District 9

Tournament Results

March 17 - 20, 2005

Sarasota March Sectional

Sarasota, FL


General Information

Total Tables in Play - 456.5
Total Number of Players Attending - 625
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 508
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 1741.21
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday                            

 

Thursday


Thurs Eve Strat Open Prs
12 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
4.00
1


Michael Gilbert - Susan Gilbert, Sarasota FL 66.50%
2.63
2/3
1/2

Irving Greene - Lawrence Lewis, Sarasota FL 62.50%
2.63
2/3
1/2
1
Constance Breidenbach, Sarasota FL; Nancy Brown, Worcester MA 62.50%
1.69
4
3
2
Lloyd Dupuis, Venice FL; Farald Riegel, Osprey FL 55.50%
0.89
4

Raymond Depew, Kingston PA; Robert Reed, Danville PA 50.00%
0.93

3
Barney Kaplan - Evelyn Herring, Sarasota FL 49.00%

Thurs Eve Strat 199er Prs
15 Pairs

MPs A B Names Score
1.71
1
1
Joanne Watson, Sarasota FL; Penny Thomas, Osprey FL 59.50%
1.28
2
2
Marlene Green - John Green, Rochester NY 59.42%
0.96
3
3
Janet Dugan, Sarasota FL; Phyllis Zubulake, Lincolnshire IL 56.42%
0.72
4

Kermit Jamison - Donna Jamison, Bradenton FL 56.08%
0.57
5
4
Kenneth Towns - Janet Towns, Monticello KY 55.75%

Bracketed KO's I
6 Teams

MPs Rank Names
13.50
1
Edward Spear - Rosalind Spear, Bangor ME; Sandra Nelson - William Nelson, Scotia NY
10.13
2
James Gordon, Nokomis FL; Jean Seward, Venice FL; Cheryl Seibert - Richard Seibert, Beaverton MI

Bracketed KO's III
6 Teams

MPs Rank Names
7.01
1
Wynona Bonomi, Bradenton FL; Jim Niemiec - Jerry Wiggins - Harry Leopold, Sarasota FL
5.26
2
Howard Bloom - Howard Halpern - Jan Bristol, Sarasota FL; J Coyne, Winnipeg MB

Bracketed KO's II
6 Teams

MPs Rank Names
8.34
1
Jerry Rippel - Patricia Rippel, Blairsville PA; Kathleen Kelly - Robert Murphy, Sun City Center FL
6.26
2
Morton Friedman, Hillsadle NY; Maureen Moriarty, Nokomis FL; Hans Stocker, Sarasota FL; Patricia Reichl, Willowdale ON

Bracketed KO's IV
6 Teams

MPs Rank Names
5.08
1
Rhoda Schepart - Judith Gofman - Henriette Langles, Sarasota FL; Sheila Namiot, Wayne NJ
3.81
2
Arnold Factor - Jill Factor, Sarasota FL; Judy Hill - Richard Hill, Saratoga Spgs NY

Bracketed KO's V
6 Teams

MPs Rank Names
4.26
1
Walter Carlson - Charlene Carlson - Phyllis Meredith - Mary Ellen Langacher, Sarasota FL
3.20
2
Nancy Wills - Kim Merritt, Sarasota FL; Annelies Kelly, Ottawa ON; Colette Sears, Venice FL

Top of page

Friday


Fri AM Strat Open Pairs
83 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
11.90
1


June Plunkett - Sandra Grimes, Sarasota FL 72.69%
8.93
2


Carol Rowland - Rudi Kastelic, St Petersburg FL 65.28%
6.69
3


Ulker Mutlu - Bernard Bernstein, Clearwater FL 63.66%
5.02
4


Pat Samuels - Michael Kassay, Sarasota FL 61.46%
3.77
5


Jerry Edelson - Luke Liccini, Sarasota FL 61.19%
2.82
6


Janette Howard, Sarasota FL; Sally Rogers, Mississauga ON 60.42%
5.62
7
1

Barbara Thoman, Cincinnati OH; Doris Konecke, Kensington MD 59.42%
4.22
2

Ruth Gorton, Longboat Key FL; Joan Mendell, Sarasota FL 57.64%
3.16
3
1
Jackie Tucker - Ina Becker, Longboat Key FL 57.03%
2.37
4

Sally Kirchart - Rosalind Kosoff, Bradenton FL 56.94%
2.30
5
2
Cynthia Murphy - Roberta Gierl, University Park FL 55.79%
1.67
6

Adrienne Muslin - Carla Cozart, Tampa FL 55.61%
1.72

3
Gerd Wagner - Lorna Wagner, Bracebridge ON 55.56%
1.29

4
Mel Weisel - Fran Mann, Longboat Key FL 54.81%
0.97

5
Everett Parker, Venice FL; Pearl Macrae, Sarasota FL 53.27%
0.89

6
Duane Ed Rancourt, Sarasota FL; Bernard Klazmer, Meadowbrook PA 53.27%

Fri AM Strat 199er Pairs
40 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
2.85
1


