District 9 Tournament
ACBL Logo

Vero Beach Sectional
February 8-10, 2013

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 297.5
Total Number of Players Attending - 525
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 375
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 1007.72
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Leading Masterpoint Winners
 
Click here for Tournament Info

Friday


Fri Morn 299ers Pairs
39.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.95
1
1

Beverly Winders - Barbara Baker, Vero Beach FL66.67%
3.71
2


Gary Prim, Stuart FL; Dale Rowett, Palm City FL63.39%
2.78
3


Robert Fetter, Vero Beach FL; Charles Weis, Delaware OH62.80%
2.78
4
2
1
Lloyd Bailey, Lyon Mountain NY; Roderick Bailey, Vero Beach FL61.90%
2.09
5/6
3
2
Dave Sparks - Dave Gubitose, Vero Beach FL61.31%
1.37
5/6


Bob Byrd, Port St Lucie FL; John Howard, Seminole FL61.31%
1.57
4

Elizabeth Crawford, Gwyned Valley PA; Jo Ann Daniel, Vero Beach FL61.01%
1.24
5
3
Mildred Kordiak, Minneapolis MN; Betty H Smith, Vero Beach FL60.42%
0.93
6
4
Betty Polk - Neva Crosby, Vero Beach FL58.63%
0.86

5
Sandra Columbaro - Ray Columbaro, Vero Beach FL58.33%
0.96

6
Mary Fazzini - Gene Fazzini, Lebanon NJ56.55%

Fri AM Strat Pairs
35.0 Tables / Based on 74 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.67
1


Judith Kane, Vero Beqch FL; Susan Mayo, Vero Beach FL63.50%
9.50
2
1
1
Jeffery Jones - John McClenathan, Vero Beach FL63.39%
7.13
3


Robert Schives - Ruth Browning, Vero Beach FL63.11%
5.35
4


Constance Sackville, Vero Beach FL; Courtney Nelson, Wells VT62.86%
4.01
5


Huguette Jacques - Michel Allard, Trois-Rivieres QC61.61%
3.01
6


Janice Woodbury - Jamie Portell, Vero Beach FL58.55%
3.90
7
2

Ruth Sherman, Lutherville MD; Jim Maldeis, Baltimore MD58.12%
2.93
8
3
2
Judith Melchiorre - Nece Buckle, Vero Beach FL57.69%
2.19
4
3
Peggy Wallace, Vero Beach FL; George Wallace, Dixon IL57.44%
1.82
5
4
John Dillon - Richard Haverland, Vero Beach FL57.05%
1.30
6

Janice Greene, Vero Beach FL; Janet Van Doren, Cameron MT57.02%
0.93

5
Jody Connors, Vero Beach FL; Susan Mehiel, Hendersonvl NC55.84%
0.70

6
Sandra Gross - Carol Ann Koontz, Vero Beach FL55.70%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
29.5 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.00
1


