District 9 Tournament
ACBL Logo

Vero Beach Sectional
December 7-9, 2007

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 205.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 329
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 257
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 708.14
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Leading Masterpoint Winners
 
Click here for Tournament Info
 
Click on session name if undelined for recap/matchpoint details

Friday


Fri AM Stratified Pairs
28.0 Tables / Based on 52 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.33
1


Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Lanark ON 63.39%
7.75
2


Bronia Jenkins - Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 62.50%
5.09
3/4


Joanne Marten, Merritt Island FL; Julia Bomalaski, Cocoa Beach FL 61.90%
5.09
3/4
1
1
Paula Polsyn - Ruth Aaronson, Sunrise FL 61.90%
3.27
5


Dorothy Mountain, Ft Pierce FL; Judy Ludwig, Fort Pierce FL 61.61%
2.72
6
2
2
Pamela Collins - Joan Woodhouse, Vero Beach FL 59.82%
2.04
3

Gerry Vaughn - Constance Riehle, Fort Pierce FL 59.23%
1.53
4

Karen Adelman, Vero Beach FL; Mary Whitehead, Port Sydney ON 56.85%
1.11
5/6
3/4
Gary Croland, Delray Beach FL; Peter Levathes, Palm Beach Gdns FL 56.25%
1.07
5/6
3/4
Thomas Mead - Edward Bonneville, Palm City FL 56.25%
0.79

5
Peggy Dennis, Vero Beach FL; Beverly Mogensen, Indian Riv Shrs FL 55.65%
1.17

6
Kenneth Waul - James Brinkerhoff, Vero Beach FL 54.17%

Fri AM 299'ers
24.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.43
1
1

Mary Daly - Grace Hay, Vero Beach FL 63.48%
2.57
2
2

Robert Perrott - Bill Regan, Vero Beach FL 62.12%
1.93
3


Griffin McClellan - Linda McClellan, Vero Beach FL 61.31%
1.71
4
3

Gary Hall, Ft Pierce FL; Janet Van Doren, Cameron MT 60.71%
1.09
5


Dorothy Orefice, Vero Beach FL; Charles Weis, Delaware OH 59.52%
0.81
6


Nancy Briggs - Catherine Hoke, Vero Beach FL 58.63%
1.96
4
1
Paul Hatten Jr, Vero Beach FL; Frank Hatten, Potomac MD 58.33%
0.96
5

Susan Feinour - Anne Sandor, Vero Beach FL 58.04%
1.47
6
2
Mimi Burke, Indn Riv Shrs FL; Karen Brown, Vero Beach FL 56.85%
1.10

3
Carol McCarthy - Martha Glassmeyer, Vero Beach FL 53.87%
0.73

4/5
Mary Rianhard - Lockwood Rianhard, Vero Beach FL 53.57%
0.73

4/5
Elizabeth Crawford, Gwyned Valley PA; Jo Ann Daniel, Vero Beach FL 53.57%
0.50

6
Donald McMartin - Gladys McMartin, Titusville FL 52.98%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


Ronald Andrews - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL 69.21%
4.63
2
1
1
Peter Levathes, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Gary Croland, Delray Beach FL 63.43%
3.47
3
2

Eileen Krisinski - Maxwell Hughes, Vero Beach FL 61.34%
2.60
4


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL 60.42%
1.95
5


Elizabeth Cross - Mariangela Risso, Vero Beach FL 58.80%
1.60
6
3
2
Donald Brown, Burke VA; Daniel Rumble, Jensen Beach FL 58.33%
1.20
4
3
Thomas Mead - Edward Bonneville, Palm City FL 54.63%
1.04
5

Janice Woodbury - Jamie Portell, Vero Beach FL 53.94%
0.73
6
4
Jack Smith - Bryant Reinhardt, Vero Beach FL 51.85%

Fri Aft 299'ers
6.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.72
1
1

Janice Lunn - Shelby Lowe, Vero Beach FL 76.30%
1.29
2
2
1
Donald McMartin - Gladys McMartin, Titusville FL 59.00%
0.97
3
3

Peggy Wallace, Dixon IL; Judith Sorrenti, Hackettstown NJ 55.90%
0.73
4
4

Janet Smits - Lorraine Papineau, Sebastian FL 54.08%
0.83
5

2
Eleanor Rossignol - Paula Fickel, Mt Dora FL 52.83%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Stratified Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.00
1


Joanne Marten, Merritt Island FL; Julia Bomalaski, Cocoa Beach FL 64.58%
6.00
2


Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA; Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL 63.66%
4.50
3


Lucette Flanagan - Eugene Flanagan, Palm City FL 61.34%
3.38
4


Bronia Jenkins - Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 61.11%
2.53
5


Jane Montgomery, Sea Island GA; Barbara Malcolm, Vero Beach FL 59.26%
1.90
6


William Poole, Winter Springs FL; Judith Kane, Winter Park FL 59.03%
3.11
1

Sally Holt - Sarah Corcoran, Vero Beach FL 57.64%
2.33
2
1
Hazel Lacks - Samuel Lacks Jr, Vero Beach FL 56.94%
1.75
3

Raleighine Hoppe - Maxwell Hughes, Vero Beach FL 56.71%
1.31
4

Beverly Taylor - Fred Taylor, Vero Beach FL 55.79%
1.17
5/6

Patricia Prather, Port St Lucie FL; Edie Brundage, Fort Pierce FL 54.40%
0.86
5/6

