District 9 Tournament
 
ACBL Logo

Vero Beach Sectional
March 30-April 1, 2012

General Information
Total Tables in Play - 254.5
Total Number of Players Attending - 457
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 310
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 1,014.84
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday | GNT

Leading Masterpoint Winners
 
Click here for Tournament Info
 
Click on session name if underlined for recap/matchpoint details

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon


Fri AM Strat Pairs
33.5 Tables / Based on 74 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.67
1


Robert Schives, Vero Beach FL; Jeanne Colton, Tillsonburg ON64.34%
9.50
2


Jeff Meckstroth - Sally Meckstroth, Clearwater Bch FL63.64%
7.13
3


Huguette Jacques - Michel Allard, Trois-Rivieres QC62.18%
5.35
4


Deborah Drury - Reanette Frobouck, Vero Beach FL60.76%
4.01
5


Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL60.15%
4.02
6
1

John Rusher III - William Rose Jr, Vero Beach FL59.26%
3.02
7
2
1
Jody Connors, Vero Beach FL; Susan Mehiel, Hendersonvl NC58.95%
1.79
8


Robert Colton, Tillsonburg ON; Jamie Portell, Vero Beach FL57.60%
2.26
3
2
Donna Regenstreif, Jensen Beach FL; Clarinda Stewart, Hobe Sound FL55.82%
1.70
4

Frank Page - Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL55.02%
1.36
5
3
Raymond Hay, Vero Beach FL; John Ross, Toronto ON54.30%
0.97
6

Tyrrell Connor, Vero Beach FL; Lois Detenbeck, Lake Wales FL54.25%
0.92

4
Rise Vogel, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Sue Greenberg, West Palm Bch FL50.18%
0.76

5
Ellen Gelberg - Susan Ritter, Vero Beach FL49.60%
0.54

6
James Flagg, Sterling MA; Barbara Malcolm, Vero Beach FL48.14%

Fri AM 299'ers
40.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.05
1
1
1
Mary Reynolds, Troy MI; Nancy Glusker, South China ME63.07%
3.79
2
2

Gary Prim, Stuart FL; Dale Rowett, Palm City FL62.88%
2.84
3


Sandra Gross - Jayne Hustead, Vero Beach FL62.50%
2.13
4


Carol Manning, Gates Mills OH; Linda Conner, Vero Beach FL61.17%
2.35
5
3

Edwin Hallberg - Douglas Johnston, Vero Beach FL60.42%
1.76
6
4

Mary Sullivan, Manchester VT; Susan Wright, Ridgewood NJ60.04%
1.32
5

Coree Zak - Louis Zak, Vero Beach FL59.85%
0.99
6

Donald Everett, Vero Beach FL; Charles Foresman, Harwich Port MA59.47%
2.06

2
Mary Penn Parrish, Stuart FL; Helena Doolittle, Jamaica Plain MA59.09%
1.54

3
Denise Daly, Lawrence NY; Barbara Harty, Vero Beach FL58.90%
1.16

4
Flo Fisher - Brian Fisher, Glastonbury CT57.95%
0.87

5
Frank Marston, Marion MA; James O'Neil, Ft Pierce FL57.58%
0.81

6/7
Randolph Rolf - Don Tribus, Vero Beach FL57.39%
0.58

6/7
Richard Helfand - Clarice Helfand, Vero Beach FL57.39%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
19.5 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1


Gregory Saunders - Thomas Allan, West Melbourne FL66.62%
5.75
2


Jeff Meckstroth - Sally Meckstroth, Clearwater Bch FL64.52%
4.31
3


John Brady, Jacksonville FL; Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL61.18%
3.24
4


Ronald Andrews - Jay Prillaman Jr, Vero Beach FL60.85%
2.43
5


Jeanne Colton - Robert Colton, Tillsonburg ON59.67%
1.82
6


Myriam Milgrom, Port St Lucie FL; Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL59.24%
2.81
1

Maxwell Hughes - Eileen Krisinski, Vero Beach FL57.19%
2.11
2

James Brinkerhoff - Patricia Brinkerhoff, Vero Beach FL55.54%
1.58
3

Mary Whitehead, Port Sydney ON; Karen Adelman, Vero Beach FL53.63%
1.19
4

Tyrrell Connor, Vero Beach FL; Lois Detenbeck, Lake Wales FL53.06%
1.73
5
1
John McClenathan - Jeffery Jones, Vero Beach FL51.05%
0.71
6

