District 9 Tournament
ACBL Logo

Vero Beach Sectional
February 6-8, 2009

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 309.5
Total Number of Players Attending - 393
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 507
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 1,109.05
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Leading Masterpoint Winners
 
Click here for Tournament Info
 
Click on session name if undelined for recap/matchpoint details
Friday

Fri Morn 299ers Pairs
36.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.64
1
1

Maureen Hendricks - Georgie Hutton, Vero Beach FL 74.70%
3.48
2
2
1
Francis Iott, Fort Pierce FL; Beryl Kuntz, West Chester PA 69.64%
2.61
3
3

Carol Branand, Ft Pierce FL; Marilyn Crockett-Marion, Vero Beach FL 67.86%
1.96
4
4

John Garrison, Vero Beach FL; Robert McBride, Ft Pierce FL 63.01%
1.91
5
5
2
Mary Ellen Staab, Melbourne Bch FL; Judith Butler, Buena Vista CO 61.61%
1.43
6
6
3
Matthew McCloskey - Donna McCloskey, Bryn Mawr PA 60.12%
1.11

4
Elizabeth Crawford, Gwyned Valley PA; Jo Ann Daniel, Vero Beach FL 58.93%
0.81

5
Teri Dolci, Port St Lucie FL; Laura Bennett, Boaz AL 58.63%
0.72

6
Louis Zak - Coree Zak, Vero Beach FL 55.95%

Fri Morn Strat Open Pairs
35.5 Tables / Based on 72 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.55
1


Michael Krukowski, Port St Lucie FL; Barbara Fiore, New York NY 63.66%
9.41
2


John Aumiller, Fort Wayne IN; Robert Colton, Brantford ON 62.19%
7.06
3


Margaret Donohue - Susan Mayo, Vero Beach FL 62.05%
5.29
4


Steve Auchterlonie - Mark Benson, 61.06%
3.97
5


Lucille Davis - Eva Wysocka, Melbourne FL 60.42%
2.98
6


Andrea Culberson, Weston FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 59.95%
4.42
7
1
1
Michael Senzig, Ft Pierce FL; Gary Fishbaugh, Vero Beach FL 59.50%
3.32
8
2
2
James Sandberg - Charlotte Sandberg, Sykesville MD 59.03%
2.49
3

John Rusher III - William Rose Jr, Vero Beach FL 57.18%
1.86
4

Erika Greenfield, Vero Beach FL; Carol Davidson, Wilton CT 55.79%
1.40
5

Nancy Conway - Ray Mitchell, Vero Beach FL 55.57%
1.28
6
3
David Begin, West Melborne FL; Sandy Desilets, Groton VT 55.09%
0.96

4
William Coleman - Jane Coleman, Vero Beach FL 54.87%
0.72

5
Thomas Houts, Kalamazoo MI; Reza Khatib, Palm City FL 54.67%
1.28

6
John Nelson - Linda Nelson, Barefoot Bay FL 54.17%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
27.5 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.83
1


Stephen Wiesenfeld, Asheville NC; Thomas Mead, Palm City FL 66.53%
6.62
2


Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Vero Beach FL 66.35%
4.97
3


William Segar, Madison WI; Henry Meyer, Indian Rvr Shrs FL 64.90%
3.73
4


George Buchanan, Carleton Place ON; Charles Wehrle, Vero Beach FL 64.74%
2.79
5


Sally Chapleau - Jane Sedlmayr, Vero Beach FL 62.34%
2.10
6


Robert Colton, Brantford ON; John Aumiller, Fort Wayne IN 60.33%
3.75
1
1
Madesta Stevens - William Friesell, Vero Beach FL 54.97%
2.81
2
2
Catherine Hoke - Erika Greenfield, Vero Beach FL 54.88%
2.11
3
3
Janice Greene, Vero Beach FL; Janet Van Doren, Cameron MT 53.85%
1.58
4
4
Tyrrell Connor, Vero Beach FL; Kay Murray, Ft Pierce FL 53.53%
1.20
5
5
David Begin, West Melborne FL; Sandy Desilets, Groton VT 52.32%
1.00
6
6
Fred Beisel, Gaithersburg MD; Ernest Hutchinson, Burlington CT 52.30%

Fri Aft 299'ers
15.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.52
1
1
1
Stephanie Hurtt - A O'Neill, Vero Beach FL 66.99%
1.89
2
2

Norma Tolmach, Great Falls VA; William Taplitz, Vero Beach FL 59.47%
1.42
3
3

Peggy Wallace, Dixon IL; Judith Sorrenti, Hackettstown NJ 59.19%
1.06
4


Jean Giffin - Jane Pilkenton, Orlando FL 55.49%
0.80
5
4

Dwight Black - Ann Elisa Black, Vero Beach FL 54.87%
0.63
6
5

Judith Lakind, Palm Bch Garden FL; Ellie Schwartz, Palm Beach Gdns FL 54.65%
0.45
6

