District 9 Tournament
ACBL Logo

Vero Beach Sectional
February 4-6, 2011

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 296.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 522
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 365
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 973.42
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Leading Masterpoint Winners
 
Click here for Tournament Info
 
Click on session name if underlined for recap/matchpoint details

Friday


Fri Morn 299ers Pairs
43.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.35
1


Hoyt Goodrich - Sara Goodrich, Vero Beach FL65.50%
4.01
2


Nancy Raftery - Edward Raftery, Vero Beach FL64.02%
4.09
3
1
1
Milli Wenzel - Carl Wenzel, Vero Beach FL62.02%
3.07
4
2

Mary Ann Hudecki, Palm City FL; Justine Angland, Belgrade ME61.93%
2.30
5
3
2
Joanne Matchette - Tom Johnson, Vero Beach FL61.36%
1.27
6


George Wallace, Dixon IL; Nancy Kassab, Bloomfield Hls MI61.07%
1.73
4

Teri Dolci, Port St Lucie FL; Linda Ferrari, Fort Pierce FL60.61%
1.49
5
3
Lynne Mayo Kaufman, Wilmington DE; Elizabeth Freytag, Vero Beach FL60.33%
1.21
6

Beverly Winders - Diana Thompson, Vero Beach FL59.09%
1.11

4
Denise Daly, Lawrence NY; Barbara Harty, Vero Beach FL57.01%
0.84

5
Francis Iott, N Hutchison Is FL; Beryl Kuntz, West Chester PA56.82%
0.63

6
Deborah Phebus - Robert Phebus, Melbourne FL55.30%

Fri AM Strat Pairs
41.0 Tables / Based on 84 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
13.22
1
1
1
John Nelson - Linda Nelson, Barefoot Bay FL67.95%
9.92
2


John Aumiller, Fort Wayne IN; Robert Colton, Brantford ON65.71%
7.44
3
2

Ruth Sherman, Lutherville MD; Jim Maldeis, Baltimore MD61.70%
5.58
4
3
2
William Larned - Polly (Mary) Larned, Glencoe IL61.22%
3.66
5/6


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL60.26%
3.66
5/6


Melvin Marcus, Waltham MA; Vincent Grande Jr, Jupiter FL60.26%
4.18
7
4

Jamie Portell - Janice Woodbury, Vero Beach FL60.10%
1.76
8


Deborah Drury - Reanette Frobouck, Vero Beach FL59.62%
1.92
9


William Weber, Vero Beach FL; Selwyn Kossuth, Mississauga ON59.29%
1.78
5

Charo Segura - Louann Yates, Vero Beach FL57.37%
1.20
6/7

Bud Light, Palm City FL; Daniel Rumble, Jensen Beach FL55.61%
1.86
6/7
3
Janice Greene, Vero Beach FL; Janet Van Doren, Cameron MT55.61%
1.39

4
Julia Douglas - Virginia Schwerin, Vero Beach FL55.45%
1.04

5
Carol McCarthy - Susan Hulseman, Vero Beach FL54.49%
0.89

6
Christine Fletcher - Elsebeth Sexton-Stryker, Vero Beach FL53.69%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
25.0 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.67
1


Melvin Marcus, Waltham MA; Vincent Grande Jr, Jupiter FL64.58%
6.50
2


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL61.34%
4.88
3
1

Maxwell Hughes - Eileen Krisinski, Vero Beach FL59.49%
3.66
4
2

Frank Page - Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL58.80%
2.74
5


Julie Zhu - Lisa Adelberg, Vero Beach FL58.56%
2.06
6


John Aumiller, Fort Wayne IN; Robert Colton, Brantford ON58.33%
2.71
3
1
Ann Bottelli - Richard Bottelli, Vero Beach FL56.71%
1.66
4

Judy Ludwig, Fort Pierce FL; Anita Lanzoni, Cheshire CT56.25%
2.03
5
2
Karen Adelman, Vero Beach FL; Mary Whitehead, Port Sydney ON55.09%
0.99
6

