District 9

Tournament Results

May 20 - 22, 2005

Senior/Non-Life Master Tournament

Titusville


General Information

Total Tables in Play - 104.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 147
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 117
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 238.24
Results by Day: Friday | Saturday | Sunday                            

Tournament Info

Click on session name for recap details

Friday


Fri Morn Non Life Masters
25 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1
1

E Harmon-Hanna, Palm Bay FL; Peter Sheiman, West Melbourne FL 60.97%
1.74
2


Thomas Solberg - Robert Landham, Lecanto FL 60.67%
1.31
3


Sandra Richardson, Mims FL; Marilyn Troup, Titusville FL 59.89%
1.22
4
2

Michael Cummins, Titusville FL; Ramarao Desiraju, Winter Springs FL 59.02%
0.81
5


Ann Hardcastle, Cocoa Beach FL; Mary Ann La Porte, Melbourne FL 58.88%
0.91
6
3

Sidney Del Guercio - Elizabeth Sherill, Titusville FL 56.37%
0.68
4

Fran Vierk - Madonna Morgan, Merritt Island FL 52.98%
0.51
5

Nancy Van Patten, Daytona Beach FL; Mary Swinburne, Ponce Inlet FL 52.81%
1.19

1
John Gould - William Fleming, Titusville FL 49.48%
0.89

2
Phyllis Cady - Eugene Cady, Titusville FL 47.49%
0.67

3
Warren Browning - Bob Hale, Cocoa FL 47.17%

Fri Morn Strat Seniors
14 Pairs

MPs A B Names Score
2.27
1
1
Leo Bernstein - Albert Vaccaro, Melbourne FL 63.50%
1.70
2

Joan Lane - Joseph Lane, Clermont FL 58.00%
1.28
3

David Pettit, Melbourne FL; Joanne Marten, New Albany OH 53.50%
0.96
4

Judith Gordon, Melbourne Beach FL; Lovina Resick, Cape Canaveral FL 53.00%
0.79
5

Alan Owiesny, Melbourne FL; Georgeanne Bender, Cocoa Beach FL 51.50%
0.85
2/3
Gregory Kalmbach, Melbourne Vlg FL; John Ide, Cape Canaveral FL 50.00%
0.85
2/3
Barbara Ratner - Margaret Moyer, Titusville FL 50.00%

Fri Aft Strat Seniors
14 Pairs

MPs A B Names Score
2.27
1

Joan Lane - Joseph Lane, Clermont FL 60.42%
1.49
2/3

Alan Owiesny, Melbourne FL; Georgeanne Bender, Cocoa Beach FL 57.08%
1.49
2/3

Pam Himes, Merritt Island FL; Jeanne Hughes, Sharpes FL 57.08%
1.39
4
1
Edward Koontz - Gail Koontz, Cocoa FL 55.00%
1.04
5
2
Julie Clark - George Clark, Titusville FL 54.17%
0.78
3
Jean Kelly - Margaret Moyer, Titusville FL 52.08%

Fri Aft NLM
20 Pairs

MPs A B Names Score
2.02
1
1
Michael Cummins, Titusville FL; Ramarao Desiraju, Winter Springs FL 65.48%
1.52
2

Mary Jernigan, Merritt Island FL; Pat Ziebold, Cocoa FL 62.80%
1.14
3
2
Peter Sheiman, West Melbourne FL; E Harmon-Hanna, Palm Bay FL 56.25%
0.80
4/5
3
Nancy Van Patten, Daytona Beach FL; Mary Swinburne, Ponce Inlet FL 55.65%
0.75
4/5

Thomas Solberg - Robert Landham, Lecanto FL 55.65%
0.60
6
4
Elaine Dussinger, Rockledge FL; Orveda Joy Benton, Merritt Island FL 54.46%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat Morn Non Life Masters
22 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1


Robert Landham - Thomas Solberg, Lecanto FL 66.59%
1.62
2
1

Jo Yancey, Daytona Beach FL; Emily Hugo, Ponce Inlet FL 62.27%
1.22
3
2
1
Barbara Wist, Cape Canaveral FL; Jeanette Scheving, Cocoa Beach FL 57.12%
0.89
4


