District 9

Tournament Results

May 11-14, 2006

Sarasota Mother's Day Sectional


General Information

Total Tables in Play - 278.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 352
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 299
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 950.98
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday                            

 
 Click on session name if underlined for details

Thursday


Thur/Fri KO's Bracket 1
7 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPs Rank Names
10.50
1
Sandra Nelson - William Nelson, Bradenton FL; Dean Cohler, Northbrook IL; David Wicentowski, Sarasota FL
7.88
2
Ulker Mutlu - Bernard Bernstein, Clearwater FL; Sandra Gagnon - Michael Bela Kassay - Marietta Huggard, Sarasota FL; Carolyn Holcomb, Englewood FL

Thur/Fri KO's Bracket II
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.56
1
Duane Ed Rancourt - Thomas Pentecost - Brian O'Connell, Sarasota FL; Charles Struzzieri, Rockland MA
4.17
2
Martha Brown, Manchester MA; Joanne Watson - Debra Werman - Joan Reibman, Sarasota FL

Thursday Eve Side Game
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.95
1
1
1
Janet Dugan - Eleanor Lenney, Sarasota FL 62.50%
1.46
2


Suzan Lordi, Sewickley PA; Rudi Kastelic, St Petersburg FL 59.82%
1.10
3


Louise Cavallero, Sarasota FL; Jacqueline Zwillinger, Longboat Key FL 56.25%
1.30
4
2

John Richards - Joanne Yeager, Orlando FL 55.36%
0.62
5


Mary Kassay, Sarasota FL; Edith Moritz, Key West FL 52.38%
1.22
3
2
Jack Baker - Susan Baker, Sun City Center FL 50.60%
0.92
4
3
Kermit Jamison - Donna Jamison, Bradenton FL 50.30%
0.61

4/5
Jeannine Gaunce, Sarasota FL; Alfred Riedinger, Longboat Key FL 48.81%
0.61

4/5
Iris Wilson - Louise Wattles, Sarasota FL 48.81%

Top of page

Friday


Fri Morn Strat Open
28.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.17
1


Walter May, Sarasota FL; Bernhardt Trout, Longboat Key FL 70.83%
6.13
2


Helen Aikin, Sarasota FL; Steven Cohn, Clearwater FL 61.54%
4.60
3


Jane Wicentowski, Sarasota FL; John Veltri, Bradenton FL 60.90%
4.08
4
1

Karen Kribs, Aspen CO; Brian Howard, Bradenton FL 60.74%
3.06
5
2
1
Steven Wallis, Tampa FL; Karen Crews, Lutz FL 58.97%
2.30
6
3

Timothy Casey Jr - Suzanne Casey, Tampa FL 58.49%
1.72
4

Elaine Bowers, University Park FL; Catherine Pretsch, Saint Charles MO 56.89%
1.94
5
2
Jackie Tucker, Longboat Key FL; Natalie Apple, Pittsburgh PA 55.45%
1.27
6

Dorothy Zweig - Bill Llewellyn, Sarasota FL 54.97%
1.28

3/4
Sherry Seward, Beverly Hills FL; Penny Thomas, Osprey FL 52.72%
1.28

3/4
Norma Lowe, Tampa FL; Trudi Rammelkamp, Jacksonville IL 52.72%
0.82

5
Lee Lippe, Longboat Key FL; Joyce Gidwitz, Highland Park IL 52.56%
0.61

6
Henry Poe - Anita Graham, Lakeland FL 52.24%

Fri Morn 199ers
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.00
1
1

Harvey Brownrout - Sunny Brownrout, Sarasota FL 61.61%
1.50
2


Phyllis Meredith, Sarasota FL; Mary Ellen Langacher, Mansfield OH 60.12%
1.13
3
2

Marguirite Opolos - Nancy Dulin, Sarasota FL 58.33%
0.84
4


Anita Palmer - Charles Palmer, Bradenton FL 57.74%
0.63
5


Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Sarasota FL 56.85%
0.77
6
3

Annette Nagel - Gail Jeffrey, Sarasota FL 55.36%
0.57
4

Jack Baker - Susan Baker, Ypsilanti MI 51.49%

Fri Aft Strat Open
30.0 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.83
1


