District 9 Tournament
ACBL Logo

Vero Beach Sectional
April 12-14, 2013

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 241.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 450
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 291
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 808.84
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Leading Masterpoint Winners
 
Click here for Tournament Info

Friday


Fri AM Stratified Pairs
29.0 Tables / Based on 63 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.97
1


Ruth Browning - Robert Schives, Vero Beach FL69.87%
8.98
2


John Brady, Jacksonville FL; John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL68.29%
6.73
3
1
1
Clare Toy - James Toy, Fuquay Varina NC63.18%
5.05
4


Jamie Portell - Janice Woodbury, Vero Beach FL62.73%
3.79
5


Elizabeth Cross - E Freeman Bunn, Vero Beach FL62.04%
2.84
6


Deborah Drury - Reanette Frobouck, Vero Beach FL60.90%
3.06
7
2
2
Helga Woodard - Gloria Sinni, Vero Beach FL59.16%
2.30
3
3
John McClenathan - Jeffery Jones, Vero Beach FL56.13%
1.72
4

Barbara Bromberger, Vero Beach FL; John Docktor, Fort Pierce FL54.70%
1.29
5

John Rusher III - David Jarvis, Vero Beach FL53.52%
0.97
6

Frank Page - Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL53.21%
1.04

4
John Tampanello, King of Prussia PA; Cherie Everett, Vero Beach FL52.99%
0.83

5
James Craig - James Flagg, Vero Beach FL50.78%
0.59

6
Suszanne Masino, Sebastian FL; Joseph Hegedus, Barefoot Bay FL49.64%

Fri AM 299'er Pairs
34.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.44
1
1
1
Mary Rianhard - Lockwood Rianhard, Vero Beach FL63.69%
3.33
2
2

Carol Weiss - Grace Fazio, Hobe Sound FL61.90%
2.50
3
3

Robert Paul - Joe Burke, Vero Beach FL61.14%
1.87
4
4
2
Emma Christopher, Vero Beach FL; Heather Roberts, Kenmore NY60.33%
1.40
5
5

Deborah Phebus - Robert Phebus, Melbourne FL58.46%
0.92
6/7


Robert Fetter, Vero Beach FL; Charles Weis, Delaware OH58.33%
0.92
6/7
6

Lois Macleod - Susan Brehmer, Vero Beach FL58.33%
1.20

3
Elizabeth Freytag - Nancy Edwards, Vero Beach FL57.14%
0.90

4
Jerry Galyean - Galya Galyean, Lewisburg WV56.52%
0.90

5
David Daberko, Pepper Pike OH; Robert Birmingham, Osterville MA56.25%
0.78

6
Brigette Friedman - Ronald Friedman, Oakton VA55.20%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
29.0 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1


Maureen Hendricks, Vero Beach FL; Robert Colton, Tillsonburg ON65.94%
6.38
2


Lyn Giuffrida - Charo Segura, Vero Beach FL65.19%
4.78
3


Jack Wilson, Sebastian FL; Mariangela Risso, Vero Beach FL64.61%
3.59
4


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL64.21%
2.69
5


John Brady, Jacksonville FL; John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL62.92%
2.02
6


Ronald Andrews - William Poole, Vero Beach FL60.89%
4.08
1

Gretchen Chell, Ind Hbr Bch FL; Betty Hogan, Indian Harbour FL57.11%
3.06
2

James Conroy, Vero Beach FL; Elizabeth O'Connor, Jensen Beach FL56.25%
2.30
3

Brooke Megrue, Norwalk CT; Carol Davidson, Vero Beach FL56.15%
1.72
4

Jasper Trigg - Joann Martin, Melbourne FL56.08%
2.47
5
1
Julie Burke, Chicago IL; Gale McMullin, Saint Louis MO55.20%
1.85
6
2
Tina Cole, Vero Beach FL; Polly Swiftney, Indian River Sh FL55.12%
1.39

