District 9

Tournament Results

Brevard County Labor Day Sectional
September 3-5, 2011
General Information
Total Tables in Play - 154.5
Total Number of Players Attending - 157
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 140
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 567.70
 
Results by Day:   Saturday | Sunday | Monday

Click for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Info

Saturday


Sat AM Strat Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


William Poole - Ronald Andrews, Vero Beach FL63.94%
3.88
2


David Pettit, Melbourne FL; Bill Kurz, Melbourne Bch FL62.02%
2.91
3
1

Adriana Pirvulescu - Susan Sommerfeld, Melbourne FL58.33%
2.18
4
2
1
Kathy Boyd, Casselberry FL; Maryann Soinski, Winter Park FL58.01%
1.64
5


Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL57.69%
1.58
6


John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL57.37%
1.58
3
2
Michael Lane, Merritt Island FL; Alan Tobgui, Satellite Bch FL56.25%
1.19
4

Nancy Hagerty - Paul Hagerty, Oviedo FL55.61%
1.03
5
3
Linda Morrisson - Charles Morrisson, Melbourne FL53.21%
0.52
6/8

Jane Arens - John Kardach, Melbourne FL52.24%
0.64
6/8
4/5
Dale Wicks, Melbourne FL; Donald Bosley, Satellite Beach FL52.24%
0.64
6/8
4/5
Joyce Stromberg, Rockledge FL; Clarice Bone, Melbourne FL52.24%

Sat AM 299'ers
3.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1
1
1
Elizabeth Francis - Pat Wyatt, Melbourne FL60.42%
1.06
2
2

David Riemondy - Mary/Mickey Riemondy, Indialantic FL60.00%
0.83
3
3
2
Judith Cortese, Rome NY; Casey Holscher, Melbourne FL52.50%

Melb Sat Aft Open Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1
1
1
Donald Bosley, Satellite Beach FL; Dale Wicks, Melbourne FL66.78%
4.00
2
2
2
James Muller, Orlando FL; Peter Lenhart, Kissimmee FL62.31%
3.00
3
3

Barbara Black, Merritt Island FL; Jeanne Stevenson, Melbourne FL60.35%
2.25
4


John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL; John Brady, Jacksonville FL58.71%
1.69
5


Gail Rust, Port Orange FL; Betty Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL58.28%
1.52
6
4

Joann Martin, Melbourne FL; Lilo Maling, Ind Hbr Bch FL57.19%
1.14
5

Nancy Hagerty - Paul Hagerty, Oviedo FL56.86%
1.23
6
3
Turmy Sieveking - Sidney Del Guercio, Titusville FL56.54%
0.88

4
Jacque Nicola - Susan Hobert-Forrest, Melbourne FL54.90%
0.65

5
David Riemondy - Mary/Mickey Riemondy, Indialantic FL51.74%

Unit 240 Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1


David Pettit, Melbourne FL; Bill Kurz, Melbourne Bch FL57.91%
2.50
2


Ronald Andrews - William Poole, Vero Beach FL56.25%
1.87
3


Robert Ezell, Palm Bay FL; Georgeanne Bender, Cocoa Beach FL55.83%
2.28
4
1

Frank Page - Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL55.65%
1.71
5
2

Richard Robinson, Melbourne FL; John Caban, Ind Hbr Bch FL54.88%
1.17
6


Julia Bomalaski, Jasper IN; Jim Tully, Cocoa FL54.59%
1.28
3

Phillip Yorston - Elizabeth Dennis, West Palm Beach FL54.29%
1.41
4
1
Ronald Andsager - Louise Andsager, Melbourne FL52.64%
0.72
5

David Begin, West Melborne FL; Alan Owiesny, Melbourne FL51.61%
1.06

2
Mary/Mickey Riemondy - David Riemondy, Indialantic FL47.62%

Handicapped KO
4 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.53
1
Eric Taylor - Leo Carignan - Carolyn Brown, Lake City FL; Jane Weatherby, Gainesville FL
4.15
2
Jay Prillaman Jr - Phyllis Carlson - Constance Sackville, Vero Beach FL; Judith Kane, Vero Beqch FL

Top of page

Sunday


Sun AM Strat Pairs
14.5 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1


William Poole - Ronald Andrews, Vero Beach FL66.50%
3.50
2


Elaine Edgeton, Indian Harbour FL; Steven Moyse, Indialantic FL63.71%
2.63
3


Robert Ezell, Palm Bay FL; Georgeanne Bender, Cocoa Beach FL61.97%
1.97
4


Betty Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL; Gail Rust, Port Orange FL57.42%
2.68
5
1

Cathy Gavel - Thomas Ahlin, Melbourne FL57.29%
2.01
6
2
1
Donald Bosley, Satellite Beach FL; Dale Wicks, Melbourne FL56.61%
1.51
3