Lu Ganley, Rye NY; Julie Woods, Chesterfield MO 65.48%
2.14
2
1
1
Phyllis Zubulake, Lincolnshire IL; Jean Kydd, Chelmsford MA 61.61%
1.60
3


Jeanne Winston - Joyce Gidwitz, Longboat Key FL 61.31%
1.34
4/5
2/3
2
Phyllis Wann, Berlin MD; Mary Simonson, Sarasota FL 58.63%
1.34
4/5
2/3

Marilyn Marx, Annapolis MD; Diane Pawlowski, Sarasota FL 58.63%
0.86
6
4

Vincent Mirante, Sarasota FL; George Kenworthy, FL 58.04%
0.72
5

L Joan Sperry - Betty Fecteau, Sarasota FL 56.55%
0.74
6/7
3/4
Patricia McSorley - Dianne Kinney, Sarasota FL 55.65%
0.95
6/7
3/4
Nancy Griewahn, Erie PA; Janet Renaud, Largo FL 55.65%
0.48

5
Anita Palmer - Charles Palmer, Bradenton FL 53.87%
0.36

6
Claude Rice - Margrit Vogt, Vero Beach FL 53.27%

Fri Aft Strat Open Pairs
69 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
10.17
1
1

F Donna Daley, Seminole FL; Joan Bayley, St Petersburg FL 70.59%
7.63
2


Ulker Mutlu - Bernard Bernstein, Clearwater FL 62.50%
5.72
3


Pat Samuels - Michael Kassay, Sarasota FL 61.19%
3.76
4/5


Jane Wicentowski - Carol Cutforth, Sarasota FL 61.11%
3.76
4/5


June Plunkett - Sandra Grimes, Sarasota FL 61.11%
3.48
6
2

Anna Howell, Longboat Key FL; Thomas Johnson, Sarasota FL 60.19%
2.71
3
1
Lorna Wagner - Gerd Wagner, Bracebridge ON 58.80%
1.96
4

Ruth Howard, Bradenton FL; Farald Riegel, Osprey FL 57.87%
2.03
5
2
Adrianne Winer - Ruth Shulan, Sarasota FL 56.48%
1.52
6
3
Patricia Janis - Richard Johnson, Sarasota FL 56.02%
1.27

4
Trudi Rammelkamp - Norma Lowe, Tampa FL 55.18%
0.86

5
Joseph Schaffer - Edith Schaffer, Chestnut Hill MA 54.17%
0.64

6
Constance Breidenbach, Sarasota FL; Nancy Brown, Worcester MA 53.01%

Fri Aft Strat 199er Pairs
32 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
2.47
1
1

Terrance Deag, Bradenton FL; Jacqueline Pape, Sarasota FL 68.37%
1.85
2
2

Diane Pawlowski, Sarasota FL; Marilyn Marx, Annapolis MD 60.23%
1.39
3


Nathaniel Fine - Marion Fine, Louisville KY 59.85%
1.35
4
3
1
Harvey Brownrout - Sunny Brownrout, Sarasota FL 58.90%
0.78
5


Barbara Gifford, Naples FL; Joanne Soterion, Ellenton FL 58.33%
1.01
6
4
2
David Barnhart - Peggy Barnhart, Sarasota FL 58.14%
0.76
5
3
Mary Simonson, Sarasota FL; Phyllis Wann, Berlin MD 55.68%
0.45
6

Mary McReynolds - Joan Riles, Sarasota FL 55.30%
0.57

4
Phyllis Zubulake, Lincolnshire IL; Jean Kydd, Chelmsford MA 51.14%
0.45

5
Alan Penick - Wes Meltzer, Venice FL 50.00%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Strat Open Pairs
72 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
11.00
1


Pat Samuels - Michael Kassay, Sarasota FL 60.88%
8.25
2


Elinor Borenstine - Penny Wheeler, Sarasota FL 59.95%
6.19
3
1
1
Gerda Odell - Linda Jackson, Bradenton FL 59.26%
4.64
4
2

Richard Rolfes, St Petersburg FL; Richard Stamper, Venice FL 58.56%
3.05
5/6


Harris Silver - Walter May, Sarasota FL 58.33%
3.05
5/6
3

Joanne Yeager, Orlando FL; John Richards, Pompano Beach FL 58.33%
2.08
4

Anna Chelchowski - Richard Fokes, London ON 56.94%
1.56
5

Barney Kaplan, Sarasota FL; Shirley Nusholtz, Longboat Key FL 56.71%
2.30
6
2
Richard Joseph - Lee Morgenlander, Sarasota FL 56.02%
1.72