3
John Tampanello, King of Prussia PA; Cherie Everett, Vero Beach FL54.90%
1.04

4
Patricia Gallman - Sue Coleman, Lakeland FL51.15%
0.78

5
Raymond Hay, Vero Beach FL; John Ross, Toronto ON50.85%
0.59

6
Peggy Wallace - George Wallace, Dixon IL50.83%

Fri Aft 299'ers
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1
1

Deborah Phebus - Robert Phebus, Melbourne FL64.58%
1.46
2/3
2/3

Holly Thomas - Norman Thomas, Vero Beach FL60.71%
1.46
2/3
2/3

Carol Weiss - Grace Fazio, Hobe Sound FL60.71%
0.94
4
4

Elizabeth Cragin, Casselberry FL; Marnita Carli, Sanford FL59.82%
1.36
5
5
1
Brigette Friedman - Ronald Friedman, Oakton VA58.63%
0.56
6


Janet Bornhoeft, Northfield IL; Jackie Loynd, N Palm Beach FL57.44%
0.40
6/7

Janet Tribus - Don Tribus, Vero Beach FL51.79%
1.02
6/7
2
Emma Christopher, Vero Beach FL; Heather Roberts, Kenmore NY51.79%
0.77

3
Laurence Farley - Alma Novara, Vero Beach FL50.00%
0.57

4
Robert Birmingham, Osterville MA; David Daberko, Pepper Pike OH48.51%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Stratified Pairs
30.0 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.17
1
1

Larry Swing - Sally Swing, Palm City FL64.82%
6.88
2


John Brady, Jacksonville FL; John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL64.42%
5.16
3


William Poole - Judith Kane, Vero Beach FL61.34%
3.87
4


Ruth Browning - Gerry Browning, Lanark ON60.08%
2.90
5


David Millward, Vero Beach FL; Robert Schives, Utterson ON58.72%
2.33
6


Harold Phillips, Melbourne FL; Robert Ezell, Palm Bay FL58.18%
3.17
2

Lawrence Derito, Jupiter FL; Maureen Loeb, Heathrow FL58.02%
2.37
3

Lyle Holloway, Merritt Island FL; Judith Fleming, Port St Lucie FL53.74%
2.47
4
1
Janice Greene, Vero Beach FL; Laurie Glennon, Rockford IL53.28%
1.34
5

Georgie Hutton - Beverly Taylor, Vero Beach FL52.70%
1.85
6
2
Carol Weiss - Grace Fazio, Hobe Sound FL52.68%
1.39

3
John McClenathan - Jeffery Jones, Vero Beach FL52.51%
1.04

4
Vincent Soukup - James Craig, Vero Beach FL51.15%
1.18

5
Allen Jones - Randolph Rolf, Vero Beach FL51.00%
0.59

6
Julie Burke, Chicago IL; Jeannette Brophy, Washington DC50.36%

Sat AM 299'ers
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1


Barry Rowles - Mary Sullivan, Vero Beach FL67.50%
1.92
2/3
1/2

Muriel Contant - Raymond Contant, Cornwall ON65.00%
1.92
2/3
1/2
1
Mary Rianhard - Lockwood Rianhard, Vero Beach FL65.00%
1.06
4


Eva Gurley - William Baum, Vero Beach FL61.67%
1.08
5/6
3/4

Georgia Jacobson, Vero Bch FL; Lisa O'Brien, Waite Hill OH60.42%
1.09
5/6
3/4
2
Laurence Farley - Robert Horak, Vero Beach FL60.42%
0.82
5
3
Brigette Friedman - Ronald Friedman, Oakton VA60.00%
0.64
6
4
Robert Geeseman - Trevor Smith, Vero Beach FL58.33%
0.60

5/6
Barbara Lory, Vero Beach FL; Shirley Wilson, Lake George NY52.50%
0.50

5/6
Walter Brewer, Lexington KY; Karl Stich, Ft Pierce FL52.50%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
24.5 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1


Candace Griffey - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL65.09%
5.25
2


Ronald Andrews - Jay Prillaman Jr, Vero Beach FL64.62%
3.94
3


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL61.15%
2.95
4


John Brady, Jacksonville FL; John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL59.62%
2.21
5


William Poole, Vero Beach FL; Jay Levy, Amherst NY59.07%
2.04
6


Richard Hunter - Ann Harris, Port St Lucie FL59.06%
3.51
1
1
Martha Hunter - Catherine Hoke, Vero Beach FL58.79%
2.63
2

