District 9 Tournament
ACBL Logo

Vero Beach Sectional
April 9-11, 2010

 

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 242.5

Total Number of Players Attending - 426

Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 297

Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 875.38

Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Leading Masterpoint Winners
 
Click here for Tournament Info
 
Click on session name if underlined for recap/matchpoint details

Friday


Fri Morn 299ers Pairs
31.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.24
1


R. Donald Mac Dougall - Leigh Mac Dougall, Vero Beach FL 70.24%
3.18
2


Suzanne Mason - Donna Pottle, Vero Beach FL 63.99%
3.14
3
1
1
Sue Weller, Vero Beach FL; Robin Simon, Pt Pleasant Bch NJ 62.50%
2.36
4
2

Suzanne Joos, Vero Beach FL; Jeannette Brophy, Washington DC 61.43%
1.34
5


James Craig, Vero Beach FL; Virginia Koehler, St Davids PA 61.01%
1.77
6
3
2
William Baum - Barry Rowles, Vero Beach FL 60.13%
1.32
4
3
Sheila Connors, Rosemont PA; Donna McCloskey, Bryn Mawr PA 60.11%
0.99
5

Elaine Petersen - George Petersen, West Palm Beach FL 57.86%
0.86
6

Carol Manning, Gates Mills OH; Linda Conner, Vero Beach FL 56.55%
0.90

4
Barbara Cravens - Thea Lucarelli, Vero Beach FL 54.76%
0.76

5
Norman Thomas - Holly Thomas, Gainesville VA 54.46%
0.51

6
Susan Hansel, Vero Beach FL; Georgia Jacobson, Huntley IL 52.25%

Fri AM Strat Pairs
31.0 Tables / Based on 62 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.90
1
1
1
John Wesp, Sebastian FL; Barbara Phillips, Stuart FL 64.42%
8.93
2


F Donna Daley, Seminole FL; John Rusher III, Vero Beach FL 61.70%
6.69
3
2
2
Michael Senzig, Ft Pierce FL; Gary Fishbaugh, Port St Lucie FL 61.54%
5.02
4


Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Henry Meyer, Indian Rvr Shrs FL 60.74%
3.77
5


James Migliore, Chapel Hill NC; Kay Murray, Durham NC 60.58%
2.82
6
3

Susan Ritter - Nancy Conway, Vero Beach FL 60.42%
1.86
7/8


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL 59.13%
2.08
7/8


Janet Dresden, Palm Beach Grdn FL; Michael Cummings, Palm Beach Gdn FL 59.13%
1.78
4

G William Arce, Ft Pierce FL; Barton Mefort, Vero Beach FL 56.57%
1.34
5

Janice Woodbury - Jamie Portell, Vero Beach FL 55.29%
1.46
6
3
Nancy Littenberg, Port St Lucie FL; Bill Regan, Vero Beach FL 54.49%
1.09

4
Maureen Hendricks - Susan Hulseman, Vero Beach FL 54.17%
0.94

5
Ray Mitchell, Vero Beach FL; R Minehart, North Barringto IL 52.88%
0.61

6
Edmund Lundy - Merle Lundy, Cooper City FL 51.12%

Handicapped KO's
9 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.19
1
Candace Griffey - Larry Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Linda McGarry - Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL
6.46
2
Diane Lamborn, Southampton NY; Kay Murray, Durham NC; Barbara Waters - Jay Albert, Boca Raton FL; Elizabeth Cross, Vero Beach FL
2.74
3
David Millward - Jean Macdonald - William Weber - William Malloy, Vero Beach FL

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Lanark ON 64.58%
5.00
2
1
1
Michael Senzig, Ft Pierce FL; Gary Fishbaugh, Port St Lucie FL 62.73%
3.75
3
2
2
Donald Riefler, Vero Beach FL; Patricia Riefler, Harbor Springs MI 61.34%
2.81
4


Robert Colton - Jeanne Colton, Brantford ON 58.56%
2.11
5


Julia Bomalaski, Jasper IN; Joanne Marten, Merritt Island FL 58.33%
1.74
6/7
3

Maxwell Hughes - Eileen Krisinski, Vero Beach FL 57.18%
1.39
6/7


Michael Cummings, Palm Beach Gdn FL; Janet Dresden, Palm Beach Grdn FL 57.18%
1.30
4

