District 9 Tournament Information
Rockledge, FL

Spring Open Sectional

March 6-8, 2009

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 157.5
Total Number of Players Attending - 201
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 173
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 553.72
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday     
               

Click here for Tournament Information

 

Friday


Fri AM Strat Pairs
17.5 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


Michael Blaher, Apopka FL; Mara Tuttle, Lake Mary FL 70.95%
3.88
2


Joanne Marten, Merritt Island FL; Julia Bomalaski, Cocoa Beach FL 63.83%
2.91
3


Daniel Sellers, Jr - Christie Sellers, Jacksonville FL 62.76%
2.18
4


Judith Kane, Winter Park FL; John Reitz, Orlando FL 59.97%
1.64
5


Wayne McCall - Julie Clark, Titusville FL 57.01%
3.08
6
1

Barbara Black, Merritt Island FL; Jeanne Stevenson, Melbourne FL 56.49%
2.31
2
1
Agneta Eklund - Goeran Eklund, Lake Mary FL 54.73%
1.73
3

James Rash, Bellefontaine OH; Richard Lee, Cocoa FL 53.43%
1.30
4

Susan Sommerfeld, Melbourne FL; Jean Frisino, Rockledge FL 53.19%
0.97
5

Louise Bates - David Garfield, Vero Beach FL 52.43%
1.55
6
2
Roger Norris, Melbourne FL; Joe Stankewich, Stonington CT 51.89%
1.16

3
Maxine Gant - Marian Schaffer, Cape Canaveral FL 51.72%
1.03

4
Joy Lewis, Melbourne FL; Luther Pottbecker, Rockledge FL 50.88%
0.65

5
Peter Lenhart, Kissimmee FL; Tammy Staggs, Saint Cloud FL 50.43%

Fri AM 299'ers
3.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.31
1
Grant Bacchus, Richmond Hill ON; Patricia Vargas, Titusville FL 69.00%
0.86
2/3
Beverley McAlpine, Scarborough ON; Colleen Fox, Richmond Hill ON 53.00%
0.86
2/3
Nicky Murphy - Nancy Garvey, Vero Beach FL 53.00%

Fri Aft Strat Pairs
18.5 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Susi Ross - Harry Ross, Winter Spgs FL 69.96%
4.25
2
1
1
Linda Schofield, Winter Park FL; Sharon Shaffer, Debary FL 63.79%
3.19
3
2

Marilyn Hunt, Mississauga ON; Joan Bacchus, Richmond Hill ON 63.39%
2.39
4


Wayne McCall - Julie Clark, Titusville FL 61.73%
1.79
5


Chalice Thompson - Eva Wysocka, Melbourne FL 60.12%
1.52
6/7
3/4
2/3
Peter Lenhart, Kissimmee FL; Tammy Staggs, Saint Cloud FL 57.14%
1.52
6/7
3/4
2/3
Katherine Bybee, Oviedo FL; Kathleen Page, Winter Park FL 57.14%
1.11
5

Laura Jones - Earl Jones, Wilmington NC 56.40%
0.79
6

Jeanne Stevenson, Melbourne FL; Barbara Black, Merritt Island FL 56.36%
0.87

4
Agneta Eklund - Goeran Eklund, Lake Mary FL 54.80%
0.84

5
Paul Beyersdorf - Carlos Haupert, Merritt Island FL 51.79%

Fri Aft 299'ers
5.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.51
1


Jackie Jones, Apopka FL; Fran Cowie, Maitland FL 61.13%
1.13
2
1

Nicky Murphy - Nancy Garvey, Vero Beach FL 57.13%
0.85
3
2

James Williams - W Paula Williams, Merritt Island FL 55.73%
0.64
4


John Grashof - Joan Grashof, St Augustine FL 52.38%

Handicapped KO's
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.50
1
Mary Lou Fullerton, Willowdale ON; Nancy Hobert, Bonita Springs FL; Susan Hobert-Forrest - Jacque Nicola, Melbourne FL
3.45
2
Albert Vaccaro, Venice FL; Dale Weick, Melbourne FL; Daniel Simon - Donna Simon, South Bend IN
1.46
3/4
Harold Phillips - Celia Phillips - Betty Gean McBride, Melbourne FL; Gary Schafer, Viera FL

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Strat Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


Gail Rust - Betty Sandifer, Daytona Beach FL 66.37%
4.37
2


Alan Owiesny, Melbourne FL; Georgeanne Bender, Cocoa Beach FL 64.88%
3.28
3
1

Patricia Poitras - James Poitras, Narcoossee FL 61.90%
2.46
4
2

James Easterling, Casselberry FL; Joan Besley, Winter Park FL 61.61%
1.84
5


Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL 61.01%
1.75
6


Jim Tully, Cocoa FL; Julia Bomalaski, Cocoa Beach FL 60.71%
1.81
3

Eva Wysocka, Melbourne FL; Starr Hagenmeyer, Titusville FL 58.04%
1.73
4
1
Joy Lewis, Melbourne FL; Luther Pottbecker, Rockledge FL 57.14%
1.02
5

