District 9 Tournament
ACBL Logo

Vero Beach Sectional
February 5-7, 2010

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 307.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 519
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 328
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 1,056.10
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Leading Masterpoint Winners
 
Click here for Tournament Info
 
Click on session name if undelined for recap/matchpoint details

Friday


Fri AM Strat Pairs
37.0 Tables / Based on 80 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
13.01
1


Sandra Hammer, New Smyrna Bch FL; Courtney Nelson, Wells VT 65.05%
9.76
2


Irene L'Homme, Indn Riv Shrs FL; Paul Schulz, Vero Beach FL 64.70%
7.32
3
1
1
Paula Hallam, Vero Beach FL; Gina Campbell, Buffalo NY 64.58%
5.49
4


John Aumiller, Fort Wayne IN; Robert Colton, Brantford ON 64.47%
4.12
5


Lucette Flanagan - Eugene Flanagan, Palm City FL 62.04%
3.09
6


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL 60.53%
3.41
7
2
2
Karen Adelman - Judith Sorrenti, Vero Beach FL 58.97%
2.56
8
3
3
Ernest Hutchinson, Burlington CT; Fred Beisel, Gaithersburg MD 58.80%
1.92
4
4
Suszanne Masino, Sebastian FL; Joseph Hegedus, Barefoot Bay FL 57.45%
1.44
5

Erika Greenfield - Carol Davidson, Vero Beach FL 55.62%
1.28
6

Shirley Wertz - Norman Joost, Vero Beach FL 55.56%
0.89

5
Linda Donahue - Ann Taylor, Satellite Beach FL 55.09%
0.84

6
Virginia Schwerin - Julia Douglas, Vero Beach FL 53.44%

Fri Morn 0-299 Pairs
42.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.35
1
1
1
Henry Swiftney - Joanne Matchette, Indian River Sh FL 66.10%
4.01
2


William Taplitz, Vero Beach FL; Norma Tolmach, Great Falls VA 62.88%
3.01
3


Suzanne Mason - Donna Pottle, Vero Beach FL 59.95%
3.21
4
2
2
Robert Rubinstein, Armonk NY; Seth Milliken, Salisbury CT 59.47%
2.41
5
3

Jeannette Brophy, Washington DC; Gloria Anderson, Vero Beach FL 58.95%
1.81
6
4
3
Judy Whittaker - Jayne Hustead, Vero Beach FL 58.90%
1.35
5

Marilyn Bauknecht - Jeany Cohoe, Vero Beach FL 58.01%
1.02
6

Stephanie Hurtt - A O'Neill, Vero Beach FL 58.00%
1.15

4
Frank Marston, Marion MA; James O'Neil, Ft Pierce FL 57.31%
0.95

5/6
Mary Sullivan, Vero Beach FL; Robert Sullivan, Manchester VT 56.82%
0.76

5/6
Elissa DuPont, Wilmington DE; Nancy Hurley, Vero Beach FL 56.82%

Fri Afternoon Strat Pairs
29.5 Tables / Based on 48 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.67
1


John Aumiller, Fort Wayne IN; Robert Colton, Brantford ON 61.06%
7.25
2


Lucette Flanagan - Eugene Flanagan, Palm City FL 60.26%
5.44
3
1

Judy Hanna - Pinky Regan, Vero Beach FL 60.11%
4.08
4


Stephen Wiesenfeld, Stuart FL; Frederick Hartman, Palm City FL 59.94%
3.06
5
2
1
John Nelson - Linda Nelson, Barefoot Bay FL 59.68%
2.29
6


Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL; Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL 59.62%
2.11
3
2
Deborah Kessler, Greenwich CT; Karen Fox, Vero Beach FL 58.01%
1.58
4
3
Paula Hallam, Vero Beach FL; Gina Campbell, Buffalo NY 55.29%
1.20
5
4
Ronald Musto, Vero Beach FL; Donna Edelstein, Rochester NY 53.70%
0.89
6

Merle Hauser - Virginia Hauser, Vero Beach FL 53.13%
1.20

5
Suszanne Masino, Sebastian FL; Joseph Hegedus, Barefoot Bay FL 52.08%
0.84

6
Audrey Bracken - Georgia Pierpont, Vero Beach FL 51.76%

Friday Aft 299'ers
18.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.83
1


Audrey Fetter - Robert Fetter, Vero Beach FL 64.10%
2.28
2
1

Helga Woodard - Margie Basile, Vero Beach FL 61.48%
1.71
3
2
1
W Hayenga, West Melbourne FL; Bonnie Vanderlan, Cape Canaveral FL 60.42%
1.19
4


Marilyn Crockett-Marion, Vero Beach FL; Carol Branand, Ft Pierce FL 60.07%
1.28
5
3

