District 9 Tournament
ACBL Logo

Vero Beach Sectional
February 2-4, 2007

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 297.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 351
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 493
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 989.69
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Leading Masterpoint Winners
 
Click here for Tournament Info
 
Click on session name if undelined for recap/matchpoint details

Friday


Fri AM Strat Open Pairs
38.0 Tables / Based on 64 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.04
1


Elizabeth Cross - Mariangela Risso, Vero Beach FL 69.35%
9.03
2
1
1
Nancy Paul - Nancy Briggs, Vero Beach FL 69.05%
6.77
3
2
2
Thomas Mead - Edward Bonneville, Palm City FL 65.77%
5.08
4
3
3
Geri Essig, Vero Beach FL; Bette Uffenbeck, Indian Rvr Shrs FL 65.18%
3.81
5


Judy Ludwig, Fort Pierce FL; Dorothy Mountain, Ft Pierce FL 63.69%
2.86
6


Priscilla Knox - Margaret Donohue, Vero Beach FL 63.10%
2.14
7


Sally Chapleau, Fort Mill SC; Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL 62.80%
1.97
4

Mary Ann Belden, Port St Lucie FL; Sandra Schenk, Jacksonville FL 59.52%
1.48
5
4
Cathi Kester - E Jane Davis, Vero Beach FL 56.85%
1.11
6

Shirley Wertz, Vero Beach FL; Catherine Hoke, Indian River Sh FL 55.95%
0.79

5
Richard Robinson, Melbourne FL; Peter Sheiman, West Melbourne FL 51.79%
0.59

6
Thomas Kurtz - Agnes Kurtz, Hanover NH 51.19%

Fri AM 299'ers
25.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.63
1
1
1
Karen Brown, Vero Beach FL; Mimi Burke, Indn Riv Shrs FL 65.72%
2.72
2
2
2
James Sandberg - Charlotte Sandberg, Melbourne Beach FL 61.36%
2.04
3
3
3
Tina Cole, Vero Beach FL; Polly Swiftney, Indian River Sh FL 60.98%
1.53
4
4

Jane Pilkenton - Jean Giffin, Orlando FL 60.98%
1.16
5
5
4
Lloyd Bailey, Lyon Mountain NY; Rod Bailey, Vero Beach FL 60.45%
0.86
6
6
5
John Garrison, Vero Beach FL; Robert McBride, Ft Pierce FL 59.81%
0.81

6
Barbara Rea, Vero Beach FL; Miriam Nocar, Severna Park MD 57.65%

Fri Aft 299'ers
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.72
1
1
1
Richard Tompkins - Elizabeth Tompkins, Vero Beach FL 63.33%
1.14
2/3
2

Lisa Spears - Shirley Stephens, Orlando FL 61.25%
1.13
2/3


Jasper Trigg, Melbourne FL; Angus Mackenzie, Grant FL 61.25%
0.73
4


William Jaras - Carol Jaras, Port St Lucie FL 58.75%
0.86
5
3

Dwight Black - John Lewis, Vero Beach FL 52.92%
0.64
4

Kathleen Paterno, Vero Beach FL; Julie Burke, Chicago IL 47.92%
0.83

2
Lou Lord - Miggie Collins, Vero Beach FL 45.42%

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs
26.5 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.33
1
1
1
Richard Robinson, Melbourne FL; Peter Sheiman, West Melbourne FL 66.05%
5.50
2
2

Susan Bussan, Cuyahoga Fls OH; Carol Helderlein, Akron OH 64.61%
4.12
3


Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA; Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL 64.06%
3.09
4


Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Lanark ON 62.00%
2.32
5


Judy Ludwig, Fort Pierce FL; Dorothy Mountain, Ft Pierce FL 59.40%
1.92
6


Ronald Andrews, Vero Beach FL; Judith Gordon, Melbourne Beach FL 58.99%
2.12
3

Virginia Hauser - Merle Hauser, Vero Beach FL 58.87%
1.70
4
2
Thomas Kurtz - Agnes Kurtz, Hanover NH 58.50%
1.23
5

Benjamin Eisenberg - Susan Eisenberg, Boca Raton FL 57.70%
1.00
6

Maxwell Hughes - Eileen Krisinski, Vero Beach FL 56.86%
1.28

3
E Jane Davis - Hazel Lacks, Vero Beach FL 56.18%
0.96

4
M Ann Risinger - Nancy Raftery, Vero Beach FL 56.13%
0.81

5
Ted Baldwin - Margaret Baldwin, Hobe Sound FL 53.48%
0.57

6
Gisela Crannell, Vero Beach FL; Nita Edery, New York NY 49.17%

Pro-AM Pairs
33.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.87
1
1
1
George Kaiser, Milwaukee WI; Francis Barron, Greenwich CT 65.74%
4.40
2


