District 9 Tournament Information
Rockledge, FL

Spring Open Sectional

March 2-4, 2012

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 115.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 152
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 118
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 374.66
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday     
               
Click for Masterpoint Winners

Click here for Tournament Information

 

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon


Fri AM Strat Pairs
17.5 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1
1

Jeanne Stevenson, Melbourne FL; Patricia Livingston, Orchard Lake MI67.80%
4.25
2


Jim Tully, Cocoa FL; Julia Bomalaski, Indialantic FL65.18%
3.19
3


Sharon Sutton - Patricia Attamante, Melbourne FL63.12%
2.39
4


Harold Phillips - Celia Phillips, Melbourne FL61.18%
1.79
5


Walter Murphy, Viera FL; Wayne McCall, Titusville FL60.86%
2.21
6
2
1
Paul Beyersdorf - Carlos Haupert, Merritt Island FL58.58%
1.66
3

Patricia Adams, Cape Canaveral FL; Florence Futcher, Cocoa Beach FL55.47%
1.24
4

Gregory Saunders, West Melbourne FL; David Seares, Satellite Beach FL54.96%
1.30
5
2
Darlene Pinder, Grandville MI; Sue Nakamura, Toronto ON53.83%
1.03
6

Marilyn Hunt, Mississauga ON; Joan Bacchus, Richmond Hill ON50.89%
0.97

3
Shirley Sohmers - Edward Sohmers, Cocoa FL50.33%
0.73

4
C Thomas Falk, Cocoa FL; Gloria Ebersole, Rockledge FL50.13%

Fri AM 299'ers
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1
1

Jeronimo Medeiros - Claire Keith, Titusville FL62.50%
1.21
2
2

Nicky Murphy - Nancy Garvey, Vero Beach FL61.00%
0.91
3
3

Mary Fazzini - Gene Fazzini, Lebanon NJ56.00%
0.68
4
4

William Baum, Dubuque IA; Barry Rowles, Vero Beach FL52.00%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1
1

David Seares, Satellite Beach FL; Gregory Saunders, West Melbourne FL62.64%
3.62
2
2

Lee Taylor, Merritt Island FL; Walter Murphy, Viera FL61.37%
2.72
3


Daniel Sellers, Jr - Christie Sellers, Jacksonville FL60.66%
2.04
4


Jim Tully, Cocoa FL; Julia Bomalaski, Indialantic FL58.71%
1.53
5


Joanne Marten, Merritt Island FL; Susan Sommerfeld, Melbourne FL57.70%
1.43
6
3

Glen Harmer, Thunder Bay ON; William Worrall, Orlando FL57.04%
1.41
4
1
Paul Beyersdorf - Carlos Haupert, Merritt Island FL56.25%
0.89
5

Jeanne Stevenson, Melbourne FL; Patricia Livingston, Orchard Lake MI53.82%
1.06

2
David Riemondy, Indialantic FL; Donald Bosley, Satellite Beach FL50.98%

Fri Aft 299'ers
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61
1
1
1
Colleen Fox, Richmond Hill ON; Beverley McAlpine, Scarborough ON69.00%
1.21
2
2

Vernon Schlemmer, Miltona MN; Turmy Sieveking, Titusville FL64.00%
0.91
3
3

William Baum, Dubuque IA; Barry Rowles, Vero Beach FL61.00%
0.68
4


Stephanie Wilks, Orlando FL; Margaret Bauerle, Winter Springs FL54.50%
0.60
4

Beverly Kinnane - Marylou Hill, Viera FL53.50%
0.74

2
Mary Fazzini - Gene Fazzini, Lebanon NJ45.50%

Top of page

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon


Sat AM Stratified Pairs
14.5 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Christie Sellers - Daniel Sellers, Jr, Jacksonville FL63.88%
3.62
2
1

William Worrall, Orlando FL; Glen Harmer, Thunder Bay ON61.82%
2.72
3
2

Walter Murphy, Viera FL; Barry Bergman, Melbourne FL61.02%
2.04
4
3
1
Donald Richards - Timothy Baelz, Kissimmee FL60.87%
1.53
5
4