Christopher Whelan - Jane Whelan, Lexington VA54.86%
1.33

3/4
Ryan Connors, New York NY; Jody Connors, Vero Beach FL54.40%
1.33

3/4
James Toy - Clare Toy, Fuquay Varina NC54.40%
0.86

5
Peter Stoll - Sara Stoll, Vero Beach FL54.17%
0.96

6
Ronald Musto, Vero Beach FL; Donna Edelstein, Pittsford NY52.55%

Fri Aft 299'ers
16.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.73
1
1

Gloria Pappalardo - Mary Sullivan, Vero Beach FL66.34%
2.05
2


Gordon Johnson, Waterbury Ctr VT; Ruth Connolly, Moretown VT63.88%
1.57
3
2
1
Mary/Mickey Riemondy - David Riemondy, Indialantic FL60.12%
1.18
4
3
2
Sandra Yates, Wood River IL; Patricia Vargas, Titusville FL56.85%
0.88
5/6
4
3
Geraldine Insinga, Setauket NY; Sharon Kristich, Hobe Sound FL56.85%
0.91
5/6


Gloria Anderson, Vero Beach FL; Jeannette Brophy, Washington DC56.85%
0.66
5

J Pat Fourspring, Hendersonville NC; Sue Weller, Liberty Twp OH55.14%
0.64
6

Marguerite Salmon, Orchid FL; Lisa O'Brien, Vero Beach FL54.76%
0.61

4
Joanne Reeves, Port St Lucie FL; Nan Carrier, Indiantown FL54.23%
0.46

5
Ruby Baird-Smith - Robert Byrd, Port St Lucie FL54.07%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Strat Pairs
33.5 Tables / Based on 58 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.33
1
1
1
Greg Saunders, West Melbourne FL; David Seares, Satellite Beach FL63.12%
8.50
2


Robert Schives, Utterson ON; John Aumiller, Fort Wayne IN60.68%
6.37
3


Sandra Hammer, New Smyrna Bch FL; Courtney Nelson, Wells VT60.42%
4.78
4


Jim Tully, Cocoa FL; Julia Bomalaski, Indialantic FL59.90%
3.59
5
2

Edward Bonneville - Thomas Mead, Palm City FL59.13%
2.36
6/7


Margaret Donohue, Wilmington NC; Judith Kane, Vero Beqch FL58.97%
2.69
6/7
3

Christopher Whelan - Jane Whelan, Lexington VA58.97%
2.03
4
2
Phillip Yorston, West Palm Beach FL; Paul Hachey, Bryenton NB58.81%
1.51
5

Bud Light, Palm City FL; Daniel Rumble, Jensen Beach FL57.56%
1.13
6

Joanne Matchette - Carol Davidson, Vero Beach FL56.22%
1.52

3
Paul Beyersdorf - Carlos Haupert, Merritt Island FL54.49%
1.14

4
Leslie Phelps - Jane Coleman, Vero Beach FL53.04%
0.86

5
Esther Murphy - George Murphy, Port St Lucie FL52.24%
1.06

6
Pat Rodgers - Joan Oliver, Hialeah FL52.03%

Sat AM 299'er Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.43
1


William Taplitz, Vero Beach FL; Norma Tolmach, Great Falls VA63.39%
2.33
2/3
1/2

Robert Byrd, Port St Lucie FL; John Howard, Seminole FL61.01%
2.33
2/3
1/2

Sandra Gross - Jayne Hustead, Vero Beach FL61.01%
1.31
4/5
3/4

Sharon Williams - Norman Williams, Victoria BC60.12%
1.70
4/5
3/4
1
James Treadway - Shirley Treadway, Sebring FL60.12%
1.28
6
5
2
Ann Croft, Winter Park FL; Barbara Jaffee, Maitland FL59.82%
0.96
6
3
Muriel Contant - Raymond Contant, Vero Beach FL59.52%
1.11

4
Tom Kurry, Winter Haven FL; Anton Dutton, Haines City FL57.14%
0.54

5
Geraldine Insinga, Setauket NY; Sharon Kristich, Hobe Sound FL53.57%
0.40

6
Janice Pilon - Daniel Pilon, Vero Beach FL52.98%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.83
1


Vincent Grande Jr, Jupiter FL; Melvin Marcus, Waltham MA70.60%
5.87
2


Robert Colton, Brantford ON; William Poole, Vero Beach FL66.20%
4.40
3


William Malloy, Vero Beach FL; John Aumiller, Fort Wayne IN62.96%
3.30
4


Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Vero Beach FL59.95%
2.48
5


Ronald Andrews - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL58.56%
1.86
6


Candace Griffey - Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL57.87%
3.65
1
1
Ryan Connors, New York NY; Jody Connors, Vero Beach FL57.41%
2.74
2

