District 9

Tournament Results

Brevard County Labor Day Sectional
September 5-7, 2009
General Information
Total Tables in Play - 121.0
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 125
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 413.92
 
Results by Day:   Saturday | Sunday | Monday

Click for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Info

Saturday


Sat AM Strat Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1


Betty Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL; Gail Rust, Port Orange FL 66.50%
3.38
2


Thomas Allan, Holly Springs MS; Dale Weick, Melbourne FL 62.12%
2.53
3


Elaine Edgeton, Indian Harbour FL; Steven Moyse, Indialantic FL 61.48%
2.68
4
1
1
David Seares - Jacque Nicola, Melbourne FL 58.69%
1.42
5


Lynn Brown, Palm Coast FL; Mara Tuttle, Lake Mary FL 58.28%
1.34
6


James Easterling - Eileen Easterling, Casselberry FL 54.87%
2.01
2

Louise Bates - David Garfield, Vero Beach FL 53.15%
1.51
3
2
Joann Martin, Melbourne FL; Angus Mackenzie, Grant FL 52.31%
1.13
4

Peter Jargowsky, Ft Lauderdale FL; Betty Gean McBride, Melbourne FL 51.86%
0.91
5
3
Robert Dale, Smyrna TN; Richard Wiack, Indialantic FL 51.84%
0.67
6

E Harmon-Hanna, Palm Bay FL; Betty Williams, Indialantic FL 51.19%
0.68

4
Susanne Sherlin, Melbourne FL; Jeanne Parks, FL 50.80%

Sat AM 299'ers
4.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.41
1
1

J.Steven Hudson, Boynton Beach FL; Rebbeca Miller, Highland Beach FL 60.42%
1.06
2


Ernesto Longa - O. Joy Benton, Merritt Island FL 56.25%
0.79
3


Katherine Bybee, Oviedo FL; Jackie Jones, Apopka FL 54.86%
0.93
2

Marylou Hill, Viera FL; Esther Kamer, Rockledge FL 52.78%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
12.5 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.67
1


Delores Boyd - Billie Boyd, Ind Hbr Bch FL 59.95%
3.50
2


Betty Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL; Gail Rust, Port Orange FL 58.80%
2.63
3


Fayrene Miller, Palm Bay FL; Tina Pomeroy, Melbourne Beach FL 58.33%
1.97
4


Eileen Easterling - James Easterling, Casselberry FL 57.64%
2.54
5
1

Peter Jargowsky, Ft Lauderdale FL; Betty Gean McBride, Melbourne FL 56.48%
1.91
6
2

Mary Lombardo, Cocoa Beach FL; Judith Dickinson, Melbourne FL 55.47%
1.43
3

Frank Page - Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL 54.43%
1.07
4

Betty Williams, Indialantic FL; E Harmon-Hanna, Palm Bay FL 53.47%
1.52
5
1
Linda Donahue - Ann Taylor, Satellite Beach FL 52.31%
1.14

2
Robert Dale, Smyrna TN; Richard Wiack, Indialantic FL 48.38%
0.86

3
Jasper Trigg, Melbourne FL; Angus Mackenzie, Grant FL 45.31%

Sat Aft 299'ers
5.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.51
1


Katherine Bybee, Oviedo FL; Jackie Jones, Apopka FL 67.71%
1.33
2
1

Bunny Cederlund, Melbourne Beach FL; Barbara Howell, Melbourne Vlg FL 63.54%
1.00
3
2

Gladys McMartin - Donald McMartin, Titusville FL 55.73%
0.64
4


Heidi Stott - Robert Stott Jr, Vero Beach FL 54.17%
0.75
3

J.Steven Hudson, Boynton Beach FL; Rebbeca Miller, Highland Beach FL 49.48%

KO Bracket 1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.00
1
Joyce Stromberg, Rockledge FL; Chalice Thompson, Melbourne FL; Zelma Oppenheim, Satellite Beach FL; Jean Edmundson, Ind Hbr Bch FL
3.18
2
Walter Murphy, Viera FL; Barry Bergman - Dale Wicks, Melbourne FL; Tom Ezell, Cape Canaveral FL