Kathy Guinyou - Robert Marcus, Toronto ON47.10%
1.30

2
Raymond Hay, Vero Beach FL; John Ross, Toronto ON46.19%
0.97

3
Seth Milliken - Gina Campbell, Vero Beach FL45.31%
0.73

4
Gloria Pappalardo - Diana Thompson, Vero Beach FL45.22%

Fri Afternoon 299'ers
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.62
1
1

John Dillon - Richard Haverland, Vero Beach FL62.88%
1.97
2
2

Roberta Sylvia, Nantucket MA; Stella McClintock, North Andover MA60.35%
1.47
3
3
1
Loretta Bierer - Bion Bierer, Stuart FL60.28%
1.11
4


Pamela Wilton - Patricia Herlihy, New York NY59.02%
0.96
5
4

Robin Simon, Pt Pleasant Bch NJ; Sue Weller, Vero Beach FL57.14%
0.92
6
5

Edward Raftery - Betty Marsh, Vero Beach FL55.17%
1.02
6
2
Claire Marione - Mary Culumber, Vero Beach FL55.11%
0.77

3
Joyce Hitchman - John Hitchman, Winter Haven FL52.72%
0.64

4
Nancy Colbert, Tampa FL; Joan Henderson, Vero Beach FL51.93%

Top of page

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon


SAT AM Open Pairs
23.5 Tables / Based on 49 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.83
1


Noreen Braun - David Walker, Fargo ND61.84%
7.37
2
1

Judith Melchiorre - Karen Adelman, Vero Beach FL61.29%
5.53
3


Ronald Andrews - William Poole, Vero Beach FL60.84%
4.15
4


Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL; John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL60.28%
3.11
5
2
1
John McClenathan - Jeffery Jones, Vero Beach FL60.22%
2.33
6


Benjamin Eisenberg - Susan Eisenberg, Boca Raton FL58.40%
1.81
3

Gregory Saunders, West Melbourne FL; James Toy, Fuquay Varina NC56.93%
1.38
4
2
Rise Vogel, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Sue Greenberg, West Palm Bch FL56.39%
1.02
5

Helga Woodard - Ilse Scheible, Vero Beach FL54.13%
0.81
6

Tyrrell Connor, Vero Beach FL; Lois Detenbeck, Lake Wales FL53.85%
1.04

3
Jody Connors, Vero Beach FL; Susan Mehiel, Hendersonvl NC53.13%
0.78

4
Deborah Brower - Dell Hatten, Vero Beach FL52.62%
0.58

5
Jeanne Dell, Ft Pierce FL; Robert Glueck, Cincinnati OH52.43%

Sat AM 299er Pairs
25.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.53
1


Pamela Wilton - Patricia Herlihy, New York NY63.69%
2.95
2
1
1
Barbara Maffei, Plymouth MA; Linda Bouton, Vero Beach FL60.93%
2.21
3
2

Sharon Williams, Victoria BC; Sally Bonkoski, Winter Haven FL59.35%
1.66
4
3
2
Elizabeth Freytag, Vero Beach FL; Bj Blair, Orchid FL58.33%
1.24
5
4
3
Paula Pendergast - Monica Phillips, Key Largo FL58.04%
0.84
6


Gale Hudson, Mattapoisett FL; Alan Hudson, Stuart FL57.48%
0.93
5

Rosemarie Wallach - Diana Thompson, Vero Beach FL57.44%
0.70
6
4
Frederick Ferber - Neil Hockenhull, Vero Beach FL56.55%
0.60

5
Betty Pippin - Joan Bence, Vero Beach FL55.18%

Sat PM 299er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.38
1
1

Mary Bywater - Frederick Bywater, Orlando FL66.67%
1.79
2
2

Germana Olga Biele, Jupiter FL; Sue Weller, Vero Beach FL61.31%
1.34
3


Tina Cole, Vero Beach FL; Polly Swiftney, Indian River Sh FL58.93%
1.19
4
3

Donna Regenstreif, Jensen Beach FL; Clarinda Stewart, Hobe Sound FL57.44%
0.83
5


Betty Marsh, Vero Beach FL; Jackie Johnson, Indian Rvr Shrs FL55.65%
0.60
6


Jill Benedict - Edward Benedict, Vero Beach FL55.36%
0.76
4

Dale Rowett, Palm City FL; Gary Prim, Stuart FL54.76%
0.50
5/6

Deborah Phebus - Robert Phebus, Melbourne FL53.87%
1.19
5/6
1
Maureen Ann Knowler, Bayfield ON; Anton Dutton, Lake Wales FL53.87%
0.89

