District 9 Tournament
ACBL Logo

Vero Beach Sectional
February 3-5, 2012

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 279.5
Total Number of Players Attending - 484
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 344
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 967.69
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Leading Masterpoint Winners
 
Click here for Tournament Info
 
Click on session name if underlined for recap/matchpoint details

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps:  Morning    Afternoon


Fri Morn 299ers Pairs
44.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.45
1
1
1
Don Tribus - Randolph Rolf, Vero Beach FL69.64%
4.09
2
2

John Dillon - Richard Haverland, Vero Beach FL61.31%
3.07
3
3

Coree Zak - Louis Zak, Vero Beach FL60.42%
2.30
4
4
2
Roberta Goodall, Northfield IL; Joy Walker, Vero Beach FL60.20%
1.72
5
5
3
Robert James - Susan James, Sandwich MA60.12%
1.13
6/7
6

Miriam Nocar - Rosemarie Wallach, Vero Beach FL59.52%
1.13
6/7


Robert Rubinstein, Armonk NY; Seth Milliken, Vero Beach FL59.52%
1.11

4
Thayer Baine - Lindsay Eakin, Washington DC58.93%
0.84

5
Anne Bartlett - Jeanne Myers, Vero Beach FL58.04%
0.90

6/7
Betty Paul, Ghent NY; Brenda Macdonald, Fort Pierce FL57.74%
0.90

6/7
Nanette Hazel, Louisville KY; Mary Sarjeant, Prospect KY57.74%

Fri AM Strat Pairs
31.5 Tables / Based on 76 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.79
1


Harold Phillips, Melbourne FL; Robert Ezell, Palm Bay FL64.24%
9.59
2
1
1
Jeffery Jones - John McClenathan, Vero Beach FL61.11%
7.19
3


Melvin Marcus, Waltham MA; Vincent Grande Jr, Jupiter FL60.88%
5.40
4


Candace Griffey - Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL60.19%
4.05
5


Ann-Marie Crabbe, Toronto ON; Ruth Browning, Vero Beach FL59.82%
3.04
6


Robert Colton, Tillsonburg ON; John Aumiller, Fort Wayne IN59.72%
3.02
7
2
2
John Tampanello, King of Prussia PA; Cherie Everett, Vero Beach FL58.80%
2.26
8
3

Martha Hunter - Paula Hallam, Vero Beach FL58.41%
1.70
4

Maxwell Hughes - Eileen Krisinski, Vero Beach FL57.87%
1.67
5

Judith Sorrenti - Karen Adelman, Vero Beach FL57.41%
1.23
6
3
Angus Mackenzie, Grant FL; Allen Haughwout, Satellite Beach FL55.38%
1.23

4
Beth Duncan - Joann Martin, Melbourne FL54.63%
0.84

5
Lorraine Papineau, Sebastian FL; Lorraine Izzo, Vero Beach FL53.47%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
27.0 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.67
1


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL65.85%
6.50
2


Candace Griffey - Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL61.08%
4.88
3


Ann-Marie Crabbe, Toronto ON; Lois Detenbeck, Lake Wales FL60.31%
3.66
4


Deborah Drury - Reanette Frobouck, Vero Beach FL60.23%
2.40
5/6


Jay Prillaman Jr - Ronald Andrews, Vero Beach FL59.38%
2.40
5/6


Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Vero Beach FL59.38%
3.61
1

Martha Hunter - Paula Hallam, Vero Beach FL59.08%
2.71
2

John Docktor, Fort Pierce FL; Barbara Bromberger, Vero Beach FL59.00%
2.03
3

June Stewart - Ruth Barrett, Vero Beach FL58.15%
1.52
4

Pat Rodgers - Joan Oliver, Hialeah FL57.69%
1.14
5

Nancy Paul - Nancy Briggs, Vero Beach FL56.69%
0.86
6

Marilyn Hunt, Mississauga ON; Joan Bacchus, Richmond Hill ON55.92%
1.73

1
Julie Norris, Vero Beach FL; Barbara Reed, Grosse Pte Park MI51.46%
1.30

2
James Craig, Vero Beach FL; Samuel Segal, St Petersburg FL50.00%
0.97

3
Rosalie Hancook, Indian Lake Est FL; Edward Horst Jr, Sebastian FL48.85%
0.73

4
Natalina Warner, Stuart FL; Martha Strebel, Leesburg FL47.62%

Fri Aft 299'ers
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1
1

Germana Olga Biele, Jupiter FL; Sue Weller, Vero Beach FL66.67%
1.89
2
2

Stella McClintock, North Andover MA; Roberta Sylvia, Nantucket MA61.00%
1.42
3
3

John Dillon - Richard Haverland, Vero Beach FL60.00%
1.06
4


Arnie Obler - Geri Obler, Great Neck NY59.17%
0.80
5


Mitzi Travis, Treasure Isl FL; Teri Dolci, Port St Lucie FL57.92%
0.60
6


Jody Connors, Vero Beach FL; Susan Mehiel, Hendersonvl NC57.83%
0.88
4

Barry Rowles, Vero Beach FL; William Baum, Dubuque IA57.39%
0.66
5

Virginia Iannini - William King, Brewster MA55.42%
1.28
6
1
John Hagood - Susan Hansel, Vero Beach FL52.50%
0.96

