District 9 Tournament
ACBL Logo

VERO BEACH SPECIAL SECTIONAL
& D-9 GNT FINALS

May 2-4 2008

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 146.0 & GNT Tables - 50.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 341
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 233
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 1,204.23
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday | GNT Finals

Leading Masterpoint Winners
 
Click here for Tournament Info
 
Click on session name if undelined for recap details

Friday


Fri AM Stratified Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.00
1


Barbara Dunnivant, Hutchinson Is FL; David Grober, Vero Beach FL 65.74%
6.75
2


Steve Clark - Louise Clark, Glencoe IL 64.37%
5.06
3
1
1
Hazel Lacks - Samuel Lacks Jr, Vero Beach FL 64.00%
3.80
4


Sally Chapleau - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL 62.78%
2.85
5
2

Maxwell Hughes - Eileen Krisinski, Vero Beach FL 62.08%
2.14
6


Edward Alcoff - Harish Hemrajani, Jacksonville FL 59.49%
1.88
3

Virginia Hauser - Maureen Hendricks, Vero Beach FL 54.50%
1.41
4

Lewis Golub - Charo Segura, Vero Beach FL 53.79%
1.14
5

Jamie Portell - Janice Woodbury, Vero Beach FL 53.47%
0.92
6

Peggy Bradt - Barbara Malcolm, Vero Beach FL 53.43%
1.30

2
Sara Goodrich - Ann Bottelli, Vero Beach FL 52.31%
0.97

3
Kenneth Waul - James Brinkerhoff, Vero Beach FL 49.07%
0.64

4/5
Norma Quinn, Vadnais Hts MN; Joan McIlwain, Bernardsville NJ 46.99%
0.64

4/5
Dorothy Orefice - Geri Essig, Vero Beach FL 46.99%

Fri AM 199'ers
20.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.03
1


Clyde Benoy III, Deltona FL; Donna Jurist, Daytona Beach FL 64.88%
2.27
2
1

Jody Connors, Vero Beach FL; Joanne Dorey, Woodbury NJ 64.29%
1.70
3


Jeany Cohoe - John Simpson, Vero Beach FL 60.71%
1.28
4
2
1
Diana Thompson - Rosemarie Wallach, Vero Beach FL 58.93%
0.96
5


Susan Ritter, Vero Beach FL; Roberta Sylvia, Nantucket MA 58.63%
1.01
6


James Craig - John Taylor, Vero Beach FL 58.04%
1.01
3

Joan Coles, Stuart FL; Eileen Covert, Vero Beach FL 57.74%
0.72
4

Ralph Reinecke Jr - Charlotte Medeiros, Titusville FL 55.65%
0.90
5
2
Ann Wheeler - Dora Churchill, Vero Beach FL 52.08%
0.68
6
3
Denise Daly, Lawrence NY; Barbara Harty, Vero Beach FL 51.49%
0.51

4
Sue McAboy - Nancy Tuttle, Vero Beach FL 50.60%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Jayne Thomas, Lutz FL; Bronia Jenkins, Vero Beach FL 66.18%
4.00
2


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Barre VT 64.32%
3.00
3


Ronald Andrews - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL 62.85%
2.25
4


Sally Chapleau, Vero Beach FL; Sharon Eddy, Toronto ON 61.68%
1.69
5


Louise Clark - Steve Clark, Glencoe IL 61.51%
1.26
6


Edward Alcoff - Harish Hemrajani, Jacksonville FL 59.34%
2.68
1

Janice Woodbury - Jamie Portell, Vero Beach FL 52.29%
2.01
2

Donna Devine, Jupiter Inlet FL; George Kaiser, Milwaukee WI 51.29%
1.51
3

John Wilson - Nina Ettinger, Sebastian FL 50.83%
1.13
4

Maxwell Hughes - Eileen Krisinski, Vero Beach FL 50.72%
1.41
5
1
Michael Senzig, Ft Pierce FL; Gary Fishbaugh, Vero Beach FL 48.41%
0.64
6

Lyn Giuffrida - Charo Segura, Vero Beach FL 48.21%
1.06

2
Donald Riefler, Vero Beach FL; Patricia Riefler, Harbor Springs MI 46.13%

Fri Aft 199'ers
5.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.51
1
1
Maureen Hendricks - Laurie Stewart, Vero Beach FL 55.50%
0.99
2/3

Deborah Pirkle, Clearwater FL; Ann Genter, Ludington MI 54.50%
0.99
2/3

Karen Lind - Edward Shields, Vero Beach FL 54.50%
0.83
4
2
Roberta Sylvia, Nantucket MA; Susan Ritter, Vero Beach FL 52.50%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat Strat Open Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Ann Brown, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Samuel Brams, Palm Beach Gdns FL 58.07%
4.50
2


Constance Sackville - Sally Chapleau, Vero Beach FL 57.92%
2.96
3/4
1
1
Griffin McClellan - Linda McClellan, Vero Beach FL 57.29%
2.96
3/4


Mary Savko - Ellie Hanlon, Barre VT 57.29%
1.90
5


James Migliore - Gisela Migliore, Chapel Hill NC 56.13%
2.21
6
2
2
Michael Senzig, Ft Pierce FL; Gary Fishbaugh, Vero Beach FL 55.76%
1.66
3

