District 9

Tournament Results

January 17-20, 2008

Sarasota Winter Sectional


General Information

Total Tables in Play - 454.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 547
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 500
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 1,816.54
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday                            

 
 Click on session name if underlined for details/matchpoints

Thursday


Thu Eve Strat Pairs
10.5 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.17
1
1

Brian Howard - Suzi Steffenhagen, Bradenton FL 68.76%
3.13
2


Joe Marrier Jr - Ramona Marrier, Siesta Key FL 63.51%
2.35
3
2
1
Wilburt Mac Gregor, Sarasota FL; E Mangrum Jr, Bradenton FL 58.04%
1.76
4


Jane Wicentowski, Sarasota FL; M Metz, Wilmette IL 56.52%
1.32
5


Balint Papp, Port Orange FL; Michael Bela Kassay, Sarasota FL 55.40%
0.99
6


Irina Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL; Gen Geiger, Sarasota FL 54.22%
1.34
3

Irwin Gustow, Bradenton FL; Arnold Green, Sarasota FL 52.39%
1.33
4
2
Anne Derbes - Robert Schwab, Bethesda MD 51.44%
0.76
5

Peter Cleaves, Sarasota FL; Yee Tar Zee, Ruskin FL 51.33%
1.00

3
Jim Canty, Berkeley CA; Gretchen Smith, Piedmont CA 51.08%
0.75

4
Clifford Reitz - Barbara Reitz, Bohemia NY 50.32%

Thu Eve 199'er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.33
1
Dede Kirkconnell - Carolyn Allworth, Sarasota FL 65.97%
1.00
2
Bernadine Rice - Vincent Rice, Sarasota FL 58.33%
0.75
3
Adam Deeb - Robert Shettle, New Port Richey FL 57.64%

Bracketed KO Bracket 1
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
18.91
1
John Whitcomb, Ashland VA; Jon Weisbaum, Sarasota FL; John Fosnaught - Marvin Ferguson, Indianapolis IN
10.02
2
H R 'Foxy' Hall - Joan Hall - Irene Middleton, Sarasota FL; Bruce Keidan, Pittsburgh PA

Bracketed KO Bracket 2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
9.11
1
Cynthia Murphy - Roberta Gierl, University Park FL; Ann Pollock - Penny Wheeler, Sarasota FL
4.83
2
Adam Kaplan - Todd Kaplan, New Port Richey FL; Ruth Howard, Bradenton FL; Farald Riegel, Osprey FL

Bracketed KO Bracket 3
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.78
1
Millie Larkin, St Cloud FL; Margaret Tominosky, No Venice FL; Sue Marshman - John Wilson, Venice FL
3.59
2
Jack Hawes - Mary Hawes, Sarasota FL; Mary Doody, Bradenton FL; Kathleen Mateyak, Apollo Beach FL

Bracketed KO Bracket 4
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.52
1
Daniel Rumble, Jensen Beach FL; Rose Rowland, Charleston SC; Chaz Davis - Sicy Davis, Willowbrook IL
2.93
2
Betty Tilton, Longboat Key FL; Lu Ganley, Rye NY; Gail Jeffrey, Sarasota FL; Mary Misischia, University Park FL

Bracketed KO Bracket 5
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.42
1
Iris Wilson - Roger Peterman, Sarasota FL; Jay Richman, University Park FL; George Kenworthy, Bradenton FL
1.81
2
Judith Bronstein - Susan Randall - Sandra Murray, Sarasota FL; Marcia Clark, Darien CT

Top of page

Friday


Fri AM Stratified Pairs
42.0 Tables / Based on 53 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.50
1


Gloria Silverman Bart - Jim Russell, Bradenton FL 70.67%
7.88
2


Suzan Lordi, University Park FL; Susan Gilbert, Sarasota FL 66.99%
5.91
3


Joseph Godefrin, Sarasota FL; Edward Spear, Bangor ME 63.78%
3.88
4/5


Dean Cohler, Sarasota FL; Robert Brent, Venice FL 63.62%
5.06
4/5
1

Linda Mason - Keith Falkner, Sarasota FL 63.62%
2.49
6


Gerald Ungar, Pt Charlotte FL; Steven Cohn, Clearwater FL 62.82%
3.80
2

Dorothy Zweig - W.A. Llewellyn, Sarasota FL 59.78%
2.85
3

Jerry Edelson, Sarasota FL; Veronica Jakusovas, Bradenton FL 58.97%
2.13
4

Richard Rolfes, St Petersburg FL; Richard Stamper, Venice FL 57.37%
1.60
5

K. Joel Sommer - Lottie Sommer, Mamaroneck NY 55.61%
3.18
6
1
Irving Murphy, North Port FL; Marie Maloney, Port Charlotte FL 54.65%
2.39