Gail Reams - Rosalie Powers, Vero Beach FL64.86%
7.50
2


Jay Prillaman Jr - Ronald Andrews, Vero Beach FL63.90%
5.63
3


Melvin Marcus, Waltham MA; Vincent Grande Jr, Jupiter FL63.34%
4.22
4


Jack Wilson, Sebastian FL; Mariangela Risso, Vero Beach FL62.86%
4.36
5
1

Brooke Megrue, Norwalk CT; Carol Davidson, Vero Beach FL61.49%
3.27
6
2

Joan Woodhouse - Lucy Jones, Vero Beach FL59.60%
2.45
3

Greg Saunders, West Melbourne FL; Linda Hait, Melbourne FL58.65%
2.18
4

David Begin, West Melborne FL; David Seares, Satellite Beach FL57.33%
1.53
5

Kathy Guinyou - Robert Marcus, Toronto ON56.40%
1.09
6

Nancy Paul - Nancy Briggs, Vero Beach FL56.11%
2.59

1
Joseph Fromm - Mary Fromm, Grosse Pointe MI54.83%
1.94

2
Ann Bottelli - Richard Bottelli, Vero Beach FL54.58%
1.46

3
Gloria Pappalardo - Maureen Hendricks, Vero Beach FL52.77%
1.09

4
Randolph Rolf - Don Tribus, Vero Beach FL51.89%
0.82

5
Deborah Brower - Dell Hatten, Vero Beach FL51.64%
0.62

6
Seth Milliken, Vero Beach FL; Robert Rubinstein, Armonk NY51.21%

Fri Aft 299'ers
19.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.03
1


Marie Collins, Medford MA; Nancy Miller, Jupiter FL66.63%
2.27
2


Barry Rowles - William Baum, Vero Beach FL60.93%
2.38
3
1
1
Emma Christopher, Vero Beach FL; Heather Roberts, Kenmore NY59.83%
1.79
4
2
2
Kathleen Gillman - Barbara Martin, Orlando FL59.52%
1.34
5
3
3
R Lee Ketzenbarger - Jeffrey Twyman, Bowling Green OH58.93%
1.00
6
4
4
Douglas Booth, Lexington KY; Aime Arenault, Vero Beach FL58.63%
1.01
5

James Treadway - Shirley Treadway, Sebring FL57.73%
0.71
6

Eugene Donovan, Yonkers NY; James Flagg, Vero Beach FL56.76%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Strat Pairs
27.0 Tables / Based on 52 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.33
1


Huguette Jacques - Michel Allard, Trois-Rivieres QC65.70%
7.75
2


Harold Phillips, Melbourne FL; Robert Ezell, Palm Bay FL60.12%
5.81
3


Jay Prillaman Jr - Ronald Andrews, Vero Beach FL58.35%
4.36
4


Jamie Portell - Charo Segura, Vero Beach FL58.01%
3.27
5


Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Vero Beach FL57.51%
2.45
6


David Begin, West Melborne FL; Celia Phillips, Melbourne FL56.61%
3.94
1

Maxwell Hughes - Eileen Krisinski, Vero Beach FL55.17%
2.96
2

David Loeb, Heathrow FL; Kathleen Loeb, Lake Mary FL53.95%
2.22
3

Allan Edwards - Susan Edwards, London ON53.88%
1.66
4

Janice Woodbury - Susan Mayo, Vero Beach FL52.75%
1.33
5

Christine Talbot, New York NY; Nancy Briggs, Vero Beach FL52.73%
0.93
6

Lawrence Derito, Jupiter FL; Maureen Loeb, Heathrow FL52.53%
2.24

1
William Friesell, Vero Beach FL; Selwyn Kossuth, Mississauga ON51.79%
1.68

2
Peggy Laurencelle - Elsie Rogers, Vero Beach FL50.67%
1.26

3
Paula Hallam - Martha Hunter, Vero Beach FL49.16%
0.95

4
Marilyn Cance, Vero Beach FL; Loretta Curley, Baltimore MD49.04%
0.71

5
Gloria Pappalardo - Ellen Gelberg, Vero Beach FL48.92%

Sat AM 299'ers
24.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.53
1
1
1
Barbara Smith - Trent Smith, Dallas TX68.04%
2.65
2
2

Susan Airth - William Airth Jr, Orlando FL60.97%
1.99
3
3
2
Bonnie Aaron - Norman Sorensen, Key Largo FL60.71%
1.31
4/5
4/5

Muriel Contant - Raymond Contant, Vero Beach FL59.23%
1.31
4/5
4/5

Marion Martin, Vero Beach FL; Roberta Sylvia, Nantucket MA59.23%
0.84
6
6

Eugene Donovan, Yonkers NY; Douglas Booth, Lexington KY58.55%
0.96

3
Brigette Friedman - Ronald Friedman, Oakton VA57.78%
0.72

4
Elizabeth Freytag, Vero Beach FL; Sheryl Alexander, Evansville IN57.14%
0.54

5
Brenda Stanley - Joan Bence, Vero Beach FL52.67%
0.64

6
David Hamman - William McMillen, Vero Beach FL51.79%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
22.5 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL64.34%
5.75
2


Harold Phillips, Melbourne FL; Robert Ezell, Palm Bay FL62.94%
4.31
3


Barry Bragin, Silver Spring MD; Steven Parker, Littleton CO62.02%
3.24
4


Constance Sackville, Vero Beach FL; Judith Kane, Vero Beqch FL60.93%
3.65
5
1

Lawrence Derito, Jupiter FL; Maureen Loeb, Heathrow FL60.05%
1.82
6


Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Vero Beach FL59.79%
2.74
2

Susan Edwards - Allan Edwards, London ON57.50%
2.05
3

Greg Saunders, West Melbourne FL; Linda Hait, Melbourne FL56.88%
2.12
4
1
Frederick Bywater - Mary Bywater, Orlando FL56.38%
1.15
5

