District 9

Tournament Results

May 26 - 28, 2006

Senior/Non-Life Master Tournament

Titusville


General Information

Total Tables in Play - 79.0
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 101
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 186.24
Results by Day: Friday | Saturday | Sunday                            

Tournament Info

Friday

Fri Morn Strat Open - 6.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
2.13
1
1

Lucille Davis - Eva Wysocka, Melbourne FL 58.15%
1.60
2
2
1
Margaret Moyer - Lotte Butkis, Titusville FL 57.04%
1.20
3


Charlotte Iwan - Julie Clark, Titusville FL 55.93%
0.90
4


Lovina Resick, Cape Canaveral FL; Judith Gordon, Melbourne Beach FL 54.07%
0.92
3
2
Janie Baker, Indialantic FL; Elaine Prime, Melbourne Beach FL 53.70%
0.68
4

Nancy Frame - Minke Clark, New Smyrna FL 53.33%

Fri Morn NLM - 8.5 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1


Robin Corbet - Daniel Morisky, Orlando FL 65.23%
1.52
2
1

Joanne Allen - Bernice Sparkman, Titusville FL 61.93%
1.08
3


Bruce Hodges, Mims FL; Elizabeth Sherill, Titusville FL 57.35%
1.14
4
2
1
Donald Ullrich - Marilyn Ullrich, Longwood FL 55.55%
0.86
5
3

Elaine Dussinger, Rockledge FL; O. Joy Benton, Merritt Island FL 52.59%
0.74
4
2
John Gould - Martha Verity, Titusville FL 52.54%

Fri Aft Strat Open - 4.0 Tables


MPs A B Names Score
1.87
1
1
Minke Clark - Nancy Frame, New Smyrna FL 58.93%
1.40
2
2
Lucille Cox - Barbara Ratner, Titusville FL 57.74%
1.05
3

Joanne Marten, Merritt Island FL; Wayne McCall, Titusville FL 56.55%
0.84
3
Julie Clark - George Clark, Titusville FL 53.57%

Fri Aft NLM - 7.5 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1
1
1
Charlotte Sandberg - James Sandberg, Melbourne Beach FL 64.25%
1.37
2
2
2
Peter Sheiman, West Melbourne FL; Richard Robinson, Melbourne FL 62.17%
1.02
3


Don Metler, South Daytona FL; Don Dvorak, Jacksonville FL 61.71%
0.77
4


Mary Mangino - Marion McCall, Titusville FL 60.95%
0.75
5
3

William Young - Dianna Young, Fort Pierce FL 59.67%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat Morn NLM - 10.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1
1

Leslie Cottrell, Melbourne FL; John Davren, Indian Harbour FL 63.43%
1.52
2
2

William Young - Dianna Young, Fort Pierce FL 57.18%
1.14
3
3

Clyde Benoy III, Deltona FL; William Fleming, Titusville FL 56.71%
0.85
4
4

C Thomas Falk - Joseph Dubisky Jr, Titusville FL 56.02%
0.86
5/6
5/6
1/2
John Gould - Martha Verity, Titusville FL 54.63%
0.86
5/6
5/6
1/2
Charlotte Sandberg - James Sandberg, Melbourne Beach FL 54.63%

Sat Senior Pairs - 7.0 Tables / Based on 6 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
3.20
1


Bette McCoy, Rockledge FL; Lucille Davis, Melbourne FL 62.80%
2.40
2


Bingul Malmberg - Dale Weick, Melbourne FL 56.10%
2.41
3
1

Jean Pilon, Lake Wales FL; Vera Bagley, Winter Haven FL 52.83%
1.81
4
2

Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL 52.68%
1.36
3

Robert Simon, New Smyrna FL; Richard Lemmon, New Smyrna Bch FL 50.45%
1.02
4

Ann Hardcastle, Cocoa Beach FL; Jack Garrett, Cocoa FL 48.21%

Sat Aft NLM - 8.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1
1

Elaine Dussinger, Rockledge FL; O. Joy Benton, Merritt Island FL 63.10%
1.37
2
2

Charlotte Sandberg - James Sandberg, Melbourne Beach FL 58.93%
1.02
3
3

Donald Ullrich - Marilyn Ullrich, Longwood FL 56.55%
0.77
4
4

Shirley Pacini - Lois Detenbeck, Lake Wales FL 55.06%
0.58
5
5

Leslie Cottrell, Melbourne FL; John Davren, Indian Harbour FL 54.46%

Top of page

Sunday


Non Life Master Swiss - 6 Tables


MPs A B Names Score
2.42
1

Donald Lightner - Lawrence McDonald - Daniel Morisky - Robin Corbet, Orlando FL 117.00
2.00
2/3
1
Kim Krongelb, Orlando FL; Joan Besley - Letitia Stallard, Winter Park FL; Rosalie Londeree, Apopka FL 77.00
1.59
2/3

Sidney Del Guercio - Rose Gibson - Robert Moyer, Titusville FL; Bruce Hodges, Mims FL 77.00

Senior Swiss - 8 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
3.60
1


Bill McCallon - Joe Houde, St Augustine FL; Jim Mahorner, Jacksonville Bh FL; Barbara McCallon, Saint Augustine FL 173.00
2.70
2


John Reitz, Orlando FL; Marilyn Le Boy, Longwood FL; William Poole, Winter Springs FL; Judith Kane, Winter Park FL 136.00
2.25
3
1
1
Vera Bagley, Winter Haven FL; Jean Pilon - Shirley Pacini - Lois Detenbeck, Lake Wales FL 99.00

Top of page

Return to Tournament Results Index
Go to District 9 Home Page | Return to D9 Tournament Page