District 9

Tournament Results

May 20-23, 2010

Sarasota Spring Sectional


      General Information

Total Tables in Play - 263.5
Total Number of Players Attending - 366
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 297
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 975.22
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click for Masterpoint Winners
 
 Click on session name if underlined for details/matchpoints
Return to District 9 Tournament Index

Go to District 9 Home Page

Thursday


Thurs Eve Strat Pairs
6.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1


Bette Cohn - Ann Peek, Sarasota FL65.74%
2.25
2
1
1
Gloria Biberman, Longboat Key FL; Sussan Shimelman, Sarasota FL62.71%
1.69
3
2

Howard Bloom - Sol Kaplan, Sarasota FL62.17%
1.33
4
3
2
Marguerite Matson - Dahlia Penachio, Naples FL54.09%
1.00
5
4
3
Mary Evelyn Carlson, Sarasota FL; Stanley Aagaard II, Venice FL50.37%
0.75

4
Joyce Huber, Longboat Key FL; Annette Haney, Sarasota FL46.59%

Knockouts Bracket 1
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
11.22
1
Richard Cobin - Luke Liccini, Sarasota FL; Alice Wile, Bradenton FL; Steven Hunichen, Ellenton FL
5.95
2
William Nelson - Sandra Nelson, Niskayuna NY; Susan Gilbert - Michael Gilbert, Sarasota FL

Knockouts Bracket 2
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.45
1
Lloyd Hankinson - Gail Pirodsky - Bobby Tyson, Sarasota FL; Mary Lou Turner, Bradenton FL
3.42
2
Janet Kane - Janet Dugan - Bruce Jacobs, Sarasota FL; Charlotte Connelly, Tampa FL

Knockouts Bracket 3
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.80
1
James Ferry - Iris Wilson, Sarasota FL; Jim Fenwick, Markham ON; George Kenworthy, Bradenton FL
2.54
2
Anita Palmer - Kathie Keiderling, Bradenton FL; Mary Misischia, University Park FL; Betty Tilton, River Forest IL

Top of page

Friday


Fri AM Strat Pairs
28.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.33
1


Ulker Mutlu - Bernard Bernstein, Clearwater FL67.15%
6.25
2


David Wicentowski - Jane Wicentowski, Sarasota FL65.06%
4.69
3


Harry Leopold - Chris Niemann, Sarasota FL64.74%
3.51
4


Robert Cutforth - Joan Hall, Sarasota FL62.18%
2.64
5


Marie Efthimides - Jean Langdon, Sarasota FL62.02%
1.98
6


Roger Johnson - Ann Raymond, Sarasota FL61.86%
3.65
1

Ronald Herrygers, North Port FL; Shirley Ramspeck, Sarasota FL59.62%
2.74
2

Jane Canter, Sarasota FL; Cynthia Murphy, University Park FL57.05%
2.05
3

Linda Mason - Keith Falkner, Sarasota FL54.49%
2.24
4
1
Barbara Tabar - Howard Bloom, Sarasota FL54.01%
1.15
5

Lynne Ostrow, Morgantown WV; Mary Mitchell, Siesta Key FL53.37%
1.47
6/7
2/3
Patrick Sweeney, Tampa FL; Alex Luria, Dunedin FL52.08%
1.47
6/7
2/3
Irene Pinski, Venice FL; Margaret Tominosky, No Venice FL52.08%
0.95

4
Mary Lou Schulz - Mary Swanson, Sarasota FL51.76%
0.71

5
Thomas Bartinikas - Cathleen Bartinikas, Sarasota FL49.68%

Fri AM 299'ers
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1
1

Norene Laskowski - Barbara Stevens, Venice FL61.52%
1.67
2
2

Henry Ennis - Fay Ennis, Tampa FL57.95%
1.25
3
3
1
Jo Ann McKinney - Constance Goldman, Sarasota FL57.65%
0.94
4
4

Allen Weintraub, Sarasota FL; Jeanne Winston, Longboat Key FL57.44%
1.11
5
5
2
Marcia Jackson - Sandra Sanborn, Sarasota FL57.23%
0.78
6


Theresa Williamson - Lawrence Johnson, Sun City Center FL56.04%
0.67

3
Mary Evelyn Carlson, Sarasota FL; Stanley Aagaard II, Venice FL54.46%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1


