District 9 Tournament
ACBL Logo

Vero Beach Sectional
December 8-10, 2006

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 244.5
Total Number of Players Attending - 407
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 309
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 822.88
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Leading Masterpoint Winners
 
Click here for Tournament Info
 
Click on session name if undelined for recap/matchpoint details

Friday


Fri AM Strat Open Pairs
38.5 Tables / Based on 64 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.04
1


Robert Quinn, Jensen Beach FL; Gail Nye, Palm City FL 70.60%
9.03
2


Robert Colton, Brantford ON; Margaret Donohue, Vero Beach FL 68.75%
6.77
3
1

Louann Yates - Charo Segura, Vero Beach FL 67.59%
5.08
4


Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA; Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL 67.36%
3.81
5


Henry Meyer - Thomas Geelan, Indn Riv Shrs FL 65.97%
3.31
6
2
1
Sally Mancusi-Ungaro, Boynton Beach FL; John Moore, Bonyon Beach FL 63.66%
2.48
7
3

Mariangela Risso - Gail Reams, Vero Beach FL 62.27%
1.86
4

Jamie Portell - Janice Woodbury, Vero Beach FL 61.20%
1.92
5

Patricia Standish - J Spencer Standish, Albany NY 60.65%
1.79
6
2
Ann Taylor, Port St Lucie FL; Margaret Woodworth, Port St Lucie FL 58.33%
1.34

3
Ralph Campbell - Jessie Campbell, Stuart FL 57.87%
1.23

4
Sarah Corcoran - Pat Martin, Vero Beach FL 55.32%
0.75

5
Gerry Vaughn - Joyce Smith, Fort Pierce FL 53.38%
0.82

6
Madesta Stevens - Ruth Barrett, Vero Beach FL 52.08%

Fri AM 299'ers
24.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.53
1
1
1
Janice Greene - Rosemarie Wallach, Vero Beach FL 64.58%
2.65
2
2

Kathleen Knowles - Tyrrell Connor, Vero Beach FL 60.72%
1.99
3
3
2
Frederick Ferber, Vero Beach FL; Renee Ferber, Indian Rvr Shr FL 60.03%
1.49
4
4
3
Mercedes Pistole - Jayne Drucker, Vero Beach FL 59.23%
1.12
5


Richard Collins - Everett Jones, Vero Beach FL 58.93%
0.99
6
5
4
Hoyt Goodrich - Sara Goodrich, Vero Beach FL 58.27%
1.21
6
5
Liz Smith, Pt St Lucie FL; Iantha McMahon, Palm City FL 57.30%
0.85

6
Edwin Hallberg - Douglas Johnston, Vero Beach FL 56.53%

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


John Solodar, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Jane Sedlmayr, Indn Riv Shrs FL 70.14%
5.25
2


Mary Savko - Ellie Hanlon, Tequesta FL 64.35%
3.94
3


Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Lanark ON 61.81%
3.24
4
1

Nancy Hagerty - Paul Hagerty, Oviedo FL 60.88%
2.43
5
2

Janice Woodbury - Jamie Portell, Vero Beach FL 58.33%
1.66
6


Linda McGarry, Stuart FL; Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL 57.67%
1.82
3
1
John Caban, Ind Hbr Bch FL; Howard Rothman, Indialantic FL 57.18%
1.37
4

Mary Ann Belden, Port St Lucie FL; Constance Sackville, Vero Beach FL 53.47%
1.03
5

Donald Brown, Jensen Beach FL; Vernell Adams, Stuart FL 52.55%
1.10
6

Louann Yates - Charo Segura, Vero Beach FL 52.40%
1.30

2
Lisa Adelberg - Mary Biggio, Vero Beach FL 50.46%
0.97

3
Ralph Campbell - Jessie Campbell, Stuart FL 50.00%
0.73

4
Richard Collins - Everett Jones, Vero Beach FL 48.15%

Fri Aft 299'ers
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1
1

Gary Hall, Ft Pierce FL; Elly Manov, Vero Beach FL 63.69%
1.44
2
2

Nancy Briggs - Nancy Paul, Vero Beach FL 61.61%
1.08
3


Lucy Jones - Mary Murnane, Vero Beach FL 56.55%
1.19
4
3
1
Jacqueline Key, Vero Beach FL; Mary Lynch, Greenwich CT 54.17%
0.72
5
4

Audrey Fetter - Kathleen Catanzaro, Vero Beach FL 53.57%
0.57
5

Clyde Benoy III, Deltona FL; Edward Martin, Deland FL 50.89%
0.89

2
Carol Critchell - Linda Holmes, Vero Beach FL 49.11%
0.67

3
Lee Spangle - Clarence Spangle, Vero Beach FL 48.51%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Side Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.93
1


Judy Ludwig, Fort Pierce FL; Louise Lambert, Indn Riv Shrs FL 67.63%
2.20
2


Lucette Flanagan - Eugene Flanagan, Palm City FL 65.54%
2.28
3
1

Edie Brundage, Fort Pierce FL; Patricia Prather, Port St Lucie FL 57.85%
1.71
4
2

Louann Yates - Lyn Giuffrida, Vero Beach FL 57.05%
1.02
5


Thereca Large - Margaret Donohue, Vero Beach FL 56.41%
1.28
6
3

John Wilson - Judy Calley, Sebastian FL 55.93%
1.73
4
1
Audrey Doherty, Prescott ON; Robert Bramerel, Sebastian FL 54.01%
1.30
5
2
Lela Hyman, Sebastian FL; Jane Schnee, Barefoot Bay FL 53.04%
0.54
6

