District 9

Tournament Results

January 18-21, 2007

Sarasota Winter Sectional


General Information

Total Tables in Play - 435.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 587
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 478
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 1,647.32
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday                            

 
 Click on session name if underlined for details/matchpoints

Thursday


Bracketed KOs Brkt I
6 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.50
1
Les Bart - Gloria Silverman Bart - Jim Russell, Bradenton FL; Jane Wicentowski - David Wicentowski - Joseph Godefrin, Sarasota FL
9.38
2
H R 'Foxy' Hall - Joan Hall - Irene Middleton, Sarasota FL; John Veltri, Bradenton FL

Bracketed KOs Brkt II
6 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.67
1
Wynona Bonomi, Bradenton FL; Linda Lee, Destin FL; Harry Leopold - Jerry Wiggins, Sarasota FL
5.75
2
Elmer Smith - Eva Ratonyi - Jim Niemiec - Jeannine Gaunce, Sarasota FL

Bracketed KIOs Brkt III
8 Tables / Based on 10 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.16
1
John Wilson - Sue Marshman - Norma Verhulst, Venice FL; Elizabeth Lewis, Osprey FL
4.62
2
Nancy Cadwell - Tom Cadwell, Los Altos CA; Susan Kett, Placida FL; Elizabeth Becker, Evansville IN
1.39
3/4
Maurice Krug - Carol Krug - Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Sarasota FL

Bracketed KOs Brkt IV
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.65
1
Nancy Thelin, Port Charlotte FL; Theodore Thelin, New Bedford MA; Doris Jefferies, Bloomfield MI; Mary Huttenlocher, Bonita Spgs FL
3.49
2
Dana Bauer, Lakewood Ranch FL; L Joan Sperry - Betty Fecteau - Nancy Wisenauer, Sarasota FL

Thur Eve Open Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.84
1
1

Sharon Paulus - Robert Simard, East Syracuse NY 65.00%
1.38
2


Charlotte Baff - Martin Baff, Beachwood OH 60.42%
1.30
3
2

Robert Steigmann - Sherry Steigmann, Urbana IL 59.58%
1.41
4
3
1
Cynthia Murphy, University Park FL; Jane Canter, Sarasota FL 56.25%
0.73
5
4

Serban Nicolau, Sunnyside NY; Richard Cobin, Sarasota FL 50.42%
1.06

2
Anita Smith, North Venice FL; Margaret Tominosky, No Venice FL 49.17%

199er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.43
1
Terrance Deag, Bradenton FL; R Kirschner, Madison WI 58.33%
0.94
2/3
John Green - Marlene Green, Sarasota FL 56.25%
0.94
2/3
Janice Rich, Venice FL; Jennifer Enkro, Fort Myers FL 56.25%
0.60
4
Jim Willott - Niki Willott, Nokomis FL 52.78%

Top of page

Friday


Fri Morn Strat Open
42.5 Tables / Based on 55 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.83
1


Betty Grandoff, Clearwater FL; Vincent Golden, University Park FL 64.58%
8.12
2


Marietta Huggard, Sarasota FL; Carolyn Holcomb, Englewood FL 63.30%
6.09
3


Sandra Nelson - William Nelson, Bradenton FL 63.14%
4.00
4/5


Dean Cohler, Sarasota FL; Robert Brent, Venice FL 61.80%
4.00
4/5


Jo Anne Thompson, Mount Pleasant MI; Beverly Slaski, Bradenton FL 61.80%
2.57
6


Gerald Ungar, Pt Charlotte FL; Steven Cohn, Clearwater FL 60.42%
5.62
1
1
Margaret Tominosky, No Venice FL; Anita Smith, North Venice FL 55.93%
4.22
2

Linda Mason - Keith Falkner, Sarasota FL 55.77%
3.16
3
2
Nannette Bordenstein, Pittsford NY; Lisa Olmer, Sarasota FL 55.61%
2.08
4/5
3
June Wood - Carole Remick, Sarasota FL 54.65%
2.08
4/5

