District 9 Tournament Information
Rockledge, FL

Open Sectional

October 5-7, 2007

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 112.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 176
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 134
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 391.60
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday     
               

Click here for Tournament Information

 

Friday


Fri Aft Open - 11.0 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.17
1
1
1
William Quinlan, Jr., Haines City FL; Michael Senzig, Ft Pierce FL 59.95%
3.13
2
2
2
Richard Robinson, Melbourne FL; John Caban, Ind Hbr Bch FL 59.69%
2.35
3
3

Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL 58.94%
1.76
4
4
3
Leslie Cottrell, Melbourne FL; Angus Mackenzie, Grant FL 56.94%
1.32
5
5
4
Barry Bergman - Stephanie Rennie, Melbourne FL 55.64%
0.99
6


Bernita Dobbs, Orlando FL; Fran Cowie, Maitland FL 54.77%

Fri Aft 299ers - 4.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.24
1/2


Millie Nowell - John Nowell, Jr, Orlando FL 56.25%
1.24
1/2
1

Barbara Wist, Cape Canaveral FL; Robert Moyer, Titusville FL 56.25%
0.79
3


Jasper Trigg - Joanne Houle, Melbourne FL 55.56%
0.82
2/3

Carmito Pichardo - Kathleen Pichardo, Melbourne Bch FL 52.08%
0.82
2/3

Ernesto Longa - O. Joy Benton, Merritt Island FL 52.08%

Knockouts - 6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.00
1
Barbara Ratner - John Gould - Ralph Reinecke Jr - Martha Verity, Titusville FL
6.00
2
Walter Murphy, Viera FL; Susan Rhynalds, Cape Canaveral FL; Mary Ann La Porte, Melbourne FL; Clarence Phaneuf, Merritt Island FL

Fri Morn Open - 10.5 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1


Alice Gerard - James Bowman, Orlando FL 62.11%
3.25
2


Chalice Thompson - Eva Wysocka, Melbourne FL 61.10%
2.44
3
1

Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL 60.43%
1.83
4
2
1
John Caban, Ind Hbr Bch FL; Richard Robinson, Melbourne FL 57.01%
1.37
5


Lovina Resick, Merritt Is FL; Betty Smith, Merritt Island FL 56.26%
1.36
6
3
2
Angus Mackenzie, Grant FL; Leslie Cottrell, Melbourne FL 55.65%
1.02
4
3
Barry Bergman - Stephanie Rennie, Melbourne FL 55.32%
0.76
5

John Reitz, Orlando FL; Perry Poole, Maitland FL 54.57%

Fri Morn 299ers - 5.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.51
1


Jasper Trigg - Joanne Houle, Melbourne FL 62.13%
1.33
2
1
1
Marc Spellman, Satellite Beach FL; Dennis Scott, Melbourne Beach FL 60.25%
1.00
3
2
2
George Bowman - Joan Clark, 59.13%
0.75
4
3

Michael Senzig, Ft Pierce FL; William Quinlan, Jr., Lake Wales FL 53.13%

Top of page

Saturday


Sat Aft Strat Open - 11.0 Tables / Based on 18 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.67
1
1

Andrew Wilkin, Winter Springs FL; Babak Shafii, Winter Park FL 62.27%
3.50
2


David Pettit, Melbourne FL; Joanne Marten, Merritt Island FL 61.34%
2.63
3
2
1
Rosalie Londeree - Karen Raphaelson, Orlando FL 59.49%
1.97
4
3

Nancy Hagerty - Paul Hagerty, Oviedo FL 58.33%
1.48
5
4
2
James Poitras - Patricia Poitras, Narcoossee FL 57.87%
1.11
6


John Reitz, Orlando FL; Michael Blaher, Apopka FL 56.71%
0.86
5
3
John Caban, Ind Hbr Bch FL; Paul Guttman, Rockledge FL 53.24%