Linda Holmes - Beverly Winders, Vero Beach FL 53.31%
0.83

2
Teri Dolci, Port St Lucie FL; Laura Bennett, Boaz AL 51.52%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Strat Pairs
24.5 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.33
1
1
1
Phyllis Fountain, Vero Beach FL; Joseph Hegedus, Barefoot Bay FL 63.66%
7.00
2


Donald Riefler, Vero Beach FL; Henry Meyer, Indian Rvr Shrs FL 61.57%
5.25
3


Paul Donaghy, Kittery ME; Rita Pearce, Vero Beach FL 61.11%
3.94
4


Harold Phillips, Melbourne FL; Robert Ezell, Palm Bay FL 60.88%
2.95
5
2

Lyn Giuffrida - Jamie Portell, Vero Beach FL 60.36%
2.21
6


Lucette Flanagan - Eugene Flanagan, Palm City FL 58.20%
1.81
3

Nece Buckle - Melody Gabriel, Vero Beach FL 56.02%
1.35
4

Janice Woodbury - Susan Mayo, Vero Beach FL 53.85%
1.07
5

Cathi Kester - E Jane Davis, Vero Beach FL 53.31%
1.30
6
2
William Jaras - Carol Jaras, Port St Lucie FL 53.24%
0.97

3
Dorothy Foucault, Greenleaf WI; Jim Ulmer, Cape May Ct Hse NJ 48.21%
0.73

4
Carol Manning, Gates Mills OH; Jane Garr, Indian Rvr Shrs FL 47.67%

Sat AM 299'ers
21.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.13
1
1

Tina Cole, Vero Beach FL; Leslie Abbott, Chatham MA 66.37%
2.35
2
2

Judith Sorrenti, Hackettstown NJ; Peggy Wallace, Dixon IL 62.50%
1.76
3


Edward Shields - Shelby Lowe, Vero Beach FL 61.31%
1.32
4


Carol McCarthy - Susan Hulseman, Vero Beach FL 60.12%
1.11
5/7


Audrey Bracken - Georgia Pierpont, Vero Beach FL 59.23%
1.34
5/7
3

Mercedes Pistole - Jayne Drucker, Vero Beach FL 59.23%
0.76
5/7


Virginia Myers - Pat Lee, Vero Beach FL 59.23%
1.00
4

Joe Burke - Mimi Burke, Vero Beach FL 58.04%
1.45
5
1
Matthew McCloskey - Donna McCloskey, Bryn Mawr PA 55.65%
1.09
6
2
Marjorie Case, Vero Beach FL; Linda Ferrari, Fort Pierce FL 55.06%
0.82

3
Mary Rianhard - Lockwood Rianhard, Vero Beach FL 53.27%
0.61

4
Suszanne Masino - Elizabeth Kubsch, Sebastian FL 52.38%
0.46

5
Judith Butler, Buena Vista CO; Mary Ellen Staab, Melbourne Bch FL 50.00%

Sat Aft Strat Open Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Barbara Menkes - Joseph Menkes, Boynton Beach FL 66.90%
5.00
2


Chalice Thompson - Eva Wysocka, Melbourne FL 63.19%
3.75
3


Judy Ludwig, Fort Pierce FL; Phyllis Carlson, Vero Beach FL 61.34%
2.81
4


Charles Wehrle, Vero Beach FL; George Buchanan, Carleton Place ON 59.03%
2.95
5
1

James Rash, Bellefontaine OH; G Jean Lee, Cocoa FL 57.87%
2.21
6/7
2

Barbara David - Lindy Tino, Pembroke Pines FL 57.41%
1.67
6/7


John Reitz, Orlando FL; Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL 57.41%
1.66
3

Inez McCarthy, Somers NY; Raymond Adamcik, Indialantic FL 56.25%
1.24
4

Jamie Portell - Lyn Giuffrida, Vero Beach FL 56.02%
1.84
5
1
James Sandberg - Charlotte Sandberg, Sykesville MD 55.09%
1.38
6/7
2
William Jaras - Carol Jaras, Port St Lucie FL 54.17%
0.70
6/7

Joan Renzoni, Palm City FL; Carol Harries, Kingston ON 54.17%
1.04

3
David Begin, West Melborne FL; Sandy Desilets, Groton VT 52.78%
0.78

4
Bryant Reinhardt - Georgia Pierpont, Vero Beach FL 51.16%
0.76

5
Joann Martin - Susanne Sherlin, Melbourne FL 49.31%

Sat Aft 299'er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1


Carol Branand, Ft Pierce FL; Maureen O'Brien, Vero Beach FL 67.86%
1.52
2
1
1
Marjorie Case, Vero Beach FL; Linda Ferrari, Fort Pierce FL 62.80%
1.14
3
2
2
Stephanie Hurtt - A O'Neill, Vero Beach FL 60.12%
0.86
4
3

