District 9 Tournament
 
ACBL Logo

Vero Beach Sectional
April 1-3, 2011

General Information
Total Tables in Play - 257.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 465
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 347
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 891.79
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Leading Masterpoint Winners
 
Click here for Tournament Info
 
Click on session name if underlined for recap/matchpoint details

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon


Fri Morn 299ers Pairs
36.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.74
1
1
1
Dora Churchill - Lois Rautiola, Vero Beach FL 71.13%
3.56
2


Linda Conner, Vero Beach FL; Carol Manning, Gates Mills OH 69.94%
2.67
3
2
2
Sandra Gross - Judy Whittaker, Vero Beach FL 64.29%
2.00
4
3
3
Francis Iott, N Hutchison Is FL; Beryl Kuntz, West Chester PA 63.10%
1.50
5
4
4
Sue Weller, Liberty Twp OH; Robin Simon, Pt Pleasant Bch NJ 62.20%
1.12
6
5
5
Fred Nordstrom, Vero Beach FL; William Bastian, Ft Pierce FL 61.23%
0.86
6/7
6
Betty Polk - Neva Crosby, Vero Beach FL 59.82%
1.11
6/7

Charles Foresman, Harwich Port MA; Nancy Hurley, Vero Beach FL 59.82%

Fri AM Strat Pairs
29.0 Tables / Based on 66 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.17
1


Ronald Andrews - William Poole, Vero Beach FL 65.92%
9.13
2


Lisa Adelberg - Reanette Frobouck, Vero Beach FL 63.77%
6.85
3


Robert Schives, Utterson ON; Robert Colton, Brantford ON 63.23%
5.13
4


Candace Griffey - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL 62.69%
3.85
5


Harold Phillips, Melbourne FL; Robert Ezell, Palm Bay FL 61.92%
2.89
6


Irene L'Homme, Indn Riv Shrs FL; Paul Schulz, Vero Beach FL 59.62%
3.94
7
1
1
Wayman Rossman - Peggy Rossman, Melbourne Beach FL 58.92%
2.96
2

Gail Reams - Susan Hulseman, Vero Beach FL 55.38%
2.22
3
2
Sandy Johnson, Cincinnati OH; Christine Talbot, New York NY 55.00%
1.66
4

Frank Page - Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL 53.00%
1.52
5
3
Maureen O'Brien - Peggy Wallace, Vero Beach FL 52.92%
0.93
6

Maxwell Hughes - Eileen Krisinski, Vero Beach FL 52.46%
1.43

4
Linda Donahue - Ann Taylor, Satellite Beach FL 52.38%
1.02

5
Virginia Schwerin - Nancy Briggs, Vero Beach FL 52.00%
0.56

6/7
Georgia Jacobson, Huntley IL; John Tampanello, King of Prussia PA 51.92%
0.56

6/7
Heidi Stott - Robert Stott Jr, Vero Beach FL 51.92%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
24.5 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.50
1


John Brady, Jacksonville FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 65.39%
5.63
2


Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Vero Beach FL 62.62%
4.22
3


Bronia Jenkins, Vero Beach FL; Henry Meyer, Indian Rvr Shrs FL 62.44%
3.16
4


Judith Kane, Vero Beqch FL; William Poole, Vero Beach FL 61.36%
3.65
5
1

Emily Myers - Richard Myers, Lake Placid FL 60.80%
1.78
6


Frederick Hartman - Thomas Mead, Palm City FL 60.03%
2.74
2
1
Leslie Phelps - Maureen O'Brien, Vero Beach FL 57.71%
2.05
3
2
Morris Bradt Jr. - Edmund Grainger, Vero Beach FL 54.86%
1.54
4
3
David Moed - Barbara Moed, Lake Worth FL 54.34%
1.15
5
4
Nancy Briggs - Virginia Schwerin, Vero Beach FL 51.21%
0.87
6

Frank Page - Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL 50.08%
0.88

5
Janice Greene - Cherie Everett, Vero Beach FL 49.43%
0.59

6
Christine Talbot, New York NY; Sandy Johnson, Cincinnati OH 49.04%

Fri Aft 299'ers
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1
1
1
Mary Bywater - Frederick Bywater, Orlando FL 61.61%
1.52
2
2
2
Ruby Baird-Smith - Robert Byrd, Port St Lucie FL 59.82%
1.14
3
3

