District 9 Tournament
ACBL Logo

VERO BEACH SPECIAL SECTIONAL
& D-9 GNT FINALS

April 24-26 2009

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 159.6 & GNT Tables - 60.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 377
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 278
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 1,551.56
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday | GNT Finals

Leading Masterpoint Winners
 
Click here for Tournament Info
 
Click on session name if undelined for recap details

Friday


Fri AM Strat Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.50
1


Lucette Flanagan - Eugene Flanagan, Palm City FL 71.02%
7.13
2
1
1
Martha Hunter - Paula Hallam, Vero Beach FL 66.67%
5.34
3


Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL; Gavin Wolpert, Singer Island FL 61.76%
4.01
4


Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Jayne Thomas, Lutz FL 60.68%
3.01
5


Evelyn Kleinsasser, Alachua FL; Calvin Rowe, Gainesville FL 60.57%
2.25
6


William Weber - Anne Newton, Vero Beach FL 59.48%
2.21
2

Louann Yates - Charo Segura, Vero Beach FL 58.39%
1.66
3

Sarah Corcoran, Vero Beach FL; G William Arce, Ft Pierce FL 57.08%
1.24
4

Jamie Portell - Janice Woodbury, Vero Beach FL 56.21%
1.22
5
2
Samuel Lacks Jr - Hazel Lacks, Vero Beach FL 55.56%
0.71
6

Wesley Tillis, Vero Beach FL; John Docktor, Fort Pierce FL 54.47%
0.91

3
John Dillon - Allen Jones, Vero Beach FL 51.09%
0.68

4
Nancy Paul - Nancy Briggs, Vero Beach FL 50.65%

Fri AM 299'ers
23.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.33
1
1

Jayne Drucker - Mercedes Pistole, Vero Beach FL 64.88%
2.50
2
2

Marilyn Crockett-Marion, Vero Beach FL; Carol Branand, Robbinsville NC 63.69%
1.87
3


Janice Greene - Edward Shields, Vero Beach FL 61.01%
1.50
4
3

Richard Collins - J Pervis Milnor Jr, Vero Beach FL 60.71%
1.12
5
4

Peggy Laurencelle, Vero Beach FL; Patricia Revock, St James NY 60.12%
1.11
6


Kathleen Catanzaro - Georgie Hutton, Vero Beach FL 59.23%
1.70
5
1
Diana Thompson - Nancy Hurley, Vero Beach FL 57.44%
1.28
6
2
Beverly Winders, Frankford MI; Rosemarie Wallach, Vero Beach FL 55.95%
0.96

3
Ernest Kasper - Clement Hipkins, Vero Beach FL 55.65%
0.63

4/5
Nicky Murphy - Nancy Garvey, Vero Beach FL 55.36%
0.64

4/5
Eileen Covert - Judith Park, Vero Beach FL 55.36%
0.45

6
Dorothy Waite - Helen Price, Vero Beach FL 52.38%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL 70.35%
3.88
2


Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Jayne Thomas, Lutz FL 65.54%
2.55
3/4


Harriet Eaton Morris, Miami FL; Nancy Mitchell, Fleming Island FL 62.18%
2.55
3/4


Ronald Andrews - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL 62.18%
1.64
5


Henry Meyer, Indian Rvr Shrs FL; Steven Cohn, Clearwater FL 60.42%
1.23
6


Eric Rodwell - Donna Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 58.97%
2.28
1
1
Lynn Bayman - Susan Hulseman, Vero Beach FL 51.28%
1.71
2
2
Karen Adelman, Montville NJ; Judith Sorrenti, Hackettstown NJ 50.96%
1.28
3
3
Donald Riefler, Vero Beach FL; Patricia Riefler, Harbor Springs MI 50.64%
0.96
4

Maxwell Hughes, Vero Beach FL; G William Arce, Ft Pierce FL 49.52%
0.72
5

John Wilson, Sebastian FL; Diane Lamborn, Southampton NY 47.60%

Fri Aft 299'ers
4.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.24
1/2


Marilyn Crockett-Marion - Betty Ann Hickey, Vero Beach FL 61.81%
1.24
1/2


Edward Shields - Eva Gurley, Vero Beach FL 61.81%
0.79
3


Lorraine Izzo - Karen Lind, Vero Beach FL 50.69%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Strat Pairs
12.5 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Allan Graves, Barnet VT; Reanette Frobouck, Vero Beach FL 63.11%
4.00
2


Lyn Giuffrida - Constance Sackville, Vero Beach FL 60.23%
3.00
3


Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Jane Sedlmayr, Preston CT 58.90%
2.25
4


Myriam Milgrom, Port St Lucie FL; Keith White, Fort Myers FL 58.04%
2.14
5
1

Janice Woodbury - Susan Mayo, Vero Beach FL 57.39%
1.65
6
2
1
Sandy Desilets, Port St Lucie FL; Carol Helderlein, Akron OH 55.42%
1.24
3
2
Susan Feiler - Ellen Norden, Boynton Beach FL 51.71%
0.90
4

William Rose Jr - Louise Bates, Vero Beach FL 51.22%
0.93

3
Lucy Jones - Pamela Collins, Vero Beach FL 48.25%

Sat AM 299'ers
8.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1
1

Deborah Brower - Marilyn Crockett-Marion, Vero Beach FL 61.90%
1.44
2
2

Marjorie Case, Vero Beach FL; Linda Ferrari, Mattituck NY 58.38%
1.08
3
3

Marilyn Cance - Lynn Bayman, Vero Beach FL 54.20%
0.81
4
4

Helga Woodard - Margie Basile, Vero Beach FL 53.86%
0.67
5


Leslie Abbott, Chatham MA; Tina Cole, Vero Beach FL 53.07%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
11.5 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.17
1