2
Jean Simon - Natalie Apple, Longboat Key FL 54.33%
1.57

3/4
Wilburt Mac Gregor, Sarasota FL; E Mangrum Jr, Bradenton FL 54.01%
1.57

3/4
Emily Rankin - Jon Rankin, Nichols NY 54.01%
1.01

5
Evelyn Maurer - Mina Leibowitz, Longboat Key FL 53.37%
0.75

6
Anne Derbes - Robert Schwab, Bethesda MD 52.24%

Fri AM 199'ers
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.00
1
1

Louis Sharp - Patricia Sharp, Libertyville IL 63.10%
1.50
2


Bob Wachs, Longboat Key FL; Lionel Schlank, Jenkintown PA 61.61%
1.13
3


Debra Werman - Joan Reibman, Sarasota FL 61.01%
1.02
4
2

William McLaughlin - Janet McLaughlin, Venice FL 57.14%
0.63
5


Marilyn Sichler - Georgia Meyerson, University Park FL 55.36%
0.50
6


Sheila Goodman - Harold Goodman, Narberth PA 54.76%
0.77
3

Norma Schmidt - Robert Schmidt, Sarasota FL 54.46%
0.57
4

Janice Carmien, Sarasota FL; Barbara Welch, Vestal NY 52.08%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
45.0 Tables / Based on 53 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.50
1


William Nelson - Sandra Nelson, Bradenton FL 71.31%
7.88
2


Balint Papp, Port Orange FL; Michael Bela Kassay, Sarasota FL 66.67%
5.91
3


Barbara Pearlman, Scotch Plains NJ; Gene Keidan, Pittsburgh PA 65.22%
4.43
4


Jane Wicentowski, Sarasota FL; Suzan Lordi, University Park FL 64.58%
3.32
5


James Hamilton, Sarasota FL; Fred Buckman, Lincolnwood IL 62.66%
2.49
6


Jo Anne Thompson, Mount Pleasant MI; Beverly Slaski, Bradenton FL 62.02%
5.34
1

Howard Halpern - Howard Bloom, Sarasota FL 60.90%
4.01
2
1
Judy Hill - Richard Hill, Saratoga Spgs NY 60.42%
3.00
3
2
Joan Sherman - Valerie Terris, Sarasota FL 57.37%
2.25
4

Gerald Nehra, Muskegon MI; William Granger, Bradenton FL 56.46%
1.99
5
3
Anne Derbes - Robert Schwab, Bethesda MD 56.41%
1.49
6
4
Charlotte Connelly, Tampa FL; Trudi Rammelkamp, Jacksonville IL 55.45%
1.12

5
Jack Wetherson - Joann Seagly, Venice FL 54.50%
0.99

6
Beth Cotner - Bobby Tyson, Sarasota FL 54.49%

Fri Aft 199'ers
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.71
1
1

Sandra Montgomery - David Abolafia, Sarasota FL 63.75%
1.28
2


Jean Kydd, Chelmsford MA; Phyllis Zubulake, Lincolnshire IL 59.17%
0.96
3


Wolfgang Wostl, Longboat Key FL; Eleanor Williams, Sarasota FL 57.50%
0.72
4


Carolyn Allworth - Suzanne Brown, Sarasota FL 55.42%
0.60
5


Bob Wachs, Longboat Key FL; Lionel Schlank, Jenkintown PA 54.58%
0.96
2

Gloria Biberman, Longboat Key FL; Andrew Perkins Sr, Bradenton FL 52.92%
0.72
3

Pauline Beaudoin, North Hatley QC; Allyn Clayman, University Park FL 49.17%
0.54
4

Shirley Treadway - James Treadway, Sebring FL 45.83%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Strat Side Game
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.60
1


