District 9

Tournament Results

February 3-5, 2006

Vero Beach Sectional Tournament


General Information

Total Tables in Play - 283.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 465
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 351
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 995.32
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday             

Friday


Fri AM Stratified Pairs
44.0 Tables / Based on 72 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.55
1


William Poole, Winter Springs FL; Marilyn Le Boy, Longwood FL 68.75%
9.41
2


Michael Kutska, River Forest IL; Suzanne Dunaway, Oak Park IL 67.59%
7.06
3


Rita Pearce, Vero Beach FL; Larue Wells, Reading PA 67.36%
5.29
4


John Aumiller, Fort Wayne IN; Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL 65.74%
3.48
5/6


Allan Graves, Vancouver BC; Lois Karcher, Darien CT 62.73%
3.48
5/6


Julie Zhu - Nancy Marquardt, Vero Beach FL 62.73%
2.23
7


Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL; Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA 62.27%
1.75
8


Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Plainfield ON 61.34%
5.06
1

Louann Yates - Charo Segura, Vero Beach FL 61.11%
3.80
2

Lee Ann Daly, Vero Beach FL; William Segar, Madison WI 60.65%
2.85
3

Anne Graziano, Hobe Sound FL; Joseph Benenati Jr, Jupiter FL 55.79%
2.92
4
1
Linda Cook, Port St Lucie FL; Kay Murray, Ft Pierce FL 55.56%
2.19
5
2
Ann Shults, Vero Beach FL; Margaret Stone, Indn Riv Shrs FL 54.63%
1.20
6

Phyllis Carlson - Betty Wiese, Vero Beach FL 54.40%
1.44

3/4
G William Arce - Beverly Arce, Ft Pierce FL 53.70%
1.44

3/4
Ruth Stewart - Elaine Sheridan, Vero Beach FL 53.70%
0.81

5/6
Katy Gleason, Vero Beach FL; Anne Sandor, Bryn Mawr PA 53.47%
0.81

5/6
John Caban, Ind Hbr Bch FL; Peter Sheiman, West Melbourne FL 53.47%

Fri AM 299'ers
28.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.84
1
1

Betty Hooks, Ft Lauderdale FL; Beverly Mogensen, Indian Riv Shrs FL 65.53%
2.88
2
2

Faye Selack, York PA; George Leduc, 65.34%
1.89
3/4
3/4

Dianna Young - William Young, Fort Pierce FL 61.36%
2.55
3/4
3/4
1
Virginia Koehler, St Davids PA; Emily Turner, East Orleans MA 61.36%
1.91
5
5
2
Elizabeth Tompkins - Richard Tompkins, Vero Beach FL 60.61%
0.91
6


Raymond Hay, Vero Beach FL; Paul Quinn Jr, Indn Riv Shrs FL 59.47%
1.43
6
3
Gary Hall, Ft Pierce FL; Patricia Finn, Vero Beach FL 58.52%
1.08

4
Pamela D'Andrea, Vero Beach FL; Ginny Powers, Larchmont NY 57.20%
1.21

5
Barbara Harty, Vero Beach FL; Denise Daly, Lawrence NY 56.82%
0.74

6
Mary Lord - Miggie Collins, Vero Beach FL 55.30%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
27.0 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.83
1


Suzanne Dunn, Crystal Lake IL; Joshua Stark, Grayslake IL 71.13%
5.87
2


Michael Kutska, River Forest IL; Suzanne Dunaway, Oak Park IL 70.12%
4.40
3


Reanette Frobouck, Pittsburgh PA; Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL 62.88%
3.63
4
1

Brian Clark, Davie FL; Norman Joost, Vero Beach FL 61.32%
2.48
5


E Freeman Bunn - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL 61.12%
2.72
6
2

James Devine, Vero Beach FL; Geri Morehead, McHenry IL 59.06%
2.04
3

Benjamin Eisenberg - Susan Eisenberg, Boca Raton FL 58.71%
2.27
4
1
Kay Murray, Ft Pierce FL; Linda Cook, Port St Lucie FL 57.55%
1.70
5
2
Judy Hanna - Joan Woodhouse, Vero Beach FL 56.94%
2.00
6
3
E Harmon-Hanna, Palm Bay FL; Luther Pottbecker, Melbourne FL 56.77%
0.96

4
John Caban, Ind Hbr Bch FL; Peter Sheiman, West Melbourne FL 53.45%
0.72

5
Ann Taylor, Port St Lucie FL; Margaret Woodworth, Port St Lucie FL 52.79%
0.54

6
Katy Gleason, Vero Beach FL; Anne Sandor, Bryn Mawr PA 50.37%

Fri Aft 299'ers
9.5 Tables / Based on 10 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1
1

