District 9 Tournament
ACBL Logo

Vero Beach Sectional
April 20-22, 2007

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 296.5
Total Number of Players Attending - 482
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 351
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 1021.34
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Leading Masterpoint Winners
 
Click here for Tournament Info
 
Click on session name if undelined for recap/matchpoint details

Friday


Fri AM Strat Open Pairs
40.0 Tables / Based on 69 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.37
1


William Weber - Jay Prillaman Jr, Vero Beach FL 67.61%
9.28
2


Florine Walters, Pittsburgh PA; Henry Meyer, Indn Riv Shrs FL 64.20%
6.96
3
1
1
Thomas Mead - Edward Bonneville, Palm City FL 63.07%
4.57
4/5


Priscilla Knox - Margaret Donohue, Vero Beach FL 60.98%
4.57
4/5
2
2
Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL; Carol Mulcahy, Melbourne Beach FL 60.98%
2.94
6


Linda McGarry - Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL 60.80%
2.20
7


Robert Quinn, Jensen Beach FL; Gail Nye, Palm City FL 59.66%
2.41
3

Betty Wiese - Phyllis Carlson, Vero Beach FL 59.23%
1.81
4
3
Kerstin Abrinder - David Boshart, Fort Myers FL 58.10%
1.35
5
4
Leslie Abbott, Chatham MA; Joyce Kineke, Harwich Port MA 57.25%
1.40
6

Louann Yates - Joan Weinstein, Vero Beach FL 56.44%
1.00

5
Virginia Daly, Hillsdale NJ; Marie Cadematori, Vero Beach FL 55.49%
1.10

6
Lucy Jones - Mary Murnane, Vero Beach FL 55.30%

Fri AM 299'er Pairs
29.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.94
1


Everett Jones - Richard Collins, Vero Beach FL 62.69%
3.42
2
1

Alexandra Howard, Syosset NY; Olivia Truslow, New Smyrna FL 61.93%
2.57
3
2
1
Tina Cole, Vero Beach FL; Polly Swiftney, Indian River Sh FL 61.55%
1.92
4
3
2
Barbara Rea - Richard Rea, Vero Beach FL 60.23%
1.44
5
4

Seth Milliken, Salisbury CT; Peggy Dennis, Vero Beach FL 57.58%
1.21
6/7
5

Grace Hay - Suzanne Mason, Vero Beach FL 57.39%
0.82
6/7


Mary Cocotos, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Montyne Winokur, West Palm Bch FL 57.39%
1.29
6
3
Janice Lunn - Shelby Lowe, Vero Beach FL 56.25%
0.97

4
Judith Park - Eileen Covert, Vero Beach FL 55.68%
0.85

5
Joanne Dorey, Woodbury NJ; Jody Connors, Germantown TN 54.73%
0.55

6
Richard Kelly - Barbara Kelly, Vero Beach FL 54.17%

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs
28.0 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.67
1


Carol Lively, Ormond Beach FL; Shannon Cappelletti, Hollywood FL 63.62%
6.50
2


Brian Hingerty, Knoxville TN; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 62.50%
4.88
3


Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA; Curtis Cheek, Huntsville AL 60.10%
3.66
4


Susan Mayo - Margaret Donohue, Vero Beach FL 59.62%
2.74
5


Ronald Andrews, Vero Beach FL; Judith Gordon, Melbourne Beach FL 59.46%
2.06
6


Linda McGarry - Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL 58.81%
3.50
1
1
Diane Du Shane, Fort Pierce FL; Anita Bull, Crystal Lake IL 56.89%
2.63
2

Janice Woodbury - Jamie Portell, Vero Beach FL 56.41%
1.97
3
2
Don Dvorak, Jacksonville FL; Caroline Duncan, Sebring FL 55.45%
1.48
4

Betty Wiese - Phyllis Carlson, Vero Beach FL 55.13%
1.11
5

Gail Reams - Nancy Paul, Vero Beach FL 54.81%
1.22
6
3
Cathi Kester - E Jane Davis, Vero Beach FL 54.01%
0.92

4
Barton Mefort - Eric Saunders, Vero Beach FL 52.40%
0.82

5
Janie Baker, Indialantic FL; Elaine Prime, Melbourne Beach FL 51.12%
0.51

6
William Coleman - Jane Coleman, Vero Beach FL 50.80%

Fri Aft 299'ers
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.42
1


William Jaras - Carol Jaras, Brecksville OH 69.17%
2.00
2
1

Leslie Cottrell - Luther Pottbecker, Melbourne FL 62.50%
1.50
3
2

Clyde Benoy III, Deltona FL; Nancy Stein, Jacksonville FL 60.83%
1.02
4


Jasper Trigg, Melbourne FL; Joye Stonestreet, Clayton GA 60.00%
0.77
5


Rosalie Londeree - Jean Giffin, Orlando FL 58.75%
0.60
6


Alexandra Howard, Syosset NY; Olivia Truslow, New Smyrna FL 57.50%
1.28
3
1
Mercedes Pistole - Jayne Drucker, Vero Beach FL 57.08%
0.84
4