Fayrene Miller, Palm Bay FL; Susan Sommerfeld, Melbourne FL54.65%
1.13
4

Phillip Yorston - Elizabeth Dennis, West Palm Beach FL52.92%
0.85
5

Alan Owiesny - John Kardach, Melbourne FL52.41%
0.64
6

Judy Calley - Suzanne Rivett-Peterson, Sebastian FL52.19%
1.22

2
Kathy Boyd, Casselberry FL; Maryann Soinski, Winter Park FL52.01%
0.91

3
Jacque Nicola - Susan Hobert-Forrest, Melbourne FL44.38%
0.68

4
Lorraine Papineau - Janet Smits, Sebastian FL43.25%

Sun AM 299'ers
3.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.31
1
1

Clifford Garrison, Lake Worth FL; Claire Keith, Titusville FL56.00%
0.98
2
2

Robert Crackel - Chrales Drummond, Cocoa Beach FL54.00%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
21.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL71.19%
4.00
2


Walter Murphy, Viera FL; Wayne McCall, Titusville FL65.36%
3.00
3


William Poole - Ronald Andrews, Vero Beach FL62.98%
2.25
4


Constance Sackville, Vero Beach FL; Judith Kane, Vero Beqch FL61.82%
3.35
5
1

George Szeszycki Jr, Miami FL; Adriana Pirvulescu, Melbourne FL60.08%
2.51
6
2

Fayrene Miller, Palm Bay FL; Susan Sommerfeld, Melbourne FL58.41%
1.88
3

Carolyn Brown, Lake City FL; Jane Weatherby, Gainesville FL57.73%
1.75
4

Frank Page - Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL54.18%
1.95
5
1
Ronald Andsager - Louise Andsager, Melbourne FL53.78%
1.14
6

Jean Edmundson, Ind Hbr Bch FL; Elaine Prime, Melbourne Beach FL51.46%
1.46

2
Susan Rhynalds, Cape Canaveral FL; Mary Shepard, Lake City FL51.40%
1.10

3
Elizabeth Francis - Pat Wyatt, Melbourne FL50.87%
1.23

4
Turmy Sieveking - Sidney Del Guercio, Titusville FL50.68%
0.88

5
Clifford Garrison, Lake Worth FL; Claire Keith, Titusville FL49.47%

Top of page

Monday


Stratified Swiss Teams
26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.00
1


Elaine Edgeton, Indian Harbour FL; Steven Moyse, Indialantic FL; David Pettit, Melbourne FL; Bill Kurz, Melbourne Bch FL94.00
6.75
2


David Begin, West Melborne FL; Robert Ezell, Palm Bay FL; Celia Phillips - Harold Phillips, Melbourne FL88.00
5.06
3


Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL; Anna Lynn Wagner - Charles Gale, Cocoa Beach FL83.00
5.62
4
1

John Caban, Ind Hbr Bch FL; Richard Robinson - Barry Bergman, Melbourne FL; Walter Murphy, Viera FL79.00
3.00
5


Margaret Desmery, Fort Pierce FL; Larry Griffey - Candace Griffey - Ronald Andrews, Vero Beach FL78.00
4.22
6
2

Frank Page - Fayrene Miller, Palm Bay FL; Susan Sommerfeld - Peter Sheiman, Melbourne FL77.00
2.25
7


Jim Tully, Cocoa FL; Julia Bomalaski, Jasper IN; Donald Brown, Titusville FL; Eunice Garrison, Lake Worth FL76.00
3.16
8
3

Jessie Chikalla - Richard Wiack, Indialantic FL; Arthur Morton - Marji Morton, Amarillo TX70.00
2.37
4

Eric Taylor - Leo Carignan - Carolyn Brown, Lake City FL; Jane Weatherby, Gainesville FL64.00
1.87
5

Joyce Stromberg, Rockledge FL; Virginia Kranyak - Clarice Bone, Melbourne FL; Jean Edmundson, Ind Hbr Bch FL63.00
3.09

1
Susan Rhynalds, Cape Canaveral FL; Frederick Restarski - Sharon Sutton, Melbourne FL; Gretchen Chell, Ind Hbr Bch FL59.00
2.32

2
Charles Morrisson - Linda Morrisson - Sarah McInnis - Elizabeth Francis, Melbourne FL58.00
1.74

3
Phillip Yorston - Elizabeth Dennis, West Palm Beach FL; Dale Wicks, Melbourne FL; Donald Bosley, Satellite Beach FL56.00
1.30

4
E Harmon-Hanna, Palm Bay FL; Betty Williams - Douglas Bailey - Don Cleaver, Indialantic FL50.00

Top of page

Return to Tournament Results Index
Go to District 9 Home Page | Return to D9 Tournament Page