2
Grant Bacchus, Richmond Hill ON; Sandra Yates, Titusville FL47.33%
0.72

3
Carol Weiss - Jeanne Ongaro, Hobe Sound FL47.17%
0.55

4
Beverley McAlpine, Scarborough ON; Colleen Fox, Richmond Hill ON47.08%

Top of page

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps:  Morning    Afternoon


Sat AM Stratified Pairs
28.0 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.17
1


Mary Savko, Tequesta FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL73.46%
7.63
2


Ellie Hanlon, Tequesta FL; Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL66.62%
5.72
3


Robert Colton - Jeanne Colton, Tillsonburg ON62.23%
4.29
4


Gail Nye, Palm City FL; Myriam Milgrom, Port St Lucie FL60.08%
3.61
5
1
1
Jody Connors - Lockwood Rianhard, Vero Beach FL59.85%
2.71
6
2
2
Jeffery Jones - John McClenathan, Vero Beach FL58.92%
2.03
3
3
William Larned, Glencoe IL; James Phillips, Troy MI56.85%
1.52
4

Barbara Lowry, Vero Beach FL; Janet Van Doren, Cameron MT56.31%
1.74
5

Ruth Sherman, Lutherville MD; Jim Maldeis, Baltimore MD54.38%
0.86
6

Julia Douglas - Nancy Briggs, Vero Beach FL53.69%
0.82

4
Natalina Warner, Stuart FL; Martha Strebel, Leesburg FL50.54%
0.92

5
Georgia Pierpont, Vero Beach FL; Eleanor Lloyd, Philadelphia PA48.62%

Sat AM 299'ers
23.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1
1

Donna Regenstreif, Jensen Beach FL; Clarinda Stewart, Hobe Sound FL65.48%
2.50
2
2

Mary Bywater - Frederick Bywater, Orlando FL63.39%
1.87
3


Seth Milliken, Vero Beach FL; Robert Rubinstein, Armonk NY62.20%
1.45
4
3

Stewart Robertson, Sebastian FL; Della Morris, Boyds MD58.63%
1.11
5


John Garrison, Vero Beach FL; Gary Hall, Ft Pierce FL56.85%
1.53
6/8
4/6
1
Muriel Contant - Raymond Contant, Vero Beach FL56.25%
0.90
6/8
4/6

Virginia Iannini - William King, Brewster MA56.25%
0.90
6/8
4/6

John Dillon - Richard Haverland, Vero Beach FL56.25%
1.15

2
Ying Freedman, Palm Bch Grdns FL; Ann McKeeman, Riviera Beach FL54.46%
0.86

3
Barbara McKelvey, Cos Cob CT; Elizabeth Freytag, Vero Beach FL51.49%
0.65

4
Janice Pilon - Daniel Pilon, Vero Beach FL51.19%
0.48

5
Carol Weiss - Jeanne Ongaro, Hobe Sound FL49.40%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1


Robert Colton, Tillsonburg ON; William Poole, Vero Beach FL62.09%
5.12
2


Charles Wehrle, Vero Beach FL; Margaret Donohue, Wilmington NC61.76%
3.84
3
1

Timothy Baelz - Peter Lenhart, Kissimmee FL58.39%
2.52
4/5


William Larned, Glencoe IL; James Herrington, Newark DE58.06%
2.52
4/5


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL58.06%
1.62
6


Ronald Andrews - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL57.52%
2.11
2

W Hayenga, West Melbourne FL; Jasper Trigg, Melbourne FL56.64%
1.58
3

Sally Swing - Larry Swing, Palm City FL53.38%
1.62
4
1
Jeanne Dell, Ft Pierce FL; Robert Glueck, Cincinnati OH52.51%
0.89
5

Joan Besley - Letitia Stallard, Winter Park FL50.76%
0.59
6/7

Ann Bottelli - Richard Bottelli, Vero Beach FL50.65%
0.99
6/7

Helga Woodard - Ilse Scheible, Vero Beach FL50.65%
1.22

2
Joseph Fromm - Mary Fromm, Grosse Pointe MI48.91%
0.91

3
Jeffery Jones - John McClenathan, Vero Beach FL48.37%
0.68

4
Richard Collins, Vero Beach FL; J Pervis Milnor Jr, Memphis TN48.04%

Sat Aft 299'ers
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1


Robert Rubinstein, Armonk NY; Seth Milliken, Vero Beach FL63.39%
1.90
2
1

Clarinda Stewart, Hobe Sound FL; Donna Regenstreif, Jensen Beach FL60.71%
1.43
3
2

