District 9 Tournament
ACBL Logo

Vero Beach Sectional
February 1-3, 2008

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 295.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 352
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 477
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 961.47
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Leading Masterpoint Winners
 
Click here for Tournament Info
 
Click on session name if undelined for recap/matchpoint details
Friday

Fri Morn 299ers Pairs
31.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.14
1


Reza Khatib - Robert Seaman, Palm City FL 63.83%
3.61
2
1
1
Martha Glassmeyer - Carol McCarthy, Vero Beach FL 61.74%
2.71
3
2
2
Trudy Carlson, Duluth MN; Marilyn Crockett-Marion, Vero Beach FL 61.17%
1.75
4


Mary Cocotos, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Montyne Winokur, West Palm Bch FL 60.04%
2.03
5
3

Bill Regan - Robert Perrott, Vero Beach FL 59.28%
1.33
6/7
4/5

Shelby Lowe - Janice Lunn, Vero Beach FL 57.95%
1.33
6/7
4/5

Paula Hallam - Susan Feinour, Vero Beach FL 57.95%
1.24
6
3
Linda Holmes, Westport MA; Carol Critchell, Vero Beach FL 57.39%
0.93

4
Laurie Stewart, Vero Beach FL; Sheila Connors, Rosemont PA 56.25%
0.70

5
Martha Strebel, Leesburg FL; Natalina Warner, Medford NJ 55.87%
0.63

6/8
Elizabeth Tompkins - Richard Tompkins, Vero Beach FL 55.68%
0.40

6/8
Jo Ann Daniel, Vero Beach FL; Elizabeth Crawford, Gwyned Valley PA 55.68%
0.54

6/8
Deborah Brower - Jayne Hustead, Vero Beach FL 55.68%

Fri AM Strat Pairs
32.0 Tables / Based on 63 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.97
1


Anne Bell - Catherine Hoke, Vero Beach FL 66.90%
8.98
2


Priscilla Knox - Phyllis Graham, Vero Beach FL 63.43%
6.73
3


Thomas Geelan, Vero Beach FL; Henry Meyer, Indian Rvr Shrs FL 61.34%
5.05
4


John Aumiller, Fort Wayne IN; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 60.36%
3.79
5


E Freeman Bunn - Nancy Marquardt, Vero Beach FL 60.04%
2.84
6


Melvin Marcus, Waltham MA; Vincent Grande Jr, Jupiter FL 59.03%
4.28
7
1
1
Thomas Mead - Edward Bonneville, Palm City FL 58.56%
3.21
2

Karen Adelman, Vero Beach FL; Mary Whitehead, Port Sydney ON 57.41%
2.41
3
2
Michael Senzig, Ft Pierce FL; Gary Fishbaugh, Vero Beach FL 55.32%
1.81
4

Marilyn Barton, Vero Beach FL; Paul Donaghy, Kittery ME 55.09%
1.35
5
3
Daniel Rumble, Jensen Beach FL; Donald Brown, Burke VA 53.79%
1.02
6
4
Phyllis Fountain, Vero Beach FL; Ellen Melvin, Scarborough NY 53.30%
0.76

5
Ann Bottelli, Vero Beach FL; Mimi Burke, Indn Riv Shrs FL 51.62%

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs
24.5 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.17
1


William Malloy, Ft Pierce FL; John Aumiller, Fort Wayne IN 62.89%
6.13
2
1
1
John Nelson - Linda Nelson, Barefoot Bay FL 61.11%
4.60
3


Robert Flynn - Alice Flynn, Vero Beach FL 60.42%
3.45
4
2

Dorothy Mountain, Ft Pierce FL; Judy Ludwig, Fort Pierce FL 59.68%
2.59
5
3
2
Audrey Rice - Karen Eisner, Miami FL 59.54%
1.94
6
4
3
Michael Senzig, Ft Pierce FL; Gary Fishbaugh, Vero Beach FL 59.00%
1.28
5

Marilyn Hunt, Mississauga ON; Joan Bacchus, Richmond Hill ON 58.80%
1.28
6
4
Leslie Cottrell - Joy Lewis, Melbourne FL 58.56%
0.67

5
Nancy Paul - Nancy Briggs, Vero Beach FL 56.88%

Fri Aft 299'er Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.42
1
1

Karen Lind - Shelby Lowe, Vero Beach FL 60.31%
1.82
2
2
1
Deborah Brower - Martha Willoughby, Vero Beach FL 59.79%
1.36
3
3
2
Miggie Collins - Lou Lord, Vero Beach FL 59.20%
1.02
4


