District 9 Tournament
ACBL Logo

Vero Beach Sectional
December 10-12, 2010

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 193.5
Total Number of Players Attending - 350
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 260
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 687.42
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Leading Masterpoint Winners
 
Click here for Tournament Info
 
Click on session name if underlined for recap/matchpoint details

Friday


Fri AM Strat Open Pairs
26.5 Tables / Based on 54 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.67
1


Robert Colton - Jeanne Colton, Brantford ON71.63%
8.00
2


David Grober, Vero Beach FL; Barbara Dunnivant, Hutchinson Is FL64.43%
6.00
3


William Malloy - Susan Ritter, Vero Beach FL62.98%
4.50
4


Anne Bell - Richard Collins, Vero Beach FL62.33%
3.38
5


Robert Schives, Utterson ON; Alice Anderson, Tillsonburg ON62.21%
2.53
6


Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Henry Meyer, Indian Rvr Shrs FL60.42%
3.65
1
1
Elizabeth Robinson, Vero Beach FL; Mary Whitehead, Port Sydney ON57.91%
2.74
2

Virginia Hauser - Julie Shelquist, Vero Beach FL57.17%
2.05
3

Sherry Blommell - Phyllis Adams, Lakeland FL56.89%
1.85
4
2
Morris Bradt Jr. - Bill Regan, Vero Beach FL55.61%
1.39
5
3
Janice Greene, Vero Beach FL; Janet Van Doren, Cameron MT50.76%
0.89
6

Jack Wisner, Altamonte Spgs FL; Sandy Johnson, Cincinnati OH50.48%
1.04

4
Peggy Laurencelle - Patricia Revock, Vero Beach FL50.27%
0.82

5
Judith Sorrenti - Karen Adelman, Vero Beach FL49.36%
0.64

6
Virginia Schwerin - Julia Douglas, Vero Beach FL49.20%

Fri AM 299er Pairs
27.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.84
1


R. Donald Mac Dougall - Leigh Mac Dougall, Vero Beach FL64.58%
2.95
2
1

Lewis McDermott, Orchid FL; Hugo Gruendel, Vero Beach FL63.26%
2.21
3
2
1
Gloria Pappalardo - Margaret Zoltak, Vero Beach FL62.31%
1.66
4
3
2
Beryl Kuntz, West Chester PA; Francis Iott, N Hutchison Is FL60.61%
1.22
5


Hoyt Goodrich - Sara Goodrich, Vero Beach FL59.62%
0.91
6


Carol Critchell - Linda Holmes, Vero Beach FL59.15%
1.24
4

Martin Diament - Joan Diament, Vero Beach FL56.41%
0.96
5
3
Mimi Klug - Martha Hanson, Vero Beach FL56.23%
0.70
6

Philip Smith - Jane Smith, Vero Beach FL55.89%
0.72

4
Marc Spellman, Satellite Beach FL; Dennis Scott, Melbourne Beach FL54.55%
0.61

5
Georgia Jacobson, Huntley IL; Susan Hansel, Vero Beach FL54.36%
0.42

6
Mary Ann Hudecki, Palm City FL; Richard Naber, Monroe OH53.79%

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs
18.5 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Robert Schives, Utterson ON; Bill Anderson, Tillsonburg ON68.08%
4.50
2


Mary Savko - Ellie Hanlon, Tequesta FL64.35%
3.38
3


Sveinn Rugnarssen, Orlando FL; Torfi Sigurdsson, 61.11%
3.09
4
1
1
Paula Hallam - Martha Hunter, Vero Beach FL59.24%
1.90
5


Robert Colton, Brantford ON; Griffin McClellan, Vero Beach FL58.95%
2.32
6
2
2
Wayman Rossman - Peggy Rossman, Melbourne Beach FL58.66%
1.74
3

Gail Reams - Susan Hulseman, Vero Beach FL56.48%
1.30
4
3
Jasper Trigg, Melbourne FL; Angus Mackenzie, Grant FL53.47%
0.98
5
4
George Wallace, Dixon IL; Peggy Laurencelle, Vero Beach FL52.66%
0.82
6
5
Marilyn Crockett-Marion - Lynn Bayman, Vero Beach FL50.93%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
6.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1


Ann Elisa Black - Dwight Black, Vero Beach FL60.17%
1.29
2


Anne Grealis - Pamela Sailer, Vero Beach FL57.00%
1.43
3
1
1
Mary Ann Hudecki, Palm City FL; Richard Naber, Monroe OH56.00%
1.07
4
2
2
A O'Neill - Thea Lucarelli, Vero Beach FL53.50%
0.80
5
3

Mitzi Travis, Treasure Isl FL; Teri Dolci, Port St Lucie FL53.40%
0.60
4

Susan Hansel - John Hagood, Vero Beach FL51.20%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Strat Open Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Julie Zhu - Reanette Frobouck, Vero Beach FL68.75%
5.63
2


Deborah Drury - Ronald Andrews, Vero Beach FL65.71%
4.22
3


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL65.06%
3.16
4


Robert Colton - Jeanne Colton, Brantford ON63.62%
2.37
5


Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Henry Meyer, Indian Rvr Shrs FL62.50%
1.78
6


Margaret Donohue, Wilmington NC; Rosalie Powers, Vero Beach FL61.70%
2.95
1

Janice Woodbury - Jamie Portell, Vero Beach FL59.13%
2.21
2

Ray Mitchell - Maxwell Hughes, Vero Beach FL58.01%
1.88
3
1
Jasper Trigg, Melbourne FL; Angus Mackenzie, Grant FL57.05%
1.24
4

