District 9 Tournament
ACBL Logo

Vero Beach Sectional
December 5-7, 2008

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 240.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 364
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 301
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 875.02
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Leading Masterpoint Winners
 
Click here for Tournament Info
 
Click on session name if undelined for recap/matchpoint details

Friday


Fri AM Strat Open Pairs
27.5 Tables / Based on 52 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.33
1


Bronia Jenkins, Vero Beach FL; Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA 65.76%
7.75
2


William Poole, Winter Springs FL; Henry Meyer, Indian Rvr Shrs FL 65.05%
5.81
3


Irene L'Homme, Indn Riv Shrs FL; Paul Schulz, Saint Joseph MI 64.26%
4.36
4


Deborah Drury - Ronald Andrews, Vero Beach FL 62.18%
3.48
5
1

Rachel Markovitcs, N Miami FL; Larry Morris, Seabrook TX 60.67%
2.61
6
2

David Garfield - Louise Bates, Vero Beach FL 58.97%
1.96
3

Karen Adelman, Montville NJ; Mary Whitehead, Port Sydney ON 57.85%
1.95
4
1
Hazel Lacks - Samuel Lacks Jr, Vero Beach FL 57.84%
1.10
5

Gerry Vaughn, Fort Pierce FL; Linda Cox, Port St Lucie FL 54.97%
0.84
6

Joan Woodhouse - Lucy Jones, Vero Beach FL 52.59%
1.46

2
Sandy Desilets, Groton VT; William Jaras, Port St Lucie FL 49.68%
1.10

3
Virginia Schwerin - Julia Douglas, Vero Beach FL 48.72%
0.82

4
Richard Collins - Donna Pottle, Vero Beach FL 47.94%
0.70

5
Kenneth Waul - Bryant Reinhardt, Vero Beach FL 46.60%

Fri Morn 299ers Pairs
24.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.53
1


Edward Shields - Georgia Pierpont, Vero Beach FL 68.75%
2.65
2


Janice Greene, Vero Beach FL; Ellen Gelberg, Miami Beach FL 66.07%
2.95
3
1

Elizabeth Tompkins - Richard Tompkins, Vero Beach FL 65.30%
1.49
4


Carol McCarthy - Martha Glassmeyer, Vero Beach FL 62.80%
2.21
5
2

Lynn Bayman - Audrey Fetter, Vero Beach FL 58.63%
1.66
6
3

Maureen Sipp - Marilyn Cance, Vero Beach FL 58.33%
1.24
4

Laurie Stewart, Vero Beach FL; Sheila Connors, Rosemont PA 57.14%
1.62
5
1
Diana Thompson - Rosemarie Wallach, Vero Beach FL 56.85%
1.22
6
2
Jody Connors, Vero Beach FL; Joanne Dorey, Woodbury NJ 56.80%
0.91

3
Isabelle Rankin - Phyllis Mallory, Vero Beach FL 53.57%
0.68

4
Nancy Tuttle - Sally Daniels, Vero Beach FL 52.98%
0.64

5/6
Beverly Winders - Barbara Baker, Vero Beach FL 52.08%
0.45

5/6
Susan Ritter - Lou Ann Lindsay, Vero Beach FL 52.08%

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs
21.5 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL 72.69%
4.88
2


William Poole, Winter Springs FL; Henry Meyer, Indian Rvr Shrs FL 67.05%
3.66
3
1

Paul Donaghy, Kittery ME; John Lewis, Vero Beach FL 62.59%
2.74
4
2

Ray Mitchell, Vero Beach FL; R Minehart, North Barringto IL 62.04%
2.06
5


Jay Prillaman Jr - Phyllis Carlson, Vero Beach FL 60.88%
1.75
6


Barbara Dunnivant, Hutchinson Is FL; Jane Sedlmayr, Preston CT 59.95%
1.81
3

Thomas Evans - Angela Evans, Fort Pierce FL 56.48%
1.84
4
1
Sandy Desilets, Groton VT; William Jaras, Port St Lucie FL 54.63%
1.07
5

Nancy Paul - Gail Reams, Vero Beach FL 53.72%
1.38
6
2
Virginia Schwerin - Julia Douglas, Vero Beach FL 53.24%
1.04