Jack Bonney - Dianne Bonney, Venice FL63.78%
5.75
2


Anna Davis - Phil Brooks, Sarasota FL63.46%
4.31
3
1

Arlene Silverstein, Bradenton FL; Jerry Wiggins, Sarasota FL63.30%
3.24
4
2

Wendy Margraff - Thomas Margraff, St Petersburg FL62.34%
2.43
5


Steven Cohn, Clearwater FL; Gerald Ungar, Pt Charlotte FL59.29%
2.22
6
3

Jane Canter, Sarasota FL; Cynthia Murphy, University Park FL58.97%
1.63
4/5

Don Mills, Sarasota FL; Fay Snodgrass, Berea OH58.17%
1.46
4/5

Pamela Wilder - Beverly Silverstein, Sarasota FL58.17%
2.24
6
1
Claire Smith, Longboat Key FL; Sheila Namiot, Sarasota FL57.69%
1.68

2
Barbara Tabar - Howard Bloom, Sarasota FL53.69%
1.26

3
Joanne Soterion - William Soterion, Ellenton FL53.37%
0.95

4
Irene Pinski, Venice FL; Margaret Tominosky, No Venice FL50.64%
0.82

5
Aagot Manning - Carol Green, Sarasota FL50.16%

Fri Aft 299'ers
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1
1
1
Jerry Gornowicz - Carolyn Gornowicz, Longboat Key FL65.48%
1.52
2
2
2
Richard Linton, Nokomis FL; Marilyn Cohen, Sarasota FL58.33%
1.14
3


Charles Brunk - Sharron Brunk, Apollo Beach FL57.74%
0.96
4
3

Merle Greenwald - Martin Fine, Sarasota FL57.44%
0.64
5


Dolores Joyce - Walter Joyce, Parrish FL57.14%
0.72
6
4
3
Mariann Berge - Sandra Sanborn, Sarasota FL56.85%
0.54
5

Dianne Kinney - Dede Kirkconnell, Sarasota FL54.76%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Strat Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1


H R 'Foxy' Hall - Michel Rapoport, Sarasota FL68.11%
6.00
2


Sandra Nelson - William Nelson, Niskayuna NY63.30%
4.50
3


Irina Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL; Sangit Chatterjee, Jamaica Plain MA62.34%
3.38
4


Jim Russell - Larry Auerbach, Bradenton FL60.42%
2.53
5


Doris McGinley, Venice FL; Michael Bela Kassay, Sarasota FL59.78%
1.90
6


Steven Cohn, Clearwater FL; Gerald Ungar, Pt Charlotte FL59.62%
3.37
1

Jack Fisher, The Villages FL; Lynne Fisher, Lady Lake FL55.29%
2.53
2
1
Jim Fenwick, Markham ON; James Ferry, Sarasota FL54.01%
1.66
3/4
2/3
Gail Pirodsky - Lloyd Hankinson, Sarasota FL53.21%
1.66
3/4
2/3
Layne Plock, Rotonda West FL; Jack Wetherson, Venice FL53.21%
1.07
5

Elaine Bowers, University Park FL; Craig Abbott, Sarasota FL52.56%
0.80
6

Jane Canter, Sarasota FL; Cynthia Murphy, University Park FL51.12%
1.05

4
Charlotte Connelly, Tampa FL; Janet Dugan, Sarasota FL49.04%
0.74

5/6
Dean Congbalay, Terrace Park OH; Betty Tilton, River Forest IL48.88%
0.67

5/6
Sheila Becker - Ruthann McCarty, Naples FL48.88%

Sat AM 299'ers
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1


Anne Lunghino - Jean Minneman, Sarasota FL65.35%
1.90
2
1

Allen Weintraub, Sarasota FL; Jeanne Winston, Longboat Key FL60.42%
1.43
3
2

Merle Greenwald - Martin Fine, Sarasota FL60.24%
1.07
4
3

Jeanne Janz - Joy Bailey, Sarasota FL55.78%
1.28
5
4
1
Mary Evelyn Carlson, Sarasota FL; Stanley Aagaard II, Venice FL55.48%
0.53
6


Judith Gofman - Herbert Gofman, Longboat Key FL54.59%
0.60
5

Henry Ennis - Fay Ennis, Tampa FL52.51%
0.96
6
2
Beverly Brown - Larry Brown, University Park FL51.90%
0.72

3
Shelley Leibson - Joan Sable, Sarasota FL51.66%
0.54

4
Babs Thacker - Bob Thacker, Clearwater FL48.81%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1


Doris McGinley, Venice FL; Michael Bela Kassay, Sarasota FL66.44%
5.12
2


Lou Rabinowitz, Bradenton FL; Rosemary Dowd, Sarasota FL64.35%
3.84
3


Larry Auerbach - Jim Russell, Bradenton FL64.12%
3.09
4
1

Alice Wile, Bradenton FL; Sol Kaplan, Sarasota FL63.43%
2.16
5


Ronnie Malasky - Arnold Malasky, Longboat Key FL58.56%
1.62
6


Sharon Meng-Horton, Dade City FL; Rahn Smith, Brandon FL57.64%
2.32
2
1
Nora Branconi, Sarasota FL; Gail Weaver, University Park FL56.71%
1.74
3

