District 9

Tournament Results

May 13 - 16, 2004

Spring Sectional

Sarasota, FL


General Information

Total Tables in Play - 352.5
Total Number of Players Attending - 464
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 393
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 1234.64
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday                            

 

Friday


Fri AM 199'er Pairs
28 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
2.28
1


Lawrence Troum, Lg Beach Twp NJ; Marshall Kaufman, Bradenton FL 180.50
1.79
2
1

L Joan Sperry - Betty Fecteau, Sarasota FL 169.50
1.34
3
2

Aagot Manning - Ann Keen, Sarasota FL 164.00
0.96
4


Mary Carnahan - Marilyn Biggart, Sarasota FL 153.50
1.01
5
3

Barbara Hanson, Sarasota FL; Elaine Rhoda, Blue Bell PA 153.00
0.54
6


Thomas Bernstein - Sharon Hagen, Sarasota FL 150.00
0.76
4

Shirlee Katz - Barbara Bensman, Bradenton FL 143.00
0.57
5

Elizabeth Catir-Lincoln - W Addison Lincoln, Longmeadow MA 140.00
1.20
6
1
Todd Kaplan - Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL 139.50
0.90

2
Nancy Dulin - Marguerite Opolos, Sarasota FL 138.50
0.68

3
Annette Nagel - Gail Jeffrey, Sarasota FL 132.00
0.51

4
Helen Codega - Mary McReynolds, Sarasota FL 130.00

Fri AM Stratified Pairs
67 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
9.67
1


James Hamilton, Sarasota FL; Olive Golden, University Park FL 199.03
7.25
2
1

Linda Mason - Keith Falkner, Sarasota FL 198.00
5.44
3
2

Sally Kirchart - Rosalind Kosoff, Bradenton FL 191.39
4.08
4


Doreen Scott, Sarasota FL; Dede Kluckhohn, Eggertsville NY 190.68
3.06
5
3

Elmer Smith - Betty Sarlin, Sarasota FL 189.00
2.59
6
4
1
Gail Weaver, University Park FL; Alfred Riedinger, Longboat Key FL 188.50
1.51
5

Sid Kuflick - Bunny Kuflick, Bradenton FL 182.25
1.94
6
2
Betty Phillips, University Park FL; Mary Mitchell, Siesta Key FL 179.40
1.46

3
Terry Schuller - Kathleen Schuller, Punta Gorda FL 168.50
1.09

4
Henry Poe - Terry Dold, Lakeland FL 165.50
0.82

5
Patricia Janis - Richard Johnson, Sarasota FL 161.50
0.61

6
Pearl Macrae - Jean Killion, Sarasota FL 161.00

Bracketed KO's Br 1
8 Teams

MPs Rank Names
13.00
1
Arnold Malasky, Longboat Key FL; Joseph Godefrin, Sarasota FL; Larry Auerbach - John Veltri, Bradenton FL
9.75
2
Chris Niemann, Osprey FL; Gen Geiger - Carol Hamilton, Sarasota FL; Carolyn Holcomb, Englewood FL

Bracketed KO's BR 2
8 Teams

MPs Rank Names
7.63
1
Murray Smith - Ellen Smith, Sun City Center FL; Carla Cozart - Beata Czachor, Tampa FL
5.72
2
Hans Stocker - Shirley Ramspeck - Harry Leopold, Sarasota FL; Bernhardt Trout, Longboat Key FL

Bracketed KO's BR 3
8 Teams

MPs Rank Names
5.59
1
Wynona Bonomi, Bradenton FL; Jeannine Gaunce - Jim Niemiec - Duane Ed Rancourt, Sarasota FL
4.19
2
Norma Lowe - Trudi Rammelkamp - Charlotte Connelly - Rita Johnson, Tampa FL
1.26
3/4
Mary Thomas - Anne Timm, Longboat Key FL; Francine Atwood, Sarasota FL; Lu Ganley, Rye NY

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
66 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
9.17
1


Vincent Golden, University Park FL; Michael Kassay, Sarasota FL 228.00
6.88
2
1

Ruth Gorton, Longboat Key FL; Joan Mendell, Purchase NY 200.00
5.16
3
2
1
Lynn Cook, Osprey FL; Delores Welter, Venice FL 192.50
3.87
4
3

Thomas Johnson, Sarasota FL; Anna Howell, Longboat Key FL 192.00
2.90
5
4
2
Irving Murphy, Carver MA; Barry Burtoff, Venice FL 191.00
2.25
6