John Dillon - Richard Haverland, Vero Beach FL58.63%
0.94
4


Joan Rofsky, Hobe Sound FL; Mary Ann Hudecki, Palm City FL58.33%
1.07
5
3

Stewart Robertson, Sebastian FL; Della Morris, Boyds MD57.14%
0.80
6
4

Donna McCloskey - Matthew McCloskey, Bryn Mawr PA55.95%
0.53
5/6

Mary Bywater - Frederick Bywater, Orlando FL55.36%
1.19
5/6
1
Eugene Donovan, Yonkers NY; Alice Herman, Vero Beach FL55.36%
0.89

2
Bj Blair, Orchid FL; Elizabeth Freytag, Vero Beach FL49.11%
0.67

3
Deborah Phebus - Robert Phebus, Melbourne FL48.81%

Top of page

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps:  Swiss


Stratified Swiss Teams
30 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.50
1


Mary Savko - Ellie Hanlon, Tequesta FL; Ronald Andrews - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL108.00
9.38
2


Bronia Jenkins - Candace Griffey - Reanette Frobouck - Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL89.00
7.03
3


Bud Light - Thomas Mead - Frederick Hartman, Palm City FL; Anne Litton, Jensen Beach FL83.00
5.27
4


Robert Colton - Jeanne Colton, Tillsonburg ON; William Poole - Robert Schives, Vero Beach FL80.00
4.17
5


Gregory Merrill - Jean Merrill, Vero Beach FL; John O'Leary - Palmyra O'Leary, Bradenton FL79.00
3.57
6


William Malloy, Sebastian FL; John Aumiller, Fort Wayne IN; Rosalie Powers - Gail Reams, Vero Beach FL78.00
6.02
7
1
1
Karen Adelman - Judith Sorrenti - Janice Greene - Ellen Gelberg, Vero Beach FL72.00
2.78
8


Janice Woodbury - Constance Sackville - Susan Mayo, Vero Beach FL; Judith Kane, Vero Beqch FL70.00
2.50
9


Phyllis Carlson, Vero Beach FL; Barbara Fiore, New York NY; Jean Carbone Clinton, Ft Pierce FL; Jack Wilson, Sebastian FL; Sumner Steinfeldt, Lauderdale Sea FL69.00
3.96
10/11
2/3

E Jane Davis - Pat Martin - Hazel Lacks, Vero Beach FL; Sandy Johnson, Cincinnati OH68.00
3.96
10/11
2/3
2
Paul Hatten Jr - Dell Hatten - Heidi Stott - Martha Glassmeyer, Vero Beach FL68.00
2.54
4

Betty Vandervort, Cocoa FL; Adriana Pirvulescu - Bingul Malmberg, Melbourne FL; Ann Hovanec, Indian Hbr Bch FL66.00
1.92
5/6
3/4
Jasper Trigg, Melbourne FL; W Hayenga, West Melbourne FL; Wayman Rossman - Peggy Rossman, Melbourne Beach FL64.00
1.92
5/6
3/4
Gina Campbell - Martha Hunter - Gloria Anderson, Vero Beach FL; Jeannette Brophy, Washington DC64.00
1.30

5
Peggy Laurencelle - Patricia Revock - Jeany Cohoe - Marilyn Bauknecht, Vero Beach FL56.00

299'er Swiss Teams
10 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
3.03
1

Robert Rubinstein, Armonk NY; Seth Milliken, Vero Beach FL; Elaine Petersen - George Petersen, West Palm Beach FL95.00
2.27
2

Joanne Dorey, Orchid FL; Jody Connors - Margaret Zoltak, Vero Beach FL; Adele Cunningham, New London NH77.00
2.42
3/4
1
Ellen Tobin - Connie Phypers - Sue Moritz - Cynthia Wigton, Vero Beach FL67.00
1.49
3/4

Phyllis Ossen - Teri Dolci, Port St Lucie FL; Mitzi Travis, Treasure Isl FL; Linda Ferrari, Fort Pierce FL67.00
1.82
2
Ying Freedman, Palm Bch Grdns FL; Dina Tashoff, Rockville MD; Vita Goldberg, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Lucy Fendig, St Simons Is GA65.00
1.36
3
Janet Vowels - Martha Miller - Nanette Hazel, Louisville KY; Mary Sarjeant, Prospect KY63.00

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page  |  Go to District 9 Tournament Index