District 9 Tournament Flyer
ACBL Logo

April 21-23, 2006

Vero Beach Sectional Tournament

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 235.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 383
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 293
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 786.78
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday             

Leading Masterpoint Winners
Click here for Tournament Info
 
Click on session name if undelined for recap details

Friday


Fri Morn Open Strat Pairs
32.0 Tables / Based on 53 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.50
1


Marion Maciejewski, Vero Beach FL; Robert Taylor, Fort Pierce FL 60.42%
6.90
2/3
1
1
Kingsley Jarvis - Marie Jarvis, Hobe Sound FL 60.19%
6.90
2/3


William Daly - David Grober, Vero Beach FL 60.19%
3.88
4/5


Eva Wysocka - Lucille Davis, Melbourne FL 59.72%
3.88
4/5


Thereca Large - Margaret Donohue, Vero Beach FL 59.72%
2.49
6


Judith Balph, Vero Beach FL; Louise Lambert, Tiverton RI 59.26%
3.02
2

Benjamin Eisenberg - Susan Eisenberg, Boca Raton FL 59.03%
2.26
3
2
Norma Quinn, Vero Beach FL; Joan McIlwain, Bernardsville NJ 58.33%
1.70
4

Constance Sackville, Vero Beach FL; Mary Ann Belden, Port St Lucie FL 56.25%
1.11
5/6

Thomas Mead - Roma Maish, Palm City FL 55.32%
1.34
5/6
3
Elma Dineley, Fort Pierce FL; Nancy McMahon, 55.32%
1.23

4
Gerry Vaughn, Fort Pierce FL; Joyce Smith, West Eaton NY 54.40%
0.77

5
Shirley Wertz - Lucy Jones, Vero Beach FL 54.17%
0.77

6
Margaret Stone, Indn Riv Shrs FL; Ann Shults, Vero Beach FL 53.24%

Fri Morn 299'er Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.13
1
1

Joan Kingston - Barbara Fink, Vero Beach FL 65.18%
2.35
2


Edward Shields - John Garrison, Vero Beach FL 58.93%
1.76
3
2

Ruth Fitting, New Hope PA; Tyrrell Connor, Vero Beach FL 58.63%
1.16
4/5


Donna Pottle - Virginia Schwerin, Vero Beach FL 57.14%
1.20
4/5
3

Robert Stott Jr - Heidi Stott, Vero Beach FL 57.14%
0.90
6
4

Anna Anderson, Fort Pierce FL; Pat Lee, Vero Beach FL 56.85%
1.43
5/6
1
Julie Burke, Chicago IL; Marilynn Sparacino, Hinsdale IL 56.25%
0.59
5/6

Linda Russell - Gayle Anderstrom, Vero Beach FL 56.25%
1.07

2
Jane Smith, Vero Beach FL; Beverly Winders, Frankford MI 55.95%
0.86

3
Sheila Connors, Rosemont PA; Laurie Kaneb, Vero Beach FL 55.65%
0.54

4/5
Judy Anderson, Indian Harbour FL; Ginger Ostreicher, Satellite Beach FL 54.46%
0.53

4/5
Donna Perry - Norma Deiss, 54.46%

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


Ted Defilippo, Lecanto FL; Gerry Kuttas, Ocala FL 63.66%
5.25
2


Margaret Goldfarb - Frederick Wills, Miami FL 63.19%
3.94
3
1
1
David Hiley, New London NH; William Rose Jr, Vero Beach FL 60.65%
2.95
4
2
2
Barbara Malcolm - Lillian Horton, Vero Beach FL 60.19%
2.21
5
3
3
Jack Smith - Maxwell Hughes, Vero Beach FL 58.56%
1.66
6
4

Vernell Adams, Stuart FL; Elaine Cline, Sarasota FL 57.41%
1.83
5
4
Erika Greenfield - Marion Kennedy, Vero Beach FL 57.18%
1.28
6
5
Julie Shelquist - Eric Saunders, Vero Beach FL 55.79%
0.92