Barbara Lowry, Vero Beach FL; Janet Van Doren, Cameron MT 58.37%
0.77
5


Reza Khatib - Robert Seaman, Palm City FL 57.41%
0.88
6
4

Kathleen Knowles - Tyrrell Connor, Vero Beach FL 57.16%
0.66
5

Richard Tompkins - Elizabeth Tompkins, Vero Beach FL 56.49%
0.67
6

Jean Giffin - Jane Pilkenton, Orlando FL 55.03%
0.77

3
Natalina Warner, Medford NJ; Martha Strebel, Leesburg FL 54.22%
0.57

4
Rose Passaretti - Annette Passaretti, Port St Lucie FL 52.72%

Pro-AM Pairs
12.5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
3.07
1
Elizabeth Robinson, Vero Beach FL; Dianna Young, Fort Pierce FL 64.96%
2.30
2
Karen Adelman, Vero Beach FL; Joan Lang, Hollywood FL 62.34%
1.73
3
Ernest Smith, Vero Beach FL; Jane Clark, Stephenville TX 59.32%
1.30
4
Phyllis Carlson - Cherie Everett, Vero Beach FL 57.91%
0.97
5
Peggy Laurencelle - Winifred Evans, Vero Beach FL 56.12%
0.77
6
William Weber, Vero Beach FL; Sybil Meloy, Ft Lauderdale FL 55.90%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM 299'ers
15.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.52
1
1
1
Rose Passaretti - Annette Passaretti, Port St Lucie FL 61.17%
1.89
2


Reza Khatib - Robert Seaman, Palm City FL 58.52%
1.71
3
2

Nancy Miller, Jupiter FL; Marie Collins, Medford MA 58.14%
1.28
4
3
2
Maureen Hendricks - Georgie Hutton, Vero Beach FL 57.95%
0.96
5
4
3
Paul Hatten Jr - Dell Hatten, Vero Beach FL 57.39%
0.60
6


Kay Duplin, Louisville OH; H Lavigne, Lac Carre QC 57.01%
0.72
5

Bonnie Rosen, Boca Raton FL; Lawrence Gelman, Boynton Beach FL 56.63%
0.65
6
4
Dolores Dodi Ballard, Brielle NJ; Janet Weins, Plantation FL 56.25%
0.88

5
Ralph Reinecke Jr - Charlotte Medeiros, Titusville FL 55.30%

Sat AM Strat Pairs
26.5 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.67
1


Gail Nye, Palm City FL; Robert Quinn, Jensen Beach FL 64.66%
6.50
2


Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Vero Beach FL 64.62%
4.88
3


John Solodar, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Jane Sedlmayr, Vero Beach FL 61.79%
4.02
4
1

Jean Carbone Clinton - Jeanne Dell, Ft Pierce FL 61.38%
2.74
5


Robert Colton - Jeanne Colton, Brantford ON 59.45%
3.02
6
2

Charo Segura - Lyn Giuffrida, Vero Beach FL 59.08%
2.27
3
1
Margaret Stone, Indn Riv Shrs FL; Ann Shults, Vero Beach FL 56.37%
1.70
4
2
Joan Woodhouse - Cordelia McCuaig, Vero Beach FL 56.34%
1.27
5

Jeannette Brophy, Washington DC; Pinky Regan, Vero Beach FL 56.21%
0.95
6

Nancy Frank - Kari Nolletti, Palm Bch Gdns FL 55.12%
1.28

3
Lou Lord - Miggie Collins, Vero Beach FL 54.18%
0.96

4
Hazel Lacks - Samuel Lacks Jr, Vero Beach FL 53.61%
0.96

5
Norma Quinn - Joan McIlwain, Vero Beach FL 53.45%
0.76

6
Linda Nelson - John Nelson, Barefoot Bay FL 51.98%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
17.5 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.67
1


Barbara Fiore, New York NY; Michael Krukowski, Port St Lucie FL 63.43%
5.00
2
1

John Rusher III - David Millward, Vero Beach FL 62.20%
3.75
3


Dee Feldsmir, Stuart FL; Arthur Seigenfeld, Greensboro NC 61.44%
2.81
4


Vincent Grande Jr, Jupiter FL; Melvin Marcus, Waltham MA 61.14%
2.33
5
2
1
Wayman Rossman - Peggy Rossman, Melbourne Beach FL 61.09%
1.63
6


Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Vero Beach FL 59.68%
1.51
3
2
Lynn Bayman - Nancy Paul, Vero Beach FL 59.25%
1.13
4

Ray Mitchell, Vero Beach FL; R Minehart, North Barringto IL 56.90%
0.85
5

John Reitz, Orlando FL; Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL 54.07%
0.86
6
3
Margaret Baldwin - Ted Baldwin, Hobe Sound FL 51.80%

Sat Aft 299'ers
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.22
1


Reza Khatib - Robert Seaman, Palm City FL 63.99%
1.67
2


Kay Duplin, Louisville OH; H Lavigne, Lac Carre QC 61.31%
2.00
3
1
1
Ralph Reinecke Jr - Charlotte Medeiros, Titusville FL 59.82%
1.50
4
2