Anna Lynn Wagner - Charles Gale, Cocoa Beach FL60.64%
1.15
6


David Pettit, Melbourne FL; Bill Kurz, Melbourne Bch FL57.65%
0.80
5

Jerry Wegendt - E Fred Sharp, Merritt Island FL56.21%
1.14

2
Joyce Stromberg, Rockledge FL; Clarice Bone, Melbourne FL50.12%
0.86

3
Thomas Rajnovich, Goderich ON; Jack Cullaton, Waterloo ON46.96%

Sat AM 299'ers
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1
1

Judith Cortese - Casey Holscher, Melbourne FL65.28%
1.06
2
2

Jeronimo Medeiros - Claire Keith, Titusville FL55.56%
0.79
3


Vernon Schlemmer, Miltona MN; Turmy Sieveking, Titusville FL54.86%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1
1

Anna Lynn Wagner - Charles Gale, Cocoa Beach FL59.46%
3.25
2
2
1
Eugene Fitzpatrick - Christine Fitzpatrick, Hamilton ON58.17%
2.44
3


Harold Phillips - Celia Phillips, Melbourne FL57.37%
1.83
4


Daniel Sellers, Jr - Christie Sellers, Jacksonville FL57.21%
1.37
5


Adriana Pirvulescu - Chalice Thompson, Melbourne FL55.93%
1.03
6


Susan Sommerfeld, Melbourne FL; Betty Vandervort, Cocoa FL54.97%
1.58
3
2
Donald Richards - Timothy Baelz, Kissimmee FL54.81%
1.19
4
3
Vernon Schlemmer, Miltona MN; Turmy Sieveking, Titusville FL52.88%
0.89
5
4
Paul Beyersdorf, Merritt Island FL; Christa Hoffman, Cocoa FL50.96%
0.60
6/7

Thomas Ahlin, Melbourne FL; Mary/Mickey Riemondy, Indialantic FL50.32%
0.60
6/7

Sharon Sutton, Melbourne FL; Gretchen Chell, Ind Hbr Bch FL50.32%

Top of page

Sundaynbsp;   Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss


Stratified Swiss Teams
19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.25
1


Julia Bomalaski, Indialantic FL; Jim Tully, Cocoa FL; David Pettit, Melbourne FL; Bill Kurz, Melbourne Bch FL97.00
5.44
2


Christie Sellers - Daniel Sellers, Jr, Jacksonville FL; Walter Murphy, Viera FL; Wayne McCall, Titusville FL80.00
5.02
3
1

Betty Vandervort, Cocoa FL; Eva Wysocka - Susan Sommerfeld - Adriana Pirvulescu, Melbourne FL75.00
3.77
4
2

Lee Taylor, Merritt Island FL; Jeanne Stevenson - Sharon Sutton - Patricia Attamante, Melbourne FL72.00
2.25
5/6


Robert Ezell, Palm Bay FL; David Begin, West Melborne FL; Harold Phillips - Celia Phillips, Melbourne FL71.00
2.82
5/6
3
1
Jasper Trigg - Joann Martin, Melbourne FL; W Hayenga, West Melbourne FL; Angus Mackenzie, Grant FL71.00
2.12
4

Fayrene Miller, Palm Bay FL; Christina Pomeroy, Melbourne Beach FL; Clarice Bone, Melbourne FL; Joyce Stromberg, Rockledge FL70.00
1.67
5

Charles Gale - Anna Lynn Wagner, Cocoa Beach FL; Donald Maclean, Ottawa ON; Patricia Livingston, Orchard Lake MI68.00
1.95

2
Suzanne Rivett-Peterson - Janet Smits, Sebastian FL; Arlene High, Melbourne FL; Mary Ellen Davis, Barefoot Bay FL54.00

Top of page

Return to District 9 Home Page | Return to District 9 Tournament Page