6
Lou Lord, Vero Beach FL; Ann Wonham, Indn Riv Shrs FL 55.56%

Fri Aft 299'er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1
1

Betty Brann, Sebastian FL; Lois Woodhouse, Vero Beach FL 58.04%
1.44
2


Charles Bardelis, Palm Beach FL; Judy Velasquez, Murfreesboro TN 56.55%
1.08
3


Suszanne Masino - Janet Smits, Sebastian FL 56.25%
0.82
4/5


Donald Brown, Jensen Beach FL; Dynan Candon, Palm City FL 52.98%
1.02
4/5
2

Karen Lind, Vero Beach FL; Carol Branand, Robbinsville NC 52.98%
0.98
3
1
Douglas Johnston - Edwin Hallberg, Vero Beach FL 52.38%
0.74
4
2
Patrick O'Brien Jr - Lisa O'Brien, Waite Hill OH 47.92%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM 299'ER PAIRS
18.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.93
1


Betty Steffens, Vero Beach FL; Pamela Sailer, Wilmington DE 68.22%
2.20
2


Charles Bardelis, Palm Beach FL; Judy Velasquez, Murfreesboro TN 63.17%
1.79
3
1

Elizabeth Tompkins - Richard Tompkins, Vero Beach FL 62.80%
1.24
4


William Young - Dianna Young, Fort Pierce FL 61.31%
1.34
5
2
1
Bill Regan - Robert Perrott, Vero Beach FL 60.71%
1.01
6
3

Janice Greene, Vero Beach FL; Polly Swiftney, Indian River Sh FL 59.82%
0.76
4

Gary Hall, Ft Pierce FL; Una Churchill, Fort Pierce FL 55.65%
0.79
5
2
Denise Daly, Lawrence NY; Barbara Harty, Vero Beach FL 55.36%
0.59
6
3
Jane Smith - Philip Smith, Vero Beach FL 54.76%

Sat AM Strat Side Pairs
13.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.60
1
1

Judy Ludwig, Natrona Heights PA; Phyllis Carlson, Vero Beach FL 61.26%
1.95
2


Robert Flynn - Alice Flynn, Vero Beach FL 60.87%
1.46
3


Rich Hunter - Ann Harris, Palm City FL 57.52%
1.10
4


Frederick Wills - Margaret Goldfarb, Miami FL 57.19%
1.63
5
2
1
Virginia Hauser - Nancy Paul, Vero Beach FL 55.48%
0.65
6


Margaret Donohue - Thereca Large, Vero Beach FL 55.30%
1.22
3

Penelope Glassmeyer, Darien CT; Susan Mayo, Vero Beach FL 53.76%
1.22
4
2
Gerry Vaughn, Fort Pierce FL; Jean Carbone Clinton, Ft Pierce FL 53.66%
0.72
5

Gail Reams - Mariangela Risso, Vero Beach FL 52.53%
0.91
6
3
Tina Cole - Jacqueline Key, Vero Beach FL 50.50%
0.68

4
Dorothy Orefice - Honey Lee Richless, Vero Beach FL 49.24%

Sat AFT Strat Open Pairs    1st session
15.0 Tables / Based on 53 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
15.75
1


Jane Sedlmayr, Preston CT; John Solodar, Palm Beach Gdns FL 59.97%
11.81
2
1
1
Sara Stoll - Peter Stoll, Vero Beach FL 59.92%
8.86
3
2

Norman Pestaina - Michelle Mataillet, Miami FL 59.86%
6.64
4


John Lewis, Ft Lauderdale FL; John Lewis, Vero Beach FL 59.75%
4.98
5


Joanne Marten, Merritt Island FL; Dale Weick, Melbourne FL 59.41%
3.74
6
3

Paul Harris - Eugene Schulz Jr, Palm City FL 53.07%
2.80
7
4
2
G William Arce - Beverly Arce, Ft Pierce FL 52.64%
2.10
8


Sarah Price, Vero Beach FL; Paul Quinn Jr, St Louis Park MN 52.03%
1.28
5
3
Ralph Campbell - Jessie Campbell, Stuart FL 51.94%