3
Irving Murphy, North Port FL; Barry Burtoff, Venice FL 55.79%
1.29

4
Constance Breidenbach, Sarasota FL; Nancy Brown, Worcester MA 54.63%
0.97

5
Ronald Herrygers, North Port FL; Shirley Ramspeck, Sarasota FL 54.40%
0.73

6
Raymond Wise, Valrico FL; Arthur Stuckey, Temple Terrace FL 53.24%

Sat AM Strat 199er Pairs
39 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
2.85
1


Vincent Mirante, Sarasota FL; Eric Brauner, Bradenton FL 67.90%
2.14
2
1

Richard Kaufman - Dan Fleisher, Longboat Key FL 63.76%
1.60
3
2
1
Robert Brown - Barbara Brown, Nokomis FL 63.39%
1.20
4


Karen Enis, Dallas PA; Joseph Enis, Bradenton FL 62.75%
1.10
5
3
2
Maurice Krug - Carol Krug, Sarasota FL 62.74%
0.68
6


Judy Hill - Richard Hill, Saratoga Spgs NY 59.04%
0.95
4

Todd Kaplan - Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL 58.63%
0.67
5

Louis Fiore - Susan Randall, Sarasota FL 57.14%
0.76
6
3
Linda Millenbach - Lew Millenbach, Albany NY 57.05%
0.57

4
Mary Jane Albritton, Sarasota FL; Ann Baynes, Osprey FL 55.36%
0.48

5
Charles Palmer - Anita Palmer, Bradenton FL 55.19%

Compact K-O
11 Teams

MPs Rank Names
5.25
1
Henry Daley, Bridgewater MA; Joan Bayley - Everett John Pyle, St Petersburg FL; F Donna Daley, Seminole FL
3.94
2
Chris Niemann, Osprey FL; Harry Leopold - Victor Keiser - Cal Long, Sarasota FL
2.89
3
John Bush, Hernando Beach FL; John Cleary, Brooksville FL; Mary Ann Rank, New Prt Rchy FL; Julie Woods, Chesterfield MO
2.36
4
Jim Saxon - Liz Saxon, Marco Island FL; Julaine Toridis - Theodore Toridis, Gaithersburg MD

Sat Aft Strat Open Pairs
73 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
10.17
1


Dean Cohler - David Wicentowski, Sarasota FL 64.35%
7.63
2


Carol Cutforth, Sarasota FL; Suzan Lordi, University Park FL 63.19%
5.72
3


Sandra Nelson - William Nelson, Scotia NY 61.81%
4.29
4


Mark Smith, Lutz FL; Carla Cozart, Tampa FL 61.34%
3.22
5


Vincent Golden, University Park FL; Harriette Buckman, Lincolnwood IL 60.88%
4.92
6
1

Carmel Izzo, Johnston RI; Phyllis Citow, Northbrook IL 59.63%
3.69
2

Victor Photos, Clearwater FL; Dorothy Butler, Largo FL 55.09%
2.58
3/4
1/2
Robert Amaden, Tampa FL; Neri Kandawalla, Riverview FL 54.86%
2.58
3/4
1/2
Pat Nelson - Jim Maxwell, Venice FL 54.86%
1.37
5/6

Dorothy Muilenburg - Robert Pitt, Asheville NC 53.94%
1.65
5/6
3
Gerd Wagner - Lorna Wagner, Bracebridge ON 53.94%
1.24

4
Ronald Herrygers, North Port FL; Shirley Ramspeck, Sarasota FL 53.47%
0.99

5
Cynthia Murphy - Roberta Gierl, University Park FL 53.01%
0.60

6/8
Aileen Alderman - David Alderman, St Petersburg FL 52.78%
0.60

6/8
Barbara Jackson - Robert Hennings, North Port FL 52.78%
1.27

6/8
Cheri Schriever, Westport CT; Fred Schriever, Wesport CT 52.78%

Sat Aft Strat 199er Pairs
28 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
2.28
1


Charles Roth Jr, Sun City Center FL; Donald Bender, Orlando FL 65.60%
1.71
2


Judy Hill - Richard Hill, Saratoga Spgs NY 64.74%
1.70
3
1

William Soterion - Joanne Soterion, Ellenton FL 63.03%
1.28
4
2

Todd Kaplan - Adam Kaplan, New Port Richey FL 61.30%
0.72
5


Aagot Manning - Ann Keen, Sarasota FL 58.52%
0.54
6


Doug Mahin - Linda Mahin, Tarpon Springs FL 57.52%
1.28
3
1
Maurice Krug - Carol Krug, Sarasota FL 54.60%
0.72
4

Marie Ruge - Diane Pawlowski, Sarasota FL 53.60%
0.96
5
2
Claudette Volcjak, Venice FL; H Eleni Woodis, N Andover MA 53.56%
0.72
6
3
Charles Palmer - Anita Palmer, Bradenton FL 52.84%
0.54

