District 9 Tournament
ACBL Logo

VERO BEACH SPECIAL SECTIONAL
& D-9 GNT FINALS

April 30-May 2, 2010

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 141.5 & GNT Tables - 57.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 366
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 263
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 1,381.66
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday | GNT Finals

Leading Masterpoint Winners
 
Click here for Tournament Info
 
Click on session name if underlined for recap details

Friday


Fri AM Strat Pairs
17.5 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.67
1


Henry Meyer, Indian Rvr Shrs FL; Erika Greenfield, Vero Beach FL65.34%
6.50
2


Janet Dresden, Palm Beach Grdn FL; Michael Cummings, Palm Beach Gdn FL62.27%
4.88
3


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL61.81%
3.66
4


Priscilla Knox, Vero Beach FL; Judith Kane, Winter Park FL59.95%
2.74
5


Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL59.49%
2.06
6


Dorothy Mountain, Fort Pierce FL; Griffin McClellan, Vero Beach FL58.63%
2.41
1

Beverly Kinkead - Toril Liapis, Vero Beach FL57.41%
1.81
2

Maxwell Hughes - Ray Mitchell, Vero Beach FL56.25%
1.36
3

G William Arce, Ft Pierce FL; Theresa Ligon, Vero Beach FL54.40%
1.84
4
1
Bill Regan - Robert Perrott, Vero Beach FL51.16%
1.38
5
2
Karen Adelman - Judith Sorrenti, Vero Beach FL50.89%
1.04

3
William Coleman - Jane Coleman, Vero Beach FL50.23%
0.78

4
Samuel Lacks Jr - Hazel Lacks, Vero Beach FL49.70%
0.70

5
Gwen Knapp, Stuart FL; Gail Paris, River Forest IL46.56%

Fri AM 299'ers
24.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.43
1
1
1
Nancy Parsons, Ver Beach FL; Jay Parsons, Vero Beach FL66.96%
2.57
2


Robert Fetter - Audrey Fetter, Vero Beach FL64.88%
1.93
3


Natalina Warner, Stuart FL; Martha Strebel, Leesburg FL63.39%
1.93
4
2
2
Matthew McCloskey - Donna McCloskey, Bryn Mawr PA62.20%
1.45
5
3

Nicky Murphy - Nancy Garvey, Vero Beach FL61.01%
1.08
6
4
3
Jane Mudd, Vero Beach FL; Cherry Marshall, Wyckoff NJ57.44%
0.81
5

Janice Eager, W Palm Beach FL; Frank Jones, West Palm Beach FL56.85%
0.86
6
4
Sandra Gross - Judy Whittaker, Vero Beach FL55.95%
0.57

5
Phyllis Mallory - John Leasure, Vero Beach FL54.17%
0.68

6/7
Doris Hall - John Colmey, Vero Beach FL53.27%
0.37

6/7
Barbara Baker - Diana Thompson, Vero Beach FL53.27%

Fri Aft 299'ers
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.60
1/2
1/2

Carol Manning, Gates Mills OH; Linda Conner, Vero Beach FL61.67%
1.60
1/2
1/2
1
John McClenathan, Vero Beach FL; Phillip Dresden, Palm Beach Grdn FL61.67%
1.02
3
3
2
Denise White - Terry Sussman, Palm City FL56.67%
0.77
4
4

John Dillon - Allen Jones, Vero Beach FL56.25%
0.58
5


Lisa O'Brien, Waite Hill OH; Marguerite Salmon, Orchid FL55.42%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
17.5 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL69.57%
4.50
2


Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL; John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL66.63%
3.38
3


Gerald Ungar, Pt Charlotte FL; Steven Cohn, Clearwater FL66.10%
2.53
4


Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL65.86%
1.90
5


Benjamin Eisenberg - Susan Eisenberg, Boca Raton FL64.49%
1.42
6


Rosalie Powers - Margaret Donohue, Vero Beach FL60.73%
2.54
1
1
Paul Heide - Marjorie Heide, Delray Beach FL51.71%
1.91
2

Brooke Megrue, Norwalk CT; Carol Davidson, Vero Beach FL48.92%
1.43
3
2
William Coleman - Jane Coleman, Vero Beach FL48.70%
1.07
4
3
Marilyn Crockett-Marion, Vero Beach FL; Carol Branand, Robbinsville NC47.45%
0.80
5
4
Karen Adelman - Deborah Brower, Vero Beach FL47.43%
0.60

5
Paula Hallam, Vero Beach FL; Nora Burst, Saint Louis MO45.86%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Strat Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL62.27%
3.62
2


David Grober - David Millward, Vero Beach FL60.00%
2.72
3


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL56.98%
2.04
4


Donald Brown, Sunrise FL; Anne Newton, Vero Beach FL56.80%
1.53
5


Jamie Portell - Susan Mayo, Vero Beach FL55.88%
1.15
6


Benjamin Eisenberg - Susan Eisenberg, Boca Raton FL54.96%
2.41
1
1
Ronald Musto, Vero Beach FL; Donna Edelstein, Rochester NY53.79%
1.81
2
2
Honey Lee Richless - Marie Balint, Vero Beach FL52.63%
1.36
3

