District 9 Tournament
ACBL Logo

Vero Beach Sectional
December 7-9, 2012

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 176.5
Total Number of Players Attending - 329
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 224
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 587.54
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Leading Masterpoint Winners
 
Click here for Tournament Info
 
Click on session name if underlined for recap/matchpoint details

Friday      Masterpoints/Recaps:    Morning    Afternoon


Fri Morn 299ers Pairs
22.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1
1
1
Linda Lemmon, Vera Beach FL; Ann Thoke Espy, Melbourne Beach FL66.67%
2.50
2
2
2
Elizabeth Perrott - Kendra Haines, Vero Beach FL65.73%
1.87
3
3

Janet Race, Pt St Lucie FL; Roger Race, Port St Lucie FL61.65%
1.40
4
4
3
Joyce Hitchman - John Hitchman, Winter Haven FL60.51%
1.05
5
5

Douglas Johnston - Edwin Hallberg, Vero Beach FL59.82%
1.06
6/7
6/7
4
Andrew Cruce - Nancy Cruce, Vero Beach FL57.14%
0.69
6/7
6/7

Richard Helfand - Clarice Helfand, Vero Beach FL57.14%
0.54

5
Casey Holscher - Judith Cortese, Melbourne FL56.25%
0.40

6
Patricia Fox - Marilyn Klussman, Vero Beach FL55.95%

Fri AM Strat Open Pairs
28.0 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.17
1
1

Morris Bradt Jr. - Diane Macqueen, Vero Beach FL64.00%
7.63
2
2

William Rose Jr - John Rusher III, Vero Beach FL63.92%
5.01
3/4
3
1
John McClenathan - Jeffery Jones, Vero Beach FL60.92%
5.01
3/4


Ruth Browning - Robert Schives, Vero Beach FL60.92%
3.22
5


Donald Riefler, Vero Beach FL; Henry Meyer, Indian Rvr Shrs FL60.23%
2.41
6


Anne Bell - David Jarvis, Vero Beach FL58.92%
1.84
4

David Garfield - Louise Bates, Vero Beach FL57.77%
1.38
5

Pat Sickinger, Sebring FL; Emily Myers, Lake Placid FL56.15%
1.13
6

Louann Yates - Charo Segura, Vero Beach FL55.69%
2.21

2
John Ross, Toronto ON; Raymond Hay, Vero Beach FL55.08%
1.45

3/4
Peggy Laurencelle, Vero Beach FL; James Flagg, Sterling MA54.85%
1.45

3/4
Gloria Pappalardo - Diana Thompson, Vero Beach FL54.85%
0.93

5
Dale Rowett, Palm City FL; Nancy Littenberg, Port St Lucie FL54.62%
1.41

6
Shelby Lowe - Janice Lunn, Vero Beach FL53.62%

Fri AFT Strat Open Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1
1

Nancy Paul - Nancy Briggs, Vero Beach FL66.78%
4.25
2


Phyllis Carlson, Vero Beach FL; Alfred Killian, Sebastian FL64.49%
3.19
3


Robert Schives, Vero Beach FL; Robert Colton, Tillsonburg ON62.53%
2.39
4


Alice Anderson - Bill Anderson, Tillsonburg ON62.31%
1.79
5


Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Vero Beach FL60.89%
1.35
6


Candace Griffey - Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL59.80%
2.42
2

Bob Armstrong, The Villages FL; David Jarvis, Vero Beach FL57.84%
2.00
3
1
Julia Douglas - Virginia Schwerin, Vero Beach FL55.56%
1.50
4
2
Sheila Connors, Rosemont PA; Laurie Stewart, Vero Beach FL53.27%
1.02
5

Barbara Bromberger, Vero Beach FL; John Docktor, Fort Pierce FL52.07%
1.13
6/7
3/4
Barbara Malcolm, Vero Beach FL; Jan Rusu, Lovettsville VA51.31%
0.99
6/7
3/4
Raymond Hay, Vero Beach FL; John Ross, Toronto ON51.31%
0.63

5
John McClenathan - Jeffery Jones, Vero Beach FL49.46%

Fri AFT 299er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.33
1/2
1

Casey Holscher - Judith Cortese, Melbourne FL59.50%
1.32
1/2


Donald Weinstein, Delray Beach FL; Russell Fuchs, Fairfield CT59.50%
0.85
3


Barry Rowles, Vero Beach FL; Mary Sullivan, Manchester VT54.50%
1.00
4
2

Joyce Hitchman - John Hitchman, Winter Haven FL51.00%
0.75
3

Andrew Cruce - Marguerite Salmon, Vero Beach FL50.00%

Top of page

Saturday      Masterpoints/Recaps:    Morning    Afternoon


Sat AM Strat Open Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


James Clifford Jr, Miami FL; Ian Kidger, Reading England64.49%
5.00
2


Ronald Andrews - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL61.55%
3.75
3


