District 9 Tournament
ACBL Logo

Vero Beach Sectional
April 3-5, 2009

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 250.5
Total Number of Players Attending - 412
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 335
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 945.76
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Leading Masterpoint Winners
 
Click here for Tournament Info
 
Click on session name if undelined for recap/matchpoint details

Friday


Fri Morn 299ers Pairs
32.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.24
1


Barbara Reed, Grosse Pointe MI; Julie Norris, Vero Beach FL 62.20%
3.52
2/3
1
1
Nancy Gallery, Knowlton QC; Brian Gallery, Vero Beach FL 59.82%
2.79
2/3


Lorraine Papineau - Janet Smits, Sebastian FL 59.82%
2.64
4
2

Robert McBride, Ft Pierce FL; John Garrison, Vero Beach FL 59.52%
1.98
5
3

Leah Scott, Vero Beach FL; Charles Weis, Delaware OH 59.23%
1.49
6/7
4

Stewart Robertson, Sebastian FL; Gary Hall, Ft Pierce FL 58.33%
0.88
6/7


Janice Lunn - Shelby Lowe, Vero Beach FL 58.33%
1.51
5/6
2/3
Beverley McAlpine, Scarborough ON; Colleen Fox, Richmond Hill ON 57.74%
1.51
5/6
2/3
Jean Landing, Vero Beach FL; Shirley Wilson, Lake George NY 57.74%
1.01

4
Dorothy Waite - Helen Price, Vero Beach FL 56.55%
0.73

5
Beryl Kuntz, West Chester PA; Beverly Quirk, Wakefield RI 55.95%
0.74

6
Brenda Macdonald, Fort Pierce FL; Betty Paul, Ghent NY 54.17%

Fri AM Strat Pairs
29.0 Tables / Based on 61 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.83
1
1

Dawn White, Pembroke Pines FL; Beverly Candlish, Markham ON 63.75%
8.87
2


Robert Colton - Jeanne Colton, Brantford ON 61.11%
5.82
3/4


Paul Schulz, Vero Beach FL; Irene L'Homme, Indn Riv Shrs FL 59.95%
5.82
3/4
2

Judy Hanna - Pinky Regan, Vero Beach FL 59.95%
3.74
5


Barbara David - Carolyn Feldman, Pembroke Pines FL 58.80%
2.81
6


Charles Wehrle - Margaret Donohue, Vero Beach FL 58.56%
2.11
7


Muriel Broderick - Nancy Conway, Vero Beach FL 57.64%
2.11
3

Sandy Desilets, Port St Lucie FL; Theresa Ligon, Vero Beach FL 56.94%
1.58
4

Georgianna Khatib, Palm City FL; Jessie Campbell, Stuart FL 56.71%
1.19
5

Cathi Kester - E Jane Davis, Vero Beach FL 55.09%
0.89
6

Marilyn Hunt, Mississauga ON; Joan Bacchus, Richmond Hill ON 53.94%
1.95

1
Martha Hunter - Paula Hallam, Vero Beach FL 49.77%
1.46

2
Nancy Briggs - Nancy Paul, Vero Beach FL 49.45%
1.10

3
Phyllis Fountain - Marie Balint, Vero Beach FL 49.07%
0.82

4
Howard Rothman, Indialantic FL; Angus Mackenzie, Grant FL 47.83%
0.62

5
Sheila Pancer, Bell Ewart ON; Linda Drapkin, Montreal QC 46.53%

Fri AFT Strat Open Pairs
20.5 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.33
1


Stephen Wiesenfeld, Asheville NC; Frederick Hartman, Palm City FL 71.76%
5.50
2


Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Vero Beach FL 63.20%
4.12
3


Candace Griffey - Jane Sedlmayr, Vero Beach FL 57.64%
3.09
4


Erika Greenfield, Vero Beach FL; Judith Kane, Winter Park FL 57.54%
3.21
5/6
1

Marilyn Hunt, Mississauga ON; Joan Bacchus, Richmond Hill ON 56.48%
2.03
5/6


Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL 56.48%
2.41
2

Sandy Desilets, Port St Lucie FL; Theresa Ligon, Vero Beach FL 56.02%
1.81
3

Jamie Portell - Lyn Giuffrida, Vero Beach FL 55.66%
1.73
4
1
Donald Riefler, Vero Beach FL; Patricia Riefler, Harbor Springs MI 55.51%
1.02
5

Irwin Wallace - Sharon Wallace, Tampa FL 54.90%
1.30
6
2
Gary Fishbaugh, Vero Beach FL; Michael Senzig, Ft Pierce FL 52.70%
0.97

