District 9 Tournament Information
Rockledge, FL

Open Sectional

October 3-5, 2008

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 84.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 127
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 95
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 291.82
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday     
               

Click here for Tournament Information

 

Friday


Fri Morn Open Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.33
1


Georgeanne Bender, Cocoa Beach FL; Helen Ward, Canadian Lakes MI 61.00%
2.50
2
1

Mary Mangino - Joseph Mangino, Titusville FL 60.82%
1.87
3
2
1
George Kirn - Christa Hoffman, Cocoa FL 59.58%
1.40
4
3
2
Patricia Poitras - James Poitras, Narcoossee FL 58.98%
1.05
5
4
3
Barbara Lowry - Marilyn Bauknecht, Vero Beach FL 57.79%
0.79
6


Lucille Davis - Eva Wysocka, Melbourne FL 54.91%
0.76
5

John Reitz, Orlando FL; Flo Donahugh, Winter Springs FL 51.97%
0.73

4
Jacque Nicola - Susan Hobert-Forrest, Melbourne FL 48.06%

Fri Aft Strat Open
8.5 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.67
1


Mara Tuttle, Lake Mary FL; Michael Blaher, Apopka FL 59.58%
2.75
2
1
1
Lynne Puder, Orlando FL; Joan Besley, Winter Park FL 58.20%
2.06
3
2
2
Angus Mackenzie, Grant FL; Thomas Ahlin, Melbourne FL 57.57%
1.55
4
3

Tom Ezell, Cape Canaveral FL; Martha Stewart Lucas, Melbourne FL 56.65%
1.16
5
4

John Reitz, Orlando FL; Flo Donahugh, Winter Springs FL 56.20%
0.91

3
Christa Hoffman - George Kirn, Cocoa FL 55.52%
0.76

4
James Poitras - Patricia Poitras, Narcoossee FL 49.22%

Fri Aft 299ers
3.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.31
1
1

Susan Buckley-Holland - Joye Stonestreet, Melbourne FL 61.00%
0.98
2
2

Jeanette Scheving, Cocoa Beach FL; Gladys McMartin, Titusville FL 55.00%

Handicapped Knockouts
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.85
1
Harold Phillips - Celia Phillips, Melbourne FL; Frank Page - Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL
2.57
2
Walter Murphy, Viera FL; Richard Robinson - Dale Weick, Melbourne FL; Albert Vaccaro, Venice FL

Top of page

Saturday


Sat Morn Strat Open
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.00
1
1

John Reitz, Orlando FL; Mara Tuttle, Lake Mary FL 64.26%
3.00
2


Eileen Easterling - James Easterling, Casselberry FL 63.30%
2.25
3


Georgeanne Bender, Cocoa Beach FL; Robert Ezell, Palm Bay FL 56.57%
2.11
4
2

Jeanne Stevenson, Melbourne FL; Barbara Black, Merritt Island FL 56.25%
1.27
5


Lovina Resick, Merritt Is FL; Lucille Davis, Melbourne FL 55.29%
1.00
6


Jerry Himes - Pam Himes, Merritt Island FL 54.65%
1.58
3

Jacque Nicola, Melbourne FL; Gretchen Chell, Ind Hbr Bch FL 54.01%
1.84
4
1
Ralph Reinecke Jr - Charlotte Medeiros, Titusville FL 53.85%
0.89
5

Julie Clark, Titusville FL; Arlene High, Melbourne FL 53.37%
1.38
6
2
Hazel Lacks - Samuel Lacks Jr, Vero Beach FL 52.72%
1.04

3
Peter Sheiman, Melbourne FL; Michael Lane, Merritt Island FL 51.60%
0.97

4
James Poitras - Patricia Poitras, Narcoossee FL 50.96%
0.68

5
Paul Beyersdorf - Carlos Haupert, Merritt Island FL 49.84%

Sat Aft Strat Open
12.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.83
1


Georgeanne Bender, Cocoa Beach FL; Robert Ezell, Palm Bay FL 62.51%
2.87
2


Harold Phillips - Celia Phillips, Melbourne FL 60.15%
2.15
3


Dale Weick, Melbourne FL; Albert Vaccaro, Venice FL 59.96%
2.54
4
1

Susan Rhynalds, Cape Canaveral FL; Sylvia Sharp, Merritt Island FL 59.30%
1.21
5


Chalice Thompson - Eva Wysocka, Melbourne FL 59.10%
1.91
6
2

David Pettit, Melbourne FL; Bill Kurz, Melbourne Bch FL 59.06%
1.43
3

Barbara Black, Merritt Island FL; Jeanne Stevenson, Melbourne FL 55.81%
1.62
4
1
Michael Senzig, Ft Pierce FL; William Quinlan Jr, Haines City FL 54.42%
0.80
5

Arlene High, Melbourne FL; Julie Clark, Titusville FL 52.82%
1.22

2
Frank Page - Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL 49.68%
0.91

3
Leslie Eder - Patricia Eder, Satellite Beach FL 47.04%
0.68

4
Lynne Puder, Orlando FL; Joan Besley, Winter Park FL 46.98%

Top of page

Sunday


Swiss Teams
12 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.50
1


David Pettit - Lucille Davis, Melbourne FL; Ada Burns, Satellite Beach FL; Bill Kurz, Melbourne Bch FL 144.00
4.13
2


Mike Cappelletti, Hixson TN; Allison Howard, Cookeville TN; Marilyn Garcia - Spike Lay, Daytona Beach FL 132.00
4.02
3
1

James Huntington, Longwood FL; John Reitz, Orlando FL; Ping Chen, Winter Springs FL; Mara Tuttle, Lake Mary FL 107.00
3.02
4
2

Martha Stewart Lucas - Dale Weick, Melbourne FL; Patricia Adams, Cape Canaveral FL; Albert Vaccaro, Venice FL 106.00
2.26
3

Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL; Chalice Thompson - Eva Wysocka, Melbourne FL 96.00
1.70
4

Harold Phillips - Celia Phillips, Melbourne FL; Frank Page - Pamela Page, Palm Bay FL 94.00
2.30

1
Brett Rouch - Lynne Puder, Orlando FL; Joan Besley - Letitia Stallard, Winter Park FL 72.00

Top of page

Return to District 9 Home Page | Return to District 9 Tournament Page