District 9 Tournament Information
Rockledge, FL

Open Sectional

March 10-12, 2006

General Information

Total Tables in Play - 140.0
Total Number of Players Attending - 195
Total Number of Players Winning Masterpoints - 156
Total Number of Masterpoints Won - 517.78
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday     
               

Click here for Tournament Information

 

Friday


Fri AM Stratified Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Joanne Marten, Merritt Island FL; Julia Bomalaski, Cocoa Beach FL 75.69%
4.00
2
1
1
Starr Hagenmeyer - Betty Graveline, Titusville FL 68.75%
3.00
3


Lovina Resick, Cape Canaveral FL; Judith Gordon, Melbourne Beach FL 63.89%
2.81
4
2
2
Chauncey D'Pugh, Friendsville MD; Patricia Pendrey, Melbourne FL 61.34%
1.75
5


Albert Vaccaro, Venive FL; Dale Weick, Melbourne FL 61.11%
1.75
6


Barbara Lawing - Dean Lawing, Titusville FL 59.95%
2.11
3

Clare Beaumont - George Wengrofsky, Houston TX 58.80%
1.58
4
3
Mary Cocotos, Palm Bch Gdns FL; Montyne Winokur, West Palm Bch FL 58.56%
1.19
5

Lucille Davis - Eva Wysocka, Melbourne FL 57.64%
1.27
6

Marilyn Hunt, Mississauga ON; Joan Bacchus, Richmond Hill ON 56.48%
0.96

4
James Sandberg - Charlotte Sandberg, Melbourne Beach FL 55.32%
0.89

5
Don Metler, South Daytona FL; Don Dvorak, Jacksonville FL 53.01%
0.54

6
Jasper Trigg - Patricia Schroeder, Melbourne FL 49.54%

Fri Aft 199'ers
5.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.43
1

George Clark - Robert Moyer, Titusville FL 68.00%
1.07
2

Vern Hutton - Norma Hutton, Ann Arbor MI 61.50%
1.11
3
1
John Gould - Martha Verity, Titusville FL 61.00%
0.83
4
2
Robert Stahler - Wanda Stahler, Bellefontaine OH 54.50%

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1
1

Edith Mishkin - Bingul Malmberg, Melbourne FL 68.51%
4.00
2


Harold Phillips - Celia Phillips, Melbourne FL 63.52%
3.00
3


Dale Weick, Melbourne FL; Albert Vaccaro, Venive FL 60.51%
2.41
4
2

Lucille Davis - Eva Wysocka, Melbourne FL 58.37%
1.95
5
3
1
Chauncey D'Pugh, Friendsville MD; Patricia Pendrey, Melbourne FL 57.49%
1.35
6
4

George Wengrofsky - Clare Beaumont, Houston TX 57.13%
1.46
5
2
Clarence Phaneuf, Merritt Island FL; Mary Ann La Porte, Melbourne FL 56.03%
1.10
6
3
Starr Hagenmeyer - Betty Graveline, Titusville FL 54.95%
0.82

4
Don Metler, South Daytona FL; Don Dvorak, Jacksonville FL 54.40%
0.62

5
Phyllis Russell, Cocoa Beach FL; Arlene Atkinson, Cape Canaveral FL 53.43%

Handicapped KO's
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
8.00
1
Sylvia Sharp - Jane Velline, Merritt Island FL; Ann Hardcastle, Cocoa Beach FL; Jack Garrett, Cocoa FL
6.00
2
Marion Kennedy - Erika Greenfield - Nancy Briggs - Lynn Potter, Vero Beach FL

Top of page

Saturday


Sat AM Stratified Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1
1

Judy Hurder, Salisbury NC; Barbara Ratner, Titusville FL 62.70%
4.00
2


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL 58.64%
3.00
3
2

Julie Clark, Titusville FL; Arlene High, Melbourne FL 58.46%
2.25
4


Albert Vaccaro, Venice FL; Harold Phillips, Melbourne FL 57.53%
1.69
5


Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL; Gail Rust, Daytona Beach FL 57.22%
1.26
6


Michael Blaher, Apopka FL; John Reitz, Orlando FL 57.05%
1.58
3

George Wengrofsky, Houston TX; Patricia Adams, Cape Canaveral FL 56.69%
1.19
4

Bingul Malmberg - Edith Mishkin, Melbourne FL 56.25%
1.73
5
1
Marian Schaffer, Cape Canaveral FL; Everett Weidner, Cocoa Beach FL 55.77%
0.94
6

