District 9 Tournament
ACBL Logo

Vero Beach Sectional
December 11-13, 2009

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 216.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 346
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 262
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 761.84
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Leading Masterpoint Winners
 
Click here for Tournament Info
 
Click on session name if undelined for recap/matchpoint details

Friday


Fri Morn Strat Open Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.17
1


Ronald Andrews - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL 66.44%
6.88
2


Constance Sackville - Lisa Adelberg, Vero Beach FL 62.27%
5.16
3


Anne Bell - Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 62.04%
3.87
4


Reanette Frobouck, Vero Beach FL; Allan Graves, Barnet VT 59.49%
3.08
5
1
1
Maureen Hendricks - Susan Hulseman, Vero Beach FL 59.03%
2.18
6


James Migliore, Chapel Hill NC; Judy Ludwig, Fort Pierce FL 58.80%
2.31
2
2
Peter Sheiman, Melbourne FL; Greg Saunders, West Melbourne FL 53.94%
1.73
3
3
Jasper Trigg, Melbourne FL; Angus Mackenzie, Grant FL 53.47%
1.30
4
4
William Jaras - Sandy Desilets, Port St Lucie FL 53.01%
0.97
5
5
Nancy Littenberg, Port St Lucie FL; Bill Regan, Vero Beach FL 52.08%
0.73
6

Joyce Guhy, Fort Pierce FL; Joseph Hegedus, Barefoot Bay FL 51.62%

Fri Morn Strat 299 Pairs
24.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.43
1


Peggy Dennis - Beverly Mogensen, Vero Beach FL 63.69%
2.66
2
1

Shirley Harrold - Don Harrold, Orlando FL 61.31%
2.00
3
2
1
Edwin Hallberg - Douglas Johnston, Vero Beach FL 60.56%
1.50
4
3
2
Suzanne Rivett-Peterson - Edward Horst Jr, Sebastian FL 58.33%
1.12
5
4
3
Rosemarie Wallach - Beverly Winders, Vero Beach FL 57.64%
0.81
6


Marilyn Crockett-Marion, Vero Beach FL; Carol Branand, Ft Pierce FL 57.14%
0.84
5

Stewart Robertson, Sebastian FL; Jay Toews, St Catharines ON 57.04%
0.78
6

Betty Ann Hickey - Janet Tellier, Vero Beach FL 55.95%
0.76

4
Dennis Scott, Melbourne Beach FL; Marc Spellman, Satellite Beach FL 55.65%
0.63

5
Anita Bull, Crystal Lake IL; Georgia Jacobson, Huntley IL 54.97%
0.45

6
Eric Stricoff - Rhonda Cohen, Edgartown MA 54.46%

Fri AFT Strat Open Pairs
20.5 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Vero Beach FL 63.47%
5.25
2


Priscilla Knox - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL 62.04%
3.94
3


Jay Prillaman Jr - Margaret Donohue, Vero Beach FL 60.51%
3.21
4
1

Joyce Guhy, Fort Pierce FL; Joseph Hegedus, Barefoot Bay FL 59.40%
2.41
5
2

Pinky Regan - Judy Hanna, Vero Beach FL 56.31%
1.66
6


Lucette Flanagan - Eugene Flanagan, Palm City FL 56.31%
1.81
3

John Lewis - Barbara Bromberger, Vero Beach FL 54.57%
2.17
4
1
Joann Martin - Susanne Sherlin, Melbourne FL 54.12%
1.63
5
2
Peter Sheiman, Melbourne FL; Greg Saunders, West Melbourne FL 53.28%
0.76
6