3
Richard Bottelli - Ann Bottelli, Vero Beach FL 51.39%
0.73

4
Joseph Hegedus, Barefoot Bay FL; Suszanne Masino, Sebastian FL 51.16%

Fri AFT Strat 299er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1
1

Linda Holmes - Carol Critchell, Vero Beach FL 61.17%
1.74
2


Judith Sorrenti, Hackettstown NJ; Peggy Wallace, Dixon IL 60.98%
1.31
3


Lorraine Papineau - Janet Smits, Sebastian FL 55.68%
1.36
4
2

Frances Goodwyn, Rumson NJ; Nancy Devlin, Fair Haven NJ 54.55%
0.89
5/6
3/4

John Evans, Vero Beach FL; Paul Hiser, Cortesville FL 54.17%
0.90
5/6
3/4

Nancy Raftery - Billie Braun, Vero Beach FL 54.17%
0.63
5

Elizabeth Hanson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Elisabeth Baker, Arlington VT 50.95%
1.19

1
Lisa O'Brien - Patrick O'Brien Jr, Vero Beach FL 50.00%
0.89

2
Patricia Vargas, Titusville FL; Grant Bacchus, Richmond Hill ON 49.43%
0.67

3
Jerry Galyean - Galya Galyean, Lewisburg WV 49.24%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Strat Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1


Thomas Geelan - Jane Sedlmayr, Vero Beach FL 63.92%
5.75
2


Lucette Flanagan - Eugene Flanagan, Palm City FL 62.01%
4.31
3
1

G William Arce - Beverly Arce, Ft Pierce FL 59.95%
3.24
4


Constance Sackville - Lisa Adelberg, Vero Beach FL 58.05%
2.43
5
2

Lyn Giuffrida - Janice Woodbury, Vero Beach FL 57.78%
1.82
6


Anne Newton, Vero Beach FL; Sarah Price, Howell MI 57.38%
1.81
3

Harold Posner, Vero Beach FL; Jack Wisner, Altamonte Spgs FL 56.94%
1.73
4
1
Audrey Doherty, Prescott ON; Robert Bramerel, Sebastian FL 56.54%
1.02
5

Jamie Portell - Charo Segura, Vero Beach FL 54.98%
1.30
6
2
Phyllis Sutch - Judith Quinn, Stuart FL 54.37%
0.97

3
Natalina Warner, Medford NJ; Patricia Doyle, Palm City FL 52.16%
0.84

4
Iantha McMahon, Palm City FL; Kathy Mullen, Amagansett NY 49.67%

Sat AM 299'er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.52
1


Carol McCarthy - Susan Hulseman, Vero Beach FL 66.48%
1.89
2


Bill Regan, Vero Beach FL; Jay Toews, St Catharines ON 64.20%
2.09
3
1
1
Teri Dolci - Margie Quinto, Port St Lucie FL 62.69%
1.57
4
2

Una Churchill, Fort Pierce FL; Gary Hall, Ft Pierce FL 60.42%
1.18
5
3

Kinglsey Dolan, Villanova PA; Miggie Collins, Vero Beach FL 60.23%
0.95
6
4

Peggy Laurencelle - Jeany Cohoe, Vero Beach FL 59.09%
0.66
5

Paul Hatten Jr, Vero Beach FL; Frank Hatten, Potomac MD 56.44%
0.50
6

Helga Woodard - Margie Basile, Vero Beach FL 54.73%
0.89

2
John Korkoran - Lorraine Izzo, Vero Beach FL 52.27%
0.67

3
Barbara Harty, Vero Beach FL; Trudy Carlson, Duluth MN 51.52%

Saturday Compact KO
14 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.77
1
Stephen Wiesenfeld, Asheville NC; Donna Devine, Jupiter Inlet FL; Ruth Browning - Gerry Browning, Vero Beach FL
5.44
2
Jane Coleman - William Coleman - Ann Bottelli - Richard Bottelli, Vero Beach FL
3.50
3
John Caban, Ind Hbr Bch FL; Walter Murphy, Viera FL; Richard Robinson - Barry Bergman, Melbourne FL
2.72
4
Carolyn Feldman - Barbara David - Dawn White, Pembroke Pines FL; Beverly Candlish, Markham ON

Sat Compact KO Consol
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.95
1
Adrian Dovell - Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL; Candace Griffey - Larry Griffey, Vero Beach FL
1.56
2
Sheila Pancer, Bell Ewart ON; Linda Drapkin, Montreal QC; Wesley Tillis - Barbara Bromberger, Vero Beach FL
0.66
3
Barbara Waters - Jay Albert, Boca Raton FL; Irwin Wallace - Sharon Wallace, Tampa FL

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Judith Kane, Winter Park FL; Judith Balph, Vero Beach FL 64.74%
4.50
2


Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL; Yee Tar Zee, Ruskin FL 61.54%
3.38
3