Nora Burst - Pinky Regan, Vero Beach FL55.93%
1.41
5
2
Wayman Rossman - Peggy Rossman, Melbourne Beach FL53.85%
1.06
6
3
Lynn Bayman - Marilyn Crockett-Marion, Vero Beach FL53.04%
0.79

4
Lelia Barnes, Fort Pierce FL; Cherie Everett, Vero Beach FL49.04%

Sat AM 299er Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.73
1
1
1
Muriel Contant, Vero Beach FL; Raymond Contant, Cornwall ON63.45%
2.05
2


Dwight Black - Ann Elisa Black, Vero Beach FL61.74%
1.54
3
2
2
Connie Phypers - Sue Moritz, Vero Beach FL58.90%
1.15
4


John Garrison, Vero Beach FL; Robert McBride, Ft Pierce FL58.14%
0.95
5


John McClenathan - Sandra Gross, Vero Beach FL57.39%
0.68
6


Louise Drury, Barefoot Bay FL; James Dace, Sebastian FL56.25%
1.02
3

Carol Brown - Jerry Brown, West Palm Beach FL55.68%
0.77
4
3
Mary Ann Hudecki, Palm City FL; Richard Naber, Monroe OH54.92%
0.57
5
4
Jeffery Jones - David Squier, Vero Beach FL53.79%

Sat AFT Strat Open Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Deborah Drury - Ronald Andrews, Vero Beach FL68.59%
3.75
2


Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Vero Beach FL62.66%
2.81
3


Reanette Frobouck - Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL58.97%
2.11
4


Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL58.01%
1.58
5


Mary Savko - Ellie Hanlon, Tequesta FL56.25%
1.04
6/7


Lucette Flanagan - Eugene Flanagan, Palm City FL55.93%
2.39
6/7
1
1
Karen Adelman, Vero Beach FL; Mary Whitehead, Port Sydney ON55.93%
1.79
2

Eva Wysocka - Nancy Perry, Melbourne FL53.85%
1.34
3
2
Carol Branand, Ft Pierce FL; Maureen O'Brien, Vero Beach FL49.04%
1.01
4

Sherry Blommell - Phyllis Adams, Lakeland FL48.56%
0.83
5

Maxwell Hughes - Ray Mitchell, Vero Beach FL47.92%
0.88

3/4
James Brinkerhoff - Patricia Brinkerhoff, Vero Beach FL46.31%
0.88

3/4
Jasper Trigg, Melbourne FL; Angus Mackenzie, Grant FL46.31%

Sat AFT Strat 299er Pairs
6.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1
1

Mitzi Travis, Treasure Isl FL; Teri Dolci, Port St Lucie FL62.92%
1.29
2


George Wallace, Dixon IL; Una Churchill, Fort Pierce FL61.54%
1.07
3
2

John Dillon - Don Tribus, Vero Beach FL60.15%
0.73
4


Ann Elisa Black - Dwight Black, Vero Beach FL59.89%
0.80
5
3

Jody Connors, Vero Beach FL; Adele Cunningham, New London NH59.83%
0.60
4

Patricia Finn - Jeffery Jones, Vero Beach FL57.90%

Top of page

Sunday


Sunday Strat Open Swiss
19 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.00
1


Ronald Andrews - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL; Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL100.00
7.50
2


Thomas Mead - Frederick Hartman, Palm City FL; Anne Litton, Jensen Beach FL; Sonja Gray, Hobe Sound FL92.00
5.63
3


Reanette Frobouck, Vero Beach FL; John Solodar, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Thomas Geelan - Jane Sedlmayr, Preston CT79.00
4.22
4


Robert Schives, Utterson ON; Bill Anderson - Alice Anderson - Anna Childs, Tillsonburg ON77.00
4.64
5
1

Lisa Adelberg - Janice Woodbury - Lyn Giuffrida - Constance Sackville, Vero Beach FL68.00
2.86
6


William Stewart - Laurie Stewart - Candace Griffey - Larry Griffey, Vero Beach FL67.00
3.48
7
2

George Kaiser, Tequesta FL; Francis Barron, Jupiter FL; Lucette Flanagan - Eugene Flanagan, Palm City FL65.00
2.61
3

Ulla Woolhiser - Carol Seiderman - Lindy Tino - Carolyn Feldman, Pembroke Pines FL64.00
3.18
4
1
Jasper Trigg - Beth Duncan - Thomas Ahlin, Melbourne FL; W Hayenga, West Melbourne FL63.00
2.39

2
Ida Farnworth - Karen Adelman - Ann Bottelli - Richard Bottelli, Vero Beach FL62.00
1.79

3
Peggy Laurencelle - Patricia Revock - Jeany Cohoe - Marilyn Bauknecht, Vero Beach FL57.00

Sunday Strat 299er Swiss
11 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.18
1


Richard Tompkins - Elizabeth Tompkins - Dwight Black - Ann Elisa Black, Vero Beach FL80.00
2.39
2


Jody Connors - Jayne Drucker - Mercedes Pistole, Vero Beach FL; Marguerite Salmon, Orchid FL78.00
1.79
3


Marilyn Cance - Joan Cadden - John Garrison - Thomas Cadden, Vero Beach FL73.00
2.28
4
1

Teri Dolci - Dolores Ainsworth, Port St Lucie FL; Phyllis Ossen, Briarcliff NY; Mitzi Travis, Treasure Isl FL72.00
1.71
2
1
Della Morris, Boyds MD; Terri Asiel, Newyork NY; Sharon Kristich, Hobe Sound FL; Geraldine Insinga, Setauket NY58.00

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page  |  Go to District 9 Tournament Index