District 9 Tournament
ACBL Logo

Vero Beach Sectional
September 23-25, 2011

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 140.5
Total Number of Players Attending - 228
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 164
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 462.84
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Leading Masterpoint Winners
 
Click here for Tournament Info
 
Click on session name if underlined for recap/matchpoint details

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps:  Morning    Afternoon


Fri AM Strat Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


William Poole, Vero Beach FL; Judith Kane, Vero Beqch FL62.85%
5.63
2


Ronald Andrews - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL62.09%
4.22
3


Stanley Yellin - Karen Yellin, Bethlehem PA61.55%
3.16
4


Candace Griffey - Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL61.33%
2.37
5


Charo Segura - Jamie Portell, Vero Beach FL58.82%
2.46
6/7
1/2

David Begin, West Melborne FL; Gregory Saunders, West Melbourne FL58.39%
2.46
6/7
1/2
1
John Knarr - Stephen Saker, Longwood FL58.39%
1.58
3

David Seares, Satellite Beach FL; Alan Owiesny, Melbourne FL54.25%
1.19
4

Martha Glassmeyer - Susan Hulseman, Vero Beach FL52.94%
1.14
5
2
Donna Edelstein - RonAldo Musto, Vero Beach FL52.72%
0.71
6

Patricia Brinkerhoff - Lillian Horton, Vero Beach FL51.74%
0.86

3
Charlotte Gold-Farber - Richard Miller, Boynton Beach FL50.54%

Fri AM 299'ers
17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.73
1
1

Sandra Gross - Linda Conner, Vero Beach FL70.54%
2.05
2
2
1
Joyce Hill, Hobe Sound FL; Mary Penn Parrish, Stuart FL62.80%
1.54
3
3
2
Gerard Mueller - Debra Mueller, Stuart FL61.31%
1.15
4


Thomas Cadden - John Garrison, Vero Beach FL60.12%
0.92
5
4

Martin Diament - Joan Diament, Vero Beach FL59.82%
0.91
6


Gary Hall, Ft Pierce FL; Suzanne Wilson, Gaylord MI59.23%
0.86
5
3
Damon Martin, Vero Beach FL; Lucy Fendig, St Simons Is GA58.04%
0.76
6
4
Robert Crackel - Charles Drummond, Cocoa Beach FL55.06%
0.60

5
Richard Helfand - Clarice Helfand, Vero Beach FL52.08%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


Candace Griffey - Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL66.35%
3.88
2


William Poole - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL63.14%
2.91
3


Henry Meyer, Indian Rvr Shrs FL; Bronia Jenkins, Vero Beach FL62.02%
2.18
4


Stanley Yellin - Karen Yellin, Bethlehem PA61.86%
2.41
5
1

David Seares, Satellite Beach FL; Alan Owiesny, Melbourne FL58.33%
1.40
6


Leo Hoffman - Diane Romm, Boynton Beach FL57.21%
1.81
2
1
Casey Holscher, Melbourne FL; Ann Taylor, Satellite Beach FL55.29%
1.36
3

David Begin, West Melborne FL; Gregory Saunders, West Melbourne FL52.08%
1.22
4
2
Charlotte Gold-Farber - Richard Miller, Boynton Beach FL49.20%
0.76
5

Catherine Hoke - Martha Hunter, Vero Beach FL48.08%
0.91

3
Jeffery Jones, York PA; Rayma Kreider, Vero Beach FL45.99%
0.68

4
Lorraine Papineau - Janet Smits, Sebastian FL44.55%

Fri Aft 299'ers
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1
1
1
Debra Mueller - Gerard Mueller, Stuart FL60.42%
1.29
2
2
2
John Hagood - Susan Hansel, Vero Beach FL57.50%
0.97
3


Lorraine Izzo - Edward Raftery, Vero Beach FL53.75%
0.86
4
3

Judith Park - Rebecca Barkett, Vero Beach FL53.33%
0.48
5/6


Virginia Connelly, Celebration FL; Ellen Gelberg, Vero Beach FL52.50%
0.67
5/6
4
3
Mary Penn Parrish, Stuart FL; Joyce Hill, Hobe Sound FL52.50%

Top of page

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps:  Morning    Afternoon


Sat AM Strat Pairs
17.5 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


Leo Hoffman - Diane Romm, Boynton Beach FL65.32%
4.75
2


William Poole - Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL64.81%
3.56
3


Gail Nye, Palm City FL; Myriam Milgrom, Port St Lucie FL63.88%
2.67
4


Ronald Andrews - Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL61.87%
2.00
5