David Loeb, Heathrow FL; Kathleen Loeb, Lake Mary FL58.22%
1.97
3
2
Patricia Gallman - Patricia Black, Lakeland FL57.89%
1.48
4

Judy Calley - Suzanne Rivett-Peterson, Sebastian FL57.09%
1.23
5

Karen Adelman, Vero Beach FL; Mary Whitehead, Port Sydney ON55.18%
0.88
6

Lawrence Derito, Jupiter FL; Maureen Loeb, Heathrow FL54.27%
1.13

3
Norma Quinn - Shirley Davies, Vero Beach FL47.22%
0.84

4
Helga Woodard - Gloria Sinni, Vero Beach FL46.66%
0.63

5
Thomas Comstock, Chevy Chase MD; Harry Dewey, Beltsville MD45.80%

Sat Afternoon Strat Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1
1

Matthew McCloskey - Donna McCloskey, Bryn Mawr PA61.81%
1.37
2
2

Kathleen Young, Hobe Sound FL; Carmine Greco, Dennisport MA57.54%
1.02
3
3

Elizabeth Cragin, Casselberry FL; Marnita Carli, Sanford FL56.25%
1.19
4
4
1
James Gallman - Cindy Petterson, Lakeland FL53.47%
0.78
5/6
5/6
2/3
William Mazzafro - Marieann Mazzafro, Schnecksville PA51.59%
0.78
5/6
5/6
2/3
Brigette Friedman - Ronald Friedman, Oakton VA51.59%

Top of page

Sunday


Stratified Open Swiss
21 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.00
1


Deborah Drury - Carol Davidson, Vero Beach FL; Mary Savko - Ellie Hanlon, Tequesta FL87.00
6.57
2/3


Rosalie Powers - Constance Sackville - Judith Kane - E Freeman Bunn, Vero Beach FL81.00
6.57
2/3


Dee Harris, Stuart FL; Sheila Theodore, Delray Beach FL; Arthur Seigenfeld, Greensboro NC; Vincent Grande Jr, Jupiter FL81.00
4.22
4


Margaret Desmery, Fort Pierce FL; Larry Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Thomas Geelan, Preston CT; Henry Meyer, Indian Rvr Shrs FL79.00
5.06
5
1
1
Nancy Paul - Nancy Briggs - Laurie Stewart, Vero Beach FL; Christine Talbot, New York NY76.00
2.86
6


Robert Colton - Jeanne Colton, Tillsonburg ON; Janice Woodbury, Vero Beach FL; Robert Schives, Utterson ON71.00
2.50
7


Ronald Andrews - Reanette Frobouck - William Poole, Vero Beach FL; Jay Levy, Amherst NY69.00
3.33
2/3
2
David Loeb - Maureen Loeb, Heathrow FL; Kathleen Loeb, Lake Mary FL; Lawrence Derito, Jupiter FL62.00
3.33
2/3

Arthur Morton - Bingul Malmberg - Adriana Pirvulescu, Melbourne FL; Jerry Herszman, Cocoa Beach FL62.00
2.13
4

Ann Bottelli - Jim Andre - Richard Bottelli, Vero Beach FL; Jack Wilson, Sebastian FL61.00
1.79
5
3
David Begin, West Melborne FL; Sharon Sutton, Melbourne FL; Suzanne Rivett-Peterson, Sebastian FL; Don Henry, Vero Beach FL58.00

299'er Swiss Teams
9 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.88
1


Maria Jovanovich, Roseland FL; Sue Weller - John Symonds - Sonia McGowan, Vero Beach FL92.00
2.28
2
1
1
Robert Birmingham, Osterville MA; David Daberko, Pepper Pike OH; Nancy Martin, N Palm Beach FL; Gerry Martin, North Palm Beac FL75.00
1.71
3
2

Thea Lucarelli, Vero Beach FL; Roberta Sylvia, Nantucket MA; Brigette Friedman - Ronald Friedman, Oakton VA66.00
1.22
4


Jerry Galyean - Galya Galyean, Lewisburg WV; Mary Brower, Vero Beach FL; John Hughes, Fort Pierce FL64.00

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page  |  Go to District 9 Tournament Index