Rosemary Dowd - Amy Bronstein, Sarasota FL 63.14%
2.28
2
1

William Peruzzi - Margaret Peruzzi, Bradenton FL 61.70%
1.71
3
2

Richard Joseph, Sarasota FL; Albert Vaccaro, Venice FL 58.33%
1.10
4


Joe Marrier Jr - Ramona Marrier, Siesta Key FL 58.17%
1.28
5
3

Albert Dickensheid, Venice FL; Veronica Jakusovas, Bradenton FL 54.81%
1.84
6
4
1
Gary Nelkin - Gayle Nelkin, Sarasota FL 54.33%
0.72
5

Irwin Gustow, Bradenton FL; Arnold Green, Sarasota FL 53.85%
1.38
6
2
Mary Swanson, Sarasota FL; Virginia Kevenk, Johnstown PA 53.37%
0.91

3/4
Bonney Libman, Brewster MA; M Schwarzman, Voorhees NJ 52.08%
0.91

3/4
Wilburt Mac Gregor, Sarasota FL; E Mangrum Jr, Bradenton FL 52.08%
0.51

5/6
Anne Lunghino - Jean Minneman, Sarasota FL 51.60%
0.51

5/6
Mary Thomas, Longboat Key FL; Camille Weiss, Wilmette IL 51.60%

Sat AM Strat 199'er Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.09
1


Hadley Kurtz - Alice Kurtz, Bradenton FL 69.06%
1.57
2


Nancy Dane, Sarasota FL; Mary Ruggles, Longboat Key FL 62.58%
1.18
3


Gail Jeffrey - Annette Nagel, Sarasota FL 62.49%
1.53
4
1
1
Gloria Biberman, Longboat Key FL; Shelley Leibson, Sarasota FL 56.51%
1.15
5
2
2
William Helferich - Carol Helferich, Rochester NY 54.21%
0.86
6
3
3
Deanne Spoor - Thomas Spoor, Grosse Pte Frms MI 53.82%
0.65
4

Janice Carmien, Sarasota FL; Barbara Welch, Vestal NY 51.20%
0.53
5

Margo Davidson - Thomas Davidson, Carnarvon ON 50.81%

Sat Stratified Open Pairs    1st session
28.0 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
12.00
1
1

Gerald Nehra, Muskegon MI; William Granger, Bradenton FL 62.63%
9.00
2


Gloria Silverman Bart, Bradenton FL; Bruce Keidan, Pittsburgh PA 59.97%
6.75
3
2

Mary Ann Rank, New Prt Rchy FL; Julie Woods, Chesterfield MO 59.33%
5.06
4


Michael Bela Kassay, Sarasota FL; Balint Papp, Port Orange FL 57.82%
4.00
5
3
1
Bill Kelsey - Diane Kelsey, Sebring FL 56.97%
3.43
6


John Stephen, Ellenton FL; Howard Howe, Apollo Beach FL 56.70%
3.00
7


Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL; Donna Rodwell, Clearwater Bch FL 55.96%
2.67
8


Marietta Huggard, Sarasota FL; Carolyn Holcomb, Englewood FL 55.89%
2.40
9


Gerald Ungar, Pt Charlotte FL; Steven Cohn, Clearwater FL 55.49%
2.18
10


June Plunkett - Gail Bachmann, Sarasota FL 55.30%
2.34
11


Sandra Nelson - William Nelson, Bradenton FL 55.11%
2.39
4
2
Anne Derbes - Robert Schwab, Bethesda MD 53.21%
2.23
5

Violet Hannak - Peter Hannak, Kitchener ON 52.81%
1.94
6

Steve Clark - Louise Clark, Glencoe IL 52.59%
1.79

3
Barry Burtoff - Joann Seagly, Venice FL 50.92%
1.34

4
Beth Cotner - Bobby Tyson, Sarasota FL 48.58%
1.06

5
Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Sarasota FL 47.69%

Sat Aft Side Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.17
1


Robert Brent, Venice FL; Jack Shartsis, Huntington Wds MI 70.14%
2.06
2
1
1
Jack Weintraub - Joyce Peck, Sarasota FL 58.56%
1.22
3