Leslie Abbott, Chatham MA; Virginia Weeks, Fort Pierce FL 64.58%
3.30
3
2
2
Nancy Hagerty, Oviedo FL; Kathleen Catanzaro, Vero Beach FL 63.69%
2.17
4/5


Robert Flynn - Rayma Kreider, Vero Beach FL 62.20%
2.17
4/5


Grant Van Horne, Auburn IN; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 62.20%
1.93
6
3

James Cooke, Celebration FL; Peter Cooke, Kissimmee FL 61.14%
1.45
4
3
Hazel Lacks - Ernest Smith, Vero Beach FL 61.01%
1.09
5
4
John Nelson, Arlington VT; Linda Nelson, Barefoot FL 58.20%
1.03
6
5
Honey Lee Richless - Patricia Soukup, Vero Beach FL 57.38%
0.74

6
Jean Kay, Vero Beach FL; John Wilson, Sebastian FL 57.14%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Strat Open Pairs
32.0 Tables / Based on 51 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.17
1


Mary Savko - Ellie Hanlon, Tequesta FL 69.44%
7.63
2


Gail Rust - Betty Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL 66.44%
5.72
3


Marc Rabinowitz, Hudson OH; Linda McGarry, Stuart FL 63.19%
4.29
4


Ronald Andrews - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL 62.50%
3.22
5


Vincent Grande Jr, Jupiter FL; Melvin Marcus, Waltham MA 61.81%
2.41
6


Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Joan Eaton, North York ON 59.72%
3.89
1
1
Barry Bergman, Melbourne FL; Peter Sheiman, West Melbourne FL 59.26%
2.92
2
2
Thomas Mead - Edward Bonneville, Palm City FL 58.56%
2.19
3

Melody Gabriel - Lyn Giuffrida, Vero Beach FL 55.79%
1.64
4

Benjamin Eisenberg - Susan Eisenberg, Boca Raton FL 55.32%
1.23
5
3
Mary Rassieur - Frank Rassieur, St Louis MO 55.09%
0.94
6/7
4
Thomas Kurtz - Agnes Kurtz, Hanover NH 54.40%
0.94
6/7

Mary Ann Belden, Port St Lucie FL; Sandra Schenk, Jacksonville FL 54.40%
0.69

5
Ted Baldwin - Margaret Baldwin, Hobe Sound FL 52.08%
0.77

6
John Nelson, Arlington VT; Linda Nelson, Barefoot FL 50.69%

Sat AM 299'ers
19.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.93
1
1

Edgar Buttenheim - Elizabeth Buttenheim, Princeton NJ 61.90%
2.20
2


Ida Farnworth, Vero Beach FL; Norma Tolmach, Great Falls VA 60.42%
1.79
3/4
2/3
1
Judith Sorrenti, Hackettstown NJ; Peggy Wallace, Dixon IL 58.93%
1.75
3/4
2/3

William Young - Dianna Young, Fort Pierce FL 58.93%
1.34
5
4
2
Jill Benedict - Edward Benedict, Morristown NJ 58.63%
0.71
6


Norma Quinn - JoAnn Houpt, Vero Beach FL 57.44%
1.01
5
3
Susan Ritter - Jayne Hustead, Vero Beach FL 57.14%
0.76
6
4
James Sandberg - Charlotte Sandberg, Melbourne Beach FL 55.95%
0.71

5
Linda Ferrari, Fort Pierce FL; Karen Lind, Vero Beach FL 54.46%
0.48

6
Daniel Rumble - Teri Pacheco, Jensen Beach FL 51.79%

Sat Aft Strat Open Pairs
25.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1


Jane Sedlmayr, Vero Beach FL; John Solodar, Palm Beach Gdns FL 65.97%
5.75
2


Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA; Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL 64.58%
4.31
3


Joan Eaton, North York ON; Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL 61.34%
3.24
4


Gail Rust - Betty Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL 61.11%
2.43
5


Sally Chapleau, Fort Mill SC; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 60.19%
1.82
6


Mariangela Risso - Gail Reams, Vero Beach FL 59.72%
3.24
1
1
Jane Garr, Indian Rvr Shrs FL; Leslie Phelps, Vero Beach FL 57.18%
2.43
2
2
Janice Kofman, Miami FL; Gail Hyland, Leavenworth WA 56.71%
1.82
3

