando FL50.54%
0.93

3
Deborah Brower - Dell Hatten, Vero Beach FL50.22%

Sat AM 299'ers
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1


Mary Glasson, Chassell MI; Mary Ellen Davis, Barefoot Bay FL59.03%
1.06
2


Robert Phebus - Deborah Phebus, Melbourne FL56.94%
0.79
3


Robert Middleman - Thomas McManus, Vero Beach FL52.78%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Abha Patel - Myriam Milgrom, Port St Lucie FL64.83%
3.75
2


John Brady, Jacksonville FL; John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL64.13%
3.09
3
1

Maureen Loeb, Heathrow FL; Lawrence Derito, Jupiter FL62.67%
2.11
4


Candace Griffey - William Poole, Vero Beach FL62.45%
2.25
5


Jack Wilson, Sebastian FL; Rosalie Powers, Vero Beach FL61.92%
1.58
6


Benjamin Eisenberg - Susan Eisenberg, Boca Raton FL61.15%
2.32
2
1
Pieter Vanbennekom - Christine Matus, Vero Beach FL60.64%
1.74
3

Kathleen Loeb, Lake Mary FL; David Loeb, Heathrow FL59.97%
1.30
4

Ann Bottelli - Richard Bottelli, Grantham NH57.88%
1.41
5
2
Helga Woodard - Gloria Sinni, Vero Beach FL54.13%
0.73
6

Kathleen Page - Dot Davis, Winter Park FL53.24%
1.06

3
Tina Cole - Mig McKinney, Vero Beach FL50.04%
0.79

4
Margaret Zoltak, Vero Beach FL; Maria Jovanovich, Roseland FL47.41%

Sat Aft 299'ers
3.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.31
1


James Ford - Don Fuller, Lake Wales FL61.00%
0.98
2


Holly Thomas - Norman Thomas, Vero Beach FL56.00%

Top of page

Sunday


Stratified Swiss Teams
15 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.25
1


Deborah Drury - Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL; Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Barre VT98.00
4.69
2


Jay Baum - Kathy Baum, Germantown TN; Candace Griffey - Larry Griffey, Vero Beach FL97.00
4.85
3
1

Kathleen Loeb, Lake Mary FL; David Loeb - Maureen Loeb, Heathrow FL; Lawrence Derito, Jupiter FL76.00
3.64
4
2

Arnie Summers - Paul Harris - Eleanor Sweeney, Port St Lucie FL; Gerry Vaughn, Fort Pierce FL70.00
2.73
5
3

Bingul Malmberg - Adriana Pirvulescu, Melbourne FL; Betty Vandervort, Cocoa FL; Ann Hovanec, Indian Hbr Bch FL69.00
2.05
4

Richard Hunter - Ann Harris, Port St Lucie FL; Christine Matus, West Chester PA; Pieter Vanbennekom, Wilmington DE68.00
3.36
5
1
Jeffery Jones - Helga Woodard - Gloria Sinni, Vero Beach FL; John Docktor, Fort Pierce FL64.00
2.52

2
Ellen Gelberg - Kim Andrews - Judith Melchiorre - Martha Glassmeyer, Vero Beach FL63.00
1.89

3
Martha Hunter - Catherine Hoke - Shirley Davies - Lucy Jones, Vero Beach FL52.00
1.42

4
David Begin, West Melborne FL; Sharon Sutton, Melbourne FL; Don Henry, Vero Beach FL; Suzanne Rivett-Peterson, Sebastian FL50.00

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page  |  Go to District 9 Tournament Index