District 9

Tournament Results

September 29-October 1, 2006

Seniror/Non-Life Master Sectional

Rockledge, FL

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 83.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 129
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 108
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 222.68
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday                            


Click here for Tournament Information

 

Friday


Fri AM Senior Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.27
1
1

David Pettit, Melbourne FL; Bill Kurz, Melbourne Bch FL 62.50%
1.70
2


Eileen Easterling - James Easterling, Casselberry FL 61.01%
1.28
3
2

Jeanne Stevenson, Melbourne FL; Barbara Black, Merritt Island FL 58.93%
1.22
4
3
1
Sylvia Sharp, Merritt Island FL; Mary Ann La Porte, Melbourne FL 57.44%
0.79
5


Wayne McCall - Julie Clark, Titusville FL 55.36%
0.68
4

Lucille Davis - Eva Wysocka, Melbourne FL 52.68%
0.92

2
Jack Garrett, Cocoa FL; Ann Hardcastle, Cocoa Beach FL 41.07%


Fri AM Non-LM Pairs
9.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1


Gloria Ebersole, Rockledge FL; Jane Velline, Merritt Island FL 62.94%
1.62
2
1
1
Daryl Drew, Inverness FL; Jean Frisino, Rockledge FL 59.86%
1.22
3
2

Letitia Stallard, Winter Park FL; Rosalie Londeree, Apopka FL 58.94%
0.91
4
3

Richard Robinson, Melbourne FL; Luther Pottbecker, New Milford CT 55.52%
0.64
5


Shirley Sohmers - Pat Ziebold, Cocoa FL 54.89%
0.51
6


George Kirn, Cocoa FL; Carlos Haupert, Merritt Island FL 52.55%
0.68
4

Joan Besley, Winter Park FL; Kim Krongelb, Orlando FL 50.96%
0.51
5

Mary Ann Pollock - Margaret Croft, Cocoa Beach FL 49.43%
0.89

2
Marc Spellman, Satellite Beach FL; Dennis Scott, Melbourne Beach FL 49.23%
0.67

3
Gladys McMartin - Anita Kison, Titusville FL 48.85%


Fri Aft Senior Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.00
1
1

Jeanne Stevenson, Melbourne FL; Barbara Black, Merritt Island FL 61.57%
1.50
2


Pam Himes, Merritt Island FL; Chalice Thompson, Melbourne FL 54.63%
1.13
3
2

Jack Garrett, Cocoa FL; Ann Hardcastle, Cocoa Beach FL 53.70%
0.84
4


Marilyn Le Boy, Longwood FL; William Poole, Winter Springs FL 52.78%


Fri Aft Non-LM Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1
1

Richard Robinson, Melbourne FL; Luther Pottbecker, New Milford CT 65.00%
1.37
2
2
1
Daryl Drew, Inverness FL; Jean Frisino, Rockledge FL 59.83%
1.02
3


Charles Morrisson - Linda Morrisson, Melbourne FL 56.88%
0.86
4
3

Stephanie Wilks, Orlando FL; Irene Alexander, Winter Park FL 51.39%
0.83
5
4
2
Gladys McMartin - Anita Kison, Titusville FL 51.05%

Top of page


Saturday


Sat AM Senior Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.47
1


Bette McCoy, Rockledge FL; Lucille Davis, Melbourne FL 68.50%
2.60
2


Dale Weick, Melbourne FL; Albert Vaccaro, Venice FL 62.45%
1.95
3


Flo Donahugh, Winter Springs FL; Chalice Thompson, Melbourne FL 58.38%
1.46
4


Mary Lombardo - Kay Koons, Cocoa Beach FL 57.74%
1.10
5


Eva Wysocka, Melbourne FL; Alan Tobgui, Indian Harbor FL 57.10%
0.84
6


Julie Clark, Titusville FL; Arlene High, Melbourne FL 54.76%
1.60
1/2
1
W Paula Williams - James Williams, Merritt Island FL 54.01%
1.60
1/2

Mary Jernigan, Merritt Island FL; Marie Lachance, Viera FL 54.01%
1.03
3
2
Barbara Wist, Cape Canaveral FL; Jeanette Scheving, Cocoa Beach FL 52.13%
0.77
4

Don Metler, South Daytona FL; Robert Renuart, Ponce Inlet FL 51.54%
0.96
5
3
Gladys McMartin - Anita Kison, Titusville FL 50.85%
0.58
6
4
Joan Besley, Winter Park FL; Kim Krongelb, Orlando FL 50.74%
0.72

5
James Sandberg - Charlotte Sandberg, Melbourne Beach FL 50.64%


Sat Aft Senior Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.93
1


Ann Hardcastle, Cocoa Beach FL; Jack Garrett, Cocoa FL 60.19%
2.20
2


Julie Clark, Titusville FL; Arlene High, Melbourne FL 56.71%
1.65
3
1

Fran Vierk - Betty Hauf, Merritt Island FL 55.79%
1.17
4/5
2

Robert Renuart, Ponce Inlet FL; Don Metler, South Daytona FL 55.56%
1.09
4/5


Dale Weick, Melbourne FL; Albert Vaccaro, Venice FL 55.56%
0.70
6


Eileen Easterling - James Easterling, Casselberry FL 54.86%
1.29
3
1
Linda Donahue - Ann Taylor, Satellite Beach FL 54.63%
0.89
4/5
2/3
Leslie Cottrell, Melbourne FL; John Davren, Indian Harbour FL 54.17%
0.85
4/5
2/3
Richard Robinson, Melbourne FL; Luther Pottbecker, New Milford CT 54.17%
0.74

4
Daryl Drew, Inverness FL; Jean Frisino, Rockledge FL 52.55%
0.52

5
Charlotte Sandberg - James Sandberg, Melbourne Beach FL 51.39%

Top of page

Sunday


Senior Swiss Teams
13 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.60
1


David Pettit, Melbourne FL; Bill Kurz, Melbourne Bch FL; Steven Moyse, Indialantic FL; Elaine Edgeton, Indian Harbour FL 112.00
3.45
2


Junior Carl Sturm, Longwood FL; John Reitz, Orlando FL; Judith Kane, Winter Park FL; Ernestine Murphrey, Altamonte Spg FL 86.00
2.59
3


Jerry Himes - Pam Himes, Merritt Island FL; Julie Clark - Wayne McCall, Titusville FL 74.00
2.73
4
1

Betty Gean McBride, Melbourne FL; Janie Baker, Indialantic FL; Elaine Prime, Melbourne Beach FL; Jean Edmundson, Ind Hbr Bch FL 67.00
1.46
5


Lucille Davis - Eva Wysocka, Melbourne FL; Patricia Adams, Cape Canaveral FL; Delores Boyd, Ind Hbr Bch FL 66.00
2.05
2
1
James Sandberg - Charlotte Sandberg, Melbourne Beach FL; Ann Taylor - Linda Donahue, Satellite Beach FL 55.00
1.54
3

William Harding, Melbourne FL; Lynn Webb, Rockledge FL; Marion McCall - Sue Hollinger, Titusville FL 52.00

Top of page

Return to Results Index

Go to District 9 Home Page