Allan Graves, Barnet VT; Reanette Frobouck, Vero Beach FL 64.41%
3.13
2


Jayne Thomas, Lutz FL; Shannon Cappelletti, Hollywood FL 62.80%
2.35
3
1
1
Richard Collins - Everett Jones, Vero Beach FL 62.38%
1.76
4


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL 60.30%
1.32
5


Keith White, Fort Myers FL; Myriam Milgrom, Port St Lucie FL 59.25%
1.71
6
2

Erika Greenfield, Vero Beach FL; Carol Davidson, Wilton CT 58.51%
1.28
3

Cordelia McCuaig, Vero Beach FL; Seth Milliken, Salisbury CT 51.86%
1.06
4
2
Ann Bottelli - Richard Bottelli, Vero Beach FL 51.51%
0.72
5

Jane Garr, Indian Rvr Shrs FL; Joan August, Boca Raton FL 51.01%

Sat Aft 299'ers
3.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.31
1
Edward Shields - Shelby Lowe, Vero Beach FL 59.00%
0.98
2
Kathleen Catanzaro - Jody Connors, Vero Beach FL 55.00%

Top of page

Sunday


Stratified Swiss Teams
21 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.50
1


Mary Savko - Ellie Hanlon, Tequesta FL; Ronald Andrews - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL 133.00
7.13
2


Les Bart - Gloria Silverman Bart, Bradenton FL; Larry Mori, Clearwater FL; Fred Stewart, Bloomington NY 131.00
5.34
3


Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL; Evelyn Kleinsasser, Alachua FL; Calvin Rowe, Gainesville FL 130.00
4.01
4


Douglas Kramer - James Clifford Jr, Miami FL; Saul Gross, Miami Beach FL; Bella Ionis-Sorren, Ft Lauderdale FL 126.00
3.17
5


Freerk Polling - Betty Parker, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Darcy Parker - James Parker, Hollywood FL 118.00
2.71
6


Rosalie Powers - Margaret Donohue - Jay Prillaman Jr - William Weber, Vero Beach FL 110.00
2.38
7


Leo Hoffman - Margery Roberts - Diane Romm - David Kaplan, Boynton Beach FL 98.00
3.41
1
1
Phyllis Pettijohn, West Palm Beach FL; Ellie Schwartz, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Susan Brenner, Wayland MA; Karen Barnett, Palm Bch Grdns FL 86.00
2.56
2

Tyrrell Connor - Maggie Migli, Vero Beach FL; Lelia Barnes, Fort Pierce FL; Karen Adelman, Montville NJ 84.00
1.92
3

Nancy Paul - Robert Paul, Vero Beach FL; Marcia Foresman - Charles Foresman, Harwich Port MA 82.00

299'er Swiss Teams
7 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.57
1

Kathleen Catanzaro - Georgie Hutton - Jody Connors, Vero Beach FL; Elizabeth Crawford, Gwyned Valley PA 146.00
1.93
2

Paul Hatten Jr - Dell Hatten - Heidi Stott - Edward Shields, Vero Beach FL 109.00
1.45
3

Anne Bunn - Bill Regan - Lorraine Izzo - Karen Lind, Vero Beach FL 86.00
1.85
1
Thomas Cadden - Joan Cadden - Mercedes Pistole - Lynn Bayman, Vero Beach FL 84.00

Top of page

GNT Finals


Grand Nat'l Superflight
4 Tables

MPs Rank Names
36.00
1
Warren Spector, Palm Beach FL; Michael Becker - Larry Cohen - David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL; Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL; Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL
27.00
2
Jim Mahaffey, Winter Park FL; Gavin Wolpert, Singer Island FL; Michael Seamon, Hollywood FL; Howard Weinstein, Sarasota FL; Gary Cohler, Miami FL; Russell Ekeblad, Providence RI

Grand Nat'l Flight A
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
30.00
1
John Lewis, Ft Lauderdale FL; Linda Epstein, Delray Beach FL; Henry Meyer, Indian Rvr Shrs FL; Steven Cohn, Clearwater FL
22.50
2
Nancy Mitchell, Fleming Island FL; Harriet Eaton Morris - Tina Tessaro - Norman Pestaina, Miami FL

Grand Nat'l Flight B
10 Tables

MPs Rank Names
26.00
1
Thomas Mead - Edward Bonneville, Palm City FL; Sonja Gray, Hobe Sound FL; Daniel Rumble, Jensen Beach FL
19.50
2
Dimitri Bourilkov - Ron Law - Jon Shuster, Gainesville FL; Abraham Pallas, Lake City FL
13.00
3/4
Terry Smith - Burt O'Dell - Linda Glynn, Jacksonville FL; Linda Stuart, Gainesville FL
13.00
3/4
Walter Murphy, Viera FL; John Caban, Ind Hbr Bch FL; Richard Robinson - Barry Bergman, Melbourne FL

Grand National Flight C
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
15.00
1
Neil White - Mary White - James Maissen, Gainesville FL; Victoria Adams, Tallahassee FL
11.25
2
Jeany Cohoe - Patricia Revock - Peggy Laurencelle, Vero Beach FL; Peggy Wallace, Dixon IL

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page | Go to District 9 Tournament Index