Elizabeth Bock, Dallas TX; Martha Stevenson, Columbus OH 54.75%
1.30

2
Shirley Sohmers, Cocoa FL; Kathleen Mitchell, Merritt Island FL 52.03%
0.97

3
Patricia Whalen, Melbourne FL; James Rash, Bellefontaine OH 51.91%
0.73

4
Don Metler, South Daytona FL; Don Dvorak, Jacksonville FL 50.75%

Sat AM 199'ers
6.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.52
1

Edward Draiss Sr, Leesburg FL; Carlos Haupert, Merritt Island FL 60.42%
1.14
2

Joan Besley, Winter Park FL; Kim Krongelb, Orlando FL 59.17%
1.11
3
1
Edward Martin, Deland FL; Clyde Benoy III, Deltona FL 57.92%
0.64
4

Letitia Stallard, Winter Park FL; Linda McEwan, Orlando FL 53.75%
0.83
2
O. Joy Benton, Merritt Island FL; Elaine Dussinger, Rockledge FL 51.67%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Gail Rust, Daytona Beach FL; Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL 66.37%
4.00
2


Jim Tully, Cocoa FL; Julia Bomalaski, Cocoa Beach FL 61.73%
3.00
3


Barbara Burgess, Leesburg FL; Pat Peterson, Hernando FL 59.63%
2.25
4


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL 58.48%
1.69
5


Joanne Marten, Merritt Island FL; Dale Weick, Melbourne FL 57.52%
1.26
6


Michael Blaher, Apopka FL; John Reitz, Orlando FL 55.63%
2.54
1
1
Fran Vierk - Betty Hauf, Merritt Island FL 54.75%
1.91
2

Robert Nock - Elizabeth Nock, Ocean City MD 54.41%
1.43
3
2
Don Dvorak, Jacksonville FL; Don Metler, South Daytona FL 54.12%
1.07
4
3
Jack Goldhammer, Cocoa Beach FL; Frances Humes, Danville KY 53.99%
0.80
5
4
Catherine Mason, Cocoa Beach FL; Lillyan Meyer, Windsor ON 52.65%

Sat Aft 199'ers
7.5 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.71
1

George Clark - Robert Moyer, Titusville FL 68.29%
1.28
2
1
Jack McLean - Eleanor McLean, Thunder Bay ON 59.47%
0.96
3
2
Clyde Benoy III, Deltona FL; Edward Martin, Deland FL 55.51%
0.72
4
3
James Sandberg - Charlotte Sandberg, Melbourne Beach FL 53.13%
0.54
5

Linda McEwan, Orlando FL; Letitia Stallard, Winter Park FL 52.54%

Top of page

Sunday


Stratified Swiss Teams
21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.75
1


Elaine Edgeton, Indian Harbour FL; Steven Moyse, Indialantic FL; Nancy Perry - Henry Whitton, Melbourne FL 90.00
5.81
2


John Reitz - George Hubmaier, Orlando FL; Michael Blaher, Apopka FL; John Long, Casselberry FL 84.00
4.36
3


Ellie Hanlon - Mary Savko, Tequesta FL; Deborah Drury, Vero Beach FL; Gail Rust, Daytona Beach FL 81.00
3.27
4


Albert Vaccaro, Venice FL; Dale Weick, Melbourne FL; Joanne Marten, Merritt Island FL; Wayne McCall, Titusville FL 75.00
2.45
5


Jim Tully, Cocoa FL; Georgeanne Bender - Julia Bomalaski, Cocoa Beach FL; Alan Owiesny, Melbourne FL 72.00
4.82
6
1

Mary Woodrow - E Harmon-Hanna, Palm Bay FL; Joyce Stromberg, Viera FL; Clarice Bone, Melbourne FL 70.00
3.62
2

Joseph Phillips - Lois Lyon, Queensbury NY; Janice Woodbury - Shirley Wertz, Vero Beach FL 69.00
2.71
3

Gwen Schlemmer - Louis Mead, Odenton MD; Kay Koons - Mary Lombardo, Cocoa Beach FL 66.00
2.60
4
1
Jim Poteet - Ann Poteet, Port Orange FL; Don Metler, South Daytona FL; Don Dvorak, Jacksonville FL 63.00
1.53
5

Jack Goldhammer, Cocoa Beach FL; Frances Humes, Danville KY; Betty Gean McBride, Melbourne FL; Walter Murphy, Viera FL 59.00
1.95

2
Jerry Wegendt - Lois Wegendt, Merritt Island FL; Sandra Richardson, Mims FL; Marilyn Troup, Titusville FL 46.00

Top of page

Return to District 9 Home Page | Return to District 9 Tournament Page