Alan Hudson, Stuart FL; Gale Hudson, Mattapoisett MA 59.48%
1.09
6
4
2
Phyllis Ossen - Dolores Ainsworth, Port St Lucie FL 59.23%
0.86
5
3
Joann Meeker - Carol Weller, Hobe Sound FL 58.22%
0.54
6

Helen Post - Glade Gracey, Vero Beach FL 56.85%
0.61

4
Robert Rubinstein, Armonk NY; Seth Milliken, Salisbury CT 54.96%
0.60

5
Lynn Ellwood, Baltimore MD; Nora Cushing, Newport RI 49.75%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Stratified Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.33
1


Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL; Gail Rust, Port Orange FL 65.51%
7.00
2


John Aumiller, Fort Wayne IN; William Malloy, Vero Beach FL 65.05%
5.25
3


Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL; Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL 63.89%
3.94
4


Robert Colton, Brantford ON; Anne Marie Crabbe, Toronto ON 63.43%
2.95
5


Jim Tully, Cocoa FL; Julia Bomalaski, Indialantic FL 61.11%
2.21
6


Jeff Meckstroth - Sally Chapleau, Tampa FL 59.95%
3.21
1

Bingul Malmberg - Edith Mishkin, Melbourne FL 57.18%
2.41
2

David Begin, West Melborne FL; David Seares, Melbourne FL 56.02%
1.95
3
1
William Coleman - Jane Coleman, Vero Beach FL 54.40%
1.35
4

Carol Davidson, Vero Beach FL; Brooke Megrue, Norwalk CT 54.17%
1.14
5

Joseph Hegedus, Barefoot Bay FL; Joyce Guhy, Fort Pierce FL 52.55%
1.46
6
2
Bill Regan, Vero Beach FL; Nancy Littenberg, Port St Lucie FL 50.46%
1.10

3
Nora Burst, Saint Louis MO; Susan Feinour, Vero Beach FL 50.23%
0.82

4
Ernest Hutchinson, Burlington CT; Fred Beisel, Gaithersburg MD 45.60%
0.62

5
Ellen Gelberg, Miami Beach FL; Janice Greene, Vero Beach FL 45.37%

Sat AM 299ers
22.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.33
1
1

Elaine Loeffelbein, Jensen Beach FL; Anne Sullivan, Stuart FL 67.58%
2.50
2
2
1
Rosemarie Wallach - Diana Thompson, Vero Beach FL 62.03%
1.87
3
3

Linda Donahue - Ann Taylor, Satellite Beach FL 58.67%
1.47
4
4
2
Robert Rubinstein, Armonk NY; Seth Milliken, Salisbury CT 58.33%
1.11
5
5
3
Barry Rowles - William Baum, Vero Beach FL 58.29%
0.83
6
6
4
Allen Jones - John Dillon, Vero Beach FL 56.55%
0.74

5
Phyllis Ossen - Dolores Ainsworth, Port St Lucie FL 56.25%
0.48

6
Brigette Friedman - Ronald Friedman, Oakton VA 55.06%

Compact KO
9 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.10
1
Rose Passaretti - Annette Passaretti, Port St Lucie FL; Luce Poulin, Vero Beach FL; Kay Duplin, Louisville OH
4.27
2
Mary Savko - Ellie Hanlon, Tequesta FL; Melvin Marcus, Waltham MA; Vincent Grande Jr, Jupiter FL
2.75
3
Larry Swing - Sally Swing - Judith Thomas, Palm City FL; Janet Etienne, Lansing MI
2.14
4
Elizabeth Euwer, Boca Grande FL; Nora Cushing, Newport RI; Lynn Ellwood, Baltimore MD; Anne Birgbauer, Grosse Pte Frms MI

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
21.5 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.17
1


Robert Colton, Brantford ON; Anne Marie Crabbe, Toronto ON 63.49%
6.13
2


Jeff Meckstroth - Sally Chapleau, Tampa FL 60.19%
4.60
3


Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL; Gail Rust, Port Orange FL 59.45%
3.45
4


Nita Edery, Ft Pierce FL; Michael Krukowski, Port St Lucie FL 59.12%
2.81
5
1

Karen Adelman - Ida Farnworth, Vero Beach FL 58.22%
1.94
6


Allan Graves, Barnet VT; Lisa Adelberg, Vero Beach FL 57.87%
2.11
2

Peggy Rossman - Wayman Rossman, Melbourne Beach FL 57.14%
1.58
3

Maxwell Hughes - Ray Mitchell, Vero Beach FL 57.07%
1.19
4

James Schorner - Judith Schorner, Vero Beach FL 54.63%
1.23
5

Nancy Littenberg - Andree Glansberg, Port St Lucie FL 53.68%
0.88
6

Ulla Woolhiser - Carol Seiderman, Pembroke Pines FL 52.08%
1.52

1
William Coleman - Jane Coleman, Vero Beach FL 49.51%
1.14

2
Lelia Barnes, Fort Pierce FL; Cherie Everett, Vero Beach FL 48.84%
0.86

3
William Young - Dianna Young, Fort Pierce FL 48.58%

Sat Aft 299'ers
16.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.73
1


Peggy Wallace, Vero Beach FL; George Wallace, Dixon IL 64.29%
2.28
2
1
1
Allen Jones - John Dillon, Vero Beach FL 61.84%
1.71
3
2

