District 9 Tournament Information
Rockledge, FL

Open Sectional

October 15-17, 2010

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 97.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 117
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 98
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 271.98
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday     
               
Click for Masterpoint Winners

Click here for Tournament Information  

Friday


Fri Am Strat Open Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1
1

David Seares, Melbourne FL; David Begin, West Melborne FL62.74%
3.25
2


Jim Tully, Cocoa FL; Martha Pehlke, Orlando FL59.74%
2.44
3
2

Frank Page - Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL57.85%
1.83
4
3

Jeanne Stevenson - Susan Sommerfeld, Melbourne FL57.63%
1.52
5
4

Nancy Perry, Melbourne FL; Jeanette Scheving, Cocoa Beach FL56.50%
1.03
6
5

Samuel Lacks Jr - Hazel Lacks, Vero Beach FL55.70%
1.09
6

Fayrene Miller, Palm Bay FL; Cathy Gavel, Melbourne FL55.30%
1.84

1
Marylou Hill - Beverly Kinnane, Viera FL53.39%
1.38

2
Jacque Nicola - Susan Hobert-Forrest, Melbourne FL52.52%
1.04

3
Ann Taylor, Satellite Beach FL; Susanne Sherlin, Melbourne FL48.27%
0.78

4
Ernesto Longa - O. Joy Benton, Merritt Island FL48.19%
0.58

5
Kathleen Pichardo - Carmito Pichardo, Melbourne Bch FL46.99%

Fri AFT Strat Open Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1
1

David Pettit, Melbourne FL; Bill Kurz, Melbourne Bch FL63.94%
3.13
2


Jim Tully, Cocoa FL; Martha Pehlke, Orlando FL61.54%
2.35
3


Jack Garrett, Cocoa FL; Lucille Davis, Melbourne FL60.10%
1.76
4


John Reitz - Chris Kindt, Orlando FL58.65%
1.46
5


Betty Vandervort, Cocoa FL; Susan Sommerfeld, Melbourne FL58.33%
2.11
6
2

Fayrene Miller, Palm Bay FL; Cathy Gavel, Melbourne FL58.01%
1.73
3
1
Donald Houpt - JoAnn Houpt, Vero Beach FL56.73%
1.19
4

John Caban, Ind Hbr Bch FL; Paul Guttman, Rockledge FL56.09%
1.30
5
2
Michael Senzig, Ft Pierce FL; William Quinlan Jr, Haines City FL53.21%
0.99
6
3
Kathleen Pichardo - Carmito Pichardo, Melbourne Bch FL52.72%
0.73

4
Marylou Hill - Beverly Kinnane, Viera FL52.56%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Strat Open Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1
1

Mark Raphaelson - Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL68.96%
3.25
2


Jim Tully, Cocoa FL; Julia Bomalaski, Jasper IN66.88%
2.44
3


Alan Owiesny, Melbourne FL; Georgeanne Bender, Cocoa Beach FL63.29%
2.21
4
2

Patricia Poitras - James Poitras, Narcoossee FL60.33%
1.66
5
3

Walter Murphy, Viera FL; Barry Bergman, Melbourne FL57.64%
1.73
6
4
1
Marylou Hill, Viera FL; Christa Hoffman, Cocoa FL57.49%
1.30
5
2
Joyce Stromberg, Rockledge FL; Clarice Bone, Melbourne FL56.94%
0.76
6

Ann Taylor, Satellite Beach FL; Cathy Gavel, Melbourne FL54.45%
0.97

3
Greg Saunders, West Melbourne FL; David Seares, Melbourne FL52.89%
0.73

4
Vi Gushue, Rockledge FL; Anne Ralston, Melbourne FL52.05%

Sat AFT Strat Open Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.83
1


Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL60.61%
2.87
2
1

Mark Raphaelson - Tansu Aksu, Orlando FL60.04%
2.15
3


Adriana Pirvulescu - Chalice Thompson, Melbourne FL59.09%
1.91
4
2

Barry Bergman, Melbourne FL; Walter Murphy, Viera FL57.77%
1.52
5
3
1
Paul Beyersdorf - Carlos Haupert, Merritt Island FL55.87%
1.07
6
4

Barbara Black - Douglas Black, Merritt Island FL54.55%
0.80
5

Frank Page - Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL53.98%
1.14

2
Susan Weber - Richard Weber, Cape Canaveral FL52.65%
0.86

3
Marylou Hill, Viera FL; Christa Hoffman, Cocoa FL52.08%

Top of page

Sunday


Sunday Swiss Teams
14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Jim Tully, Cocoa FL; Julia Bomalaski, Jasper IN; John Long, Casselberry FL; Gloria McCain, Orlando FL91.00
4.50
2
1
1
John Caban, Ind Hbr Bch FL; Greg Saunders, West Melbourne FL; David Seares, Melbourne FL; Paul Guttman, Rockledge FL87.00
3.38
3
2

Michael Lane, Merritt Island FL; Stanley Levy, Rockville Ctr NY; Fayrene Miller, Palm Bay FL; Christina Pomeroy, Melbourne Beach FL69.00
2.27
4/5


Jerry Himes - Pam Himes, Merritt Island FL; Eva Wysocka - Adriana Pirvulescu, Melbourne FL67.00
2.37
4/5
3
2
Christa Hoffman, Cocoa FL; Vi Gushue, Rockledge FL; Mike Tuchman, Celebration FL; Mary Lombardo, Cocoa Beach FL67.00
1.78
4

Susan Sommerfeld - Jeanne Stevenson - Lucille Davis, Melbourne FL; Jack Garrett, Cocoa FL61.00

Top of page
Return to District 9 Home Page | Return to District 9 Tournament Page