Ann Wonham - Nancy Briggs, Vero Beach FL 54.40%
1.22

2
Donald Riefler, Vero Beach FL; Patricia Riefler, Harbor Springs MI 54.17%
0.91

3
Peggy Rossman - Wayman Rossman, Melbourne Beach FL 53.24%
0.82

4
Martha Hunter - Paula Hallam, Vero Beach FL 49.07%

Sat AM 299'ers
13.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.42
1


William Young - Dianna Young, Fort Pierce FL 63.26%
2.09
2
1
1
Elizabeth Tompkins - Richard Tompkins, Vero Beach FL 62.49%
1.57
3
2

Edward Shields - Rayma Kreider, Vero Beach FL 60.90%
1.21
4
3

Bill Regan - Anne Bunn, Vero Beach FL 57.97%
0.85
5


William Jaras - Sandy Desilets, Port St Lucie FL 57.58%
0.96
6
4
2
John Garrison, Vero Beach FL; Robert McBride, Ft Pierce FL 56.55%
0.66
5

Tina Cole - Jacqueline Key, Vero Beach FL 56.11%
0.50
6

Virginia Hanrahan, Cranston RI; June Kamm, Fort Pierce FL 54.62%
0.72

3
Peggy Laurencelle, Vero Beach FL; Patricia Revock, St James NY 49.38%
0.54

4
Carol Branand, Ft Pierce FL; Janet Bornhoeft, Northfield IL 48.52%

Compact Knockout
10 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.00
1
Winifred Evans - Phyllis Carlson - Constance Sackville, Vero Beach FL; Judy Ludwig, Fort Pierce FL
3.75
2
Thomas Mead - Edward Bonneville, Palm City FL; Lisa Adelberg, Vero Beach FL; Abha Patel, Port St Lucie FL
2.75
3
Eleanor Rossignol - Paula Fickel, Mt Dora FL; Tyrrell Connor - Kathleen Knowles, Vero Beach FL

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.67
1


Ronald Andrews - Jay Prillaman Jr, Vero Beach FL 65.72%
3.50
2


Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA; Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL 60.23%
2.63
3


Thomas Geelan, Vero Beach FL; Henry Meyer, Indian Rvr Shrs FL 59.28%
2.33
4
1

Charo Segura - Jamie Portell, Vero Beach FL 58.90%
1.48
5


John Lewis, Vero Beach FL; John Lewis, Ft Lauderdale FL 58.71%
1.11
6


Joanne Marten, Merritt Island FL; Julia Bomalaski, Cocoa Beach FL 55.49%
1.75
2

John Rusher III - David Millward, Vero Beach FL 53.22%
1.41
3
1
Ida Farnworth, Vero Beach FL; Janet Van Doren, Cameron MT 51.33%
0.86
4/5

Gail Partenheimer - Jean Kay, Vero Beach FL 51.14%
0.86
4/5

Barbara Lowry - Julie Shelquist, Vero Beach FL 51.14%
1.06

2
Maureen O'Brien - Georgia Pierpont, Vero Beach FL 46.78%

Sat Aft 299'ers
5.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.51
1


William Jaras - Sandy Desilets, Port St Lucie FL 68.23%
1.43
2
1

George Wallace - Peggy Wallace, Dixon IL 56.13%
1.11
3
2
1
Paul Hatten Jr, Vero Beach FL; Frank Hatten, Potomac MD 53.38%
0.83
4
3
2
Gladys McMartin - Donald McMartin, Titusville FL 51.38%
0.60
4

Carol DeMosley - Tom Kurry, Winter Haven FL 49.13%

Top of page

Sunday


Stratified Swiss Teams
24 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.75
1


Linda McGarry - Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL; Candace Griffey - Larry Griffey, Vero Beach FL 95.00
7.31
2


Rosalie Powers - Margaret Donohue, Vero Beach FL; Robert Colton - Jeanne Colton, Brantford ON 88.00
5.48
3


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL; Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL; Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA 85.00
4.11
4


Muriel Broderick - Phyllis Graham, Vero Beach FL; Judy Ludwig, Fort Pierce FL; Dorothy Mountain, Ft Pierce FL 82.00
5.06
5
1

Janice Woodbury - Gail Reams - Lewis Golub - Jamie Portell, Vero Beach FL 73.00
3.80
6
2

Bud Light - Thomas Mead - Edward Bonneville, Palm City FL; Sonja Gray, Hobe Sound FL 68.00
2.92
3
1
Zelma Oppenheim, Satellite Beach FL; Jean Edmundson, Ind Hbr Bch FL; Clarice Bone, Melbourne FL; Joyce Stromberg, Viera FL 67.00
1.87
4/5

Maria Roda - Ronald Musto - Karen Adelman - Elizabeth Robinson, Vero Beach FL 63.00
2.19
4/5
2
Virginia Schwerin - Norman Joost - Nancy Briggs - Erika Greenfield, Vero Beach FL 63.00
1.64

3
Melody Gabriel - Leslie Phelps - Griffin McClellan - Linda McClellan, Vero Beach FL 62.00

299'er Swiss Teams I
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.51
1
William Young - Dianna Young, Fort Pierce FL; Gary Hall, Ft Pierce FL; Janet Van Doren, Cameron MT 69.00
1.13
2
Tyrrell Connor - Kathleen Knowles - Kathleen Catanzaro - Betty Ann Hickey, Vero Beach FL 43.00

299'er Swiss Teams II
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.51
1
William Young - Dianna Young, Fort Pierce FL; Gary Hall, Ft Pierce FL; Janet Van Doren, Cameron MT 54.00
1.13
2
Suzanne Wilson, Ft Pierce FL; Georgia Pierpont - Shelby Lowe - Patricia Finn, Vero Beach FL 50.00

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page  |  Go to District 9 Tournament Index