Sarah Albert - Jean Langdon, Sarasota FL56.25%
1.30
4

Don Semeyn - Eleanor Semeyn, Sarasota FL54.17%
1.50
5
2
Susan Marshall - Richard Gardner, Clark CO52.55%
1.13
6/7
3
Layne Plock, Rotonda West FL; Jack Wetherson, Venice FL51.39%
0.64
6/7

Marilyn Snodell, Osprey FL; Michelle Golden, Sarasota FL51.39%
0.84

4
Margaret Tominosky, No Venice FL; Irene Pinski, Venice FL50.23%

Sat Aft 299'ers
8.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1


Dolores Joyce - Walter Joyce, Parrish FL60.83%
1.37
2


Judith Gofman - Herbert Gofman, Longboat Key FL60.42%
1.62
3
1
1
Suzanne Weinstein, Longboat Key FL; Leonard Weinstein, Longboat Key FL58.33%
1.22
4
2

Merle Greenwald - Martin Fine, Sarasota FL55.42%
0.96
5
3
2
Jerry Gornowicz - Carolyn Gornowicz, Longboat Key FL54.58%
0.60
4/5

Gloria Grenier - Sara Campbell, Sarasota FL54.17%
0.60
4/5

Gloria Biberman, Longboat Key FL; Sussan Shimelman, Sarasota FL54.17%
0.72

3
Fred Costin - Jo Ann McKinney, Sarasota FL50.42%
0.54

4
Mariann Berge - Sandra Sanborn, Sarasota FL49.58%

Top of page

Sunday


Sunday Strat Open Swiss
29 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.75
1


Ed Schulte, Tampa FL; Joseph Godefrin, Sarasota FL; Kevin Dwyer, Fort Myers FL; Charles Jeffrey Jr, Safety Harbor FL108.00
8.81
2


Les Bart - Gloria Bart, Bradenton FL; Sandra Nelson - William Nelson, Niskayuna NY95.00
6.61
3


Ulker Mutlu - Bernard Bernstein - Steven Cohn, Clearwater FL; Gerald Ungar, Pt Charlotte FL93.00
4.44
4/5


Michael Gilbert - Susan Gilbert - Jane Wicentowski - David Wicentowski, Sarasota FL91.00
5.48
4/5
1

Peter Cleaves - Michelle Golden - Richard Cobin, Sarasota FL; Yee Tar Zee, Ruskin FL91.00
3.36
6


Marilyn Snodell - Rene Butyn, Osprey FL; Doris McGinley, Venice FL; Roger Johnson, Sarasota FL90.00
2.94
7


Phyllis Prager - Gail Bachmann - June Plunkett, Sarasota FL; Adele Zuckerman, Providence RI88.00
2.61
8


Harry Leopold - Chris Niemann, Sarasota FL; Irina Ladyzhensky - Alexander Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL83.00
2.35
9


Edward Quinlan, Dyer Brook ME; Norma Verhulst - William Fowl - Ruth Fowl, Venice FL82.00
4.11
10
2
1
James Lambert - Pat Nelson - Jack Wetherson, Venice FL; Layne Plock, Rotonda West FL81.00
3.08
3

Nannette Bordenstein, Pittsford NY; Lisa Olmer, Sarasota FL; Lynne Ostrow, Morgantown WV; Mary Mitchell, Siesta Key FL78.00
2.31
4

Craig Abbott - Brian O'Connell - Thomas Pentecost, Sarasota FL; Elaine Bowers, University Park FL77.00
2.52
5
2
Marilyn Engebrecht - Valerie Terris - Bobby Tyson, Sarasota FL; Mary Lou Turner, Bradenton FL73.00
1.89

3
Lloyd Hankinson - Gail Pirodsky, Sarasota FL; Betty Tilton, River Forest IL; Dean Congbalay, Terrace Park OH62.00
1.42

4
Irene Pinski, Venice FL; Margaret Tominosky, No Venice FL; J. Randy Dahl - Lynwood Dahl, Englewood FL58.00

Sunday Strat 299er Swiss
8 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.73
1
1
Merle Greenwald - Martin Fine, Sarasota FL; Gloria Frydman, Carmel IN; Evelyn Maurer, Longboat Key FL93.00
2.05
2
2
Judith Silverman - Sussan Shimelman - Joyce Hughes, Sarasota FL; Gloria Biberman, Longboat Key FL82.00
1.54
3

Mariann Berge - Dede Kirkconnell - Theda Nicolay - Peg Rodrigues, Sarasota FL78.00

Top of page

Go to District 9 Home Page | Go to District 9 Tournament Index