G William Arce, Ft Pierce FL; Theresa Ligon, Vero Beach FL51.56%
1.02
4

Phillip Yorston - Elizabeth Dennis, West Palm Beach FL51.29%
0.76
5

Luigina Dzenutis - Lois Detenbeck, Lake Wales FL50.06%
0.86

3
Paul Heide - Marjorie Heide, Delray Beach FL48.81%

Sat AM 299'ers
6.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.61
1
1
Jeannette Brophy, Washington DC; Gloria Anderson, Vero Beach FL67.00%
1.21
2
2
John McClenathan - Ernest Kasper, Vero Beach FL60.50%
0.91
3

Carol Manning, Gates Mills OH; Linda Conner, Vero Beach FL53.00%
0.60
4/5

Martha Strebel, Leesburg FL; Natalina Warner, Stuart FL52.50%
0.60
4/5

Sara Goodrich, Vero Beach FL; Leslie Abbott, Chatham MA52.50%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
9.5 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL62.13%
3.00
2


Richard Hunter - Ann Harris, Port St Lucie FL61.90%
2.25
3


Betty Parker, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Myriam Milgrom, Port St Lucie FL60.18%
1.69
4


Ronald Andrews - Reanette Frobouck, Vero Beach FL56.96%
1.27
5


Lucette Flanagan - Eugene Flanagan, Palm City FL56.67%
0.95
6


Benjamin Eisenberg - Susan Eisenberg, Boca Raton FL54.57%
2.01
1

Jane Tarte - Vera Bagley, Winter Haven FL52.21%
1.51
2

Elizabeth Dennis - Phillip Yorston, West Palm Beach FL51.87%
1.52
3
1
Michael Senzig, Ft Pierce FL; Gary Fishbaugh, Port St Lucie FL51.01%
1.14
4
2
Lois Karcher, Darien CT; Kathleen Catanzaro, Vero Beach FL48.85%
0.86

3
Paul Heide - Marjorie Heide, Delray Beach FL46.62%

Sat Aft 299'ers
4.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.41
1
1
John McClenathan - Sandra Gross, Vero Beach FL69.44%
1.06
2

Margaret Witt - Norine Murphy, Miami FL57.64%
0.93
3
2
Jody Connors, Vero Beach FL; Adele Cunningham, New London NH56.94%

Top of page

Sunday


299'er Swiss Teams
7 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
2.57
1
John Dillon - Richard Haverland - Bob Barrett - Ted Frith, Vero Beach FL123.00
1.93
2
Peggy Laurencelle, Indian River Sh FL; Patricia Revock, St James NY; Shirlee Lowe, Fort Pierce FL; Marilyn Bauknecht, Vero Beach FL122.00
1.45
3
Natalina Warner, Stuart FL; Martha Strebel, Leesburg FL; Terry Sussman - Denise White, Palm City FL94.00

Strat Swiss Teams
14 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.75
1


Deborah Drury - Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Mary Savko - Ellie Hanlon, Tequesta FL139.00
5.81
2


Jane Sedlmayr - Thomas Geelan, Preston CT; E Freeman Bunn, Vero Beach FL; John Solodar, Palm Beach Gdns FL124.00
4.36
3


Sarah Price - Anne Newton - Gail Reams - Carol Davidson, Vero Beach FL119.00
3.27
4


Steven Cohn, Clearwater FL; Gerald Ungar, Pt Charlotte FL; Betty Parker, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Myriam Milgrom, Port St Lucie FL111.00
2.58
5


David Babcock, Coral Gables FL; Harriet Eaton Morris - Tina Tessaro, Miami FL; Linda Epstein, Delray Beach FL94.00
3.21
1
1
Alan Golden - Harold Hansen - Gloria Hansen, Stuart FL; Beverly Golden, Morristown NJ93.00
2.41
2

Pat Thornell - Shirley Pacini, Lake Wales FL; Vera Bagley - Jane Tarte, Winter Haven FL91.00

Top of page

GNT Finals


GNT Super Flight
4 Tables

MPsRankNames
36.00
1
Warren Spector, Palm Beach FL; Michael Becker - David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL; Gary Cohler, Miami FL; Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL

GNT Flight A
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
30.00
1
John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL; Robert Todd, Tallahassee FL; Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL; Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL
22.50
2
Jay Whipple III, Boca Grande FL; Kevin Dwyer, Fort Myers FL; Matt Meckstroth, Gainesville FL; Charles Jeffrey Jr, Safety Harbor FL; Steven Barcus, Altamonte Spg FL

GNT Flight B
11 Tables

MPsRankNames
26.00
1
Kim Krongelb - John Reitz, Orlando FL; Lynn Brown, Palm Coast FL; Mara Tuttle, Lake Mary FL
19.50
2
Ron Law - Jon Shuster, Gainesville FL; Daniel Jarboe - Lorraine Jarboe, Ft Walton Bch FL
13.00
3/4
John Black - Morton Karper, Boca Raton FL; Steven Andrews, Ft Lauderdale FL; Michael Greenhutt, Sunny Isles Bea FL
13.00
3/4
David Lambie - Lyn Giuffrida - Janice Woodbury, Vero Beach FL; Norman Hinds, Sebastian FL

GNT Flight C
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
15.00
1
Edmund Lundy - Merle Lundy, Cooper City FL; Junping Sun, Davie FL; Peter Jargowsky, Ft Lauderdale FL
11.25
2
Maureen Hendricks - Carol McCarthy - Martha Glassmeyer - Susan Hulseman, Vero Beach FL

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page | Go to District 9 Tournament Index