Nancy Briggs - Erika Greenfield, Vero Beach FL 62.66%
1.52
2


Geri Essig, Vero Beach FL; Dorothy Merriam, Harvey Cedars NJ 60.11%
1.28
3
2

William Coleman - Jane Coleman, Cincinnati OH 57.18%
1.36
4
3
1
Marguerite Salmon - Kathleen Catanzaro, Vero Beach FL 55.29%
0.72
5
4

Sandy Desilets, Port St Lucie FL; Barbara Meyers, St Lucie West FL 52.87%
1.02
6
5
2
Karen Lind - Elly Manov, Vero Beach FL 52.85%
0.77

3
Charlotte Sandberg - James Sandberg, Melbourne Beach FL 52.06%
0.57

4
Richard Tompkins - Elizabeth Tompkins, Vero Beach FL 51.48%

Top of page

Saturday


Saturday AM 299'er Pairs
20.5 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.13
1


Norma Quinn, Vero Beach FL; Karen Fox, Greenwich CT 74.08%
2.85
2
1

Helen White, Vero Beach FL; Mary Ann Clayton, Mendham NJ 65.35%
2.14
3
2
1
Elizabeth Tompkins - Richard Tompkins, Vero Beach FL 62.74%
1.60
4
3

William Jaras - Carol Jaras, Port St Lucie FL 61.72%
1.53
5
4
2
Tyrrell Connor - Kathleen Knowles, Vero Beach FL 59.26%
1.15
6
5
3
Charlotte Sandberg - James Sandberg, Melbourne Beach FL 58.56%
0.86
6
4
Harold Reihman - Shirley Reihman, 57.18%
0.65

5
Edgar Buttenheim - Elizabeth Buttenheim, Princeton NJ 54.83%
1.01

6
Richard Kelly - Shelby Lowe, Vero Beach FL 53.94%

Saturday AM Side Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.25
1
1

Jamie Portell - Charo Segura, Vero Beach FL 62.96%
2.44
2


Anne Bell - John Rusher III, Vero Beach FL 60.42%
1.83
3


Paul Schulz, Vero Beach FL; Irene L'Homme, Indn Riv Shrs FL 58.56%
1.37
4


Sally Chapleau-Russo, Ft Pierce FL; Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL 58.10%
1.08
5/6


Nancy Marquardt - E Freeman Bunn, Vero Beach FL 56.71%
1.87
5/6
2

Letty Lane - Lillian Horton, Vero Beach FL 56.71%
1.40
3

James Devine, Vero Beach FL; Geri Morehead, McHenry IL 56.25%
2.06
4
1
Nece Buckle - Jill Goldie, Vero Beach FL 55.32%
0.87
5/6

David Millward, Buffalo NY; Justine Hancock, Las Vegas NV 53.24%
0.69
5/6

Lyn Giuffrida - Erica Artus, Vero Beach FL 53.24%
1.55

2
Virginia Schwerin, Vero Beach FL; Julia Douglas, New York NY 52.31%
1.16

3
Leslie Abbott, Chatham MA; Donna Pottle, Vero Beach FL 49.77%
0.87

4
Marie Balint - Mary Piccaro, Vero Beach FL 49.54%
0.65

5
Jeanne Dell, Ft Pierce FL; Elizabeth Wicander, Exeter NH 49.07%

Saturday Aft 299'er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.41
1

William Jaras - Carol Jaras, Port St Lucie FL 68.75%
1.11
2
1
Larry Hermreck - Almeda Hermreck, Vero Beach FL 54.17%
0.79
3

Donald Riefler - Patricia Riefler, Vero Beach FL 50.69%
0.73
2/3
Richard Kelly - Shelby Lowe, Vero Beach FL 47.92%
0.73
2/3
Elly Manov - Karen Lind, Vero Beach FL 47.92%

Saturday Aft Side Pairs
9.5 Tables / Based on 10 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.17
1


Marcia Freed, Stuart FL; Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL 63.49%
1.95
2
1

Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL 61.57%
1.22
3


William Malloy - Sally Chapleau-Russo, Ft Pierce FL 59.25%
1.52
4
2
1
Edward Draiss Sr, Leesburg FL; Jean Pierre Edmond, Blainville QC 58.70%
1.14
5
3
2
Hans Herbert Munte - Nelly Munte, Vero Beach FL 58.02%
0.52
6