Sharon Cruickshank, Chatham MA; Louise Bendonis, Hobe Sound FL 55.00%
0.96
5
2
Tina Cole, Vero Beach FL; Polly Swiftney, Indian River Sh FL 53.75%
0.72
6
3
Peggy Wallace, Dixon IL; Judith Sorrenti, Hackettstown NJ 52.50%
0.60

4
Teri Dolci - Margie Quinto, Port St Lucie FL 51.67%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat Morn Strat Open Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.33
1
1
1
Ina Jarvis - David Jarvis, Vero Beach FL 66.96%
6.25
2


Brian Hingerty, Knoxville TN; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 62.50%
4.69
3


Lucette Flanagan - Eugene Flanagan, Palm City FL 62.46%
3.51
4
2

Janice Woodbury - Susan Mayo, Vero Beach FL 62.20%
2.64
5


William Weber - Julius Cohn, Vero Beach FL 60.76%
1.98
6


Frank Treiber III, Cincinnati OH; Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 58.93%
1.68
3

Virginia Schwerin - Norman Joost, Vero Beach FL 56.25%
1.26
4

Lyn Giuffrida - Melody Gabriel, Vero Beach FL 55.91%
1.30
5
2
Thomas Mead - Edward Bonneville, Palm City FL 54.76%
0.73
6

Ernest Smith - Louann Yates, Vero Beach FL 52.68%
0.97

3
Jean Kay, Vero Beach FL; Maria Jovanovich, Roseland FL 48.64%
0.73

4
Ann Shults, Vero Beach FL; Margaret Stone, Indn Riv Shrs FL 47.62%

Sat Morn Strat 299er Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.62
1
1

Heidi Stott - Robert Stott Jr, Vero Beach FL 62.27%
1.97
2
2

Clyde Benoy III, Deltona FL; Nancy Stein, Jacksonville FL 59.33%
1.47
3
3

Kathleen Catanzaro - Audrey Fetter, Vero Beach FL 57.61%
1.62
4
4
1
Joann Martin - Susanne Sherlin, Melbourne FL 56.56%
0.83
5


Susan Feinour - Catherine Hoke, Vero Beach FL 55.82%
1.22
6
5
2
William Taplitz, Island Park NY; Jack Bassett, Vero Beach FL 55.71%
0.66
6

Helen White - Leah Herrity, Vero Beach FL 54.16%
0.91

3
Peggy Laurencelle, Vero Beach FL; Robert McBride, Ft Pierce FL 53.96%
0.68

4
Laurie Kaneb - Martha Glassmeyer, Vero Beach FL 53.80%
0.51

5
Ann Elisa Black - Dwight Black, Vero Beach FL 52.16%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.83
1


Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Frank Treiber III, Cincinnati OH 66.44%
4.48
2/3


Anne Bell - Thereca Large, Vero Beach FL 62.73%
4.48
2/3


Jane Sedlmayr, Vero Beach FL; John Solodar, Palm Beach Gdns FL 62.73%
2.88
4


Judith Balph - Mariangela Risso, Vero Beach FL 59.98%
2.16
5


Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA; Curtis Cheek, Huntsville AL 59.49%
2.98
6
1
1
E Jane Davis, Vero Beach FL; Jane Garr, Indian Rvr Shrs FL 59.26%
2.24
2
2
Patricia Riefler, Harbor Springs MI; Donald Riefler, Vero Beach FL 58.56%
1.68
3
3
Lucy Gargus - Mary Byrnes, Winter Haven FL 56.48%
1.26
4
4
Marion Kennedy - Erika Greenfield, Vero Beach FL 55.32%
0.94
5

Julie Shelquist - Eric Saunders, Vero Beach FL 55.06%
0.82
6

James Schorner - Judith Schorner, Vero Beach FL 52.81%
0.68

5
John Dillon - William Rose Jr, Vero Beach FL 51.16%

Saturday Aft 299'ers
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.72
1
1

