District 9

Tournament Results

Brevard County Labor Day Sectional
September 4-6, 2010
General Information
Total Tables in Play - 112.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 125
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 107
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 394.80
 
Results by Day:   Saturday | Sunday | Monday

Click for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Info

Saturday


Sat AM Strat Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1
1

David Graham - Jill Graham, Boca Raton FL64.81%
3.25
2


Martha McGhee, Maitland FL; Jane Formet, Orlando FL59.95%
2.44
3
2
1
Paul Beyersdorf - Carlos Haupert, Merritt Island FL56.94%
1.83
4
3
2
Joyce Stromberg, Rockledge FL; Clarice Bone, Melbourne FL55.79%
1.20
5/6


Betty Vandervort, Cocoa FL; Jean Frisino, Rockledge FL55.56%
1.20
5/6
4

Jane Weatherby, Gainesville FL; Eric Taylor, Lake City FL55.56%
0.89
5

Vi Gushue, Rockledge FL; Esther Johnson, Port Deposit MD53.24%

Sat AM 299'ers
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1


Jim Fuqua, Melbourne FL; Susan Rhynalds, Cape Canaveral FL57.64%
1.06
2


James Dace, Sebastian FL; Louise Drury, Barefoot Bay FL56.94%
1.09
3/4
1/2

Barbara Howell, Melbourne Vlg FL; Betty Johnson, Melbourne FL53.47%
1.09
3/4
1/2

Kathleen Pichardo - Carmito Pichardo, Melbourne Bch FL53.47%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
14.5 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Delores Boyd - Billie Boyd, Ind Hbr Bch FL60.20%
3.62
2


Martha McGhee, Maitland FL; Jane Formet, Orlando FL57.30%
2.81
3
1

Jeanne Stevenson - Susan Sommerfeld, Melbourne FL55.32%
2.08
4


Lucille Davis, Melbourne FL; Jack Garrett, Cocoa FL55.29%
1.53
5


Fayrene Miller, Palm Bay FL; Tina Pomeroy, Melbourne Beach FL54.12%
2.11
6
2

Frank Page - Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL53.66%
1.58
3

Cynthia Mangum - Jean Kelly, Titusville FL53.57%
1.19
4

David Graham - Jill Graham, Boca Raton FL53.25%
1.52
5
1
Paul Beyersdorf - Carlos Haupert, Merritt Island FL53.19%
0.67
6

Barbara Black - Douglas Black, Merritt Island FL52.71%
1.14

2
Joyce Stromberg, Rockledge FL; Clarice Bone, Melbourne FL51.85%
0.86

3
Dale Wicks - Louise Koujales, Melbourne FL51.48%

Sat Aft 299'ers
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1


Susan Rhynalds, Cape Canaveral FL; Jim Fuqua, Melbourne FL63.19%
1.06
2


Helen Bivans, Titusville FL; Jean Tudder, Millersville MD57.64%
1.24
3
1

David Riemondy, Indialantic FL; Donald Bosley, Satellite Beach FL56.94%
0.93
2

Carmito Pichardo - Kathleen Pichardo, Melbourne Bch FL55.56%

Handicapped KO
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.92
1
Robert Ezell, Palm Bay FL; Alan Owiesny - Celia Phillips - Harold Phillips, Melbourne FL
2.08
2
Norris Ela, N Miami Beach FL; Helene Ciforelli, Hallandale FL; Rebbeca Miller, Highland Beach FL; J.Steven Hudson, Boynton Beach FL

