District 9 Tournament
ACBL Logo

VERO BEACH SPECIAL SECTIONAL
& D-9 NAP FINALS

October 24-26, 2008

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 136.0 & NAP Tables - 59.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 311
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 213
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 919.37
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday | NAP Finals

Leading Masterpoint Winners
Click here for Tournament Info
 
Click on session name if undelined for recap/matchpoint details

Friday


Fri AM Stratified Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.00
1


David Grober - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL 69.91%
6.00
2
1
1
Sandy Desilets, Groton VT; David Begin, West Melborne FL 63.89%
4.50
3


Alfred Killian, Sebastian FL; Constance Sackville, Vero Beach FL 62.73%
3.38
4
2

E Jane Davis - Cathi Kester, Vero Beach FL 61.81%
2.53
5


Mary Savko - Ellie Hanlon, Tequesta FL 61.57%
1.90
6


Ronald Andrews - Jay Prillaman Jr, Vero Beach FL 59.95%
2.11
3

Shirley Wertz, Vero Beach FL; John Docktor, Fort Pierce FL 58.33%
1.58
4

G William Arce, Ft Pierce FL; Theresa Ligon, Vero Beach FL 57.87%
1.19
5

Carol Davidson, Wilton CT; Janice Woodbury, Vero Beach FL 57.64%
0.92
6

Robert Bishop III, Holmes Beach FL; Meg Hughes, Bradenton FL 57.41%
1.30

2
Samuel Lacks Jr - Hazel Lacks, Vero Beach FL 53.01%
0.97

3
Kay Murray, Ft Pierce FL; Honey Lee Richless, Vero Beach FL 50.00%
0.73

4
Agneta Eklund - Goeran Eklund, Lake Mary FL 47.22%


Fri AM 299'ers
13.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.42
1


Edward Shields - Susan Hulseman, Vero Beach FL 68.13%
1.82
2


Carol McCarthy - Martha Glassmeyer, Vero Beach FL 60.35%
2.09
3
1

Pamela D'Andrea - Joseph D'Andrea, Vero Beach FL 58.55%
1.57
4
2

Heidi Stott - Robert Stott Jr, Vero Beach FL 58.42%
0.77
5


Mary Daly - Grace Hay, Vero Beach FL 56.79%
1.18
6
3

Janice Lunn - Shelby Lowe, Vero Beach FL 55.37%
1.36
4
1
Dorothy Waite - Helen Price, Vero Beach FL 55.33%
0.66
5

Martin Diament - Joan Diament, Vero Beach FL 55.03%
1.02
6
2
Louis Zak - Coree Zak, Vero Beach FL 54.91%
0.77

3
Judith Park - Eileen Covert, Vero Beach FL 52.15%
0.57

4
Clarice Helfand - Richard Helfand, Vero Beach FL 50.53%


Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
15.5 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1


Bronia Jenkins, Vero Beach FL; Jayne Thomas, Lutz FL 62.85%
3.75
2
1
1
David Begin, West Melborne FL; Sandy Desilets, Groton VT 61.11%
2.81
3


Anne Bell - Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 59.90%
2.17
4
2

Howard Christ III, Dunnellon FL; Robert Landham, Lecanto FL 59.13%
1.58
5


Lee Ann Daly - Steven Liapis, Vero Beach FL 58.86%
1.52
6


John Lewis, Vero Beach FL; Sarah Price, Howell MI 58.33%
1.51
3

Louann Yates - Charo Segura, Vero Beach FL 53.53%
1.13
4

Jean Kay - Bryant Reinhardt, Vero Beach FL 52.95%
0.85
5

Carol Davidson, Wilton CT; Janice Woodbury, Vero Beach FL 51.21%
0.64
6

Toril Liapis - Beverly Kinkead, Vero Beach FL 50.64%
1.22

2
Donald Riefler, Vero Beach FL; Patricia Riefler, Harbor Springs MI 50.52%
0.91

3
Goeran Eklund - Agneta Eklund, Lake Mary FL 45.67%
0.68

4
Joseph Hegedus, Barefoot Bay FL; Suszanne Masino, Sebastian FL 45.35%


Fri Aft 299'ers
4.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.41
1
1

Stewart Robertson, Sebastian FL; Suzanne Wilson, Gaylord MI 60.42%
1.06
2
2

Richard Helfand - Clarice Helfand, Vero Beach FL 58.33%
0.79
3


Janice Greene - Barbara Lowry, Vero Beach FL 52.78%
0.75
3

Heidi Stott - Robert Stott Jr, Vero Beach FL 50.69%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Strat Open Pairs
15.5 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Jayne Thomas, Lutz FL 69.45%
4.00
2


Phyllis Sutch - Marcia Freed, Stuart FL 60.04%
3.00
3
1

Robert Bishop III, Holmes Beach FL; Meg Hughes, Bradenton FL 59.76%
2.25
4


Mary Savko - Ellie Hanlon, Tequesta FL 59.73%
1.69
5


John Lewis, Vero Beach FL; John Lewis, Ft Lauderdale FL 57.18%
1.26
6


Anne Bell - Catherine Hoke, Vero Beach FL 56.21%
1.91
2

Bud Light, Palm City FL; Daniel Rumble, Jensen Beach FL 55.24%
1.43
3

Thomas Mead - Edward Bonneville, Palm City FL 54.55%
1.07
4

Gail Partenheimer - Virginia Myers, Vero Beach FL 52.77%
0.80
5

Everett Jones - Richard Collins, Vero Beach FL 51.47%


Sat AM Strat 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.41
1/2
1/2

Audrey Fetter - Robert Fetter, Vero Beach FL 58.50%
1.41
1/2
1/2

Heidi Stott - Robert Stott Jr, Vero Beach FL 58.50%
0.91
3
3

Gary Hall, Ft Pierce FL; Suzanne Wilson, Gaylord MI 57.50%
0.68
4


Edward Shields - Susan Hulseman, Vero Beach FL 55.00%
0.60
4

Paul Hatten Jr - Dell Hatten, Vero Beach FL 52.50%


Sat AFT Strat Open Pairs
9.5 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.00
1