Cathi Kester - E Jane Davis, Vero Beach FL 54.17%
1.33
5
3
Kathleen Catanzaro - Marilyn Crockett-Marion, Vero Beach FL 52.55%
1.00
6
4
George Rocker, Kissimmee FL; Robert Hanscomb, Prospect NS 52.31%
1.12

5
R Minehart, North Barringto IL; Ray Mitchell, Vero Beach FL 50.46%
0.75

6/8
Joann Martin - Susanne Sherlin, Melbourne FL 49.77%
0.75

6/8
Suzanne Joos, Vero Beach FL; Jeannette Brophy, Washington DC 49.77%
0.78

6/8
Barbara Phillips, Stuart FL; John Wesp, Sebastian FL 49.77%

Fri Aft 299'ers
9.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1
1
1
Matthew McCloskey - Donna McCloskey, Bryn Mawr PA 64.40%
1.52
2


Dwight Black - Ann Elisa Black, Vero Beach FL 63.65%
1.22
3
2
2
John McClenathan, Vero Beach FL; Phillip Dresden, Palm Beach Grdn FL 62.80%
0.91
4
3
3
Robert Byrd - Ruby Baird-Smith, Port St Lucie FL 60.88%
0.64
5


Peggy Laurencelle, Indian River Sh FL; Linda Ferrari, Mattituck NY 57.29%
0.68
6
4

Jody Connors, Vero Beach FL; Joanne Dorey, Woodbury NJ 56.13%
0.57
5
4
Holly Thomas - Norman Thomas, Gainesville VA 55.54%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Strat Pairs
22.5 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.33
1


Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 69.06%
6.25
2


Ronald Andrews - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL 68.04%
4.69
3
1

Nancy Littenberg - Andree Glansberg, Port St Lucie FL 63.53%
3.51
4


Jerry Himes - Pam Himes, Merritt Island FL 62.40%
2.64
5


Priscilla Knox - Reanette Frobouck, Vero Beach FL 61.81%
1.98
6


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL 61.11%
2.42
2

Janice Woodbury - Susan Mayo, Vero Beach FL 54.73%
1.82
3

James Schorner - Judith Schorner, Vero Beach FL 53.70%
2.00
4
1
Thomas Ahlin - Peter Sheiman, Melbourne FL 53.01%
1.50
5
2
Maureen Hendricks - Susan Hulseman, Vero Beach FL 52.55%
1.12
6

Gregory Merrill - Jean Merrill, Vero Beach FL 52.35%
1.13

3
Bill Regan - Robert Perrott, Vero Beach FL 51.62%
0.84

4
Kathleen Catanzaro - Marilyn Crockett-Marion, Vero Beach FL 50.23%
0.77

5
Michael Senzig, Ft Pierce FL; Gary Fishbaugh, Port St Lucie FL 49.81%

Sat AM 299'er Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.73
1
1

Marjorie Case, Vero Beach FL; Linda Ferrari, Mattituck NY 63.69%
1.80
2/3
2/3

Helen Post - Glade Gracey, Vero Beach FL 63.39%
1.80
2/3
2/3
1
Muriel Contant - Raymond Contant, Cornwall ON 63.39%
1.15
4
4
2
Matthew McCloskey - Donna McCloskey, Bryn Mawr PA 61.31%
0.86
5
5

Nancy Tuttle - Dorothy Waite, Vero Beach FL 57.44%
0.91
6
6

Julie Burke, Chicago IL; Edna Thornton, Vero Beach FL 56.85%
0.77

3
Anton Dutton, Haines City FL; Tom Kurry, Winter Haven FL 56.55%
0.60

4
Ruby Baird-Smith - Robert Byrd, Port St Lucie FL 56.25%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 66.19%
4.00
2


F Donna Daley, Seminole FL; Anne Bell, Vero Beach FL 62.66%
3.00
3


Robert Colton, Brantford ON; Robert Schives, Chatham ON 59.29%
2.25
4


Judith Kane, Winter Park FL; Judith Balph, Vero Beach FL 57.37%
2.39
5
1
1
Ray Mitchell, Vero Beach FL; R Minehart, North Barringto IL 56.57%
1.26
6