Edward Spear, Bangor ME; Dean Cohler, Sarasota FL 56.71%
1.55
4
2

Robert Simard - Sharon Paulus, East Syracuse NY 56.48%
0.76
5


Donald Brunner - Jerry Edelson, Sarasota FL 56.02%
1.16
6
3

Linda Mittelstaedt, Venice FL; Chris Peters, Rochester Hills MI 55.32%
0.98
4

James Summers Jr - Barbara Summers, Silver Spring MD 53.47%
0.69
5

D Rubinstein - Joan Rubinstein, Sarasota FL 51.39%
1.22

2
Margaret Tominosky, No Venice FL; Millie Larkin, St Cloud FL 50.00%
0.92

3
Judith Bronstein - Sandra Murray, Sarasota FL 46.99%
0.69

4
Patricia Bassett, Roaring Gap NC; Ann Jones, Hobe Sound FL 46.53%

Sat Aft 199'ers
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.62
1


Debra Werman - Joan Reibman, Sarasota FL 64.58%
1.28
2
1
1
Margo Davidson - Tom Davidson, Carnarvon ON 60.00%
0.96
3
2

James Ferry - Lonnie McKown, Sarasota FL 54.17%
0.74
4
3
2
Pauline Beaudoin, North Hatley QC; Patricia French-Folk, Chalfont PA 53.75%
0.54
5
4

Vincent Rice - Bernadine Rice, Sarasota FL 50.00%

Bracket KO Bracket 1
13 Tables

MPs Rank Names
10.31
1
Jean Lieberman, Tampa FL; Ann Raymond, Jackson Heights NY; Harris Jacobs, Rutland MA; Peter Lieberman, Cranston RI
7.22
2
Beata Czachor - Carla Cozart, Tampa FL; Jourdain Patchett, Sarasota FL; Jesse Stern, Lutz FL
4.64
3
Melvin Diner - Ann Diner, cote Saint-Luc QC; K. Joel Sommer - Lottie Sommer, Mamaroneck NY
3.61
4
Harry Meyer II - Margaret Wilson, Sarasota FL; John Richards - Joanne Yeager, Orlando FL

Bracket KO Bracket 2
14 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.06
1
Harris Silver - Shirley Ramspeck - Kaare Westby, Sarasota FL; Wynona Bonomi, Bradenton FL
2.84
2
Iris Wilson - Roger Peterman, Sarasota FL; Jay Richman, University Park FL; George Kenworthy, Bradenton FL
1.83
3
Daniel Rumble, Jensen Beach FL; Rose Rowland, Charleston SC; Chaz Davis - Sicy Davis, Willowbrook IL
1.42
4
Betty Tilton - Alice Weinstein - Elliott Weinstein, Longboat Key FL; Phyllis Meredith, Sarasota FL

Consol Compact KO Br 1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.40
1
Terry Mays - Susan Goodman, Bradenton FL; Hans Stocker - Douglas Drew, Sarasota FL
2.33
2
John Arblaster - Mary-Ellen Barlow, Niagara-Lk ON; Keith White - Gudrun Wallace, Fort Myers FL

Consol Compact KO Br 2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
1.65
1
Rhoda Schepart - Diana Aaron - Lee Morgenlander, Sarasota FL; Janet Duke, Washington DC
0.87
2
Toni Jones, Nokomis FL; Layne Plock, Rotonda West FL; Mary Carnahan, Greenville WI; Marilyn Biggart, Sarasota FL
0.54
3
John Benzoni - Janet Dugan, Sarasota FL; Phyllis Zubulake, Lincolnshire IL; Jean Kydd, Chelmsford MA

Top of page

Sunday


Strat Open Swiss Teams
59 Tables / Based on 65 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
18.16
1


Jane Wicentowski - David Wicentowski - Michael Gilbert - Susan Gilbert, Sarasota FL 113.00
13.62
2


Jay Whipple III, Boca Grande FL; Dimitri Bourilkov, Gainesville FL; Joseph Godefrin, Sarasota FL; Ed Schulte, Tampa FL 99.00
10.22
3


Sandra Nelson - William Nelson - Gloria Silverman Bart, Bradenton FL; Suzan Lordi, University Park FL 98.00
7.66
4


Gerald Nehra, Muskegon MI; William Granger - Beverly Slaski, Bradenton FL; Jo Anne Thompson, Mount Pleasant MI 97.00
6.05
5


Jim Russell, Bradenton FL; Gen Geiger, Sarasota FL; Irina Ladyzhensky - Alexander Ladyzhensky, Ellenton FL 96.00
5.19
6