3
Erika Greenfield - Catherine Hoke, Vero Beach FL 47.83%
0.78

4
Christine Fletcher - Elsebeth Sexton-Stryker, Vero Beach FL 45.83%
0.58

5
John Wilson, Sebastian FL; Donna Pottle, Vero Beach FL 45.60%

Fri Aft 299'er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.72
1
1

Lynn Bayman - Audrey Fetter, Vero Beach FL 67.92%
1.29
2


Jane Pilkenton - Jean Giffin, Orlando FL 60.42%
1.14
3
2

Richard Collins - Raymond Hay, Vero Beach FL 58.75%
0.86
4
3

Patricia Finn - Georgia Pierpont, Vero Beach FL 54.58%
0.54
5


Marilyn Crockett-Marion - Maureen O'Brien, Vero Beach FL 52.92%
0.64
4

Edwin Hallberg - Douglas Johnston, Vero Beach FL 51.67%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Strat Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1


Deborah Drury - Ronald Andrews, Vero Beach FL 71.59%
5.38
2
1

Meg Hughes, Bradenton FL; Robert Bishop III, Holmes Beach FL 65.61%
4.03
3


Judith Kane, Winter Park FL; Constance Sackville, Vero Beach FL 64.79%
3.02
4


Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Vero Beach FL 63.51%
2.27
5


Vincent Grande Jr - Paul Swanson, Jupiter FL 62.45%
1.81
6


Henry Meyer, Indian Rvr Shrs FL; Myriam Milgrom, Port St Lucie FL 60.66%
2.41
2
1
Nancy Paul - Nancy Briggs, Vero Beach FL 59.18%
1.81
3

Mary Dunlea - Robert Dunlea Jr, Palm City FL 56.12%
1.35
4
2
Barbara Lowry, Vero Beach FL; Janet Van Doren, Cameron MT 54.87%
1.02
5

Judy Calley, Sebastian FL; Joseph Hegedus, Barefoot Bay FL 53.36%
0.81
6

Nancy Conway - Richard Tompkins, Vero Beach FL 52.97%

Sat AM 299'ers
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.22
1
1

Deborah Brower - Betty Ann Hickey, Vero Beach FL 63.10%
1.67
2
2

Marilyn Cance - Maureen Sipp, Vero Beach FL 60.93%
1.25
3


Susan Ritter - Martha Glassmeyer, Vero Beach FL 59.90%
0.94
4


Jean Giffin - Jane Pilkenton, Orlando FL 57.82%
0.70
5


David Lambie - Elsebeth Sexton-Stryker, Vero Beach FL 56.13%
1.02
6
3

Mercedes Pistole - Jayne Drucker, Vero Beach FL 54.25%
0.76
4

Judith Sorrenti, Hackettstown NJ; Peggy Wallace, Dixon IL 52.60%
0.57
5

Patricia Finn - Georgia Pierpont, Vero Beach FL 52.30%
1.19

1
Margie Basile - Helga Woodard, Vero Beach FL 51.86%
0.89

2
Louis Zak - Coree Zak, Vero Beach FL 49.96%
0.67

3
Dorothy Waite - Helen Price, Vero Beach FL 46.81%

Sat Compact Knockout
10 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.48
1
Linda McGarry - Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL; Candace Griffey - Larry Griffey, Vero Beach FL
4.54
2
David Millward - Jean Macdonald - John Rusher III, Vero Beach FL; David Hiley, New London NH
2.92
3
John Stutz, West Palm Bch FL; Amanda Chohfi, 4100-113 Porto Portugal; Rich Hunter - Ann Harris, Stuart FL

Sat Aft Strat Open Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Henry Meyer, Indian Rvr Shrs FL; Myriam Milgrom, Port St Lucie FL 64.42%
4.00
2


Vincent Grande Jr - Paul Swanson, Jupiter FL 61.86%
3.00
3


Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Vero Beach FL 60.58%
2.25
4


Deborah Drury - Ronald Andrews, Vero Beach FL 60.42%
1.69
5


Robert Colton - Jeanne Colton, Brantford ON 58.65%
2.41
6
1

Lisa Adelberg, Vero Beach FL; Margaret Woodworth, Port St Lucie FL 56.09%
1.81
2

Sandy Desilets, Groton VT; William Jaras, Port St Lucie FL 54.49%
1.36
3

Ronald Musto, Vero Beach FL; Ellen Gelberg, Miami Beach FL 52.08%
1.02
4

Jean Kay - Bryant Reinhardt, Vero Beach FL 51.76%
0.76
5

Ann Culbertson, Denver CO; Mary Murnane, Vero Beach FL 50.32%

Sat Aft 299'er Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.82
1
1
Paul Hatten Jr, Vero Beach FL; Frank Hatten, Potomac MD 61.30%
1.37
2

