District 9 Tournament Information
Rockledge, FL

Spring Open Sectional

March 4-6, 2011

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 109.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 142
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 124
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 385.18
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday     
               
Click for Masterpoint Winners

Click here for Tournament Information

 

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon


Fri Morn Strat Open
17.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1
1

Susan Sommerfeld - Adriana Pirvulescu, Melbourne FL65.46%
3.88
2


Betty Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL; Eileen Easterling, Casselberry FL64.42%
2.91
3


Peter Sheiman, Melbourne FL; Bill Kurz, Melbourne Bch FL63.10%
2.21
4
2
1
Barbara Browne - Judith Dickinson, Melbourne FL62.34%
2.25
5


Harold Phillips - Celia Phillips, Melbourne FL61.06%
1.58
6


John Ide, Cape Canaveral FL; Lovina Resick, Merritt Is FL59.10%
1.66
3

Perry Poole, Maitland FL; William Worrall, Orlando FL54.42%
1.24
4

Gary Schafer, Viera FL; Josephine Hyde, Cocoa Beach FL52.87%
0.93
5

Sylvia Sharp, Merritt Island FL; Mary Ann La Porte, Melbourne FL50.47%
0.74
6

Marilyn Hunt, Mississauga ON; Joan Bacchus, Richmond Hill ON50.33%
1.22

2
Luther Pottbecker, Rockledge FL; Shirley Skarlis, Waterloo IA49.29%
0.91

3
Vi Gushue, Rockledge FL; Patricia Freeman, Viera FL47.84%
0.68

4
Marilyn Bauknecht - Jeany Cohoe, Vero Beach FL47.74%

Fri Morn 299ers
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1
1

Patricia Vargas, Titusville FL; Grant Bacchus, Richmond Hill ON60.42%
1.06
2
2

Thomas Ahlin, Melbourne FL; W Hayenga, West Melbourne FL55.56%
0.79
3
3

Marylou Hill, Viera FL; Esther Kamer, Rockledge FL52.08%

Fri Aft Strat Open
14.0 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.09
1/2


Harold Phillips - Celia Phillips, Melbourne FL60.90%
4.09
1/2
1

Susan Sommerfeld - Adriana Pirvulescu, Melbourne FL60.90%
2.63
3


Mark Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA; James Schaedel, The Villages FL58.17%
1.97
4
2

James Maissen - Marie Mandel, Gainesville FL57.85%
1.48
5
3

Perry Poole, Maitland FL; William Worrall, Orlando FL57.37%
1.11
6


James Easterling, Casselberry FL; Joan Besley, Winter Park FL57.21%
1.52
4
1
Jacque Nicola, Melbourne FL; Maria Markwalter, Huntsville AL56.89%
0.80
5

Jeanne Stevenson, Melbourne FL; Patricia Livingston, Orchard Lake MI56.09%
1.14

2
Greg Saunders, West Melbourne FL; David Seares, Satellite Beach FL55.61%
0.86

3
Jeany Cohoe - Marilyn Bauknecht, Vero Beach FL50.80%

Fri Aft 299ers
4.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1
1

Judith Cortese - Casey Holscher, Melbourne FL59.03%
0.93
2/3
2/3

Beverley McAlpine, Scarborough ON; Colleen Fox, Richmond Hill ON54.86%
0.93
2/3
2/3

Susan Hansel - John Hagood, Vero Beach FL54.86%

Top of page

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon


Sat Morn Strat Open
19.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Robert Ezell, Palm Bay FL; Georgeanne Bender, Cocoa Beach FL63.43%
3.75
2


Starr Hagenmeyer, Titusville FL; Lucille Davis, Melbourne FL63.04%
3.08
3
1

Jeanne Stevenson, Melbourne FL; Patricia Livingston, Orchard Lake MI62.95%
2.11
4


Eileen Easterling - James Easterling, Casselberry FL59.74%
1.67
5


Michael Blaher, Apopka FL; John Reitz, Orlando FL59.26%
2.31
6
2

Barry Bergman, Melbourne FL; Walter Murphy, Viera FL58.56%
1.73
3

Michael Lane, Merritt Island FL; Stanley Levy, Satellite Beach FL56.71%
1.30
4

Michael Quinn - Patricia Quinn, Otisfield ME54.25%
1.73
5
1
David Seares, Satellite Beach FL; Greg Saunders, West Melbourne FL53.94%
1.07
6

Nancy Perry - Eva Wysocka, Melbourne FL50.93%
1.30

2
Esther Kamer, Rockledge FL; Beverly Kinnane, Viera FL50.55%
0.97

3
Joann Martin - Susanne Sherlin, Melbourne FL49.31%
0.73

4
Shirley Skarlis, Waterloo IA; Luther Pottbecker, Rockledge FL48.61%

Sat Aft Strat Open
18.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1


Eileen Easterling - James Easterling, Casselberry FL69.44%
3.62
2
1
1
Lillyan Meyer, Windsor ON; Maxine Gant, Cape Canaveral FL64.52%
2.72
3
2

Walter Murphy, Viera FL; Barry Bergman, Melbourne FL62.35%
2.04
4


John Reitz, Orlando FL; Michael Blaher, Apopka FL60.88%
1.73
5
3

Perry Poole, Maitland FL; William Worrall, Orlando FL60.06%
1.17
6/7


Eric Benfield, Melbourne FL; Joanne Marten, Merritt Island FL59.72%
1.17
6/7


Jim Tully, Cocoa FL; Julia Bomalaski, Indialantic FL59.72%
1.30
4

Eva Wysocka - Nancy Perry, Melbourne FL54.01%
0.97
5

James Maissen - Marie Mandel, Gainesville FL53.69%
0.73
6

Anna Lynn Wagner - Charles Gale, Cocoa Beach FL51.48%
1.30

2
Judith Cortese - Casey Holscher, Melbourne FL47.73%
0.97

3
Mary/Mickey Riemondy - David Riemondy, Indialantic FL46.54%
0.75

4
Thomas Ahlin, Melbourne FL; W Hayenga, West Melbourne FL45.60%

Top of page

Sundaynbsp;   Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss


Swiss Teams
16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Mark Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA; James Schaedel, The Villages FL; James Maissen - Marie Mandel, Gainesville FL141.00
4.88
2


Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL; Betty Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL; Gail Rust, Port Orange FL; Joanne Marten, Merritt Island FL131.00
3.66
3


Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL; Jim Tully, Cocoa FL; Julia Bomalaski, Indialantic FL120.00
2.74
4


Walter Murphy, Viera FL; Wayne McCall - Julie Clark, Titusville FL; Christie Sellers, Jacksonville FL108.00
4.22
5
1

Susan Sommerfeld - Adriana Pirvulescu - Lucille Davis, Melbourne FL; Betty Vandervort, Cocoa FL107.00
3.17
2
1
Jasper Trigg - Thomas Ahlin - Joann Martin, Melbourne FL; W Hayenga, West Melbourne FL100.00
2.37
3

Lee Taylor - Audrey Long, Merritt Island FL; Patricia Attamante - Barry Bergman, Melbourne FL93.00
1.78
4

Jean Edmundson, Ind Hbr Bch FL; Joyce Stromberg, Rockledge FL; Clarice Bone, Melbourne FL; Zelma Oppenheim, Satellite Beach FL91.00

Top of page

Return to District 9 Home Page | Return to District 9 Tournament Page