Jeanne Stevenson - Susan Sommerfeld, Melbourne FL 55.95%
0.76
6

Robert Ezell, Palm Bay FL; Tom Ezell, Cape Canaveral FL 55.65%
1.30

2
Esther Kamer, Melbourne FL; Marylou Hill, Viera FL 55.36%
0.97

3
James Sandberg - Charlotte Sandberg, Sykesville MD 51.19%
0.73

4
Clarice Bone, Melbourne FL; J Stromberg, N Indiatlantc FL 50.00%

Sat AM 299'ers
4.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.41
1
Jackie Jones, Apopka FL; Fran Cowie, Maitland FL 57.40%
1.06
2
Charlene Benner - Mark Benner, Heathrow FL 55.79%
0.79
3
John Grashof - Joan Grashof, St Augustine FL 55.32%

Sat Aft Strat Pairs
21.5 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


Susi Ross - Harry Ross, Winter Spgs FL 67.59%
4.37
2


John Aumiller, Fort Wayne IN; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL 64.25%
3.28
3


John Reitz, Orlando FL; Mara Tuttle, Lake Mary FL 61.95%
2.46
4


Jim Tully, Cocoa FL; Julia Bomalaski, Cocoa Beach FL 60.39%
3.21
5
1

Barbara Zink, Olmsted Falls OH; Dorothy McGuire, Oviedo FL 58.16%
1.38
6


Albert Vaccaro, Venice FL; Dale Weick, Melbourne FL 58.09%
2.41
2

Patricia Poitras - James Poitras, Narcoossee FL 55.49%
1.95
3
1
Fran Vierk, Merritt Island FL; Betty Hauf, Merritt Is FL 54.73%
1.35
4

Robert Ezell, Palm Bay FL; Tom Ezell, Cape Canaveral FL 54.57%
1.46
5
2
David Seares, Melbourne FL; Maria Markwalter, Huntsville AL 53.15%
0.84
6

Laura Jones - Earl Jones, Wilmington NC 53.01%
1.10

3
Clyde Benoy III, Deltona FL; Donna Jurist, Daytona Beach FL 52.61%
0.82

4
Ralph Reinecke Jr - Anita Kison, Titusville FL 52.49%
0.81

5
Peter Sheiman, Melbourne FL; Susan Rhynalds, Cape Canaveral FL 52.29%

Sat Aft 299'ers
3.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.31
1
Shirley Skarlis, Waterloo IA; Timothy Baelz, Kissimmee FL 64.50%
0.98
2
Shirley Harrold - Don Harrold, Orlando FL 54.50%

Top of page

Sunday


Stratified Swiss Teams
24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.50
1


John Aumiller, Fort Wayne IN; Julie Zhu, Vero Beach FL; Robert Colton - Jeanne Colton, Brantford ON 105.00
6.38
2


Robert Simon, New Smyrna FL; Jeffrey Irion, New Smyrna Bch FL; Gini Garrell, Webster NY; Donald Henry, Rochester NY 79.00
4.78
3


Jim Saxon - Liz Saxon, Marco Island FL; Jean Moxley - Jerry Moxley, Scottsmoor FL 77.00
3.21
4/5


Chris Kindt - Jane Formet, Orlando FL; Eileen Easterling - James Easterling, Casselberry FL 74.00
3.21
4/5


Raymond Adamcik, Indialantic FL; Albert Vaccaro, Venice FL; Donna Simon - Daniel Simon, South Bend IN 74.00
5.42
6
1

Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL; John Reitz, Orlando FL; Mara Tuttle, Lake Mary FL 71.00
2.13
7


Scott Weiss, Deland FL; Shirley Townley, Ormond Beach FL; Betty Sandifer - Gail Rust, Daytona Beach FL 70.00
4.07
2

Zelma Oppenheim, Satellite Beach FL; Jean Edmundson, Ind Hbr Bch FL; J Stromberg, N Indiatlantc FL; Clarice Bone, Melbourne FL 68.00
3.41
3
1
Paul Beyersdorf - Carlos Haupert, Merritt Island FL; Christa Hoffman, Cocoa FL; Marylou Hill, Viera FL 67.00
2.56
4
2
John Caban, Ind Hbr Bch FL; Barry Bergman, Melbourne FL; Walter Murphy, Viera FL; Paul Guttman, Rockledge FL 66.00
1.81
5

Ann Hovanec, Ind Hbr Bch FL; Edith Mishkin - Bingul Malmberg - Joy Lewis, Melbourne FL 63.00
1.68

3/4
Joan Besley - Letitia Stallard, Winter Park FL; Agneta Eklund - Goeran Eklund, Lake Mary FL 58.00
1.68

3/4
Charles Morrisson - Linda Morrisson - Virginia Kranyak - Sarah McInnis, Melbourne FL 58.00

Top of page

Return to District 9 Home Page | Return to District 9 Tournament Page