Michael Gilbert - Susan Gilbert, Sarasota FL 72.44%
6.62
2


Walter May, Sarasota FL; Bernhardt Trout, Longboat Key FL 65.54%
4.97
3


Margaret Wilson - Harry Meyer II, Sarasota FL 65.22%
3.73
4


Suzan Lordi, Sewickley PA; Carol Cutforth, Sarasota FL 62.98%
2.79
5


Ann Peek - Joan Peterson, Sarasota FL 58.65%
2.10
6


C Pribble - Rudi Kastelic, St Petersburg FL 58.01%
4.36
1
1
Gerry Panos, Holiday FL; Joan Griffin, Lincoln ME 56.09%
2.86
2/3

Dorothy Zweig - Bill Llewelyn, Sarasota FL 54.17%
2.86
2/3
2
Mary McReynolds, Sarasota FL; Mary Misischia, University Park FL 54.17%
1.84
4

Lee Morgenlander, Hinsdale MA; David Dorfman, Sarasota FL 53.85%
1.38
5

Timothy Casey Jr - Suzanne Casey, Tampa FL 53.37%
1.34
6

Albert Vaccaro, Venice FL; Ann Rhode, Englewood FL 53.21%
1.46

3
Jack Weintraub - Rhoda Schepart, Sarasota FL 51.44%
1.09

4
Gael Westall - Deanne Womble, Cortez FL 49.68%
0.82

5
Edward Molnar, Fairfax VA; Rita Dubrow, Sarasota FL 49.52%
0.61

6
Henry Poe - Anita Graham, Lakeland FL 49.04%

Fri Aft 199ers
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.19
1


Marcia Clark, Darien CT; Judith Bronstein, Sarasota FL 62.31%
1.64
2


Barbara Graham - Sharon Wallace, Tampa FL 57.58%
1.23
3


Muriel Brathwaite, Temple Terrace FL; Sandra Baker, Seaside OR 56.63%
0.92
4


Janet Dugan - Eleanor Lenney, Sarasota FL 56.06%
0.76
5


Dolores Joyce - Walter Joyce, Parrish FL 55.68%
0.52
6


Ruth Juskowitz, Sarasota FL; Eric Brauner, Bradenton FL 55.30%
1.28
1
1
Nancy Dulin - Marguirite Opolos, Sarasota FL 53.60%
0.96
2

Carolyn Allworth, Sarasota FL; Murray Etlin, Lakewood Ranch FL 51.70%
0.72
3

Gail Jeffrey - Jourdain Patchett, Sarasota FL 50.76%
0.74
4
2
Dianne Belk - Larry Calder, Sarasota FL 49.24%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat Morn 199'er Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.09
1
1
1
Robert Brown - Barbara Brown, Nokomis FL 60.13%
1.57
2


Dolores Joyce - Walter Joyce, Parrish FL 59.95%
1.18
3


Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson, Sarasota FL 59.61%
1.05
4
2

John Goodman - Joan Reibman, Sarasota FL 56.46%
0.74
5


Eric Brauner, Bradenton FL; Vincent Mirante, Sarasota FL 55.59%
0.77
6
3

Harvey Brownrout - Sunny Brownrout, Sarasota FL 53.88%
0.57
4

Norma Schmidt - Robert Schmidt, Sarasota FL 52.72%
0.74

2
Marguirite Opolos - Nancy Dulin, Sarasota FL 52.42%

Sat Morn Side Game
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.06
1
1

Cheryl Seibert - Hans Stocker, Sarasota FL 60.42%
1.55
2
2
1
Jane Canter, Sarasota FL; Roberta Gierl, University Park FL 58.80%
1.16
3


Robert Cutforth, Sarasota FL; Ruth Howard, Bradenton FL 57.41%
1.04
4
3

Richard Howell - Phyllis Howell, Sarasota FL 56.25%
0.78
5
4

Jean Langdon - Sarah Albert, Sarasota FL 55.32%
1.14
5/6
2
Suzanne Fensterwald - Constance Breidenbach, Sarasota FL 53.47%
0.52
5/6

Ronald Zuersher - Sandra Zuersher, Sarasota FL 53.47%
0.86

3
Jerry Wiggins - Jim Niemiec, Sarasota FL 50.69%

Sat Strat Open         1st session
35.0 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
13.00
1