Jayne Thomas, Lutz FL; Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL 63.61%
3.00
2
1

Janice Woodbury - Gail Reams, Vero Beach FL 61.48%
2.25
3


William Malloy, Ft Pierce FL; Constance Sackville, Vero Beach FL 57.92%
1.69
4
2

Thomas Mead - Edward Bonneville, Palm City FL 56.76%
1.27
5


Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL; Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA 56.26%
0.95
6


Henry Meyer, Indian Rvr Shrs FL; Myriam Milgrom, Port St Lucie FL 54.93%
1.13
3

Bud Light, Palm City FL; Daniel Rumble, Jensen Beach FL 51.81%
0.85
4

G William Arce - Beverly Arce, Ft Pierce FL 51.08%


Sat AFT Strat 299er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.41
1
1

Kathleen Catanzaro - Audrey Fetter, Vero Beach FL 62.50%
1.06
2


Janice Greene - Barbara Lowry, Vero Beach FL 59.72%
0.93
3
2

Rayma Kreider - Lorraine Izzo, Vero Beach FL 52.08%

Top of page

Sunday


Sunday Stratified Swiss
22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.00
1


Jayne Thomas, Lutz FL; Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Henry Meyer, Indian Rvr Shrs FL; Myriam Milgrom, Port St Lucie FL; Ruth Gold, Pompano Beach FL 160.00
6.00
2


Douglas Kramer, Miami FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL; Darcy Parker - James Parker, Hollywood FL 143.00
4.82
3
1
1
Raphael Schreiber - Roy Forman, Tallahassee FL; Donna Jurist, Daytona Beach FL; Clyde Benoy III, Deltona FL 112.00
3.38
4


Bernie Chazen, Lake Worth FL; Janice Ward - Larry Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Margaret Desmery, Fort Pierce FL 109.00
2.67
5


Phyllis Sutch - Marcia Freed - John Conway - Mary Turner, Stuart FL 107.00
3.62
6
2

Wayne Brundage - Edie Brundage, Fort Pierce FL; Merle Hauser - Virginia Hauser, Vero Beach FL 106.00
2.00
7


Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL; Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL; Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA 103.00
2.37
3/4

Thomas Mead - Edward Bonneville, Palm City FL; Andree Glansberg, Port St Lucie FL; Sonja Gray, Hobe Sound FL 101.00
2.37
3/4

G William Arce - Beverly Arce, Ft Pierce FL; Wayne Smith - Joyce Smith, Fort Pierce FL 101.00
1.61
5

Roger Riefler - Toni Riefler, Jupiter FL; Randy Ogan - Katie Ogan, Long Branch NJ 94.00
1.83

2
Heidi Stott - Robert Stott Jr - Richard Collins - Everett Jones, Vero Beach FL 83.00

Top of page

NAP Finals

Click on photo for larger picture. Use browser back arrow to return

NAP - A  NAP - B  NAP - C
NAP - A  NAP - B NAP - C 


North American Pairs A   2nd session   1st session
6.0 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
30.00
1
Spike Lay - Marilyn Garcia, Daytona Beach FL 101.74
22.50
2
John Brady, Jacksonville FL; Brian Gunnell, St Augustine FL 97.35
16.88
3
Les Bart - Gloria Silverman Bart, Bradenton FL 97.12
12.86
4
Claire Tornay - George Tornay Jr, Palm Beach Gdns FL 95.27
11.25
5
Adrian Dovell - Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL 92.81
10.00
6
Ed Schulte, Tampa FL; Joseph Godefrin, Sarasota FL 89.93
9.00
7
James Clifford Jr - Carol Clifford, Miami FL 88.31
8.18
8
Allan Stauber, Palm Bch Grdns FL; Lewis Finkel, Jupiter FL 86.48


North American Pairs B   2nd session   1st session
5.0 Tables / Based on 9 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
20.00
1
Bijoy Anand, Jacksonville FL; Earl Brown Jr, St Augustine FL 68.64
15.00
2
Herbert Jordan, Miami FL; Gilberto Ocampo, Key Biscayne FL 66.44
11.25
3
Luisana Madueno, Aventura FL; Juan Castillo, Wilton Manors FL 64.88
8.57
4
Daniel Jarboe - Lorraine Jarboe, Ft Walton Bch FL 63.40
7.50
5
Kevin Dwyer, Fort Myers FL; John Zaleskie, Estero FL 59.04


North American Pairs C   1st session
5.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
10.00
1
Carol McCarthy - Martha Glassmeyer, Vero Beach FL 59.26%
7.50
2
Michael Senzig, Ft Pierce FL; Gary Fishbaugh, Vero Beach FL 56.48%
5.63
3
Raphael Schreiber - Roy Forman, Tallahassee FL 55.32%
4.22
4
Samuel Rosen, Bal Harbour FL; George Titus, Plantation FL 54.86%

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page | Go to District 9 Tournament Index