Ruth Sherman, Lutherville MD; Jim Maldeis, Baltimore MD56.36%
1.59
6
2
Carol Branand, Ft Pierce FL; Maureen O'Brien, Vero Beach FL55.96%
1.19

3
Jessie Campbell - Ralph Campbell, Stuart FL55.52%
0.89

4
Tina Cole - Mig McKinney, Vero Beach FL51.52%
0.67

5
William Larned - Polly (Mary) Larned, Glencoe IL50.85%

Sat Aft 299'ers
12.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.32
1


Mary Hampel - John Hampel, W Des Moines IA68.27%
1.90
2
1
1
Helen Thurman, Fort Pierce FL; Pamela Raab, Ft Pierce FL57.00%
1.31
3


Frank Jones - Carole Worth, West Palm Beach FL56.90%
1.43
4
2

Jane Acheson - Lisa O'Brien, Vero Beach FL55.56%
0.73
5


Thea Lucarelli - A O'Neill, Vero Beach FL54.51%
0.58
6


William Bernstein - Leonard Levine, Palm City FL54.36%
1.07
3

Maria Jovanovich, Roseland FL; Mary Brower, Vero Beach FL53.66%
0.89
4
2
Beverly Sparrow - Norma Greely, Lexington KY53.43%
0.67
5
3
Brigette Friedman - Ronald Friedman, Oakton VA53.37%
0.48
6

Marion Martin, Vero Beach FL; Roberta Sylvia, Nantucket MA52.26%

Top of page

Sunday


Stratified Swiss Teams
27 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
13.50
1


Constance Sackville - Robert Schives, Vero Beach FL; Judith Kane, Vero Beqch FL; John Aumiller, Fort Wayne IN103.00
10.13
2


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL; Melvin Marcus, Waltham MA; Vincent Grande Jr, Jupiter FL92.00
7.59
3


David Begin, West Melborne FL; Harold Phillips - Celia Phillips, Melbourne FL; Robert Ezell, Palm Bay FL80.00
6.11
4
1

Kathy Rolfe, Lake Winnebago MO; Lynne Wenski, Lenexa KS; Mary Mertz, Vero Beach FL; Sharon McMillan, Overland Park KS76.00
4.58
5
2

David Seares, Satellite Beach FL; Alan Owiesny, Melbourne FL; Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL; Mary Church, Dublin OH72.00
3.62
6/7
3/4

Peter Stoll - Sara Stoll, Vero Beach FL; Barbara Fiore, New York NY; Phillip Yorston, West Palm Beach FL70.00
3.62
6/7
3/4
1
Mary Bywater - Frederick Bywater - Susan Airth - William Airth Jr, Orlando FL70.00
3.00
8
5

Ann Bottelli - Richard Bottelli - Ida Farnworth, Vero Beach FL; Janet Van Doren, Cameron MT69.00
2.58
9/10


Janice Woodbury - Susan Mayo - Jamie Portell - Charo Segura, Vero Beach FL68.00
2.58
9/10


Thomas Mead - Frederick Hartman, Palm City FL; Anne Litton, Jensen Beach FL; Donald Williams, Port St Lucie FL68.00
2.65
6
2
Virginia Schwerin - Julia Douglas - Nancy Briggs, Vero Beach FL; Christine Talbot, New York NY63.00
1.99

3
Paul Hatten Jr - Dell Hatten - Martha Glassmeyer - Gloria Pappalardo, Vero Beach FL58.00
1.49

4
Arthur Fentin, Lake Worth FL; Jeane Heller - Marlene Bluestone, Wellington FL; Shirley Kravitz, Boynton Beach FL57.00

299'er Swiss Teams
17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.09
1
1

Diana Brooks, New York NY; Kate Gubelmann - Lila Kirkland - Barbara Claggett, Palm Beach FL85.00
3.07
2
2
1
Eileen Hunt, Denver CO; Andrew Cruce - Yolanda Williamson - Thea Lucarelli, Vero Beach FL84.00
2.02
3/4
3/4

Bob Byrd - Ruby Baird-Smith - Phyllis Ossen - Dolores Ainsworth, Port St Lucie FL75.00
2.02
3/4
3/4
2
David Kelly - Susan Kelly, Vero Beach FL; Ronald Friedman - Brigette Friedman, Oakton VA75.00
1.36
5
5
3
Maria Jovanovich, Roseland FL; Carmen Townsend - Mary Brower, Vero Beach FL; John Hughes, Fort Pierce FL69.00

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page  |  Go to District 9 Tournament Index