Sat Aft 299ers - 7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.72
1
1

Clarice Bone, Melbourne FL; Joyce Stromberg, 64.17%
1.29
2
2

Daniele Greene - Henry Greene, Cape Canaveral FL 62.50%
1.11
3
3
1
Warren Browning, Cocoa FL; Donald McMartin, Titusville FL 56.67%
0.64
4/5
4/5

Ernesto Longa - O. Joy Benton, Merritt Island FL 52.08%
0.64
4/5
4/5

Maryann Soinski, Winter Park FL; Carol Edwards, Fern Park FL 52.08%
0.83

2
Eleanor Rossignol, Mt Dora FL; Toni Taylor, Mount Dora FL 50.42%

Sat Morn Strat Open - 13.5 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1
1

Andrew Wilkin, Winter Springs FL; Babak Shafii, Winter Park FL 62.15%
3.75
2


Harold Phillips - Celia Phillips, Melbourne FL 60.35%
2.81
3
2
1
John Caban, Ind Hbr Bch FL; Paul Guttman, Rockledge FL 58.99%
2.11
4
3
2
James Poitras - Patricia Poitras, Narcoossee FL 58.08%
1.58
5
4

Nancy Hagerty - Paul Hagerty, Oviedo FL 56.45%
1.19
6


John Reitz, Orlando FL; Michael Blaher, Apopka FL 56.00%
0.85
5

Maxine Hood, Viera FL; Betty Gean McBride, Melbourne FL 52.67%
0.67
6

Virginia Kranyak - Sarah McInnis, Melbourne FL 52.39%

Sat Morn 299ers - 6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.61
1


Karen Hanno, Port Orange FL; Emily Hugo, Ponce Inlet FL 54.50%
1.25
2/3
1/2

Charlene Lawson, Eustis FL; Helen Ritchie, Zellwood FL 53.00%
1.25
2/3
1/2
1
Anita Kison - Gladys McMartin, Titusville FL 53.00%
0.52
4/6


John Nowell, Jr - Millie Nowell, Orlando FL 51.50%
0.70
4/6
3/4

Ernesto Longa - O. Joy Benton, Merritt Island FL 51.50%
0.70
4/6
3/4

Maryann Soinski, Winter Park FL; Carol Edwards, Fern Park FL 51.50%
0.83

2
Carmito Pichardo - Kathleen Pichardo, Melbourne Bch FL 48.00%

Top of page

Sunday


Strat Open Swiss - 16 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Bruce Ohmann, Flagler Beach FL; Linda Miller, Ormond Beach FL; Marilyn Garcia - Spike Lay, Daytona Beach FL 87.00
4.88
2


Susi Ross - Harry Ross, Winter Spgs FL; John Richards - Joanne Yeager, Orlando FL 81.00
4.62
3
1

Pam Himes - Jerry Himes, Merritt Island FL; Babak Shafii, Winter Park FL; John Reitz, Orlando FL 76.00
3.47
4
2

David Pettit, Melbourne FL; Bill Kurz, Melbourne Bch FL; Steven Moyse, Indialantic FL; Elaine Edgeton, Indian Harbour FL 74.00
2.60
5
3

Barry Bergman - Celia Phillips, Melbourne FL; Walter Murphy, Viera FL; Frank Page, Palm Bay FL 72.00
1.95
4

Georgeanne Bender, Cocoa Beach FL; Bingul Malmberg - Edith Mishkin, Melbourne FL; Helen Ward, Stanwood MI 71.00
2.92
5
1
Virginia Kranyak - Clarice Bone - Sarah McInnis, Melbourne FL; Joyce Stromberg, 66.00
2.19

2
Daryl Drew, Inverness FL; Jean Frisino, Rockledge FL; Kay Koons - Mary Lombardo, Cocoa Beach FL 64.00
1.64

3
Richard Robinson, Melbourne FL; Peter Sheiman, West Melbourne FL; Howard Rothman, Indialantic FL; Michael Lane, Merritt Island FL 51.00

Top of page

Return to District 9 Home Page | Return to District 9 Tournament Page