Nancy Clayman, Boston MA; Susan Rutstein, Boca Raton FL 58.16%
1.28
4
3

Robert Byrd, Port St Lucie FL; John Howard, Seminole FL 57.21%
0.96
5


Lynn Bayman - Audrey Fetter, Vero Beach FL 56.55%
1.15
6
4
2
Seth Milliken, Salisbury CT; Robert Rubinstein, Armonk NY 55.36%
0.86
5
3
Joann Meeker - Carol Weller, Hobe Sound FL 54.46%
0.65
6
4
Phyllis Ossen - Dolores Ainsworth, Port St Lucie FL 54.17%
0.57

5
Nicholas Wanck - Maryland Wanck, Blue Bell PA 53.87%

Top of page

Sunday


Stratified Swiss Teams
31 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.75
1


Candace Griffey - Larry Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Linda McGarry - Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL 114.00
9.56
2


Allan Stauber, Palm Bch Grdns FL; Charles Miner - Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 92.00
7.17
3


William Malloy - Phyllis Carlson, Vero Beach FL; Al Cohen, Tamarac FL; John Aumiller, Fort Wayne IN 77.00
5.27
4/5
1/2
1
Richard Robinson - Peter Sheiman - Barry Bergman, Melbourne FL; Greg Saunders, West Melbourne FL 75.00
5.27
4/5
1/2

Sandra Hammer, New Smyrna Bch FL; Courtney Nelson, Wells VT; Diana Thompson - Robert Thompson, Vero Beach FL 75.00
3.42
6/7


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL; Melvin Marcus, Waltham MA; Vincent Grande Jr, Jupiter FL 71.00
3.42
6/7


Sally Chapleau - Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL; John Solodar, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Jane Sedlmayr, Vero Beach FL 71.00
3.39
8
3
2
Alfred Lieberman, Bethesda MD; Robert Horowitz, West Palm Beach FL; Arnold Winikoff, West Palm Bch FL; Fred Fields, Palm Bch Grdns FL 70.00
2.55
9


Robert Colton - Jeanne Colton, Brantford ON; Ruth Browning - Gerry Browning, Vero Beach FL 69.00
2.23
10/11


Ronald Andrews - Deborah Drury - Reanette Frobouck, Vero Beach FL; Gail Rust, Port Orange FL 67.00
2.54
10/11
4
3
Ernest Hutchinson, Burlington CT; Fred Beisel, Gaithersburg MD; Barton Mefort - Georgia Pierpont, Vero Beach FL 67.00
2.01
5

Mary Biggio, Vero Beach FL; Anita Lanzoni, Cheshire CT; Joyce Neville, White Marsh VA; Claudia McDonald, Williamsburg VA 66.00
1.62
6/7

Lyn Giuffrida - Janice Woodbury - Erica Artus - Jamie Portell, Vero Beach FL 65.00
1.62
6/7

Lisa O'Brien - Thomas Geelan, Vero Beach FL; Doris Savel, Tamarac FL; Patricia Lewis, New Albany IN 65.00
1.51

4
John Nelson - Linda Nelson, Barefoot Bay FL; Ann Bottelli - Richard Bottelli, Vero Beach FL 51.00

299'er Swiss Teams
10 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
3.03
1

Maureen O'Brien - Robert Fetter - William Taplitz, Vero Beach FL; Norma Tolmach, Great Falls VA 83.00
2.27
2

Jay Toews, St Catharines ON; Rayma Kreider - Lorraine Izzo - Shelby Lowe, Vero Beach FL 69.00
1.85
3/5
1
Nora Cushing, Newport RI; Anne Birgbauer, Grosse Pte Frms MI; Elizabeth Euwer, Boca Grande FL; Lynn Ellwood, Baltimore MD 67.00
1.33
3/5

Paul Hatten Jr - Dell Hatten - John McClenathan - Lee Spangle, Vero Beach FL 67.00
1.33
3/5

W Hayenga, West Melbourne FL; Thomas Ahlin, Melbourne FL; Richard Wiack, Indialantic FL; Bonnie Vanderlan, Cape Canaveral FL 67.00

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page  |  Go to District 9 Tournament Index