Allen Prier - Betty Prier, Largo FL 55.09%
0.67
5


G William Arce - Beverly Arce, Ft Pierce FL 54.57%
0.53
6


Bettie Wallace - Jean Kelly, Titusville FL 53.30%
0.91
3

Elizabeth Sherill - Sidney Del Guercio, Titusville FL 52.38%
0.83
4
2
Daniele Greene - Henry Greene, Cape Canaveral FL 52.31%
0.51
5

Elaine Dussinger, Rockledge FL; Orveda Joy Benton, Merritt Island FL 51.62%

Sat Morn Seniors
11 Pairs

MPs A B Names Score
2.13
1

Joanne Marten, New Albany OH; Wayne McCall, Titusville FL 55.21%
1.60
2

Joan Lane - Joseph Lane, Clermont FL 54.17%
1.05
3/4

William Poole, Winter Springs FL; Marilyn Le Boy, Longwood FL 53.13%
1.05
3/4

Charlotte Iwan - Barbara Ratner, Titusville FL 53.13%

Sat Aft Non Life Masters
20 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1


G William Arce - Beverly Arce, Ft Pierce FL 60.65%
1.52
2
1

Joseph Dubisky Jr, Titusville FL; Ramarao Desiraju, Winter Springs FL 59.95%
1.14
3


Sandra Richardson, Mims FL; Marilyn Troup, Titusville FL 59.49%
1.14
4
2
1
Elaine Dussinger, Rockledge FL; Orveda Joy Benton, Merritt Island FL 57.18%
0.64
5


Allen Prier - Betty Prier, Largo FL 55.09%
0.51
6


Thomas Solberg - Robert Landham, Lecanto FL 54.63%
0.86
3
2
Dorothy Garrett, Milan IN; Marilyn Blasdell, Titusville FL 53.70%
0.64
4

Sidney Del Guercio - Elizabeth Sherill, Titusville FL 52.55%

Sat Aft Seniors
10 Pairs

MPs Rank Names Score
2.00
1
Joanne Marten, New Albany OH; Wayne McCall, Titusville FL 60.65%
1.50
2
John Reitz - George Hubmaier, Orlando FL 56.48%
0.99
3/4
John Ide, Cape Canaveral FL; Gregory Kalmbach, Melbourne Vlg FL 54.63%
0.99
3/4
Joan Lane - Joseph Lane, Clermont FL 54.63%

Top of page

Sunday


Seniors Swiss
9 Teams

MPs A B Names Score
3.80
1

Ervin Mayhew Jr, Summerfield FL; Morton Ebersman, Leesburg FL; Joan Lane - Joseph Lane, Clermont FL 146.00
2.85
2

George Hubmaier - John Reitz - Charles Thompson, Orlando FL; Judith Kane, Winter Park FL 134.00
2.14
3
1
Jerry Himes - Pam Himes, Merritt Island FL; Edward Koontz - Gail Koontz, Cocoa FL 133.00
1.60
4

Edmund Pantalone - Robert Simon, New Smyrna FL; Carolyn Foster - James Caylor, Daytona Beach FL 131.00

Non Life Master Swiss
9 Teams

MPs A B Names Score
2.88
1

Michael Cummins, Titusville FL; Ramarao Desiraju, Winter Springs FL; G William Arce - Beverly Arce, Ft Pierce FL 208.00
2.16
2

Bruce Hodges, Mims FL; Maureen Boe - Sue Hollinger - Mary Mangino, Titusville FL 157.00
1.62
3

Sandra Richardson - Carol Sloan, Mims FL; Marion McCall - Marilyn Troup, Titusville FL 145.00
1.22
4

Judith Dickinson - Barbara Browne - Mary Ann La Porte, Melbourne FL; Greta Betar, Merritt Island FL 127.00
1.85
1
Richard Kelly - Barbara Kelly - Larry Hermreck - Almeda Hermreck, Vero Beach FL 109.00

Top of page

Return to Tournament Results Index |  Go to District 9 Home Page | Return to D9 Tournament Page