Robert La Barge, Sarasota FL; Thomas Lordi, University Park FL 54.65%
1.41
6

Gail Lambacher, Oakville ON; Jacqueline Meaker, Holmes Beach FL 54.49%
1.24

4
Susan Randall, Sarasota FL; Judy Abroms, University Park FL 54.33%
0.99

5
Cynthia Murphy - Gail Weaver, University Park FL 53.69%
1.48

6
Joan Haring, Sarasota FL; Diane Dyla, Hazel Park MI 53.13%

Fri Morn 199ers
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.19
1


Iris Wilson - Janet Dugan, Sarasota FL 65.15%
1.44
2/3
1

James Ferry - Lonnie McKown, Sarasota FL 59.47%
1.44
2/3


Jean Kydd, Chelmsford MA; Mary Ellen Langacher, Sarasota FL 59.47%
0.92
4


Robert Hazelwood, Alexander ME; Wolfgang Wostl, South Holland IL 58.90%
1.02
5
2

Janice Rich, Venice FL; Jennifer Enkro, Fort Myers FL 56.25%
0.46
6/7


Elaine Friedman, Miller Place NY; Susan Elwyn, Framingham MA 55.30%
0.55
6/7


Dean Congbalay, Terrace Park OH; Charles Palmer, Bradenton FL 55.30%
0.77
3

Sheila Goodman - Harold Goodman, Narberth PA 51.89%
0.57
4

Ruth Bell - Elaine Stern, Sarasota FL 49.81%

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs
35.5 Tables / Based on 49 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.83
1
1

Serban Nicolau, Sunnyside NY; Richard Cobin, Sarasota FL 64.58%
7.37
2


Steven Cohn, Clearwater FL; Gerald Ungar, Pt Charlotte FL 61.57%
5.53
3


Barbara Miller, Bangor PA; Ella Auch, Allentown PA 61.34%
4.15
4


Edward Carrington - Edward Carrington, Bradenton FL 61.32%
3.11
5


Thomas Lordi - Suzan Lordi, University Park FL 59.61%
2.33
6


Jo Anne Thompson, Mount Pleasant MI; Beverly Slaski, Bradenton FL 58.56%
3.17
2
1
Renee Crames - Charles Crames, White Plains NY 56.94%
2.37
3

Jill Mowry, Sarasota FL; Donald Mowry, Venice FL 55.68%
2.03
4
2
Charlotte Connelly, Tampa FL; Trudi Rammelkamp, Jacksonville IL 54.57%
1.52
5
3
Nancy Abrams, Longboat Key FL; Barbara Horowitz, Haverford PA 52.78%
1.12
6

Esther Wiviott, Milwaukee WI; Amy Eliezer, Sarasota FL 52.55%
1.14

4
M Weisgold - Roberta Gierl, University Park FL 52.31%
0.86

5
Adam Kaplan - Todd Kaplan, New Port Richey FL 51.16%
0.82

6
Rita Fagan - Gordon Fagan, Flint MI 50.93%

Fri Aft 199ers Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.19
1


Wesley Gray - Elizabeth Gray, Sarasota FL 68.30%
1.64
2
1
1
Jerry Bergstein - Renee Bergstein, Indianapolis IN 61.43%
1.23
3


Carolyn Allworth - Suzanne Brown, Sarasota FL 59.82%
1.02
4
2

Lawrence Whittier, Sarasota FL; Hugh Cleland, Toronto ON 58.64%
1.09
5
3
2
Sandra Montgomery - Hilda Bernstein, Sarasota FL 58.41%
0.52
6


Marcia Frankel, Sarasota FL; Marcia Clark, Darien CT 57.50%
0.76
4

Janice Rich, Venice FL; Jennifer Enkro, Fort Myers FL 57.36%
0.59

3
Joann Bandy, Belleair Bluffs FL; Mary Stephens, Ocala FL 52.02%

Top of page

Saturday


Compact KOs Brkt I
9 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.75
1
Robert Brent, Venice FL; Dean Cohler - Joseph Godefrin, Sarasota FL; Edward Spear, Bangor ME
5.06
2
Jean Seward, Venice FL; Ann Rhode, Englewood FL; Janet Laudenslager - Ann Turner, Nokomis FL
3.71
3
Robert Lewis, Punta Gorda FL; Marvin Ferguson, Indianapolis IN; Jon Weisbaum, Sarasota FL; John Whitcomb, Ashland VA
3.04
4
Dick Mullaney - Mary Mullaney, Venice FL; Lottie Sommer - K. Joel Sommer, Mamaroneck NY

Compact KOs Brkt II
15 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.85
1
Edward Sichler - Marilyn Sichler, University Park FL; Margaret Sellgren, Bloomfield MI; Linda Mittelstaedt, Venice FL
2.89
2
John Wilson - Sue Marshman - Norma Verhulst, Venice FL; Elizabeth Lewis, Osprey FL
2.12
3
Tom Cadwell - Nancy Cadwell, Los Altos CA; Susan Kett, Placida FL; Elizabeth Becker, Evansville IN
1.73
4
Jourdain Patchett - Gail Jeffrey, Sarasota FL; Betty Tilton, Longboat Key FL; Mary Misischia, University Park FL

Comp KO Consolation
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.48
1
D Hubbard - Charlotte Hubbard - Susan Randall - Irene Hinrichs, Sarasota FL
1.86
2
Janet Dugan - Mary Ellen Langacher - Iris Wilson, Sarasota FL; Jean Kydd, Chelmsford MA
1.36
3
John Green, Sarasota FL; Lee Bloch, Pittsford NY; Janet Daverne - Dirk Van Oppen, Minneapolis MN