Jill Benedict - Edward Benedict, Vero Beach FL 58.63%
0.85
4
4

Mitzi Travis, Treasure Isl FL; Teri Dolci, Port St Lucie FL 57.74%
0.64
5


Jody Connors - Betty Ann Hickey, Vero Beach FL 54.46%
0.71
6
5

Carol Brown - Jerry Brown, West Palm Beach FL 54.17%
0.77

3
Sue Weller, Liberty Twp OH; Robin Simon, Pt Pleasant Bch NJ 52.08%
0.57

4
Joy Walker, Vero Beach FL; Roberta Goodall, Northfield IL 49.70%

Top of page

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon


Sat AM Stratified Pair
26.0 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.00
1


John Brady, Jacksonville FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 64.54%
7.50
2


Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL 61.08%
5.63
3
1

Sally Swing - Larry Swing, Palm City FL 59.77%
4.22
4


Robert Colton, Brantford ON; Lisa Adelberg, Vero Beach FL 59.23%
3.16
5


Margaret Donohue - Louann Yates, Vero Beach FL 59.15%
2.74
6
2

James Schorner - Judith Schorner, Vero Beach FL 58.92%
2.05
3

David Seares, Satellite Beach FL; Alan Owiesny, Melbourne FL 56.92%
2.24
4
1
Richard Robinson, Melbourne FL; Walter Murphy, Viera FL 56.77%
1.68
5
2
Greg Saunders, West Melbourne FL; Peter Sheiman, Melbourne FL 56.15%
0.87
6

Julia Douglas - Pinky Regan, Vero Beach FL 53.46%
1.26

3
Karen Adelman - Judith Sorrenti, Vero Beach FL 51.69%
0.95

4
Joyce Guhy, Fort Pierce FL; Helen White, Vero Beach FL 49.77%
1.06

5
John Nelson - Linda Nelson, Barefoot Bay FL 48.85%

Sat AM 299er Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.43
1
1

Janet Edwards, Dunwoody GA; Barbara McKelvey, Cos Cob CT 64.58%
2.57
2
2
1
Jeffery Jones - Ernest Kasper, Vero Beach FL 64.29%
1.93
3
3

Gloria Pappalardo, Vero Beach FL; Pamela Wilton, New York NY 61.01%
1.45
4
4

Mitzi Travis, Treasure Isl FL; Teri Dolci, Port St Lucie FL 60.24%
1.09
5
5

Sandra Gross - Jayne Hustead, Vero Beach FL 59.90%
0.81
6


Jody Connors - Betty Ann Hickey, Vero Beach FL 59.82%
0.61
6

Louis Zak - Coree Zak, Vero Beach FL 58.29%
1.28

2
Frank Marston, Marion MA; James O'Neil, Ft Pierce FL 56.85%
0.96

3
Jerry Galyean - Galya Galyean, Lewisburg WV 54.76%
0.72

4
Bj Blair, Orchid FL; Maria Jovanovich, Roseland FL 50.89%
0.54

5
Barbara Harty, Vero Beach FL; Rosemary Cournoyer, Barrington RI 50.21%
0.40

6
Geraldine Insinga, Setauket NY; Sharon Kristich, Hobe Sound FL 48.00%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Vincent Grande Jr, Jupiter FL; George Tornay Jr, Palm Beach Gdns FL 65.47%
4.88
2


Bronia Jenkins, Vero Beach FL; Henry Meyer, Indian Rvr Shrs FL 64.16%
3.66
3
1

Chalice Thompson - Eva Wysocka, Melbourne FL 63.83%
2.74
4


Judith Kane, Vero Beqch FL; Margaret Donohue, Vero Beach FL 63.51%
2.06
5


Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL; James Lay, Daytona Beach FL 61.44%
1.54
6


John Brady, Jacksonville FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 60.89%
2.32
2

