District 9 Tournament
ACBL Logo

Vero Beach Sectional
April 11-13, 2008

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 269.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 432
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 327
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 978.12
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Leading Masterpoint Winners
 
Click here for Tournament Info
 
Click on session name if undelined for recap/matchpoint details

Friday


Fri AM Strat Open Pairs
36.0 Tables / Based on 65 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.11
1


Bronia Jenkins - Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 69.05%
9.08
2
1
1
David Begin, Round Rock TX; Sandy Desilets, Port St Lucie FL 63.99%
6.81
3
2
2
John Wilson, Sebastian FL; Barbara Bromberger, Vero Beach FL 61.61%
5.11
4


Jane Sedlmayr - Thomas Geelan, Preston CT 61.31%
3.83
5


Sarah Budds, Niantic CT; Madelyn Cerritelli, Middletown CT 61.01%
2.52
6/7


Lars Moquist, Trekanten Swed Sweden; Claes Lindh, Deltona FL 60.42%
2.52
6/7


Lucette Flanagan - Eugene Flanagan, Palm City FL 60.42%
2.64
3
3
Betty Wiese - John Lewis, Vero Beach FL 58.63%
1.98
4
4
Karen Fox, Vero Beach FL; Julie Burke, Chicago IL 57.44%
1.30
5/6

Maxwell Hughes - Eileen Krisinski, Vero Beach FL 57.14%
1.30
5/6

Judy Hanna, Vero Beach FL; Katy Gleason, Pepper Pike OH 57.14%
1.28

5
Kay Murray, Fort Pierce FL; Honey Lee Richless, Vero Beach FL 56.25%
0.92

6
Cherie Everett - Ann Bottelli, Vero Beach FL 53.87%

Fri AM 299'ers
28.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.94
1
1
1
Denise Daly, Lawrence NY; Barbara Harty, Vero Beach FL 61.56%
2.96
2
2
2
Audrey Fetter - Robert Fetter, Vero Beach FL 61.17%
2.22
3


Olivia Truslow, New Smyrna FL; Alexandra Howard, Syosset NY 60.27%
1.82
4
3

Mercedes Pistole - Jayne Drucker, Vero Beach FL 60.04%
1.25
5


Barbara Malcolm, Vero Beach FL; Trudy Carlson, Duluth MN 59.76%
0.82
6/7


Barbara Lowry - Marilyn Bauknecht, Vero Beach FL 59.47%
1.21
6/7


Jane Pilkenton - Jean Giffin, Orlando FL 59.47%
1.36
4

Shirley Pacini - Lois Detenbeck, Lake Wales FL 59.17%
1.05
5
3
Anne Bunn, Vero Beach FL; Diane Prescott, South Bristol ME 58.14%
0.77
6

Tina Cole, Vero Beach FL; Polly Swiftney, Indian River Sh FL 57.77%
0.80

4
Hoyt Goodrich - Brian Gallery, Vero Beach FL 56.69%
0.59

5
Rose Passaretti, St Adele QC; Annette Passaretti, Port St Lucie FL 54.36%
0.44

6
Walter Sackville - George Sipp, Vero Beach FL 53.11%

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs
27.5 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.50
1


Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA; Allan Graves, Vancouver BC 65.19%
6.38
2


Jerry Barson - Linda Barson, West Palm Beach FL 64.10%
4.78
3
1
1
Nancy Briggs - Nancy Paul, Vero Beach FL 59.46%
3.59
4


Claes Lindh, Deltona FL; Lars Moquist, Trekanten Swed Sweden 59.35%
2.81
5
2

Melody Gabriel - Lyn Giuffrida, Vero Beach FL 58.62%
2.02
6


Julie Zhu - Bronia Jenkins, Vero Beach FL 57.53%
2.11
3

Barry Segal - Casey Segal, Boynton Beach FL 56.57%
1.58
4
2
Richard Robinson, Melbourne FL; John Caban, Ind Hbr Bch FL 55.69%
1.40
5
3
Joann Martin - Susanne Sherlin, Melbourne FL 55.61%
1.27
6

Julie Shelquist - Eric Saunders, Vero Beach FL 55.45%
0.89

4
Charlotte Sandberg - James Sandberg, Melbourne Beach FL 54.49%
0.65

5
E Harmon-Hanna - Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL 54.01%

Fri Aft 299'ers
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1


Barbara Lowry - Marilyn Bauknecht, Vero Beach FL 66.12%
2.00
2
1

Stella McClintock, North Andover MA; Roberta Sylvia, Nantucket MA 59.76%
1.31
3


Stewart Robertson, Sebastian FL; Tyrrell Connor, Vero Beach FL 59.50%
1.50
4
2

Raymond Hay - Bill Regan, Vero Beach FL 59.49%
1.13
5
3

Shirley Pacini - Lois Detenbeck, Lake Wales FL 59.25%
0.58
6


Olivia Truslow, New Smyrna FL; Alexandra Howard, Syosset NY 55.77%
0.84
4

Judith Sorrenti, Hackettstown NJ; Peggy Wallace, Dixon IL 54.70%
0.63
5

Karen Lind, Vero Beach FL; Linda Ferrari, Mattituck NY 53.39%
0.47
6

Carol Critchell - Linda Holmes, Vero Beach FL 53.05%
1.28

1
Mary Rianhard - Lockwood Rianhard, Vero Beach FL 47.04%
0.96

2
Ausma Kopf - George Kopf, Palm City FL 46.44%
0.72

3
Lorraine Izzo - Marilyn Crockett-Marion, Vero Beach FL 46.36%
0.54

4
Rose Passaretti, St Adele QC; Annette Passaretti, Port St Lucie FL 46.21%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Strat Open Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.83
1