Nancy Hagerty - Paul Hagerty, Oviedo FL 55.32%
1.37
4
3
Thomas Mead - Edward Bonneville, Palm City FL 53.47%
1.03
5

Theresa Ligon - Hazel Lacks, Vero Beach FL 53.24%
1.17
6

James Schorner - Judith Schorner, Vero Beach FL 53.01%
0.82

4
Richard Bottelli - Ann Bottelli, Vero Beach FL 49.31%
0.62

5
Dennis Feuer - Abbie Feuer, No Palm Beach FL 48.38%

Sat Aft 299'ers
10.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1
1
1
Dwight Black - Ann Elisa Black, Vero Beach FL 60.26%
1.59
2
2
2
James Sandberg - Charlotte Sandberg, Melbourne Beach FL 59.76%
1.19
3


Ed Kineke - Joyce Kineke, Harwich Port MA 57.91%
1.02
4
3
3
Daniel Rumble - Teri Pacheco, Jensen Beach FL 57.05%
0.67
5


William Jaras - Carol Jaras, Port St Lucie FL 55.91%
0.76
6
4
4
Carol Branand, Ft Pierce FL; Janet Bornhoeft, Northfield IL 54.35%
0.57
5

Peggy Wallace, Dixon IL; Gioia Regan, 51.95%

Top of page

Sunday


Stratified Swiss Teams
34 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.50
1


Sally Chapleau, Fort Mill SC; Julie Zhu - William Weber, Vero Beach FL; John Aumiller, Fort Wayne IN; William Malloy, Ft Pierce FL 101.00
9.38
2


Thomas Geelan - Jane Sedlmayr, Vero Beach FL; John Solodar, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA; Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL 91.00
7.03
3


Candace Griffey - Larry Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Joan Eaton, North York ON; Henry Meyer, Indn Riv Shrs FL 90.00
5.27
4


Mary Savko - Ellie Hanlon, Tequesta FL; Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL; Gail Nye, Palm City FL 79.00
3.96
5


Stephen Wiesenfeld, Stuart FL; Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Lanark ON; James Gullo, Silver Creek NY 78.00
6.81
6
1

Mary Ann Belden - Abha Patel - Donald Williams, Port St Lucie FL; Sandra Schenk, Jacksonville FL 77.00
2.22
7


Marilyn Garcia - Gail Rust - Betty Sandifer - Spike Lay, Daytona Beach FL 75.00
5.11
2

Melody Gabriel - Charles Wehrle, Vero Beach FL; David Begin, Round Rock TX; George Buchanan, Carleton Place ON 69.00
2.95
3/5

Grant Van Horne, Auburn IN; Anita Lanzoni, Cheshire CT; Doris Becker, Meriden CT; Audrey Doherty, Prescott ON 68.00
3.56
3/5
1/2
Thomas Mead - Edward Bonneville, Palm City FL; Barbara Phillips, Stuart FL; Sonja Gray, Hobe Sound FL 68.00
3.56
3/5
1/2
Catherine Hoke, Indian River Sh FL; Norma Quinn - Suzanne Mason - Karen Fox, Vero Beach FL 68.00
2.28
6
3
Beverly Arce - G William Arce, Ft Pierce FL; Wayne Smith - Joyce Smith, Fort Pierce FL 66.00
1.71

4
Francis Barron, Greenwich CT; George Kaiser, Milwaukee WI; William Rose Jr, Vero Beach FL; David Hiley, New London NH 61.00
1.28

5
Dwight Black - Ann Elisa Black - Joan Woodhouse - Pinky Regan, Vero Beach FL 56.00

299'er Swiss Teams
6 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.42
1

Pat Lee - Georgia Pierpont - Karen Lind, Vero Beach FL; Linda Ferrari, Fort Pierce FL 69.00
1.82
2

Janice Kofman, Miami FL; Gail Hyland, Leavenworth WA; Melinda Hawkins - Phyllis Pettijohn, West Palm Beach FL 57.00
1.46
1/2
Dell Hatten - Paul Hatten Jr - Lee Spangle - Clarence Spangle, Vero Beach FL 47.00
1.46
1/2
Bill Regan, Vero Beach FL; Stewart Robertson, Sebastian FL; Ernesto Longa - Mary Kuhn, Merritt Island FL 47.00

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page | Go to District 9 Tournament Index