2
Neil Hockenhull - Frederick Ferber, Vero Beach FL45.24%
0.67

3
Mimi Klug - Martha Hanson, Vero Beach FL44.94%

Sat PM Open Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Deborah Drury - Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL67.15%
4.88
2


John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL; Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL65.22%
3.66
3


David Walker - Noreen Braun, Fargo ND63.78%
2.74
4


Ruth Browning - Gerry Browning, Vero Beach FL62.82%
2.06
5


Vincent Grande Jr, Jupiter FL; Roger Coffman, West Palm Beach FL62.34%
1.54
6


Donna Rodwell - Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL62.02%
2.54
1

William Myers - Roseanne Myers, Richmond Hill ON52.88%
1.91
2
1
George Wallace, Dixon IL; Lorraine Izzo, Vero Beach FL50.48%
1.43
3
2
Georgia Pierpont, Vero Beach FL; Sharon Williams, Victoria BC50.16%
1.27
4

Kathy Guinyou - Robert Marcus, Toronto ON49.68%
0.91
5
3
John McClenathan - Sandra Gross, Vero Beach FL49.52%
0.68

4
Sally Bonkoski, Winter Haven FL; Lois Detenbeck, Lake Wales FL44.71%

Top of page

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss


Stratified Swiss Teams
23 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.50
1


Candace Griffey - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL; Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL105.00
6.90
2/3


Ronald Andrews - William Poole - Robert Schives, Vero Beach FL; Robert Colton - Jeanne Colton, Tillsonburg ON79.00
6.90
2/3
1

Arnold Winikoff, Palm Beach Gard FL; Alfred Lieberman, Ocean City MD; Fred Fields, Palm Bch Grdns FL; Barbara Accolla, Palm Bch Garden FL79.00
4.43
4


Ann-Marie Crabbe, Toronto ON; Rosalie Powers - Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Vero Beach FL76.00
4.07
5
2
1
Richard Collins, Vero Beach FL; Julie Burke, Chicago IL; Thayer Baine, Washington DC; Mary Sullivan, Manchester VT74.00
3.05
6
3

E Jane Davis - Jeffery Jones - Pat Martin, Vero Beach FL; John Docktor, Fort Pierce FL72.00
2.63
7
4
2
Jody Connors - Audrey Fetter, Vero Beach FL; Joanne Dorey, Orchid FL; Adele Cunningham, New London NH66.00
2.22
8/9
5
3
Sally Bonkoski, Winter Haven FL; Lois Detenbeck, Lake Wales FL; Sharon Williams, Victoria BC; Tyrrell Connor, Vero Beach FL63.00
2.22
8/9


Thomas Mead - Frederick Hartman - Bud Light, Palm City FL; Daniel Rumble, Jensen Beach FL63.00

299'er Swiss Teams
9 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.88
1
1
Maureen Ann Knowler, Bayfield ON; Anton Dutton, Lake Wales FL; Edward Horst Jr, Sebastian FL; George Syme, Altamonte Spgs FL86.00
2.16
2
2
Connie Phypers - Dean Phypers - Cynthia Wigton - Sue Moritz, Vero Beach FL70.00
1.62
3

Teri Dolci - Dolores Ainsworth, Port St Lucie FL; Linda Ferrari, Fort Pierce FL; Janet Vowels, Louisville KY69.00
1.36
4/5
3
Donna Regenstreif, Jensen Beach FL; Clarinda Stewart, Hobe Sound FL; Dale Rowett, Palm City FL; Gary Prim, Stuart FL64.00
1.09
4/5

Carol Manning, Gates Mills OH; Linda Conner - Linda Holmes - Beverly Winders, Vero Beach FL64.00

Top of page

GNT Championship Flight    Masterpoints/Recaps  GNT


GNT Super Flight D9 Final
2 Tables

MPsRankNames
36.00
1
Warren Spector, Palm Beach FL; Michael Becker - David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL; Gary Cohler, Miami FL; Jeff Meckstroth - Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page  |  Go to District 9 Tournament Index