William Poole, Winter Springs FL; Henry Meyer, Indian Rvr Shrs FL 60.58%
2.53
4


Ronald Andrews - Reanette Frobouck, Vero Beach FL 58.33%
1.90
5


Diane Romm - Leo Hoffman, Boynton Beach FL 56.09%
1.58
6


Susan Cressman - Ken Cressman, Lakeland FL 55.93%
2.95
1

George Kaiser, Tequesta FL; Mary Gage, Port St Lucie FL 53.53%
2.21
2
1
Pennell McCool, Gulf Stream FL; Karla Mahler, Vlg of Golf FL 53.37%
1.66
3
2
William Young - Dianna Young, Fort Pierce FL 53.04%
1.24
4

Sandy Desilets, Port St Lucie FL; David Begin, West Melborne FL 52.72%
0.93
5

Pamela Collins - Lucy Jones, Vero Beach FL 52.08%
0.74
6

Daniel Rumble, Jensen Beach FL; Bud Light, Palm City FL 51.60%
0.97

3
Phyllis Sutch - Judith Quinn, Stuart FL 51.12%
0.73

4
Nancy Paul - Nancy Briggs, Vero Beach FL 48.88%

Sat Aft 299'ers
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1
1

Paul Hatten Jr, Vero Beach FL; Frank Hatten, Potomac MD 61.61%
1.44
2


Kathleen Catanzaro - Audrey Fetter, Vero Beach FL 57.74%
1.14
3
2

Sara Goodrich, Vero Beach FL; Elissa DuPont, Wilmington DE 57.14%
0.86
4/5
3

Dell Hatten - Lee Spangle, Vero Beach FL 53.57%
0.71
4/5


Judith Sorrenti, Hackettstown NJ; Maureen O'Brien, Vero Beach FL 53.57%
0.67
4

Ann Elisa Black - Dwight Black, Vero Beach FL 53.27%

Top of page

Sunday


Stratified Open Swiss Tms
25 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.50
1


Adrian Dovell - Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL; Candace Griffey - Larry Griffey, Vero Beach FL 90.00
8.63
2


Rich Hunter - Ann Harris, Stuart FL; Anne Litton, Jensen Beach FL; Donald Williams, Port St Lucie FL 88.00
6.47
3


Kim Solow, Englewood NJ; Marty Bergen, West Palm Beach FL; Larry Cohen, Boca Raton FL; Omer Ekinci, New York NY 86.00
4.85
4


Deborah Drury - Ronald Andrews, Vero Beach FL; Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL 79.00
3.83
5


Eileen Easterling - James Easterling, Casselberry FL; Gisela Migliore - James Migliore, Chapel Hill NC 77.00
5.02
6
1

Stephen Wiesenfeld, Asheville NC; Edward Bonneville - Thomas Mead - Frederick Hartman, Palm City FL 74.00
2.88
7


Francis Barron, Greenwich CT; George Kaiser, Tequesta FL; Lucette Flanagan - Eugene Flanagan, Palm City FL 71.00
2.43
8/9


Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Vero Beach FL; Robert Colton - Jeanne Colton, Brantford ON 70.00
2.43
8/9


Jane Sedlmayr - Thomas Geelan, Vero Beach FL; John Solodar, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Henry Meyer, Indian Rvr Shrs FL 70.00
3.77
2
1
John Nelson - Linda Nelson, Barefoot Bay FL; Ann Bottelli - Richard Bottelli, Vero Beach FL 69.00
2.82
3
2
John Caban, Ind Hbr Bch FL; Barry Bergman - Richard Robinson, Melbourne FL; Walter Murphy, Viera FL 62.00
2.12
4

Lyn Giuffrida - Janice Woodbury - Charo Segura - Jamie Portell, Vero Beach FL 59.00
1.67
5

Carolyn Feldman - Barbara David - Dawn White, Pembroke Pines FL; Beverly Candlish, Markham ON 58.00
1.74

3
James Brinkerhoff - Patricia Brinkerhoff - Joan Weinstein - Sharon Kramer, Vero Beach FL 57.00
1.30

4
Ralph Campbell - Jessie Campbell, Stuart FL; Reza Khatib - Georgianna Khatib, Palm City FL 52.00

299'ers Swiss
11 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
3.18
1

Virginia Myers - Pat Lee - Peggy Laurencelle, Vero Beach FL; Audrey Doherty, Prescott ON 79.00
2.39
2

Bill Regan - Raymond Hay - Linda Holmes - Carol Critchell, Vero Beach FL 71.00
2.28
3
1
Thomas Cadden - Joan Cadden - Audrey Fetter - Mercedes Pistole, Vero Beach FL 70.00
1.71
4/5
2
Donna Pottle - Suzanne Mason - Betty Ann Hickey, Vero Beach FL; Leslie Abbott, Chatham MA 68.00
1.20
4/5

Robert Rubinstein, Armonk NY; Jean Macdonald - John Korkoran, Vero Beach FL; Lelia Barnes, Fort Pierce FL 68.00

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page  |  Go to District 9 Tournament Index