Top of page

Sunday


Sun AM Strat Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1


Susi Ross - John Moschella, Winter Spgs FL61.11%
3.00
2


Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL60.88%
2.25
3


Betty Vandervort, Cocoa FL; Susan Sommerfeld, Melbourne FL58.80%
2.41
4
1

Eric Taylor, Lake City FL; Jane Weatherby, Gainesville FL56.94%
1.27
5


Lucille Davis, Melbourne FL; Jack Garrett, Cocoa FL54.40%
1.81
6
2

John Kardach, Melbourne FL; Mary/Mickey Riemondy, Indialantic FL54.17%
1.36
3

Walter Murphy, Viera FL; Barry Bergman, Melbourne FL52.08%
1.07
4

Vi Gushue, Rockledge FL; Esther Johnson, Port Deposit MD50.46%
0.76
5

Cathy Gavel - Thomas Ahlin, Melbourne FL50.00%
1.41

1
Peter Sheiman, Melbourne FL; Angus Mackenzie, Grant FL49.31%
1.06

2
Deborah Brower - Susan Ritter, Vero Beach FL46.76%

Sun AM 299'ers
3.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.31
1


James Dace, Sebastian FL; Louise Drury, Barefoot Bay FL64.00%
0.98
2


Jean Tudder, Millersville MD; Helen Bivans, Titusville FL54.00%

Sun Aft Strat Pairs
17.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1


Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL70.11%
3.50
2


Richard Hunter - Ann Harris, Port St Lucie FL63.97%
3.08
3
1

Fayrene Miller, Palm Bay FL; Michael Lane, Merritt Island FL62.44%
2.31
4
2

Walter Murphy, Viera FL; Barry Bergman, Melbourne FL61.41%
1.63
5


Delores Boyd - Billie Boyd, Ind Hbr Bch FL58.41%
1.17
6


Robert Ezell, Palm Bay FL; Harold Phillips, Melbourne FL57.57%
1.73
3

Frank Page - Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL54.51%
1.54
4

Bea Silberbusch, Melbourne FL; Jean Frisino, Rockledge FL54.10%
0.97
5

Helene Ciforelli, Hallandale FL; Norris Ela, N Miami Beach FL53.27%
1.84
6
1
Janie Baker, Melbourne FL; Carol Booth, Ind Hbr Bch FL51.73%
1.38

2
J.Steven Hudson, Boynton Beach FL; Rebbeca Miller, Highland Beach FL50.17%
1.04

3
Elizabeth Kavcak - Michael Kavcak, Orlando FL50.03%
0.78

4
David Riemondy, Indialantic FL; Donald Bosley, Satellite Beach FL49.89%
0.58

5
Peter Sheiman, Melbourne FL; Angus Mackenzie, Grant FL49.71%

Top of page

Monday


Stratified Swiss Teams
18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1


Candace Griffey - Ronald Andrews - Larry Griffey, Vero Beach FL; Margaret Desmery, Fort Pierce FL86.00
5.25
2


Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL; Anna Lynn Wagner - Charles Gale, Cocoa Beach FL85.00
3.94
3


Richard Robinson - Dale Weick, Melbourne FL; Thomas Allan, West Melbourne FL; John Caban, Ind Hbr Bch FL77.00
2.95
4


Richard Hunter - Ann Harris, Port St Lucie FL; Tina Pomeroy, Melbourne Beach FL; Fayrene Miller, Palm Bay FL71.00
2.33
5


Walter Murphy, Viera FL; Barry Bergman, Melbourne FL; Wayne McCall - Julie Clark, Titusville FL69.00
3.82
1

Bingul Malmberg - Phyllis Hall - Jacqueline Feinson, Melbourne FL; Ann Hovanec, Ind Hbr Bch FL67.00
2.87
2

Betty Williams, Indialantic FL; Luther Pottbecker, Rockledge FL; Susan Rhynalds - Tom Ezell, Cape Canaveral FL66.00
2.15
3

Douglas Black - Barbara Black, Merritt Island FL; Jeanne Stevenson - Susan Sommerfeld, Melbourne FL65.00
2.11
4
1
David Riemondy - Mary/Mickey Riemondy, Indialantic FL; Ann Taylor - Donald Bosley, Satellite Beach FL62.00

Top of page

Return to Tournament Results Index
Go to District 9 Home Page | Return to D9 Tournament Page