4
Robert Brown - Barbara Brown, Nokomis FL 51.43%
0.41

5
Janet Renaud, Largo FL; Nancy Griewahn, Erie PA 50.74%

Top of page

Sunday


Sunday Strat Swiss
60 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
19.10
1


H R -Foxy- Hall - Joan Hall - Irene Middleton - Luke Liccini, Sarasota FL 107.00
12.54
2/3


Cheryl Seibert - Richard Seibert, Beaverton MI; Edward Carrington, Bradenton FL; Libby Glenn, Sarasota FL 104.00
12.54
2/3


Edward Spear - Rosalind Spear, Bangor ME; Sandra Nelson - William Nelson, Scotia NY 104.00
8.06
4


Walter May - Art Samuels - Dean Cohler, Sarasota FL; Robert Brent, Venice FL 100.00
5.29
5/6


Ulker Mutlu - Bernard Bernstein, Clearwater FL; Arnold Malasky - Ronnie Malasky, Longboat Key FL 92.00
11.18
5/6
1

Jon Weisbaum - Mary Kassay - Paul Davis, Sarasota FL; Mary Doody, Bradenton FL 92.00
8.39
7
2

Margaret Moore, Northville MI; Lynne Cook, Riverview MI; John Shufelt - Jean Shufelt, Newport RI 90.00
6.29
8
3

Connie Maloney, Mount Laurel NJ; Joanne Stephen, Ellenton FL; Melissa Swartz, St Petersburg FL; Mary Ellen Lyon, Silver Spring MD 88.00
4.13
9/11
4/5

Thomas Pongray, Venice FL; Shirley Packard, Nokomis FL; Gloria Arneson - R Arneson, Kenosha WI 87.00
5.83
9/11
4/5
1
Everett Parker, Venice FL; Pearl Macrae, Sarasota FL; Robert Hennings - Barbara Jackson, North Port FL 87.00
1.92
9/11


Maureen Moriarty, Nokomis FL; Nie Lih Kalat - Peter Kalat, Bedford NY; Elinor Borenstine - Madi Drimmer, Sarasota FL 87.00
2.65
6

Michael Kuhnle, Sarasota FL; Charles Skarvan - Gerald Ungar, Pt Charlotte FL; Robert Lewis, Punta Gorda FL 82.00
1.99
7

Henry Corwin - Richard Joseph - Janet Wollstadt - David Dean, Sarasota FL 81.00
4.37

2
Robert Amaden - John Rains III, Tampa FL; Arthur Stuckey, Temple Terrace FL; Neri Kandawalla, Riverview FL 75.00
3.28

3
David Stephenson, Zanesville OH; Barbara Thoman, Cincinnati OH; Doris Konecke, Kensington MD; Lee Lippe, Longboat Key FL 72.00
2.46

4
Mel Weisel - Fran Mann, Longboat Key FL; Jerald McCoy - Brian Howard, Bradenton FL 69.00
1.61

5/6
Marilyn Grant, Punta Gorda FL; Grace Charron, Bradenton FL; Joyce Brito, Venice FL; George Betts, Lake Suzy FL 67.00
1.61

5/6
Richard Kaufman, Longboat Key FL; Lee Vickman, Highland Park IL; Constance Breidenbach, Sarasota FL; Nancy Brown, Worcester MA 67.00

Sat Aft Strat 199er Pairs
16 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
3.71
1
1

Richard Labinger, Trumbull CT; Nancy Neil - Jacqueline Pape, Sarasota FL; Terrance Deag, Bradenton FL 105.00
2.78
2


Lauretta Cavrudatz - Roland Belanger - Sharon Gosse, Bradenton FL; Ann Walker, Scotia NY 95.00
2.09
3


Judy Hill - Richard Hill, Saratoga Spgs NY; Jill Factor - Arnold Factor, Sarasota FL 93.00
1.57
4


Sharon Hagen - Nancy Wisenauer - Thomas Bernstein, Sarasota FL; Dana Bauer, Lakewood Ranch FL 82.00
1.17
5


Joan Bailey-Murray, Rockford IL; Anne Lunghino - Mary Carnahan - Marilyn Biggart, Sarasota FL 78.00
1.82
2

Nancy Hughes, Somerset KY; Frank Hughes, Sun City Center FL; Kenneth Towns - Janet Towns, Monticello KY 67.00
1.19
3/4

Jourdain Patchett - Gail Jeffrey, Sarasota FL; Lu Ganley, Rye NY; Gretchen Dietz, Oakland MI 66.00
1.19
3/4

Ian Grant, Nokomis FL; David Green - Loraine Davis, Sarasota FL; Barbara Gifford, Naples FL 66.00
 Go to District 9 Home Page | Go to District 9 Tournament Index