Nancy Hagerty - Paul Hagerty, Oviedo FL 53.21%
1.22

3
Ellie Schwartz, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Judith Lakind, Palm Bch Garden FL 52.43%
1.07

4
Janice Greene, Vero Beach FL; Ellen Gelberg, Miami Beach FL 50.88%
0.69

5
Maureen Hendricks - Susan Hulseman, Vero Beach FL 50.20%
0.57

6
Martha Glassmeyer - Laurie Stewart, Vero Beach FL 49.45%

Fri AFT Strat 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1


Dell Hatten - Lee Spangle, Vero Beach FL 62.20%
1.71
2
1

Sara Goodrich - Diana Thompson, Vero Beach FL 61.31%
1.28
3
2
1
William Crowder III - Ted Frith, Vero Beach FL 58.04%
0.96
4
3

Stewart Robertson, Sebastian FL; Robert McBride, Ft Pierce FL 55.06%
0.89
5/6
4
2
Eric Stricoff - Rhonda Cohen, Edgartown MA 54.76%
0.59
5/6


Lynn Bayman - Kathleen Catanzaro, Vero Beach FL 54.76%
0.60
5/6
3/4
Holly Thomas - Norman Thomas, Gainesville VA 54.46%
0.59
5/6
3/4
Gloria Pappalardo - Mary Sullivan, Vero Beach FL 54.46%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Strat Open Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1


Robert Colton - Jeanne Colton, Brantford ON 62.73%
5.75
2


William Malloy - Constance Sackville, Vero Beach FL 60.65%
4.31
3


Julie Zhu - Nancy Marquardt, Vero Beach FL 59.63%
3.24
4


Allan Graves, Barnet VT; Reanette Frobouck, Vero Beach FL 59.14%
2.43
5


Lucette Flanagan - Eugene Flanagan, Palm City FL 58.80%
2.68
6
1

Louise Bates - David Garfield, Vero Beach FL 58.33%
2.01
2
1
Marie Mandel - James Maissen, Gainesville FL 54.77%
1.51
3
2
Martha Hunter - Paula Hallam, Vero Beach FL 51.62%
1.13
4
3
Maureen Hendricks - Susan Hulseman, Vero Beach FL 50.69%
0.85
5

Ann Bottelli - Richard Bottelli, Vero Beach FL 49.07%
0.70
6

Maxwell Hughes - Ray Mitchell, Vero Beach FL 48.84%

Sat AM Strat 299er Pairs
17.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.83
1
1

Shirley Harrold - Don Harrold, Orlando FL 60.60%
2.12
2


Heidi Stott - Robert Stott Jr, Vero Beach FL 60.08%
1.59
3
2

Marilyn Bauknecht - Jeany Cohoe, Vero Beach FL 59.42%
1.53
4
3
1
Eric Stricoff - Rhonda Cohen, Edgartown MA 58.85%
1.15
5
4
2
Walter Sackville - George Sipp, Vero Beach FL 58.46%
0.86
6
5
3
Marcia Poutiatine - Rosemarie Wallach, Vero Beach FL 58.15%
0.67
6

Richard Tompkins - Elizabeth Tompkins, Vero Beach FL 57.47%
0.65

4
Mary Rianhard - Lockwood Rianhard, Vero Beach FL 57.39%
0.48

5
Jayne Hustead - Sandra Gross, Vero Beach FL 57.14%

Sat AFT Strat Open Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Robert Colton - Jeanne Colton, Brantford ON 68.27%
4.00
2


Deborah Drury - E Freeman Bunn, Vero Beach FL 63.46%
2.63
3/4


Reanette Frobouck, Vero Beach FL; Allan Graves, Barnet VT 62.18%
2.63
3/4


Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Vero Beach FL 62.18%
1.69
5


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL 60.58%
1.26
6


Ronald Andrews - Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 58.97%
2.68
1

Karen Adelman, Vero Beach FL; Mary Whitehead, Port Sydney ON 56.57%
2.01
2

Nancy Hagerty - Paul Hagerty, Oviedo FL 53.85%
1.51
3

Judy Fantozzi - Ulla Woolhiser, Pembroke Pines FL 52.88%
1.13
4

Gail Reams - Susan Hulseman, Vero Beach FL 52.08%
1.42
5/6
1/2
Janice Greene, Vero Beach FL; Ellen Gelberg, Miami Beach FL 49.36%
1.42
5/6
1/2
Lynn Bayman - Martha Glassmeyer, Vero Beach FL 49.36%
0.80