Sat AFT Side Game
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.84
1


AnneBell Rusher - John Rusher III, Vero Beach FL 63.69%
1.38
2


Val Covalciuc - Richard Covalciuc, Fort Myers FL 61.61%
1.04
3


Rich Hunter - Ann Harris, Palm City FL 58.33%
0.78
4


Frederick Wills - Margaret Goldfarb, Miami FL 55.06%
1.63
5
1

Penelope Glassmeyer, Darien CT; Susan Mayo, Vero Beach FL 54.76%
1.22
2

Andree Glansberg - Mary Ann Belden, Port St Lucie FL 53.87%
0.92
3

Mariangela Risso - Gail Reams, Vero Beach FL 51.19%
1.41
4
1
Jean Kay - Joan Mitchell, Vero Beach FL 49.11%
1.06

2
Cathi Kester - E Jane Davis, Vero Beach FL 44.05%

Sat AFT 299'er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1
1
1
Edwin Hallberg - Douglas Johnston, Vero Beach FL 62.88%
1.74
2


Paul Winokur, West Palm Beach FL; Montyne Winokur, West Palm Bch FL 61.17%
1.31
3


Maureen O'Brien, Vero Beach FL; Carol Branand, Robbinsville NC 60.80%
0.98
4


Pamela Collins - Judy Williams, Vero Beach FL 57.95%
1.15
5
2
2
Gerald Fox, Boca Raton FL; Bill Regan, Vero Beach FL 56.82%
0.58
6


Hazel Lacks, Vero Beach FL; Betty Liddle, Sebastian FL 56.25%
0.76
3/4

Marilynn Sparacino, Hinsdale IL; Julie Burke, Chicago IL 55.68%
0.76
3/4

Barbara Lowry - Marilyn Bauknecht, Vero Beach FL 55.68%
0.48
5

Suzanne Wilson, Ft. Pierce FL; Shelby Lowe, Vero Beach FL 54.73%

Top of page

Sunday


Sunday Swiss Teams
34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.00
1


Donald Riefler, Vero Beach FL; Henry Meyer, Indn Riv Shrs FL; Thomas Geelan - Jane Sedlmayr, Preston CT 167.00
8.25
2


Dawn Butler, Benton Harbor MI; Mary Turner - Marcia Freed, Stuart FL; Judith Quinn, Wayne PA 155.00
6.19
3


James Marsh Sternberg, West Palm Bch FL; Paul Swanson - Vincent Grande Jr, Jupiter FL; Michael Cummings, Lake Park FL 154.00
4.64
4


Anne Litton, Jensen Beach FL; Barbara Lyon - Andree Glansberg - Donald Williams, Port St Lucie FL 138.00
5.83
5
1

Carol Seiderman - Ulla Woolhiser - Lindy Tino, Pembroke Pines FL; Addy Adler, Weston FL 132.00
2.61
6


Joanne Marten - Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL; Dale Weick, Melbourne FL 131.00
4.37
2
1
Bill Page, Jacksonville Bh FL; Gisela Crannell - Richard Crannell, Vero Beach FL; Cynthia Morelli, Ponte Vedra FL 115.00
2.87
3/4

Constance Sackville - Mariangela Risso - Gail Reams, Vero Beach FL; Mary Ann Belden, Port St Lucie FL 114.00
2.87
3/4

Paula Hallam - Erika Greenfield - Louise Bates - Susan Feinour, Vero Beach FL 114.00
1.84
5

Robert Brugo, Arden NC; Marilyn Barton - Lucy Jones - Shirley Wertz, Vero Beach FL 109.00
1.38
6

Jean Edmundson, Ind Hbr Bch FL; Zelma Oppenheim, Satellite Beach FL; Joyce Stromberg, ; Clarice Bone, Melbourne FL 104.00
2.44

2
Jack Smith - Betty Smith - Leslie Phelps - Bryant Reinhardt, Vero Beach FL 102.00
1.83

3
G William Arce - Beverly Arce, Ft Pierce FL; Wayne Smith - Joyce Smith, West Eaton NY 99.00
1.37

4
Diane Lamborn, Southampton NY; Peggy Bradt, New York NY; Virginia Schwerin - Donna Pottle, Vero Beach FL 97.00

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page | Go to District 9 Tournament Index