Christopher Whelan - Jane Whelan, Lexington VA56.25%
2.05
3

Gail Reams - Susan Hulseman, Vero Beach FL55.32%
1.54
4

Paul Hagerty - Nancy Hagerty, Oviedo FL55.09%
1.68
5
2
Paul Beyersdorf - Carlos Haupert, Merritt Island FL54.86%
1.27
6

Larry Mitz - Lee Mitz, Madoc ON54.63%
1.26

3
Greg Saunders, West Melbourne FL; David Seares, Satellite Beach FL54.17%
0.95

4
Seth Milliken, Salisbury CT; Cordelia McCuaig, Vero Beach FL52.78%
0.82

5
Donald Houpt - JoAnn Houpt, Vero Beach FL51.62%

Sat Aft 299'ers
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.32
1


Mary Ann Pezzullo - Bunny Cederlund, Melbourne Beach FL68.16%
1.74
2


John McClenathan - Jeffery Jones, Vero Beach FL63.39%
1.90
3
1

Sharon Williams - Norman Williams, Victoria BC61.61%
1.43
4
2

Claire Evans, Atlanta GA; Miggie Collins, Vero Beach FL56.42%
1.19
5
3
1
Geraldine Insinga, Setauket NY; Sharon Kristich, Hobe Sound FL54.76%
0.86
6
4

Matthew McCloskey - Donna McCloskey, Bryn Mawr PA54.42%
0.89
5
2
Ann Croft, Winter Park FL; Barbara Jaffee, Maitland FL54.17%
0.67
6
3
William Prather, Lineville Falls NC; Janet Vowels, Louisville KY52.63%

Top of page

Sunday


Open Stratified Swiss
27 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.00
1


John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL; Charles Miner, Orlando FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL; Steven Barcus, Altamonte Spg FL87.00
9.00
2
1

Lyn Giuffrida - Janice Woodbury - Susan Mayo - Erica Artus, Vero Beach FL81.00
6.75
3
2
1
Karen Adelman - Ida Farnworth - Ann Bottelli - Richard Bottelli, Vero Beach FL77.00
4.16
4/6
3

Jody Connors - Constance Sackville, Vero Beach FL; Judith Kane, Vero Beqch FL; Ryan Connors, New York NY76.00
4.16
4/6


David Jarvis - Anne Bell, Vero Beach FL; Courtney Nelson, Wells VT; Sandra Hammer, New Smyrna Bch FL76.00
4.16
4/6


Robert Colton - Jeanne Colton, Brantford ON; John Aumiller, Fort Wayne IN; Robert Schives, Utterson ON76.00
3.00
7


Thomas Mead - Frederick Hartman, Palm City FL; Anne Litton, Jensen Beach FL; Sonja Gray, Hobe Sound FL75.00
2.67
8


Claire Tornay, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Marc Rabinowitz, Sunny Isles Bch FL; Melvin Marcus, Waltham MA; Vincent Grande Jr, Jupiter FL74.00
3.05
9
4
2
Martha Glassmeyer - Susan Ritter - Carol McCarthy - Susan Hulseman, Vero Beach FL70.00
2.28
5
3
Seth Milliken, Salisbury CT; Gina Campbell, Vero Beach FL; George Petersen - Elaine Petersen, West Palm Beach FL65.00
1.71

4
Ernest Hutchinson, Burlington CT; Fred Beisel, Gaithersburg MD; Georgia Pierpont - Estelle Brashears, Vero Beach FL55.00
1.35

5
Peggy Laurencelle - Jeany Cohoe - Shelby Lowe, Vero Beach FL; Audrey Doherty, Prescott ON51.00

299er Swiss Teams
11 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
3.18
1
1
Cabot Jaffee - Barbara Jaffee, Maitland FL; Carl Croft - Ann Croft, Winter Park FL77.00
2.09
2/3
2/3
Anton Dutton, Haines City FL; Tom Kurry, Winter Haven FL; Sharon Williams - Norman Williams, Victoria BC76.00
2.09
2/3
2/3
Sue Moritz - Ellen Tobin - Connie Phypers - Cynthia Wigton, Vero Beach FL76.00
1.34
4

Paul Hatten Jr - Dell Hatten - Joan Cadden - Thomas Cadden, Vero Beach FL74.00

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page  |  Go to District 9 Tournament Index