Michael Gilbert - Susan Gilbert, Sarasota FL 189.50
1.46
5
3
Celia Schwartz, Longboat Key FL; Lois Kaufman, Charleston WV 183.00
1.58
6

Charles Gill - Carol Garnett, St Petersburg FL 181.50
1.13

4
John Schmidt - Jerald McCoy, Bradenton FL 179.00
0.82

5
Betty Phillips, University Park FL; Mary Mitchell, Siesta Key FL 167.50
0.94

6
Henry Poe - Terry Dold, Lakeland FL 163.50

Fri Aft 199'er Pairs
24 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
2.09
1


Gerald Christensen - Lea Creaser, Bradenton FL 112.00
1.62
2
1
1
Judith Evenson - Janice Rich, Venice FL 111.00
1.18
3


Jill Factor - Arnold Factor, Sarasota FL 110.00
0.88
4


Patrick Carrier - Jack Brick, Lecanto FL 109.50
1.22
5
2

Aagot Manning - Ann Keen, Sarasota FL 102.00
0.91
6
3

Doris Linton, Nokomis FL; Virginia Miller, Sarasota FL 96.50
0.68
4

Shirlee Katz - Barbara Bensman, Bradenton FL 96.00
0.54
5

D Hubbard - Charlotte Hubbard, Sarasota FL 94.50
0.90

2
Gene Myers - Mildred Myers, New Port Richey FL 84.00
0.68

3
James Toedter - Theresa Toedter, University Pk FL 81.00
0.51

4
Todd Kaplan - Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL 80.00

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Side Pairs
23 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
2.38
1


Libby Kaufman - June Plunkett, Sarasota FL 144.25
2.17
2
1

Ann Pollock - Penny Wheeler, Sarasota FL 126.44
1.63
3
2

Rosalind Kosoff, Bradenton FL; Adele Zuckerman, Providence RI 120.98
1.22
4
3

Sid Kuflick - Bunny Kuflick, Bradenton FL 120.22
0.92
5
4

Richard Howell - Phyllis Howell, Gladwin MI 120.05
1.84
6
5
1
Suzanne Fensterwald - Jane Perin, Sarasota FL 118.61
0.83
6

Bert Fivelson - Janet Wollstadt, Sarasota FL 117.54
1.38

2
Mary Mitchell, Siesta Key FL; Charlotte Engle, Sarasota FL 116.78
1.04

3
Norma Lowe - Trudi Rammelkamp, Tampa FL 116.71
0.78

4
Nancy Jackson - Jo Snyder-Case, Bradenton FL 111.03
0.58

5
Arlene Silverstein - Joan Shuster, Bradenton FL 109.65

Sat AM 199'er Pairs
34 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
2.57
1


Lila Berry, Exeter NH; Thomas Solberg, Lecanto FL 157.00
1.96
2
1
1
Mary McReynolds - Betty Larson, Sarasota FL 155.00
1.45
3


Jack Brick - Patrick Carrier, Lecanto FL 154.50
1.08
4


Toni Jones, Nokomis FL; Hilary Wood, Sarasota FL 152.50
1.47
5
2

Richard Linton - Doris Linton, Nokomis FL 150.00
1.10
6
3

Vincent Mirante, Sarasota FL; Eric Brauner, Ellenton FL 147.50
1.01
4
2
Mary Ann Heimbrock, Nokomis FL; Sue Marshman, Venice FL 145.00
0.69
5

Ann Keen - Mary Fahrenholz, Sarasota FL 143.00
0.49
6

Shirlee Katz - Barbara Bensman, Bradenton FL 141.50
0.76

3
Gene Myers - Mildred Myers, New Port Richey FL 136.50
0.57

4
Marguerite Opolos - Nancy Dulin, Sarasota FL 135.00
0.43

5
Thomas Bartinikas - Cathleen Bartinikas, Sarasota FL 134.00

Saturday Stratified Pairs
66 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
13.50
1
1

Terry Geyer, Bradenton FL; Paul Peters, Sarasota FL 378.00
10.13
2


Joseph Godefrin, Sarasota FL; Larry Auerbach, Bradenton FL 375.50
7.59
3


Rudi Kastelic - Carol Rowland, St Petersburg FL 368.50
5.70
4


Ulker Mutlu, Columbus OH; Bernard Bernstein, Clearwater FL 367.00
4.27
5


Pat Samuels, Osprey FL; John Veltri, Bradenton FL 362.00
4.43
6
2

Marilyn Griffing - Rene Butyn, Sarasota FL 355.00
2.65
7/8


Chris Niemann, Osprey FL; Harry Leopold, Sarasota FL 354.00
3.36
7/8
3
1
Richelle Cunninghis, Holmes Beach FL; Barbara Aspy, Darien IL 354.00
2.74
4