Jamie Portell - Charo Segura, Vero Beach FL61.11%
2.46
4/5


Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Vero Beach FL59.80%
2.46
4/5


Bronia Jenkins, Vero Beach FL; Henry Meyer, Indian Rvr Shrs FL59.80%
1.58
6


Myriam Milgrom, Port St Lucie FL; Constance Sackville, Vero Beach FL59.37%
3.37
1

Louann Yates - Janice Woodbury, Vero Beach FL58.06%
2.22
2/3
1
Andrew Weinstein, Jacksonville FL; Russell Fuchs, Fairfield CT56.10%
2.22
2/3

Janet Van Doren, Cameron MT; Judith Melchiorre, Vero Beach FL56.10%
1.59
4
2
Janice Greene - Cherie Everett, Vero Beach FL54.79%
1.62
5
3
Frederick Bywater - Mary Bywater, Orlando FL51.20%
0.89
6
4
John McClenathan - Jeffery Jones, Vero Beach FL50.44%
1.13

5
Mig McKinney - Tina Cole, Vero Beach FL50.11%

Sat AM 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1
1
1
Sheila Connors, Rosemont PA; Linda Lemmon, Vera Beach FL57.00%
1.21
2
2

Audrey Bracken - Josephine Matlock, Vero Beach FL56.00%
0.91
3
3
2
Mardie Smith - Lockwood Rianhard, Vero Beach FL55.50%
0.68
4
4
3
Galya Galyean - Jerry Galyean, Lewisburg WV54.00%

Sat AFT Strat Open Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


James Clifford Jr, Miami FL; Ian Kidger, Reading England69.34%
3.75
2


Alice Anderson - Bill Anderson, Tillsonburg ON64.81%
3.09
3
1

James Brinkerhoff - Patricia Brinkerhoff, Vero Beach FL64.62%
2.50
4


Robert Colton - Jeanne Colton, Tillsonburg ON63.94%
1.75
5


Ruth Browning - Gerry Browning, Vero Beach FL62.51%
1.25
6


Bronia Jenkins, Vero Beach FL; Henry Meyer, Indian Rvr Shrs FL59.80%
2.32
2

Sandy Johnson - Pinky Regan, Vero Beach FL53.74%
2.12
3
1
Gail Partenheimer - Raleighine Hoppe, Vero Beach FL53.40%
1.59
4
2
Bryant Reinhardt - Lorraine Izzo, Vero Beach FL53.02%
1.04
5/6
3/4
Frederick Bywater - Mary Bywater, Orlando FL51.56%
1.04
5/6
3/4
Helga Woodard - John McClenathan, Vero Beach FL51.56%
0.67

5
Daniel Pilon - Janice Pilon, Vero Beach FL49.29%

Top of page

Sunday      Masterpoints/Recaps:    Swiss


Sunday Open Swiss Teams
25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.75
1


James Clifford Jr, Miami FL; Ian Kidger, Reading England; Myriam Milgrom, Port St Lucie FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL94.00
6.56
2


Robert Schives - Janice Woodbury, Vero Beach FL; Robert Colton - Jeanne Colton, Tillsonburg ON85.00
5.90
3
1
1
Ann Bottelli - Richard Bottelli - Ida Farnworth, Vero Beach FL; Janet Van Doren, Cameron MT78.00
3.69
4


Dee Harris, Stuart FL; Sheila Theodore, Delray Beach FL; Vincent Grande Jr, Jupiter FL; Arthur Seigenfeld, Greensboro NC76.00
2.92
5


Deborah Drury - Ronald Andrews, Vero Beach FL; Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL75.00
3.88
6/7
2/3

E Jane Davis - Sandy Johnson - Hazel Lacks - Pat Martin, Vero Beach FL72.00
3.88
6/7
2/3
2
David Begin, West Melborne FL; Sharon Sutton, Melbourne FL; Don Henry, Vero Beach FL; Suzanne Rivett-Peterson, Sebastian FL72.00
2.49
4

Thomas Mead - Frederick Hartman - Bud Light, Palm City FL; Daniel Rumble, Jensen Beach FL68.00
2.28
5
3
Jeffery Jones - Cherie Everett - John McClenathan - Helga Woodard, Vero Beach FL64.00
1.71

4
Roger Clark - Lee Clark - Lynn Miller, Palm City FL; John Hamilton, South Bend IN62.00
1.35

5
Joann Meeker - Carol Weller - Kathleen Young, Hobe Sound FL; Carmine Greco, Dennisport MA55.00

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page  |  Go to District 9 Tournament Index