Linda Conroy - James Conroy, Vero Beach FL 57.20%
0.86
4
3
Ina Jarvis - David Jarvis, Vero Beach FL 56.88%
0.62
5

Nancy Briggs - Gail Reams, Vero Beach FL 50.26%

Saturday Open Pairs    1st session
20.0 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.75
1


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL 58.80%
9.56
2
1

Benjamin Eisenberg - Susan Eisenberg, Boca Raton FL 58.45%
7.17
3


Suzanne Dunn, Crystal Lake IL; Joshua Stark, Grayslake IL 57.41%
5.38
4


Patricia Katz, Pittsburgh PA; Richard Katz, N Versailles PA 56.37%
3.53
5/6


Michael Kutska, River Forest IL; Suzanne Dunaway, Oak Park IL 55.79%
3.53
5/6


Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL; Henry Meyer, Indn Riv Shrs FL 55.79%
2.27
7


Phyllis Carlson, Vero Beach FL; Margaret Desmery, Fort Pierce FL 55.21%
3.21
2
1
Emily Myers - Richard Myers, Lake Placid FL 53.13%
2.41
3

Ann Mullins, Palm Bay FL; Carol Long, Satellite Beach FL 51.85%
1.81
4

Julie Clark - George Clark, Titusville FL 51.74%
1.77
5

Janice Woodbury - Eric Saunders, Vero Beach FL 51.04%
1.17
6

Mary Ann Belden, Port St Lucie FL; Abha Patel, McLean VA 50.58%
2.19

2
Ann Bottelli - Richard Bottelli, Vero Beach FL 49.19%
1.64

3
Ann Taylor, Port St Lucie FL; Margaret Woodworth, Port St Lucie FL 48.84%
1.23

4
Ralph Campbell, Stuart FL; Reza Khatib, Palm City FL 48.26%
1.29

5
Edith Dus-Garden - Jessie Campbell, Stuart FL 47.57%

Top of page

Sunday


Stratified Open Swiss Tms
40 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.50
1


Stephen Wiesenfeld, Stuart FL; Albert Brown, Palm City FL; Gerry Browning - Ruth Browning, Plainfield ON 103.00
9.38
2


Dennis McGarry, Stuart FL; Reanette Frobouck - Patricia Katz, Pittsburgh PA; Richard Katz, N Versailles PA 95.00
7.03
3


Henry Meyer, Indn Riv Shrs FL; Sally Chapleau-Russo, Ft Pierce FL; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL; John Aumiller, Fort Wayne IN 93.00
5.27
4


Suzanne Dunn, Crystal Lake IL; Joshua Stark, Grayslake IL; Suzanne Dunaway, Oak Park IL; Michael Kutska, River Forest IL 92.00
3.47
5/6


Richard Myers - Emily Myers, Lake Placid FL; Robert Colton - Jeanne Colton, Brantford ON 91.00
3.47
5/6


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL; Marcia Freed, Stuart FL; Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL 91.00
7.39
7
1

Marion Maciejewski - M Prillaman - Jay Prillaman Jr, Vero Beach FL; Gerry Vaughn, Fort Pierce FL 90.00
5.54
2

Eugene Flanagan - Lucette Flanagan, Palm City FL; David Millward, Buffalo NY; Justine Hancock, Las Vegas NV 87.00
5.04
3
1
Virginia Schwerin - Sara Goodrich - Donna Pottle, Vero Beach FL; Peggy Bradt, New York NY 83.00
3.31
4/5
2/3
Mary Rassieur, Saint Louis MO; Frank Rassieur, St Louis MO; Karen Adelman - Elizabeth Robinson, Vero Beach FL 80.00
3.31
4/5
2/3
Ann Bottelli - Richard Bottelli - Barbara Bromberger, Vero Beach FL; Lisa Adelberg, Camden ME 80.00
1.75
6

Winifred Evans - Julie Shelquist, Vero Beach FL; Herbert Bryan, Boynton Beach FL; Jean Cernak, Easthampton MA 79.00
2.13

4
Peggy Rossman - Wayman Rossman - Jack Baima - John Fecso, Melbourne Beach FL 78.00
1.59

5
Maria Roda - Merle Hauser - Virginia Hauser - Mary Wheeler, Vero Beach FL 76.00
1.20

6
Beverly Kinkead - Betty Steffens - Beverly Taylor, Vero Beach FL; Pamela Sailer, Wilmington DE 74.00

Top of page

Go to District 9 Home Page  | Go to District 9 Tournament Index