Sat Morn Side Game
17.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.03
1
1
1
Elmer Smith - Jim Niemiec, Sarasota FL 63.54%
2.27
2
2

Joan Mendell, Sarasota FL; Phyllis Citow, Northbrook IL 62.69%
1.70
3
3

Anna Davis - Hans Stocker, Sarasota FL 59.27%
1.52
4
4

Albert Dickensheid, Sarasota FL; Veronica Jakusovas, Bradenton FL 59.01%
0.96
5


Robert Rush, Sarasota FL; Ira Zucker, Venice FL 58.70%
1.46
6
5
2
Barbara Horowitz, Haverford PA; Nancy Abrams, Longboat Key FL 57.15%
0.76
6

Ronald Zuersher - Sandra Zuersher, Sarasota FL 56.88%
1.10

3
Mary Mitchell, Siesta Key FL; Shirley Souther, Sarasota FL 53.62%
0.82

4
Louise Cahill, Sarasota FL; Lee Vickman, Highland Park IL 51.43%
0.62

5
Natalie Apple - Jean Simon, Longboat Key FL 50.18%

Sat Morn 199ers
14.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.38
1


Dave Kaighin - Cindy Kaighin, Sarasota FL 66.22%
1.79
2


Marilyn Biggart - Barbara McKenzie, Sarasota FL 63.11%
1.53
3
1

Joann Seagly - Donna Taylor, Venice FL 59.43%
1.15
4
2
1
Jerry Bergstein - Renee Bergstein, Indianapolis IN 59.37%
0.86
5
3

Diane Dyla, Hazel Park MI; Loraine Davis, Sarasota FL 57.40%
0.85
6
4
2
James Ferry - Lonnie McKown, Sarasota FL 56.60%
0.64
5
3
Leila Crossen, Frankfort MI; Judith Johnson, Lexington KY 54.34%
0.60

4
M Elizabeth Corwin - Frederic Corwin, St Petersburg FL 53.72%

Sat Open Pairs    1st session
20.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.25
1


Sandra Nelson - William Nelson, Bradenton FL 63.66%
8.44
2


Harry Meyer II - Libby Kaufman, Sarasota FL 59.84%
6.33
3


Jane Wicentowski, Sarasota FL; John Veltri, Bradenton FL 58.56%
4.75
4


Henry Goldhirsch, ; Douglas Drew, Sarasota FL 54.98%
3.12
5/6


Michael Gilbert - Susan Gilbert, Sarasota FL 54.51%
4.43
5/6
1
1
Robert Schwab - Anne Derbes, Bethesda MD 54.51%
2.00
7


Gerald Ungar, Pt Charlotte FL; Steven Cohn, Clearwater FL 54.28%
3.32
2

John Harding - Blair Hunter, Bradenton FL 53.01%
2.49
3
2
Lisa Olmer, Sarasota FL; Nannette Bordenstein, Pittsford NY 51.27%
1.87
4

Freida Dohrman, Clearwater FL; Adeline Collins, Dunedin FL 50.69%
1.67
5/6

Howard Bloom - Howard Halpern, Sarasota FL 50.35%
1.59
5/6
3
Penny Thomas, Osprey FL; M Donnelly, Nokomis FL 50.35%
1.19

4
Lee Morgenlander, Sarasota FL; Janet Duke, Washington DC 50.23%

Sat Aft Side Game
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.49
1
1

Anna Davis - Hans Stocker, Sarasota FL 66.41%
1.87
2
2

B Steiner, Auburn PA; Arlene Andrews, Coal Township PA 59.94%
1.40
3


Nie Lih Kalat - Peter Kalat, Bedford NY 59.06%
1.05
4


Edward Carrington - Edward Carrington, Bradenton FL 57.90%
1.73
5
3
1
Sandra Murray - Jane Huerta, Sarasota FL 57.10%
0.59
6


Elaine Bowers, University Park FL; Rudi Kastelic, St Petersburg FL 56.71%
1.30
4
2
Ruth Juskowitz, Sarasota FL; Eric Brauner, Bradenton FL 53.00%
0.69
5

Virginia Hart, Indianapolis IN; Theresa Hake, Venice FL 52.33%
0.51
6

Ruth Ostrow, Sarasota FL; Veronica Jakusovas, Bradenton FL 51.23%
0.97

3
Jack Weintraub - Barney Kaplan, Sarasota FL 50.89%
0.73

4
Carl Samuelson Jr, Sun City Ctr FL; Richard Spitzner, Sun City Center FL 50.38%

Sat Aft 199ers
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.52
1


Robert Hazelwood, Alexander ME; Wolfgang Wostl, South Holland IL 67.13%
1.14
2


Judith Bronstein, Sarasota FL; Marcia Clark, Darien CT 55.08%
1.19
3
1
1
Renee Bergstein - Jerry Bergstein, Indianapolis IN 53.00%
0.64
4