Dean Cohler, Sarasota FL; Robert Brent, Venice FL; Edward Spear, Bangor ME; Jack Shartsis, Huntington Wds MI 93.00
4.54
7


Irene Middleton - Luke Liccini - Donald Brunner - Wallace Weiniger, Sarasota FL 89.00
4.04
8


Ulker Mutlu - Bernard Bernstein - Steven Cohn, Clearwater FL; Gerald Ungar, Pt Charlotte FL 88.00
3.63
9


Mary Gerner - Libby Kaufman, Sarasota FL; Anne Thain, Bradenton FL; John Measures, Nepean ON 86.00
9.23
10/11
1/2
1
Adel Eryan - Beata Czachor, Tampa FL; Jesse Stern, Lutz FL; Jourdain Patchett, Sarasota FL 85.00
9.23
10/11
1/2

John Whitcomb, Ashland VA; Jon Weisbaum, Sarasota FL; John Fosnaught - Marvin Ferguson, Indianapolis IN 85.00
2.69
12/13


Balint Papp, Port Orange FL; Michael Bela Kassay - William Epperson, Sarasota FL; Doris McGinley, Venice FL 84.00
2.69
12/13


Michelle Golden - Caroline Pascoe, Sarasota FL; Rose Ploss - Charles Post, Bradenton FL 84.00
2.42
14


Eileen Easterling - James Easterling, Casselberry FL; Cheryl Seibert - Richard Seibert, Sarasota FL 83.00
2.27
15


Keith White - Gudrun Wallace, Fort Myers FL; Mary-Ellen Barlow - John Arblaster, Niagara-Lk ON 81.00
5.19
16/17
3/4

Maurice Hunke - Diana Hunke, Golden Valley MN; Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Sarasota FL 79.00
5.19
16/17
3/4
2
Judith Bronstein - Sandra Murray - Sandy Clark, Sarasota FL; Marcia Clark, Darien CT 79.00
3.51
5

Tarokh Taefi, Atlanta GA; Henry Corwin, Sarasota FL; Chaz Davis - Sicy Davis, Willowbrook IL 78.00
3.28
6
3
Richard Lerer - Lee Vickman - Paula Lerer, Longboat Key FL; Diana Aaron, Sarasota FL 76.00
2.64
7
4
Diane Kelsey - Bill Kelsey, Sebring FL; Emily Myers - Richard Myers, Lake Placid FL 75.00
2.23
8/9

Stephen Becker - Marcia Ryan Venuti - Jean Seward, Venice FL; Janet Laudenslager, Nokomis FL 74.00
2.23
8/9
5
Bobby Tyson - Valerie Terris - Mary Kozlowski, Sarasota FL; Blair Hunter, Bradenton FL 74.00
1.92
10
6
Virginia Hart, Indianapolis IN; Sara Mounger, Kalamazoo MI; Marcia Trappen, Lansing MI; Pearl Werpy, Venice FL 73.00
1.76
11

John Stephen - Joanne Stephen, Ellenton FL; Connie Maloney, Mount Laurel NJ; Howard Howe, Apollo Beach FL 72.00
1.31

7/9
Suzi Steffenhagen - Brian Howard, Bradenton FL; John Rose, Elmira NY; Karen Kribs, Aspen CO 67.00
1.31

7/9
Millie Larkin, St Cloud FL; Margaret Tominosky, No Venice FL; John Wilson - Sue Marshman, Venice FL 67.00
1.31

7/9
Beth Cotner - Loraine Davis - Marcia Frankel - Diane Pawlowski, Sarasota FL 67.00

199'er Swiss Teams
6 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.00
1/2

Wolfgang Wostl, Longboat Key FL; Carol Weis, Ruxton MD; Natalie Kaufmann, Freeport NY; Robert Hazelwood, Alexander ME 61.00
2.00
1/2

Thomas Bernstein - Eileen Daly - L Joan Sperry - Betty Fecteau, Sarasota FL 61.00
1.79
1
Catherine McHugh, Rockville MD; Andrew Perkins Sr, Bradenton FL; Joan Hardie, University Park FL; Gordon Loewengart, Sarasota FL 58.00

Top of page

Go to District 9 Home Page | Go to District 9 Tournament Index