G William Arce, Ft Pierce FL; Wayne Smith, Fort Pierce FL 51.76%
0.97

3
Ann Shults, Vero Beach FL; Margaret Stone, Indn Riv Shrs FL 51.44%
0.81

4
Jack Smith - Bryant Reinhardt, Vero Beach FL 49.04%

Sat AM 299'ers
16.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.73
1
1

Anne Sandor - Norma Quinn, Vero Beach FL 71.03%
2.05
2
2
1
Ann Elisa Black - Dwight Black, Vero Beach FL 63.95%
1.54
3
3
2
Judith Sorrenti, Hackettstown NJ; Shirley Wilson, Vero Beach FL 59.40%
1.15
4
4
3
Susan Ritter - Jayne Hustead, Vero Beach FL 58.85%
0.95
5
5

William Young - Dianna Young, Fort Pierce FL 57.73%
0.72
6
6
4
Daniel Rumble - Teri Pacheco, Jensen Beach FL 56.20%
0.54

5
Edwin Hallberg - Douglas Johnston, Vero Beach FL 54.77%
0.40

6
Betty Parker, Indn Riv Shrs FL; Kinglsey Dolan, Villanova PA 54.23%

Sat Strat Open Pairs   1st session
13.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.50
1


Henry Meyer, Indn Riv Shrs FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 60.74%
7.13
2
1

Robert Bishop III, Holmes Beach FL; Meg Hughes, Bradenton FL 58.52%
5.34
3
2

Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL 57.04%
4.01
4
3

John Stutz, West Palm Bch FL; Amanda Chohfi, Jupiter FL 55.47%
3.01
5
4

Anthony Toogood - Irene Toogood, Qualicum Beach BC 54.28%
2.25
6
5
1
Sally Mancusi-Ungaro, Boynton Beach FL; John Moore, Bonyon Beach FL 54.03%
1.66

2
Lucy Jones - Pamela Collins, Vero Beach FL 53.14%

Sat AFT Side Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.73
1
1
1
Jane Garr, Indian Rvr Shrs FL; Catherine Hoke, Indian River Sh FL 56.50%
1.14
2/3
2/3

G William Arce, Ft Pierce FL; Robert Larson, Vero Beach FL 56.00%
1.14
2/3
2/3
2
Marion Kennedy - Erika Greenfield, Vero Beach FL 56.00%
0.73
4


Andrew Wilkin, Winter Springs FL; Winifred Evans, Vero Beach FL 54.00%
0.69
4

Honey Lee Richless - Tiz Pollick, Vero Beach FL 51.00%

Sat AFT 299'ers
4.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.41
1
1

Griffin McClellan - Linda McClellan, Vero Beach FL 65.28%
1.06
2
2

Tyrrell Connor - Kathleen Knowles, Vero Beach FL 59.72%
0.79
3
3

Roberta Sylvia, Nantucket MA; Stella McClintock, North Andover MA 53.47%

Top of page

Sunday


Strat Swiss Teams
40 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.50
1


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL; Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL; Gail Nye, Palm City FL 104.00
9.38
2


Henry Meyer, Indn Riv Shrs FL; Larry Griffey - Candace Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Spike Lay, Daytona Beach FL 95.00
7.03
3


Ruth Browning - Gerry Browning, Lanark ON; Albert Brown, Palm City FL; Stephen Wiesenfeld, Stuart FL 94.00
5.27
4


Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL; Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA; Thomas Geelan - Jane Sedlmayr, Indn Riv Shrs FL; John Solodar, Palm Beach Gdns FL 92.00
3.96
5


Armand Barfus, Port St Lucie FL; Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL; Linda Miller, Ormond Beach FL; Robert Dennard, Orlando FL 90.00
6.98
6/7
1/2
1
William Tily - William Morrison Jr, Stuart FL; James Norris - Julie Norris, Vero Beach FL 89.00
6.98
6/7
1/2

John Stutz - Clare Smith - Charles Smith, West Palm Bch FL; Amanda Chohfi, Jupiter FL 89.00
4.48
3

Marion Maciejewski - M Prillaman - Jay Prillaman Jr, Vero Beach FL; Gerry Vaughn, Fort Pierce FL 88.00
3.36
4

Bud Light - Thomas Mead, Palm City FL; Sonja Gray, Hobe Sound FL; Barbara Phillips, Stuart FL 87.00
2.52
5

Louann Yates - Charo Segura - Jamie Portell - Lyn Giuffrida, Vero Beach FL 81.00
1.89
6

Elizabeth Cross - E Freeman Bunn, Vero Beach FL; Sally Mancusi-Ungaro, Boynton Beach FL; John Moore, Bonyon Beach FL 79.00
3.53

2
Dwight Black - Ann Elisa Black - Donald Riefler, Vero Beach FL; Patricia Riefler, Harbor Springs MI 76.00
2.65

3
Jane Garr, Indian Rvr Shrs FL; Jackie Johnson - M Ann Risinger - Nancy Raftery, Vero Beach FL 74.00
1.99

4
Marti Masley - Mary Turner - Phyllis Sutch, Stuart FL; Judith Quinn, Wayne PA 71.00
1.49

5
G William Arce, Ft Pierce FL; Wayne Smith - Joyce Smith - Elizabeth Wicander, Fort Pierce FL 70.00
1.12

6
Janie Baker, Indialantic FL; Elaine Prime - Carol Mulcahy, Melbourne Beach FL; Ann Hovanec, Ind Hbr Bch FL 66.00

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page | Go to District 9 Tournament Index