Catherine Hoke - Anne Bell, Vero Beach FL 68.45%
5.87
2


Nancy Marquardt - E Freeman Bunn, Vero Beach FL 61.90%
4.40
3


Barbara Dunnivant, Hutchinson Is FL; Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL 61.61%
3.30
4
1

John Rusher III - David Millward, Vero Beach FL 59.23%
2.48
5
2

Janice Woodbury - Susan Mayo, Vero Beach FL 57.44%
1.86
6


Mary Newton, Charlottesville VA; Anne Newton, Vero Beach FL 57.14%
1.61
3/4
1/2
Samuel Lacks Jr - Hazel Lacks, Vero Beach FL 55.95%
1.61
3/4
1/2
Virginia Schwerin - Nancy Briggs, Vero Beach FL 55.95%
1.04
5
3
Marie Cadematori, Vero Beach FL; Virginia Daly, Hillsdale NJ 54.17%
0.88
6

John Reitz, Orlando FL; Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL 52.68%
0.78

4
Kathleen Paterno, Vero Beach FL; John Wilson, Sebastian FL 51.79%
1.00

5
Norma Quinn, Vadnais Hts MN; Karen Fox, Vero Beach FL 50.89%

Sat AM 299'ers
16.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.62
1


Clyde Benoy III, Deltona FL; Donna Jurist, Daytona Beach FL 60.23%
1.97
2


William Young - Dianna Young, Fort Pierce FL 59.47%
2.19
3
1

Judith Sorrenti, Hackettstown NJ; Peggy Wallace, Dixon IL 58.90%
1.64
4
2

Laurie Stewart - Martha Glassmeyer, Vero Beach FL 58.52%
1.23
5
3

Susan Feinour - Grace Hay, Vero Beach FL 58.33%
0.92
6
4

Elizabeth Tompkins - Richard Tompkins, Vero Beach FL 56.63%
0.69
5

Ann Elisa Black - Dwight Black, Vero Beach FL 56.25%
0.92
6

Heidi Stott - Robert Stott Jr, Vero Beach FL 55.68%
1.28

1
Mary Rianhard - Lockwood Rianhard, Vero Beach FL 52.46%
0.96

2
Virginia McCann, North Hampton NH; Barbara Harty, Vero Beach FL 50.19%
0.72

3
Claire Marione - Eileen Sheridan, Vero Beach FL 49.05%
0.48

4/5
Nicky Murphy, Downingtown PA; Mig McKinney, Vero Beach FL 44.51%
0.48

4/5
Nancy Eppel, Princeton NJ; Karen Condie, Saint Louis MO 44.51%

Sat Aft Strat Open Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


Jerry Barson - Linda Barson, West Palm Beach FL 65.34%
4.37
2


Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL; Barbara Dunnivant, Hutchinson Is FL 59.28%
3.28
3


John Solodar, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Thomas Geelan, Preston CT 59.09%
2.46
4


Betty Sandifer - Gail Rust, Daytona Beach FL 58.14%
1.84
5


Julie Zhu - Bronia Jenkins, Vero Beach FL 57.77%
2.81
6
1
1
Jane Coleman - William Coleman, Vero Beach FL 55.49%
1.85
2/3

Karen Adelman, Vero Beach FL; Mary Whitehead, Port Sydney ON 54.55%
1.85
2/3
2
John Wilson, Sebastian FL; Kathleen Paterno, Vero Beach FL 54.55%
1.19
4

Janice Woodbury - Susan Mayo, Vero Beach FL 53.60%
0.91
5
3
Patricia Brinkerhoff - James Brinkerhoff, Vero Beach FL 52.84%
0.67
6

Barry Segal - Casey Segal, Boynton Beach FL 52.46%
0.68

4
Robert Hirsch - Germana Biele-Carballo, Jupiter FL 51.89%

Sat Aft 299'ers
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1
1

Mary Jane Griffin - Douglas Siess, St Augustine FL 64.88%
1.44
2


William Jaras - Carol Jaras, Brecksville OH 59.23%
1.28
3
2

Raymond Hay - Bill Regan, Vero Beach FL 58.04%
0.96
4
3

Paul Hatten Jr - David Garfield, Vero Beach FL 57.14%
0.61
5


Clyde Benoy III, Deltona FL; Donna Jurist, Daytona Beach FL 56.55%
0.72
4

Peggy Wallace - George Wallace, Dixon IL 55.06%
1.19
5
1
Marjorie Case, Vero Beach FL; Linda Ferrari, Mattituck NY 54.17%
0.89