3/4
Ann Bottelli - Richard Bottelli, Vero Beach FL 47.28%
0.80

3/4
James Maissen - Marie Mandel, Gainesville FL 47.28%

Sat AFT 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.61
1
1
Holly Thomas - Norman Thomas, Gainesville VA 59.50%
1.21
2

Peggy Laurencelle - Marilyn Bauknecht, Vero Beach FL 58.00%
1.00
3
2
Joanne Dorey, Woodbury NJ; Jody Connors, Vero Beach FL 55.50%
0.68
4

Lorraine Izzo - Rayma Kreider, Vero Beach FL 52.50%
0.75
3
Shirley Harrold - Don Harrold, Orlando FL 51.50%

Sat Handicap Compact KO
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.31
1
Adrian Dovell - Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL; Larry Griffey - Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL
3.02
2
John Stutz, West Palm Bch FL; Amanda Chohfi, Jupiter FL; Elizabeth Graham - Nancy Salviola, Wellington FL

Top of page

Sunday


Sunday Strat Open Swiss
25 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.75
1


Allan Graves, Barnet VT; Reanette Frobouck - Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL; Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL 160.00
8.81
2


Mary Savko - Ellie Hanlon, Tequesta FL; Deborah Drury - Ronald Andrews, Vero Beach FL 136.00
6.61
3
1
1
Ann Elisa Black - Dwight Black - Donald Riefler, Vero Beach FL; Patricia Riefler, Harbor Springs MI 122.00
4.96
4
2

James Maissen - Marie Mandel, Gainesville FL; Earl Brown Jr - Margaret Brown, St Augustine FL 119.00
3.92
5


Thomas Mead, Palm City FL; Sonja Gray, Hobe Sound FL; Richard Hunter - Ann Harris, Port St Lucie FL 118.00
3.36
6


Adrian Dovell - Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL; Larry Griffey - Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL 116.00
2.94
7


Stephen Wiesenfeld, Stuart FL; Frederick Hartman, Palm City FL; Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Vero Beach FL 108.00
2.48
8/9


Francis Barron, Jupiter FL; George Kaiser, Tequesta FL; Eugene Flanagan - Lucette Flanagan, Palm City FL 102.00
2.94
8/9
3

John Stutz, West Palm Bch FL; Nancy Salviola - Elizabeth Graham, Wellington FL; Amanda Chohfi, Jupiter FL 102.00
2.20
4

E Freeman Bunn - Pinky Regan, Vero Beach FL; Betty Lamborn, Montclair NJ; Anne Graziano, Hobe Sound FL 99.00
2.19
5
2
Alfred Lieberman, Bethesda MD; Fred Fields, Palm Bch Grdns FL; Arnold Winikoff, West Palm Bch FL; Paul Vesterstein, Singer Island FL 86.00
1.64

3
Ann Bottelli - Richard Bottelli - Nancy Paul - Robert Paul, Vero Beach FL 80.00

Sunday Strat 299er Swiss
12 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.92
1/2
1

Paul Hatten Jr - John McClenathan - Dell Hatten - Lee Spangle, Vero Beach FL 128.00
2.92
1/2


Richard Tompkins - Elizabeth Tompkins, Vero Beach FL; Peggy Wallace - George Wallace, Dixon IL 128.00
2.14
3
2

Kathleen Catanzaro - Lois Macleod, Vero Beach FL; Adele Cunningham, New London NH; Fred Dorey, Woodbury NJ 111.00
1.60
4
3

Jody Connors - Marilyn Cance, Vero Beach FL; Joanne Dorey, Woodbury NJ; Loretta Curley, Baltimore MD 102.00
1.66
4
1
David Lambie - Susan Kelly - David Kelly - Elsebeth Sexton-Stryker, Vero Beach FL 97.00

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page  |  Go to District 9 Tournament Index