Suzanne Gerhold - James Gerhold, South Bend IN 52.63%
0.89
2
2
Janice Carmien, Sarasota FL; Barbara Welch, Vestal NY 52.51%
0.67
3

Dean Congbalay, Terrace Park OH; Addie Koch, Sarasota FL 52.25%

Top of page

Sunday


Open Swiss
58 Tables / Based on 70 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
18.65
1


Madi Drimmer - Paul Eberman, Sarasota FL; Nie Lih Kalat - Peter Kalat, Bedford NY 110.00
13.99
2


Jane Wicentowski - David Wicentowski - Susan Gilbert - Michael Gilbert, Sarasota FL; John Veltri, Bradenton FL 108.00
11.60
3
1

Suzi Steffenhagen, Horseheads NY; Judy Mustico - Brian Howard, Bradenton FL; James Brown, Longboat Key FL 101.00
7.87
4


Ulker Mutlu - Bernard Bernstein, Clearwater FL; Sandra Gagnon - Michael Bela Kassay, Sarasota FL 100.00
8.70
5
2

John Whitcomb, Ashland VA; Jon Weisbaum, Sarasota FL; Robert Lewis, Punta Gorda FL; Marvin Ferguson, Indianapolis IN 99.00
3.88
6/7


Richard Wegman - Alice Wegman, Bethesda MD; Carolyn Holcomb, Englewood FL; Marietta Huggard, Sarasota FL 96.00
3.88
6/7


Cheryl Seibert - Richard Seibert, Sarasota FL; Jo Anne Thompson, Mount Pleasant MI; Beverly Slaski, Bradenton FL 96.00
2.28
8/9


Les Bart - Gloria Silverman Bart - Jim Russell - Larry Auerbach, Bradenton FL; Joseph Godefrin, Sarasota FL 91.00
6.53
8/9
3

William Fowl - Ann Rhode - Ruth Fowl, Englewood FL; Ann Turner, Nokomis FL 91.00
4.28
4/5

Sandy Marx - Ginger Marx, Hendersonville NC; J. Randy Dahl - Lynwood Dahl, Englewood FL 86.00
4.28
4/5

Maureen Moriarty, Sarasota FL; Susan Goodman - Terry Mays, Bradenton FL; Janet Laudenslager, Nokomis FL 86.00
2.75
6

Jim Saxon - Liz Saxon, Marco Island FL; Julaine Toridis - Theodore Toridis, Sarasota FL 85.00
2.06
7

Adam Kaplan - Todd Kaplan, New Port Richey FL; Ruth Howard, Bradenton FL; Farald Riegel, Osprey FL 83.00
5.87

1/2
Joyce Miles - Charlotte Connelly - Jo Ann Hazel, Tampa FL; Jesse Stern, Lutz FL 76.00
5.87

1/2
Thomas Myers, Bear Creek PA; Mary Paolucci, Wilkes Barre PA; Joseph Enis - Karen Enis, Bradenton FL 76.00
3.77

3
Gordon Fagan - Rita Fagan, Flint MI; Ishwar Dass - Shakuntla Dass, Ft Myers FL 74.00
1.93

4/7
Nancy Abrams, Longboat Key FL; Barbara Horowitz, Haverford PA; Berel Abrams, Prospect KY; Irwin Lowenstein, 73.00
1.93

4/7
Robert Tucker - Joseph Schaffer - Edith Schaffer, Longboat Key FL; Marshall Kaufman, 73.00
1.93

4/7
Norman Winston - Jeanne Winston, Longboat Key FL; Barbara Morrison - Allen Weintraub, Sarasota FL 73.00
1.93

4/7
Dennis Kovach - David Logan, Palmetto FL; Sandra Lewis - Lawrence Lewis, Sarasota FL 73.00

199er Swiss
12 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
3.14
1

Jourdain Patchett - Gail Jeffrey, Sarasota FL; Mary Misischia, University Park FL; Betty Tilton, Longboat Key FL 83.00
2.36
2
1
Bobby Tyson - Carol Pagan - Peggy Wright, Sarasota FL; Jean Young, 74.00
1.55
3/4
2
Joann Seagly - Donna Taylor, Venice FL; Judith Johnson, Lexington KY; Leila Crossen, Frankfort MI 71.00
1.55
3/4

Barbara Bensman - Shirlee Katz, Bradenton FL; Suzanne Gerhold - James Gerhold, South Bend IN 71.00

Top of page

Go to District 9 Home Page | Go to District 9 Tournament Index