Gerald Ungar, Pt Charlotte FL; Terry Mays, Bradenton FL 349.50
1.87
5

Brian Howard, Bradenton FL; James Brown, Longboat Key FL 339.50
2.52
6
2
Annette Dimon, Bradenton FL; Martha Brown, Manchester MA 336.50
1.89

3
Victor Photos, Clearwater FL; Mary Doody, Bradenton FL 324.00
1.42

4
John Schmidt - Aileen Gardner, Bradenton FL 314.00
1.06

5
Merry Gerber - Paula Duncan, Okatie SC 305.00

Sat Aft 199'er Pairs
18 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
1.81
1


Charlotte Connelly - Rita Johnson, Tampa FL 97.50
1.36
2
1

Penny Thomas, Osprey FL; Joanne Watson, Sarasota FL 94.00
1.02
3
2

Todd Kaplan - Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL 92.50
0.90
4
3

Paul Wolfe - Waldo Proffitt, Sarasota FL 92.00
0.57
5
4

L Joan Sperry - Betty Fecteau, Sarasota FL 91.00

Top of page

Sunday


Stratified Swiss Teams
48 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
17.25
1


Walter May - Art Samuels, Sarasota FL; Robert Vollbracht, Clearwater FL; Jack Brawner Jr, St Petersburg FL 181.00
12.94
2


Eric Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL; Nanette Noland, Baton Rouge LA; Carla Skeen - Chris Moll, Metairie LA 147.00
8.49
3/4


Rahn Smith, Brandon FL; Sharon Meng, Tampa FL; Ulker Mutlu, Columbus OH; Bernard Bernstein, Clearwater FL 144.00
8.49
3/4


Libby Kaufman - June Plunkett, Sarasota FL; Rudi Kastelic - Carol Rowland, St Petersburg FL 144.00
5.46
5


Sandra Gagnon - Michael Kassay, Sarasota FL; Sandra Nelson - William Nelson, Scotia NY 141.00
4.09
6


James Gordon - Rose Ritter, Nokomis FL; Marcia Ryan Venuti - Jean Seward, Venice FL 137.00
3.07
7


Arnold Malasky - Ronnie Malasky, Longboat Key FL; Joseph Godefrin, Sarasota FL; John Veltri, Bradenton FL 136.00
2.30
8


James Hamilton - Carol Hamilton - Susan Gilbert - Michael Gilbert, Sarasota FL 134.00
8.22
1

Gail Bachmann - Phyllis Prager - Amy Bronstein, Sarasota FL; Joan Mendell, Purchase NY 130.00
6.17
2

Marie Efthimides - Jean Langdon, Sarasota FL; Sally Kirchart - Veronica Jakusovas, Bradenton FL 124.00
4.62
3
1
Jerald McCoy - John Schmidt - Aileen Gardner, Bradenton FL; Richelle Cunninghis, Holmes Beach FL 120.00
3.47
4

William Atteberry, Clearwater FL; Leelyn Main - Charles Gill - Carol Garnett, St Petersburg FL 119.00
2.60
5
2
Ronna Kosack, Bradenton FL; Charlotte Engle - Richard Johnson - Patricia Janis, Sarasota FL 116.00
1.95
6

Steven Hunichen, Ellenton FL; Mary Kassay, Sarasota FL; Dennis Kovach - David Logan, Palmetto FL 112.00
1.79

3
Wynona Bonomi, Bradenton FL; Jim Niemiec - Duane Ed Rancourt - Jeannine Gaunce, Sarasota FL 110.00

199'er Swiss Teams
11 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
2.99
1
1

Douglas Atkins - Donald Bender - William James, Sun City Center FL; Jim Shaffer, Sun City Ctr FL 168.00
2.24
2


John Perrino - Irving Koffler, Sarasota FL; Betty Cornish - V Pausch, St Petersburg FL 134.00
1.68
3


Thomas Bernstein - Nancy Wisenauer - Anne Lunghino - Sharon Hagen, Sarasota FL 133.00
1.58
4
2
1
Lu Ganley, Rye NY; Marguerite Opolos - Nancy Dulin - Gail Jeffrey, Sarasota FL 118.00
Return to Tournament Results Index |  Go to District 9 Home Page