Deborah Drury - Priscilla Knox, Vero Beach FL56.80%
1.50
6


Judith Kane, Vero Beqch FL; Jamie Portell, Vero Beach FL56.24%
2.81
1
1
Robert Phebus, Melbourne FL; Jeffery Jones, York PA55.36%
2.11
2

Susan Rowley, Orlando FL; Millie Larkin, St Cloud FL54.40%
1.58
3

Richard Robinson - Peter Sheiman, Melbourne FL50.77%
1.19
4

Dot Davis, Winter Park FL; Barbara Jones, Orlando FL49.95%
0.89
5

Norma Quinn - Lucy Jones, Vero Beach FL49.07%
1.22
6
2
Charles Wheeler - Lynn Wheeler, Miami FL47.95%
0.94

3
Jackie Johnson, Indian Rvr Shrs FL; Nancy Raftery, Vero Beach FL47.63%
0.68

4
Charlotte Gold-Farber - Richard Miller, Boynton Beach FL46.69%

Sat AM 299'ers
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1
1

Sharon Williams - Norman Williams, Victoria BC63.69%
1.52
2
2

Sandra Gross - Jayne Hustead, Vero Beach FL59.82%
1.14
3
3

Nancy Hurley, Vero Beach FL; Susan Dickerson, Hutchinson Is FL59.23%
1.19
4/5
4/5
1
Deborah Brass, West Palm Beach FL; Susan Levine, Palm Beach Gdns FL54.46%
0.75
4/5
4/5

Anton Dutton, Lake Wales FL; Tom Kurry, Winter Haven FL54.46%
0.51
6


Damon Martin - James Greene, Vero Beach FL52.08%
0.89

2
Frank Pizzeri - Gary Prim, Stuart FL50.30%
0.67

3
Ying Freedman, Palm Bch Grdns FL; Linda Hornsby, Palm Bch Gdns FL49.40%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


Ronald Andrews - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL60.19%
2.96
2/3
1

David Begin, West Melborne FL; Gregory Saunders, West Melbourne FL59.49%
2.96
2/3


Mariangela Risso, Vero Beach FL; Margaret Desmery, Fort Pierce FL59.49%
1.90
4


Barbara Accolla, Palm Bch Garden FL; Joan Weinstein, Vero Beach FL55.32%
1.25
5/6


Gail Nye, Palm City FL; Myriam Milgrom, Port St Lucie FL55.09%
1.61
5/6
2
1
Patricia Cox - David Cox Jr, Coral Gables FL55.09%
1.20
3
2
Charles Wheeler - Lynn Wheeler, Miami FL52.31%
0.90
4
3
Charlotte Gold-Farber - Richard Miller, Boynton Beach FL47.69%

Sat Aft 299'ers
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1
1
1
Charles Drummond - Robert Crackel, Cocoa Beach FL60.33%
1.21
2
2

Sharon Williams - Norman Williams, Victoria BC58.17%
0.91
3
3
2
Susan Levine, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Deborah Brass, West Palm Beach FL56.33%
0.68
4
4
3
Elyse Schneiderman - Chuck Schneiderman, Palm Beach Gdns FL54.17%

Top of page

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps:  Swiss


Strat Swiss Teams
15 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Ronald Andrews - William Poole - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL; Jay Levy, Amherst NY94.00
5.63
2


Claire Tornay - George Tornay Jr, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Jo Morse, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Saul Bronstein, Satellite Beach FL92.00
4.22
3


Margaret Desmery, Fort Pierce FL; Larry Griffey - Candace Griffey - Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL84.00
3.16
4


Robert Ezell, Palm Bay FL; David Begin, West Melborne FL; Harold Phillips - Celia Phillips, Melbourne FL70.00
3.61
5
1
1
Lorraine Papineau - Janet Smits - Judy Calley, Sebastian FL; Leah Herrity, Vero Beach FL68.00
2.71
2

Pat Martin - Samuel Lacks Jr - E Jane Davis - Hazel Lacks, Vero Beach FL65.00
2.03
3

Jeffery Jones, York PA; Barton Mefort - Erica Artus - Lyn Giuffrida, Vero Beach FL56.00

299'er Swiss
5 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
2.27
1
Anton Dutton, Lake Wales FL; Tom Kurry, Winter Haven FL; Sharon Williams - Norman Williams, Victoria BC60.00
1.70
2
Marguerite Kenneally - Ruby Baird-Smith, Port St Lucie FL; Chuck Schneiderman - Elyse Schneiderman, Palm Beach Gdns FL41.00

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page  |  Go to District 9 Tournament Index