2
Ernest Kasper - Audrey Bracken, Vero Beach FL 46.43%
0.67

3
Nancy Eppel, Princeton NJ; Karen Condie, Saint Louis MO 44.64%

Compact KO Bracket 1
9 Tables

MPs Rank Names
9.09
1
Mary Savko - Ellie Hanlon, Barre VT; Allan Graves, Vancouver BC; Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA
6.36
2
Dennis McGarry - Linda McGarry, Stuart FL; Candace Griffey - Larry Griffey, Vero Beach FL
4.09
3
Winifred Evans - Constance Sackville - Betty Wiese - Wesley Tillis, Vero Beach FL
3.18
4
Lewis Golub - Elaine Gillooly - Gail Reams, Vero Beach FL; Carol Davidson, Wilton CT

Compact KO Bracket 2
12 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.47
1
Thomas Mead, Palm City FL; Sonja Gray, Hobe Sound FL; Trudy Patron, Delray Beach FL; James Keegan, Cambridge MA
2.43
2
Nora Cushing, New York NY; Elizabeth Wood, Saint Louis MO; Anne Birgbauer, Grosse Pte Frms MI; Elizabeth Euwer, Sewickley PA
1.56
3
Joy Lewis - Leslie Cottrell, Melbourne FL; Wayman Rossman - Peggy Rossman, Litchfield MI
1.21
4
Phyllis Fountain - Leslie Phelps - Virginia Myers - Pat Lee, Vero Beach FL

Compact KO Cons Bracket 1
3 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.33
1
Theresa Ligon - Gail Partenheimer - Jean Kay - Robert Larson, Vero Beach FL

Compact KO Cons Bracket 2
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
1.66
1
Charlotte Sandberg - James Sandberg, Melbourne Beach FL; Janice Kofman, Miami FL; Eric Sandberg, Houston TX
0.88
2
David Begin, Round Rock TX; Erik Pedersen, Palm City FL; Carol Helderlein, Akron OH; Sandy Desilets, Port St Lucie FL

Top of page

Sunday


299'er Swiss Teams
7 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.57
1
1
Bill Regan - Raymond Hay - Paul Hatten Jr - David Garfield, Vero Beach FL 66.00
1.69
2/3

William Young - Dianna Young, Fort Pierce FL; Gary Hall, Ft Pierce FL; Janet Van Doren, Cameron MT 64.00
1.69
2/3
2
Martha Glassmeyer - Laurie Stewart - Kathleen Knowles - Betty Ann Hickey, Vero Beach FL 64.00

Stratified Swiss Teams
27 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.00
1


Ronald Andrews - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL; Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Barre VT 102.00
8.25
2


Dennis McGarry - Linda McGarry, Stuart FL; Candace Griffey - Larry Griffey, Vero Beach FL 90.00
6.19
3


Susi Ross - Harry Ross, Winter Spgs FL; Anita Torrence, Bexley OH; Joanne Marten, Merritt Island FL 82.00
4.16
4/5


Robert Colton - Jeanne Colton, Brantford ON; Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Lanark ON 78.00
4.16
4/5


Allan Graves, Vancouver BC; Jane Sedlmayr, Preston CT; John Solodar, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA 78.00
3.14
6


Claire Tornay - George Tornay Jr, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Allan Stauber, Palm Bch Grdns FL; Saul Bronstein, Satellite Beach FL 74.00
5.22
7/8
1

Lisa Adelberg - Janice Woodbury - Susan Mayo - Lewis Golub, Vero Beach FL 72.00
2.60
7/8


Gail Rust - Betty Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL; Lars Moquist, Trekanten Swed Sweden; Claes Lindh, Deltona FL 72.00
3.92
9
2

E Freeman Bunn - Julie Zhu - Bronia Jenkins, Vero Beach FL; Sharon Eddy, Toronto ON 71.00
2.94
3

Jane Morrissey, Hinsdale IL; Louise Bates - William Rose Jr - Anne Bell, Vero Beach FL 65.00
2.92
4
1
Samuel Lacks Jr - Hazel Lacks - Karen Adelman, Vero Beach FL; Mary Whitehead, Port Sydney ON 64.00
1.74
5

James Conroy - Mary Biggio, Vero Beach FL; Trudy Patron, Delray Beach FL; James Keegan, Cambridge MA 57.00
2.19

2
Barry Segal - Casey Segal, Boynton Beach FL; Judy Hanna, Vero Beach FL; Katy Gleason, Pepper Pike OH 49.00
1.64

3
Eric Sandberg, Houston TX; Janice Kofman, Miami FL; Charlotte Sandberg - James Sandberg, Melbourne Beach FL 47.00

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page  |  Go to District 9 Tournament Index