District 9

Tournament Results

Titusville Memorial Day Sectional
May 23-25, 2008
General Information
Total Tables in Play - 78.0
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 99
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 283.16
 
Results by Day:   Friday | Saturday | Sunday                           

Click for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Info

Friday


Fri AM Open Pairs
8.0 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.83
1


Betty Sandifer - Gail Rust, Daytona Beach FL 69.35%
2.87
2


Barbara Lawing - Dean Lawing, Titusville FL 63.69%
1.89
3/4


Robert Simon, New Smyrna FL; Richard Lemmon, New Smyrna Bch FL 55.36%
1.89
3/4
1
1
Jean Kelly - Cynthia Mangum, Titusville FL 55.36%
1.21
5


Wayne McCall - Julie Clark, Titusville FL 54.46%
1.40
2
2
Phyllis Cady - Eugene Cady, Titusville FL 51.19%
1.05
3

Robert Renuart, Ponce Inlet FL; Sidney Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL 47.62%

Fri AM 299'ers
5.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.51
1
1

Joanne Allen - Gladys McMartin, Titusville FL 62.00%
1.13
2
2

Michael Cummins - Robert Moyer, Titusville FL 57.00%
0.85
3


Marilyn Blasdell - Bernice Sparkman, Titusville FL 53.50%
0.75
4
3

Ralph Reinecke Jr - Charlotte Medeiros, Titusville FL 51.00%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
8.0 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.83
1


Betty Sandifer - Gail Rust, Daytona Beach FL 60.12%
2.87
2


John Reitz, Orlando FL; Pam Himes, Merritt Island FL 59.23%
2.15
3


Lucille Davis - Eva Wysocka, Melbourne FL 58.63%
1.62
4


Michael Blaher, Apopka FL; Mara Tuttle, Lake Mary FL 55.65%
1.21
5


Wayne McCall - Julie Clark, Titusville FL 53.27%
1.87
1
1
John Wilson, Sebastian FL; Barbara Bromberger, Vero Beach FL 52.08%
1.23
2/3
2
Paula Putnam, Lake Mary FL; Nancy Frame, New Smyrna FL 49.70%
1.23
2/3

Starr Hagenmeyer, Rochester Hills MI; Max Fayen, Summerfield FL 49.70%

Fri Aft 299'ers
5.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.32
1/2


Jean Kelly - Cynthia Mangum, Titusville FL 58.00%
1.32
1/2


Joanne Allen - Bernice Sparkman, Titusville FL 58.00%
1.24
3
1
1
Ralph Reinecke Jr - Charlotte Medeiros, Titusville FL 57.50%
0.64
4


Jane Pilkenton - Jean Giffin, Orlando FL 54.50%
0.72
2/4
2/4
Judy Underhill - Caryl Mackay, Leesburg FL 46.50%
0.72
2/4
2/4
Richard Mumma,Jr - Ruth Mumma, Titusville FL 46.50%
0.72
2/4
2/4
Martha Verity - Gladys McMartin, Titusville FL 46.50%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Strat Pairs
9.0 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.17
1


Robert Todd, Tallahassee FL; Spike Lay, Daytona Beach FL 62.27%
3.13
2


Bette McCoy, Rockledge FL; Lucille Davis, Melbourne FL 61.34%
2.35
3


Eileen Easterling - James Easterling, Casselberry FL 58.56%
2.14
4
1
1
Max Fayen, Summerfield FL; Sue Hollinger, Merritt Is FL 55.56%
1.61
5
2

Arlene High, Melbourne FL; Julie Clark, Titusville FL 54.40%
1.20
3

Jane Formet - Lynn Mix, Orlando FL 53.47%
1.15
4
2
Anna Lynn Wagner - Charles Gale, Cocoa Beach FL 52.78%

Sat AM 299'ers
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.61
1


Clyde Benoy III, Deltona FL; Donna Jurist, Daytona Beach FL 61.50%
1.33
2
1

Ralph Reinecke Jr - Joanne Allen, Titusville FL 53.00%
0.80
3/4


Donald Ullrich - Marilyn Ullrich, Longwood FL 51.00%
0.81
3/4


Jean Giffin - Faye Bellwood, Orlando FL 51.00%
0.88
2/3

Ernesto Longa - O. Joy Benton, Merritt Island FL 49.00%
0.88
2/3

Anita Kison - Gladys McMartin, Titusville FL 49.00%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.17
1


Eileen Easterling - James Easterling, Casselberry FL 63.43%
3.13
2


Pam Himes, Merritt Island FL; Edward Koontz, Cocoa FL 56.71%
2.35
3


Robert Ezell, Palm Bay FL; Georgeanne Bender, Cocoa Beach FL 56.02%
1.54
4/5


John Reitz, Orlando FL; Michael Blaher, Apopka FL 55.32%
1.54
4/5


Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL; Frederick C Liu, Winter Park FL 55.32%
0.99
6


Bette McCoy, Rockledge FL; Lucille Davis, Melbourne FL 54.86%
2.01
1

Lynn Brown, Palm Coast FL; Mara Tuttle, Lake Mary FL 53.24%
1.51
2

Jane Formet - Lynn Mix, Orlando FL 50.23%
1.53
3
1
Mary Mangino - C Thomas Falk, Titusville FL 49.31%
1.01
4/5
2/3
Jean Pilon, Lake Wales FL; Vera Bagley, Winter Haven FL 46.06%
1.01
4/5
2/3
Jacque Nicola, Melbourne FL; Gretchen Chell, Ind Hbr Bch FL 46.06%

Sat Aft 299'ers
5.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.51
1
1

Shirley Pacini - Lois Detenbeck, Lake Wales FL 66.50%
1.13
2
2

Anita Kison - Gladys McMartin, Titusville FL 61.50%
0.85
3


Paul Beyersdorf - Carlos Haupert, Merritt Island FL 58.50%
0.64
4


Donald Ullrich - Marilyn Ullrich, Longwood FL 57.50%

Top of page

Sunday


Stratified Swiss Teams
11 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.25
1


Robert Todd, Tallahassee FL; Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL; Spike Lay - Marilyn Garcia, Daytona Beach FL 152.00
3.94
2


Joanne Marten, Merritt Island FL; Dean Lawing - Barbara Lawing - Wayne McCall, Titusville FL 128.00
2.95
3


Nancy Mitchell - R Craig Hemphill, Jacksonville FL; William Poole, Winter Springs FL; Marilyn Le Boy, Longwood FL 118.00
2.21
4


Eileen Easterling - James Easterling, Casselberry FL; Barbara Jones, Orlando FL; Michael Blaher, Apopka FL 116.00
3.01
1
1
Barry Bergman, Melbourne FL; Walter Murphy, Viera FL; Frank Page - Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL 98.00
2.26
2

Ralph Reinecke Jr - Charlotte Medeiros - Margaret Moyer - Robert Moyer, Titusville FL 91.00

Top of page

Return to Tournament Results Index
Go to District 9 Home Page | Return to D9 Tournament Page