Deborah Drury - E Freeman Bunn, Vero Beach FL 55.93%
1.79
2
2
Maureen Hendricks - Susan Hulseman, Vero Beach FL 55.77%
1.34
3

James Keegan, Cambridge MA; Trudy Patron, Southampton NY 55.61%
1.01
4
3
Pat Lee - Virginia Myers, Vero Beach FL 52.72%
0.76
5
4
George Rocker, Kissimmee FL; Robert Hanscomb, Prospect NS 50.00%

Sat Aft 299'ers
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.72
1


Dina Arker, Woodmere NY; Rise Vogel, Palm Beach Gdns FL 64.58%
1.52
2/3
1

Elaine Petersen - George Petersen, West Palm Beach FL 60.00%
1.13
2/3


Carol Critchell - Linda Holmes, Vero Beach FL 60.00%
1.14
4
2
1
Matthew McCloskey - Donna McCloskey, Bryn Mawr PA 55.42%
0.75
5/6
3/4

Marie Collins, Medford MA; Nancy Miller, Jupiter FL 54.58%
0.83
5/6
3/4
2
Carol Weiss - Jeanne Ongaro, Hobe Sound FL 54.58%

Top of page

Sunday


Stratified Swiss Teams
26 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.50
1


Charles Miner - Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL; Larry Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Steven Barcus, Altamonte Spg FL 98.00
8.63
2


Ronald Andrews - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL; Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL 82.00
6.47
3


Richard Hunter - Ann Harris, Port St Lucie FL; Frederick Hartman - Thomas Mead, Palm City FL 76.00
4.34
4/5


Robert Schives, Chatham ON; Anne Marie Crabbe, Toronto ON; Robert Colton - Jeanne Colton, Brantford ON 74.00
5.90
4/5
1
1
Lelia Barnes, Fort Pierce FL; Cherie Everett - Nancy Conway - Susan Ritter, Vero Beach FL 74.00
3.09
6/7


William Malloy - Rosalie Powers - Constance Sackville, Vero Beach FL; Judith Kane, Winter Park FL 73.00
3.09
6/7


Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Lanark ON; Gail Rust, Port Orange FL; Betty Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL 73.00
2.43
8/9


Judy Ludwig, Natrona Heights PA; Phyllis Carlson, Vero Beach FL; James Migliore - Gisela Migliore, Chapel Hill NC 69.00
4.43
8/9
2

Eugene Flanagan - Lucette Flanagan - Eugene Schulz, Jr, Palm City FL; George Kaiser, Milwaukee WI 69.00
3.32
3
2
Ann Bottelli - Richard Bottelli, Vero Beach FL; John Nelson - Linda Nelson, Arlington VT 67.00
2.23
4/5

Ray Mitchell - Maxwell Hughes - Eileen Krisinski, Vero Beach FL; R Minehart, North Barringto IL 59.00
2.28
4/5
3
Timothy Baelz - Peter Lenhart - George Rocker, Kissimmee FL; Robert Hanscomb, Prospect NS 59.00
1.71

4
James Keegan, Cambridge MA; Mary Mertz, Overland Park KS; Trudy Patron, Southampton NY; Lynne Wenski, Lenexa KS 58.00
1.35

5
James Brinkerhoff - Patricia Brinkerhoff - Peter Stoll - Sara Stoll, Vero Beach FL 54.00

299'er Swiss Teams
10 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.03
1
1

Tish Hamblin - Alice Emmett, Hobe Sound FL; Cush Livens, Melvin Village NH; Barbara Claggett, Palm Beach FL 77.00
2.27
2


Dwight Black - Ann Elisa Black - Nancy Raftery - Edward Raftery, Vero Beach FL 74.00
1.49
3/4


Phyllis Ossen, Briarcliff NY; Dolores Ainsworth - Teri Dolci, Port St Lucie FL; Linda Ferrari, Mattituck NY 69.00
1.49
3/4


Jody Connors, Vero Beach FL; Adele Cunningham, New London NH; Fred Dorey - Joanne Dorey, Woodbury NJ 69.00

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page  |  Go to District 9 Tournament Index