Una Churchill, Fort Pierce FL; Janet Van Doren, Cameron MT 63.75%
1.13
2/3


William Jaras - Carol Jaras, Brecksville OH 58.75%
1.14
2/3
2

Lorraine Papineau, Jewett City CT; Janet Smits, Sebastian FL 58.75%
1.19
4
3
1
Teri Dolci - Margie Quinto, Port St Lucie FL 57.50%
0.54
5


James Norris - Julie Norris, Vero Beach FL 53.33%
0.89
4
2
George Wallace - Peggy Wallace, Dixon IL 52.08%
0.67

3
Joann Martin - Susanne Sherlin, Melbourne FL 50.42%

Compact KO's Br 1
9 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.50
1
Don Sulgrove, Twinsburg OH; Candace Griffey - Larry Griffey, Vero Beach FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL
4.88
2
Lisa Adelberg - Theresa Ligon, Vero Beach FL; Gail Hastings, Verona PA; Sharon Rohr, Pittsburgh PA
3.58
3
Betty Parker - Freerk Polling, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Jim Russell - Larry Auerbach, Bradenton FL
2.93
4
Mary Savko - Ellie Hanlon, Barre VT; Melvin Marcus, Waltham MA; Vincent Grande Jr, Jupiter FL

Compact KO Bracket 2
14 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.75
1
Sandy Desilets, Port St Lucie FL; Jane Pilkenton, Orlando FL; Sally Holt, Vero Beach FL; Carol Helderlein, Akron OH
2.81
2
William Young - Dianna Young, Fort Pierce FL; Karen Lind, Vero Beach FL; Linda Ferrari, Mattituck NY
2.06
3
George Gordon - Brenda Gordon, Stuart FL; Erik Pedersen, Palm City FL; Natalina Warner, Medford NJ
1.69
4
Roger Riefler - Toni Riefler, Jupiter FL; Randy Ogan - Katie Ogan, Long Branch NJ

Consolation Bracket 2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.48
1
John Wilson - Judy Zuel - Judy Calley, Sebastian FL; Joseph Hegedus, Barefoot Bay FL
1.86
2
David Boshart - Kerstin Abrinder, Fort Myers FL; Jane Coleman - William Coleman, Vero Beach FL
1.36
3
Barbara Lowry - Marilyn Bauknecht - Peter Stoll - Sara Stoll, Vero Beach FL

Top of page

Sunday


Stratified Swiss Teams
33 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.25
1


Betty Parker - Freerk Polling, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Jim Russell - Larry Auerbach, Bradenton FL 112.00
9.19
2


Don Sulgrove, Twinsburg OH; Candace Griffey - Larry Griffey, Vero Beach FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL 97.00
6.89
3


Shirley Deas, New Smyrna FL; Sharon Rohr, Pittsburgh PA; Gail Hastings, Verona PA; Carole Frank, Winter Park FL 91.00
5.17
4


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Barre VT; Gail Nye, Palm City FL; Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL 89.00
3.88
5


Curtis Cheek, Huntsville AL; Reanette Frobouck - Florine Walters, Pittsburgh PA; Henry Meyer, Indn Riv Shrs FL 88.00
2.55
6/7


Susi Ross - Harry Ross, Winter Spgs FL; Melvin Marcus, Waltham MA; Vincent Grande Jr, Jupiter FL 85.00
2.55
6/7


Winifred Evans - Phyllis Carlson, Vero Beach FL; Gisela Migliore - James Migliore, Chapel Hill NC 85.00
5.64
1

Anne Bell - John Rusher III - William Rose Jr, Vero Beach FL; David Hiley, New London NH 84.00
4.23
2
1
Jane Garr, Indian Rvr Shrs FL; Catherine Hoke - Karen Fox - E Jane Davis, Vero Beach FL 81.00
3.17
3
2
Ann Taylor - Abha Patel - Dixie Whitt, Port St Lucie FL; Margaret Woodworth, Port St Lucie FL 69.00
2.38
4
3
George Gordon - Brenda Gordon, Stuart FL; Erik Pedersen, Palm City FL; Natalina Warner, Medford NJ 68.00
1.78
5
4
Peter Stoll - Barbara Lowry - Sara Stoll - Marilyn Bauknecht, Vero Beach FL 67.00
1.34
6

Norma Quinn - Lucy Jones - Pamela Collins, Vero Beach FL; Joan McIlwain, Bernardsville NJ 66.00

299'er Swiss Teams
6 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.42
1
1
Pat Lee - Georgia Pierpont - Karen Lind, Vero Beach FL; Linda Ferrari, Mattituck NY 64.00
1.82
2

Ed Kineke - Joyce Kineke, Harwich Port MA; Ray Du Shane - Diane Du Shane, Fort Pierce FL 56.00

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page  |  Go to District 9 Tournament Index