James Keegan, Cambridge MA; Trudy Patron, Delray Beach FL 55.67%
1.24
4

Charo Segura - Jamie Portell, Vero Beach FL 54.75%
1.11
5

Susan Mayo - Janice Woodbury, Vero Beach FL 54.66%
1.17
6

Benjamin Eisenberg - Susan Eisenberg, Boca Raton FL 54.35%
0.91

3
Ann Shults, Vero Beach FL; Margaret Stone, Indn Riv Shrs FL 49.88%
0.68

4
David Hiley, New London NH; William Rose Jr, Vero Beach FL 48.96%

Sat 199er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.72
1


Bill Regan, Vero Beach FL; Robert McBride, Ft Pierce FL 59.17%
1.29
2
1

Ralph Reinecke Jr - Charlotte Medeiros, Titusville FL 57.92%
0.85
3/4


Janice Greene - Kathleen Knowles, Vero Beach FL 57.08%
0.86
3/4


Roberta Sylvia, Nantucket MA; Susan Ritter, Vero Beach FL 57.08%
0.60
5


Heidi Stott - Robert Stott Jr, Vero Beach FL 55.42%
0.83
2

Helen Price - Dorothy Waite, Vero Beach FL 52.92%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
13.5 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Barre VT 67.75%
3.38
2


Rich Hunter - Ann Harris, Stuart FL 61.34%
2.53
3


Carol Clifford, Miami FL; Shannon Cappelletti, Hollywood FL 56.63%
1.90
4


Lisa Adelberg - Constance Sackville, Vero Beach FL 56.21%
2.14
5
1

Charo Segura - Jamie Portell, Vero Beach FL 55.32%
1.07
6


Jayne Thomas, Lutz FL; Henry Meyer, Indian Rvr Shrs FL 54.97%
1.61
2

Janice Woodbury - Susan Mayo, Vero Beach FL 53.75%
1.20
3

Lewis Golub - Gail Reams, Vero Beach FL 52.53%
0.90
4

James Keegan, Cambridge MA; Trudy Patron, Delray Beach FL 52.21%

Sat Aft 299'ers
3.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.24
1

Roberta Sylvia, Nantucket MA; Susan Ritter, Vero Beach FL 64.00%
0.82
2/3

James Greene - Janice Greene, Vero Beach FL 61.00%
0.82
2/3

Ralph Reinecke Jr - Charlotte Medeiros, Titusville FL 61.00%

Top of page

Sunday


Stratified Swiss Teams
19 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.25
1


Spike Lay, Daytona Beach FL; Adrian Dovell - Patricia Dovell, Gainesville FL; Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL 168.00
5.44
2


Thomas Mead - Lucette Flanagan - Eugene Flanagan, Palm City FL; Sonja Gray, Hobe Sound FL 126.00
4.08
3


Darcy Parker - James Parker, Hollywood FL; Jim Russell - Larry Auerbach, Bradenton FL 122.00
3.06
4


Carol Clifford, Miami FL; Shannon Cappelletti, Hollywood FL; Jay Whipple III, Boca Grande FL; Ed Schulte, Tampa FL 109.00
2.42
5


Samuel Brams - Carolyn Fryar, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Ann Harris - Rich Hunter, Stuart FL 107.00
2.07
6


Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL; Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Barre VT; Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA 100.00
3.61
1

Merle Hauser - Virginia Hauser - Pat Martin, Vero Beach FL; Jane Garr, Indian Rvr Shrs FL 96.00
2.71
2

Charo Segura - Janice Woodbury - Susan Mayo - Jamie Portell, Vero Beach FL 94.00
2.03
3

Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL; James Huntington, Longwood FL; John Reitz, Orlando FL; Mara Tuttle, Lake Mary FL 85.00
2.11

1
Bill Regan - Anne Bunn - Tyrrell Connor - Kathleen Paterno, Vero Beach FL; John Wilson, Sebastian FL 74.00

Top of page

GNT Finals


GNT Finals Superflight
4 Tables

MPs Rank Names
36.00
1
Warren Spector, Palm Beach FL; Michael Becker - Larry Cohen - David Berkowitz, Boca Raton FL; Jeff Meckstroth, Tampa FL; Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL

GNT Finals Flight A
4 Tables

MPs Rank Names
30.00
1
Jack Longman - Kathy Longman, Clearwater FL; Rahn Smith, Brandon FL; Sharon Meng-Horton, Dade City FL

GNT Finals Flight B
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
26.00
1
Robert Todd - Theresa Andino - Kenneth Andino - Bob Soni - Eric Tilton - Theo Lichtenstein, Tallahassee FL
19.50
2
Kevin Dwyer, Fort Myers FL; John Zaleskie, Estero FL; Steve Clark - Louise Clark, Glencoe IL

GNT Finals Flight C
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
15.00
1
Patti Poppell, Thomasville GA; Roy Forman - Raphael Schreiber, Tallahassee FL; Ann Canterbery, Micosukee FL
11.25
2
Clyde Benoy III, Deltona FL; Donna Jurist, Daytona Beach FL; James Dunlop, Roseland VA; Christina Livingston, Ormond Beach FL

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page | Go to District 9 Tournament Index