Marilyn Crockett-Marion - Deborah Brower, Vero Beach FL 56.85%
0.64
5
4

Peggy Wallace - George Wallace, Dixon IL 56.55%

Compact KO Br 1
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.87
1
Dennis McGarry - Linda McGarry, Stuart FL; Candace Griffey - Larry Griffey, Vero Beach FL
4.17
2
Andrea Culberson, Weston FL; Betty Parker - Freerk Polling, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL

Compact KO Br 2
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.86
1
John Rusher III - David Millward - Jean Macdonald, Vero Beach FL; David Hiley, New London NH
1.52
2
Catherine Hoke - Norma Quinn - Pamela Collins - Lucy Jones, Vero Beach FL

Top of page

Sunday


Stratified Swiss Teams
35 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
15.00
1


William Malloy, Ft Pierce FL; John Aumiller, Fort Wayne IN; William Weber - Nancy Marquardt - Rosalie Powers, Vero Beach FL 101.00
11.25
2


Jane Sedlmayr - Thomas Geelan, Vero Beach FL; Henry Meyer, Indian Rvr Shrs FL; John Solodar, Palm Beach Gdns FL 97.00
8.44
3


Candace Griffey - Larry Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Dennis McGarry - Linda McGarry, Stuart FL 96.00
7.03
4
1

E Freeman Bunn - Pinky Regan, Vero Beach FL; Anne Graziano, Hobe Sound FL; Betty Lamborn, Montclair NJ 91.00
5.00
5


Stephen Wiesenfeld, Asheville NC; Frederick Hartman, Palm City FL; Ruth Browning - Gerry Browning, Vero Beach FL 88.00
4.02
6/7


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL; Melvin Marcus, Waltham MA; Vincent Grande Jr, Jupiter FL 87.00
4.02
6/7


Mark Benson, Kissimmee FL; David McVey - Steve Auchterlonie, United Kingdom; Lois Kittredge, Ambler PA 87.00
3.33
8


Irwin Green - Linda Green, Delray Beach FL; Joseph Menkes - Barbara Menkes, Boynton Beach FL 84.00
4.61
9/10
2/3

Larry Mitz - Lee Mitz, Madoc ON; Daniel Simon - Donna Simon, South Bend IN 83.00
4.61
9/10
2/3

Janice Woodbury - Judith Balph - Lee Ann Daly - Susan Mayo, Vero Beach FL 83.00
2.50
11


George Kaiser, Tequesta FL; Francis Barron, Greenwich CT; Eugene Flanagan - Lucette Flanagan, Palm City FL 82.00
2.97
12
4

Merle Hauser - Virginia Hauser - E Jane Davis - Pat Martin, Vero Beach FL 79.00
3.09
5
1
Jean Kay - Leslie Phelps - Georgia Pierpont - Bryant Reinhardt, Vero Beach FL 78.00
1.89
6/7

Phyllis Carlson - M Prillaman - Jay Prillaman Jr, Vero Beach FL; Judy Ludwig, Fort Pierce FL 76.00
1.89
6/7

John Wilson, Sebastian FL; Audrey Bracken - Peggy Warner, Vero Beach FL; Anita Lanzoni, Cheshire CT 76.00
2.32

2
Brooke Megrue, Norwalk CT; Carol Davidson, Wilton CT; Nancy Paul - Erika Greenfield, Vero Beach FL 69.00
1.36

3/5
Alan Golden - Beverly Golden - Harold Hansen - Gloria Hansen, Stuart FL 59.00
1.36

3/5
Lorraine Papineau - Janet Smits - Charlene Spitza, Sebastian FL; Jane Schnee, Eleuthera Bahamas 59.00
1.36

3/5
Karen Adelman, Montville NJ; Phyllis Pettijohn, West Palm Beach FL; Judith Sorrenti, Hackettstown NJ; Ida Farnworth, Vero Beach FL 59.00

299'er Swiss Teams
15 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.79
1


Carol McCarthy - Martha Glassmeyer - Susan Hulseman - Susan Ritter, Vero Beach FL 106.00
2.84
2


Ellen Gelberg, Miami Beach FL; Lelia Barnes, Fort Pierce FL; Carol DeMosley - Tom Kurry, Winter Haven FL 85.00
2.42
3
1

Suzanne Wilson, Gaylord MI; George Le Duc - Gary Hall, Ft Pierce FL; Una Churchill, Fort Pierce FL 82.00
1.43
4/5


Bill Regan - Anne Bunn - Jean Whatmore, Vero Beach FL; Rosemary Cournoyer, Barrington RI 81.00
1.82
4/5
2

Paul Hatten Jr - Dell Hatten - Heidi Stott - Robert Stott Jr, Vero Beach FL 81.00
1.66
3
1
Deborah Brower - Betty Ann Hickey - Marilyn Crockett-Marion, Vero Beach FL; Carol Branand, Ft Pierce FL 75.00

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page | Go to District 9 Tournament Index