District 9

Tournament Results

Brevard County Labor Day Sectional
September 1-3, 2012
General Information
Total Tables in Play - 130.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 147
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 129
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 458.60
 
Results by Day:   Saturday | Sunday | Monday

Click for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Info

Saturday


Sat AM Strat Pairs
27.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Candace Griffey - Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL63.85%
4.63
2


Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL; David Loeb, Heathrow FL63.46%
3.47
3


Ann Hovanec, Indian Hbr Bch FL; Betty Vandervort, Cocoa FL60.77%
2.60
4


Elaine Edgeton, Indian Harbour FL; Steven Moyse, Indialantic FL59.23%
1.95
5


Harold Phillips - Celia Phillips, Melbourne FL58.23%
1.46
6


Susi Ross, Winter Spgs FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL57.15%
3.88
1
1
George Syme, Altamonte Spgs FL; Virginia Connelly, Celebration FL57.00%
2.91
2

Walter Murphy, Viera FL; Barry Bergman, Melbourne FL55.31%
2.18
3

Cynthia Mangum - Jean Kelly, Titusville FL54.85%
1.64
4

David Begin, West Melborne FL; Alan Owiesny, Melbourne FL54.69%
1.63
5
2
Dale Wicks - Louise Koujales, Melbourne FL54.38%
1.22
6
3
C Thomas Falk, Cocoa FL; Gloria Ebersole, Rockledge FL54.31%
0.92

4
Mitchell Hait - Mark Fitzmorris, St Augustine FL51.15%
0.69

5
Joyce Stromberg, Rockledge FL; Clarice Bone, Melbourne FL50.54%
0.68

6
Joann Meeker - Carol Weller, Hobe Sound FL49.85%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
23.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Paul Dennis, Winter Springs FL; John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL66.44%
4.25
2


John Brady, Jacksonville FL; Susi Ross, Winter Spgs FL61.41%
3.19
3


Chris Kindt - Jane Formet, Orlando FL59.73%
2.39
4


David Pettit, Melbourne FL; Bill Kurz, Melbourne Bch FL58.29%
3.48
5
1

Susan Sommerfeld - Adriana Pirvulescu, Melbourne FL57.68%
1.35
6


Elaine Edgeton, Indian Harbour FL; Steven Moyse, Indialantic FL57.08%
2.61
2

Cathy Gavel - Thomas Ahlin, Melbourne FL57.02%
1.96
3

Dale Wicks - Renee Shapiro, Melbourne FL55.80%
2.06
4
1
George Syme, Altamonte Spgs FL; Virginia Connelly, Celebration FL55.36%
1.10
5

Jacque Nicola, Melbourne FL; Betty Williams, Indialantic FL53.92%
1.55
6
2
Mark Fitzmorris - Mitchell Hait, St Augustine FL53.36%
1.16

3
Michael Kavcak - Elizabeth Kavcak, Orlando FL52.54%
0.87

4
Louise Andsager - Ronald Andsager, Melbourne FL51.23%
0.65

5
Beverly Kinnane - Marylou Hill, Viera FL51.11%

Top of page

Sunday


Sun AM Strat Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


David Begin, West Melborne FL; Celia Phillips, Melbourne FL66.08%
3.25
2
1
1
Sharon Sutton, Melbourne FL; Carol Booth, Ind Hbr Bch FL65.35%
2.44
3


Michael Blaher, Apopka FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL61.88%
1.83
4


Harold Phillips, Melbourne FL; Robert Ezell, Palm Bay FL61.24%
2.11
5
2

David Loeb - Maureen Loeb, Heathrow FL56.22%
1.03
6


Michael Lane - Joanne Marten, Merritt Island FL56.09%
1.58
3
2
William Fleming - Claire Keith, Titusville FL55.11%
1.19
4
3
Mitchell Hait - Mark Fitzmorris, St Augustine FL54.66%
0.94
5

Jo Maddox, Wetumpka AL; Casey Holscher, Melbourne FL53.59%
0.82
6
4
Polly Levis, Dunnellon FL; Sheila Feldman, Ocala FL52.32%
0.67

5
Joann Meeker - Carol Weller, Hobe Sound FL52.02%

Sun Aft Strat Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


John Moschella - Susi Ross, Winter Spgs FL66.35%
3.25
2


David Begin, West Melborne FL; Celia Phillips, Melbourne FL63.53%
2.44
3


Michael Blaher, Apopka FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL62.15%
2.68
4
1
1
Virginia Connelly, Celebration FL; George Syme, Altamonte Spgs FL58.60%
1.37
5


Ann Hovanec, Indian Hbr Bch FL; Betty Vandervort, Cocoa FL56.35%
1.09
6


Glenn Baxter, Melbourne FL; James La Force, Stillwater OK55.88%
2.01
2
2
Kathleen Pichardo - Carmito Pichardo, Melbourne Bch FL52.70%
1.51
3

Adriana Pirvulescu - Susan Sommerfeld, Melbourne FL52.62%
1.13
4

David Loeb - Maureen Loeb, Heathrow FL51.98%
0.85
5

Barry Bergman, Melbourne FL; Walter Murphy, Viera FL50.63%
0.97
6
3
Joann Meeker - Carol Weller, Hobe Sound FL49.78%
0.73

4
Mary/Mickey Riemondy, Indialantic FL; Thomas Ahlin, Melbourne FL48.53%

Top of page

Monday


Stratified Swiss Teams
24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Jane Formet - Chris Kindt, Orlando FL; Eileen Easterling - James Easterling, Casselberry FL90.00
4.25
2


Margaret Desmery, Fort Pierce FL; Candace Griffey - Larry Griffey - Ronald Andrews, Vero Beach FL86.00
3.35
3
1
1
David Loeb - Maureen Loeb, Heathrow FL; Mark Fitzmorris - Mitchell Hait, St Augustine FL82.00
2.39
4


Susi Ross - John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL; Michael Blaher, Apopka FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL75.00
1.79
5


David Begin, West Melborne FL; Alan Owiesny - Harold Phillips - Celia Phillips, Melbourne FL74.00
1.18
6/7


David Pettit, Melbourne FL; Elaine Edgeton, Indian Harbour FL; Steven Moyse, Indialantic FL; Bill Kurz, Melbourne Bch FL71.00
2.51
6/7
2

Clarice Bone, Melbourne FL; Joyce Stromberg, Rockledge FL; E Harmon-Hanna, Palm Bay FL; Jean Edmundson, Ind Hbr Bch FL71.00
1.88
3
2
Frederick Restarski - Glenn Baxter, Melbourne FL; Beverly Kinnane - Marylou Hill, Viera FL69.00
1.41
4

Betty Vandervort, Cocoa FL; Bingul Malmberg - Adriana Pirvulescu, Melbourne FL; Ann Hovanec, Indian Hbr Bch FL60.00
1.06
5

Lee Taylor, Merritt Island FL; Jack Garrett, Cocoa FL; Jerry Herszman, Cocoa Beach FL; Carol Mulcahy, Melbourne Beach FL59.00
1.10

3
Sharon Sutton - Louise Andsager, Melbourne FL; Gretchen Chell, Ind Hbr Bch FL; Ann Taylor, Satellite Beach FL53.00

Top of page

Return to Tournament Results Index
Go to District 9 Home Page | Return to D9 Tournament Page