Ernesto Longa - O. Joy Benton, Merritt Island FL 58.04%
1.13
5
3

Tyrrell Connor - Kathleen Knowles, Vero Beach FL 57.44%
0.95
6
4

Bonnie Rosen, Boca Raton FL; Lawrence Gelman, Boynton Beach FL 56.85%
0.96
5
2
Marjorie Case, Vero Beach FL; Linda Ferrari, Fort Pierce FL 56.25%
0.72
6
3
Janet Weins, Plantation NJ; Dolores Dodi Ballard, Brielle NJ 54.46%
0.54

4
Gloria Anderson, Vero Beach FL; Jeannette Brophy, Washington DC 53.87%

Compact KO Bracket 1
10 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.54
1
Candace Griffey - Larry Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Robert Dennard, Orlando FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL
5.98
2
Lisa Adelberg - Constance Sackville, Vero Beach FL; Ann Taylor - Abha Patel, Port St Lucie FL
3.84
3
Sellers McKee, Jupiter FL; Stan Schretter, Palm Bch Grdns FL; Jerry Barson - Linda Barson, West Palm Beach FL
2.99
4
Audrey Rice - Karen Eisner - Hannah Chartor - A Danziger, Miami FL

Compact KO Bracket 2
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.00
1
Kathleen DeWoody - Mary Cocotos, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Paul Winokur, West Palm Beach FL; Montyne Winokur, West Palm Bch FL
2.10
2
Joseph Hegedus, Barefoot Bay FL; Suszanne Masino - Janet Smits - Lorraine Papineau, Sebastian FL
1.35
3
Alan Golden - Beverly Golden - Harold Hansen - Gloria Hansen, Stuart FL
1.05
4
Lisa Spears - Shirley Stephens - Jane Pilkenton - Jean Giffin, Orlando FL

Consolation Bracket 2
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
1.23
1
Ernest Hutchinson, Burlington CT; Fred Beisel, Gaithersburg MD; Jerry Bennett, W Hyannisprt MA; Gerardo Tempesta, Harwich Port MA
0.65
2
William Coleman - Jane Coleman, Cincinnati OH; Phyllis Sutch - Judith Quinn, Stuart FL
0.54
3
Sandy Desilets, Port St Lucie FL; Natalina Warner, Medford NJ; Martha Strebel, Leesburg FL; Carol Helderlein, Akron OH

Top of page

Sunday


Stratified Swiss Teams
24 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.50
1


Candace Griffey - Larry Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL; Robert Dennard, Orlando FL 86.00
8.63
2


Jane Sedlmayr - Nancy Marquardt - E Freeman Bunn - Thomas Geelan, Vero Beach FL; John Solodar, Palm Beach Gdns FL 84.00
6.47
3


Robert Colton - Jeanne Colton, Brantford ON; Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Vero Beach FL 83.00
5.62
4
1

Lyn Giuffrida - Charo Segura - Janice Woodbury - Susan Mayo, Vero Beach FL 82.00
4.22
5
2

G William Arce, Ft Pierce FL; Theresa Ligon, Vero Beach FL; Wayne Smith - Joyce Smith, Fort Pierce FL 77.00
3.29
6
3

Sarah Price - Gail Reams - Nancy Paul, Vero Beach FL; Carol Davidson, Wilton CT 76.00
3.41
7
4
1
Zelma Oppenheim, Satellite Beach FL; Clarice Bone, Melbourne FL; Joyce Stromberg, Viera FL; Jean Edmundson, Ind Hbr Bch FL 72.00
2.56
8
5
2
Lisa Adelberg, Vero Beach FL; Ann Taylor - Abha Patel, Port St Lucie FL; Margaret Woodworth, Port St Lucie FL 67.00
1.92

3
Frank Page - Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL; Barry Bergman, Melbourne FL; Walter Murphy, Viera FL 63.00
1.44

4
Sandy Desilets - Eleanor Sweeney, Port St Lucie FL; Carol Helderlein, Akron OH; Natalina Warner, Medford NJ 59.00

299'er Swiss Teams
12 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
3.33
1

Dianna Young - William Young, Fort Pierce FL; Janet Van Doren, Cameron MT; Gary Hall, Ft Pierce FL 91.00
2.50
2
1
Elizabeth Tompkins - Richard Tompkins - Maureen O'Brien, Vero Beach FL; Carol Branand, Ft Pierce FL 83.00
1.87
3
2
Karen Lind - Shelby Lowe - Edward Shields - Rayma Kreider, Vero Beach FL 68.00
1.40
4

Joseph Hegedus, Barefoot Bay FL; Suszanne Masino - Lorraine Papineau - Janet Smits, Sebastian FL 67.00
1.36
3
Barbara Lowry - Marilyn Bauknecht - Janice Greene - James Greene, Vero Beach FL 63.00

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page | Go to District 9 Tournament Index