KO Bracket 2
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.95
1
William Young - Dianna Young - Joyce Guhy, Fort Pierce FL; Joseph Hegedus, Barefoot Bay FL
1.56
2
Peter Sheiman, Melbourne FL; Michael Lane, Merritt Island FL; Howard Rothman, Indialantic FL; Greg Saunders, West Melbourne FL

Top of page

Sunday


Sun AM Strat Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.83
1


Wayne McCall, Titusville FL; Elaine Edgeton, Indian Harbour FL 62.50%
2.87
2


Susan Rhynalds, Cape Canaveral FL; Betty Vandervort, Eatontown NJ 60.61%
2.68
3
1

Anna Lynn Wagner - Charles Gale, Cocoa Beach FL 60.04%
2.01
4
2

Josephine Hyde, Cocoa Beach FL; Frederick Restarski, Melbourne FL 58.71%
1.21
5


Eileen Easterling - James Easterling, Casselberry FL 56.63%
1.51
6
3

Frank Page - Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL 55.87%
1.13
4

Douglas Black - Barbara Black, Merritt Island FL 54.36%
1.62
5
1
Lee Taylor, Merritt Island FL; Kathleen Pichardo, Melbourne Bch FL 53.22%
1.22
6
2
Joann Martin, Melbourne FL; Angus Mackenzie, Grant FL 52.84%
0.91

3
Cynthia Mangum - Jean Kelly, Titusville FL 50.57%
0.68

4
Hazel Lacks - Samuel Lacks Jr, Vero Beach FL 50.00%

Sun Aft Strat Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1
1
1
Joann Martin - Susanne Sherlin, Melbourne FL 65.73%
3.25
2
2
2
Cynthia Mangum - Jean Kelly, Titusville FL 63.36%
2.44
3
3

Anna Lynn Wagner - Charles Gale, Cocoa Beach FL 61.38%
1.83
4


Harold Phillips, Melbourne FL; Robert Ezell, Palm Bay FL 61.09%
1.37
5
4

Frank Page - Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL 60.22%
1.03
6


Gail Rust, Port Orange FL; Betty Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL 59.28%
1.09
5

Lawrence Rogers, Winter Park FL; Donald Cameron, Orlando FL 58.76%
1.04
6
3
Tom Ezell, Cape Canaveral FL; Dale Wicks, Melbourne FL 57.01%
0.78

4
Robert Dale, Smyrna TN; Richard Wiack, Indialantic FL 50.51%
0.61

5
Michael Lane, Merritt Island FL; Howard Rothman, Indialantic FL 50.06%

Top of page

Monday


Stratified Swiss Teams
18 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


David Pettit, Melbourne FL; Bill Kurz, Melbourne Bch FL; Elaine Edgeton, Indian Harbour FL; Steven Moyse, Indialantic FL 91.00
5.25
2


Susan Hitt, Melbourne FL; Fayrene Miller, Palm Bay FL; Tina Pomeroy, Melbourne Beach FL; Martha Lucas Kaplan, W Melbourne FL 84.00
3.94
3


Robert Ezell - Frank Page - Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL; Georgeanne Bender, Cocoa Beach FL 82.00
2.95
4


Harold Phillips - Celia Phillips - Barry Bergman, Melbourne FL; Walter Murphy, Viera FL 80.00
4.22
5
1
1
Ralph Reinecke Jr - Anita Kison - Cynthia Mangum - Jean Kelly, Titusville FL 73.00
3.17
2
2
Richard Robinson - Leslie Cottrell, Melbourne FL; Allen Haughwout, Satellite Beach FL; Luther Pottbecker, New Milford CT 70.00
2.08
3/4

Jack Garrett, Cocoa FL; Jeanne Stevenson - Susan Sommerfeld, Melbourne FL; Jean Frisino, Rockledge FL 62.00
2.08
3/4

Ann Hovanec, Ind Hbr Bch FL; Cathy Gavel, Melbourne FL; Linda Donahue - Ann Taylor, Satellite Beach FL 62.00

Top of page

Return to Tournament Results Index
Go to District 9 Home Page | Return to D9 Tournament Page