Sandra Gagnon - Michael Bela Kassay, Sarasota FL 68.03%
9.75
2


Robert Amaden, Tampa FL; Steven Cohn, Clearwater FL 62.87%
7.31
3


Dean Cohler, Northbrook IL; Suzan Lordi, Sewickley PA 61.30%
5.48
4


William Epperson, Santa Fe NM; Vincent Golden, University Park FL 60.32%
4.11
5


Gail Bachmann - June Plunkett, Sarasota FL 58.15%
3.09
6


Ann Peek - Elinor Borenstine, Sarasota FL 58.01%
2.31
7


Carmel Izzo, Johnston RI; Margaret Wilson, Sarasota FL 57.98%
6.11
1
1
Alfred Riedinger, Longboat Key FL; Jeannine Gaunce, Sarasota FL 57.29%
4.58
2

Marjorie Boldus, Tarpon Spgs FL; Sandra Peterson, Clearwater FL 56.79%
3.44
3
2
Cynthia Murphy - Gail Weaver, University Park FL 54.66%
2.58
4
3
Loughlin Black - Ardean Black, Orient ME 53.88%
1.93
5
4
Neri Kandawalla, Tampa FL; Raymond Wise, Valrico FL 53.01%
1.61
6

Beryl Chaby, Sarasota FL; Marilyn Kay, Middletown CT 51.61%
1.52

5
Linda Hall - David Hall, The Villages FL 50.79%
1.34

6
Daniel Shoemaker - Suzanne Shoemaker, Sarasota FL 49.36%

Sat Aft Novice
9.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.90
1
1

Roy Sandstrom - Judy Sandstrom, Dunedin FL 61.91%
1.43
2


Griffin McClellan, Whitehouse Stn NJ; Linda McClellan, Whitehouse STN NJ 58.70%
1.07
3


Joan Riles, Sarasota FL; Bernard Verin, Bradenton FL 57.98%
0.80
4


Judith Bronstein, Sarasota FL; Marcia Clark, Darien CT 57.92%
0.60
5


Louise Wattles - Iris Wilson, Sarasota FL 54.73%
1.02
6
2

Gene Pillot - Beverly Pillot, Bradenton FL 54.33%
0.77
3

Muriel Brathwaite, Temple Terrace FL; Murray Etlin, Lakewood Ranch FL 54.14%
0.57
4

Harvey Brownrout - Sunny Brownrout, Sarasota FL 53.02%

Top of page

Sunday


199er Swiss
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
2.42
1
Maurice Krug - Carol Krug - Carol Green - Marilyn Biggart, Sarasota FL 80.00
1.82
2
Vincent Mirante, Sarasota FL; Eric Brauner - Charles Palmer - Anita Palmer, Bradenton FL 76.00
1.36
3
Sheila Fay, Clearwater FL; Mary Stephens, Largo FL; Roy Sandstrom - Judy Sandstrom, Dunedin FL 74.00

Open Swiss
26 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.75
1


Michelle Golden - Caroline Pascoe, Sarasota FL; Charles Post - Rose Ploss, Bradenton FL 96.00
8.06
2


Paul Gallizzi - Ed Schulte, Tampa FL; John Moschella, Winter Springs FL; Robert Dennard, Orlando FL 83.00
6.05
3


Sandra Gagnon - Michael Bela Kassay, Sarasota FL; John Richards - Joanne Yeager, Orlando FL 80.00
4.54
4


Andrew Garnett - Charles Gill - Carol Garnett - Rudi Kastelic, St Petersburg FL 75.00
5.06
5
1
1
Everett Parker, Venice FL; Pearl Macrae, Sarasota FL; Robert Hennings - Barbara Hennings, North Port FL 74.00
2.55
6


Thomas Lordi, Bradenton FL; Suzan Lordi, Sewickley PA; Robert Cutforth - Carol Cutforth, Sarasota FL 71.00
3.80
2
2
Jourdain Patchett - Kim Merritt - Gail Jeffrey - Mary McReynolds, Sarasota FL 69.00
2.85
3
3
Richard Packard - Ian Grant, Nokomis FL; Janet Daverne - Dirk Van Oppen, Minneapolis MN 61.00
2.13
4

Henry Corwin - David Dean - Mary Kassay, Sarasota FL; Edith Moritz, Key West FL 60.00
1.71
5
4
Ruth Popik - Malcolm Popik, Bradenton FL; Celia Schwartz - Jayne Forstenzer, Longboat Key FL 54.00
1.28

5
Phyllis Morgan - Adele Ward, Sun City Center FL; Florence Heifner, Riverview FL; Maureen Rowley, Lithia FL 53.00

Top of page

 Go to District 9 Home Page | Go to District 9 Tournament Index