Martha Glassmeyer - Susan Ritter, Vero Beach FL 55.29%
1.02
3
2
Dell Hatten - Lee Spangle, Vero Beach FL 54.63%
0.77
4

Marilyn Crockett-Marion - Maureen O'Brien, Vero Beach FL 51.51%
0.64
5

David Lambie - Elsebeth Sexton-Stryker, Vero Beach FL 50.49%
0.75
3
Audrey Bracken - Georgia Pierpont, Vero Beach FL 50.32%

Top of page

Sunday


299'er Swiss Teams
12 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
3.33
1
1
Paul Hatten Jr - Dell Hatten - Thomas Cadden - Joan Cadden - Lee Spangle, Vero Beach FL; Frank Hatten, Potomac MD 85.00
2.50
2

Carol McCarthy - Martha Glassmeyer - Susan Hulseman - Maureen Hendricks, Vero Beach FL 83.00
1.87
3

Linda Holmes - Carol Critchell - Kathleen Catanzaro - Susan Ritter, Vero Beach FL 72.00
1.41
4/5
2/3
Teri Dolci - Margie Quinto, Port St Lucie FL; Shirley Wilson, Lake George NY; Deborah Brower, Vero Beach FL 64.00
1.41
4/5
2/3
Peggy Wallace, Dixon IL; Jeany Cohoe - Peggy Laurencelle, Vero Beach FL; Patricia Revock, St James NY 64.00

Stratified Swiss Teams
34 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
14.00
1


Ronald Andrews - David Grober - Deborah Drury - Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 100.00
10.50
2


Stephen Wiesenfeld, Asheville NC; Frederick Hartman, Palm City FL; Ruth Browning - Gerry Browning, Vero Beach FL 85.00
7.88
3


Mary Murnane - Larry Griffey - Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL; William Malloy, Ft Pierce FL 82.00
7.43
4
1

Pinky Regan - E Freeman Bunn, Vero Beach FL; Anne Graziano, Hobe Sound FL; Betty Lamborn, Montclair NJ 81.00
4.34
5/6


George Kaiser, Tequesta FL; Francis Barron, Greenwich CT; Lucette Flanagan - Eugene Flanagan, Palm City FL 77.00
5.57
5/6
2

Thomas Mead - Edward Bonneville, Palm City FL; Daniel Rumble, Jensen Beach FL; Sonja Gray, Hobe Sound FL 77.00
4.18
7
3

Anne Bell - Judy Hanna - Lucy Jones - Pamela Collins, Vero Beach FL 73.00
3.90
8/9
4
1
Alan Golden - Beverly Golden - Harold Hansen - Gloria Hansen, Stuart FL 72.00
2.96
8/9


Phyllis Carlson, Vero Beach FL; James Migliore - Gisela Migliore, Chapel Hill NC; Judy Ludwig, Fort Pierce FL 72.00
2.93
10
5
2
Pat Martin - E Jane Davis - Barbara Lowry, Vero Beach FL; Janet Van Doren, Cameron MT 69.00
2.33
11


Thomas Geelan - Jane Sedlmayr, Preston CT; Suellen Solodar - John Solodar, Palm Beach Gdns FL 67.00
2.19
12
6
3
Joan McIlwain - Paula Hallam - Catherine Hoke - Norma Quinn, Vero Beach FL 66.00
1.86
7
4
Dawn Butler - Mary Turner - Judith Quinn - Phyllis Sutch, Stuart FL 65.00
1.57
8/9

Mara Tuttle, Lake Mary FL; Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL; John Reitz, Orlando FL; James Huntington, Longwood FL 63.00
1.57
8/9
5
Jessie Campbell - Ralph Campbell, Stuart FL; Reza Khatib - Robert Seaman, Palm City FL 63.00

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page  |  Go to District 9 Tournament Index