Emily Myers - Richard Myers, Lake Placid FL 56.86%
1.74
3

Charo Segura - Lyn Giuffrida, Vero Beach FL 55.88%
1.30
4

Susan Mayo, Vero Beach FL; Penelope Glassmeyer, Darien CT 54.79%
1.09
5

Judy Ludwig, Fort Pierce FL; Carol Davidson, Vero Beach FL 53.38%
0.78
6

Thomas Mead - Edward Bonneville, Palm City FL 50.65%
2.00

1
Peggy Wallace, Vero Beach FL; George Wallace, Dixon IL 45.97%
1.50

2
Virginia Schwerin - Julia Douglas, Vero Beach FL 45.42%
1.13

3
Greg Saunders, West Melbourne FL; Peter Sheiman, Melbourne FL 43.68%
0.84

4
Linda Donahue - Ann Taylor, Satellite Beach FL 43.03%
0.63

5
Mary Whitehead, Port Sydney ON; Karen Adelman, Vero Beach FL 41.18%

Sat Aft 299'ers
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1
1

Helen Post - Glade Gracey, Vero Beach FL 64.54%
1.44
2
2

Teri Dolci, Port St Lucie FL; Mitzi Travis, Treasure Isl FL 60.20%
1.08
3
3

Stephanie Hurtt - A O'Neill, Vero Beach FL 58.29%
0.81
4


J Pervis Milnor Jr - Richard Collins, Vero Beach FL 52.89%
1.11
5
4
1
Mary Brower - Lisa O'Brien, Vero Beach FL 51.79%
0.51
5

Gloria Pappalardo - Mary Sullivan, Vero Beach FL 50.42%
0.83

2
Geraldine Insinga, Setauket NY; Sharon Kristich, Hobe Sound FL 49.79%

Top of page

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss


Stratified Swiss Teams
27 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.25
1


Allan Graves, Barnet VT; Reanette Frobouck - Ronald Andrews - William Poole - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL 95.00
9.19
2


James Lay - Marilyn Garcia, Daytona Beach FL; Larry Griffey - Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL 87.00
6.89
3


Mary Savko - Ellie Hanlon, Tequesta FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL 84.00
5.17
4


Lisa Adelberg - Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Vero Beach FL; Robert Schives, Utterson ON; Jeanne Colton - Robert Colton, Brantford ON 78.00
6.33
5
1
1
James Brinkerhoff - Patricia Brinkerhoff - Peter Stoll - Sara Stoll, Vero Beach FL 76.00
4.75
6
2

George Kaiser, Tequesta FL; Francis Barron, Jupiter FL; Lucette Flanagan - Eugene Flanagan, Palm City FL 73.00
3.12
7/8
3/4

H. Leland Getz - Frani Ridder, Hobe Sound FL; Leo Arnaboldi Jr, West Palm Bch FL; Michael Cummings, Palm Beach Gdn FL 71.00
3.12
7/8
3/4

Susan Mayo, Vero Beach FL; Lois Karcher - Joan Hoben - Penelope Glassmeyer, Darien CT 71.00
2.45
9
5

Paul Hatten Jr - William Malloy - Cherie Everett - Donald Everett, Vero Beach FL 67.00
2.56
6/7
2/3
Peggy Laurencelle - Marilyn Bauknecht - Jeany Cohoe, Vero Beach FL; Audrey Doherty, Prescott ON 63.00
2.56
6/7
2/3
Joyce Guhy - Lelia Barnes, Fort Pierce FL; Helen White, Vero Beach FL; George Gorodeski, Beachwood OH 63.00
1.64

4
Karen Adelman - Ida Farnworth - Raleighine Hoppe, Vero Beach FL; Mary Whitehead, Port Sydney ON 58.00

299'er Swiss Teams
12 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
3.33
1
1
Teri Dolci - Phyllis Ossen, Port St Lucie FL; Mitzi Travis, Treasure Isl FL; Linda Ferrari, Fort Pierce FL 86.00
2.50
2

Janet Race - Roger Race, Bluffton SC; Norma Tolmach, Great Falls VA; William Taplitz, Vero Beach FL 80.00
1.87
3

John Howard, Seminole FL; Robert Byrd - Ruby Baird-Smith - Marguerite Kenneally, Port St Lucie FL 75.00
1.40
4

Andrew Cruce - John Garrison, Vero Beach FL; Gary Hall, Ft Pierce FL; Marguerite Salmon, Orchid FL 70.00
1.61
2
Ann Jones - Frederick Jones - Katharine Plum - Roy Plum, Hobe Sound FL 58.00

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page  |  Go to District 9 Tournament Index